Event URN:
340795
Start date:
Sat, 8th Nov 2014
Event Type:
Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)
Venue:
King Edward VI School
Spring Lane, Bury St Edmunds, IP33 3BH
( View map )
Series:
Eastern Cyclo-Cross League
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Mon, 3rd Nov 2014
Event promoted by:
West Suffolk Wheelers & Tri Club ( website )
Event website:
http://www.easterncross.org.uk
Event organiser:
Mr Barry Denny
Highfields
Little Whelnetham
Bury St Edmunds
Suffolk
IP30 0DA
01284 386409
barrydenny@btinternet.com
Cheques payable to:
N/A
Info for Riders:
Priority to Eastern Cyclo-Cross League members. Entry opens to non league members on 26 October. Entry on the day subject to places remaining available. (NB: Under 10 and Under 12 entry on the day only).

Junior entry fee £10.00 on day.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Nov 14 10:00 Under 10s Go-Cross None Under 12
8 Nov 14 10:15 Under 12s Go-Cross None Under 12 15 mins
8 Nov 14 01:00 U14 Boys Category B CX Band 4 Youth U14
8 Nov 14 01:00 U14 Girls Category B CX Band 4 Youth U14

View All

Event Location:

Spring Lane,
Bury St Edmunds,
IP33 3BH

Race: Under 10s

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Nov 14 10:00 Go-Cross None Under 12 ---

Race: Under 12s

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Nov 14 10:15 Go-Cross None Under 12 15 mins

Race: U14 Boys

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Nov 14 01:00 Category B CX Band 4 Youth U14 ---

Race: U14 Girls

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Nov 14 01:00 Category B CX Band 4 Youth U14 ---

Race: U16 Boys

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Nov 14 01:00 Category B CX Band 4 Youth U16 ---

Race: U16 Girls

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Nov 14 01:00 Category B CX Band 4 Youth U16 ---

Race: Women

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Nov 14 01:00 Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Senior, Vete... ---

Race: Veteran Men 50+

View Entrants

Online entry closed 6 months 18 days 23 hours 34 minutes 58 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Nov 14 12:00 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 50+ 40 mins

Race: Veteran Men 40-49

View Entrants

Online entry closed 6 months 18 days 23 hours 34 minutes 58 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Nov 14 13:30 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 40-49 40 mins

Race: Senior & Junior Men

View Entrants

Online entry closed 6 months 18 days 23 hours 34 minutes 58 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Nov 14 14:30 Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Senior 01 hr

Race: Junior Men

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Nov 14 01:00 Category B CX Band 4 Junior ---

Race: Youth

View Entrants

Online entry closed 6 months 18 days 23 hours 34 minutes 58 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Nov 14 11:00 Category B CX Band 4 Youth 30 mins

Eastern promise as Webber wins again

Posted 09/11/2014 - Barry Denny

Written by: Snowdon SportsPhoto by: Fergus Muir Notching up his third win of the season in the Elmy Cycles Eastern League, Matt Webber (Hackney GT) won round nine staged by West Suffolk Wheelers at King Edward VI School in Bury St Edmunds on Saturday... [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 10s

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Mark Lightfoot Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Under 12 0
2 Joseph Hadsley Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Under 12 0
3 Max Rethman Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
4 Samuel Quiggin Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Under 12 0
5 Harley Gregory West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished Under 12 0
6 Jeremy Hughes Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Under 12 0
7 Lewis Farthing West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished Under 12 0
8 Matthew Waller Finished 0
9 Archie Bracewell Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Under 12 0
10 Ethan Storti Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Under 12 0
11 William Morrison Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
12 Isla Swainston Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
13 William Smith Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
14 James Morrison Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
15 Sophie Griggs West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished Under 12 0
Victoria Asker West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Did not finish Under 12 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 12s

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Caelan Miller East London Velo Finished Under 12 0
2 James Fraser Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Under 12 0
3 Archie Foulkes Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Under 12 0
4 Thomas Davies Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Under 12 0
5 Daniel Hall Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
6 Jack Emerson Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
7 Sam Daniels Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Under 12 0
8 Charlie Knowler West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished Under 12 0
9 Oliver Griggs West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished Under 12 0
10 Tristan Swindells Iceni Velo Finished Under 12 0
11 George Gill Chelmer CC Finished Under 12 0
12 Zoe Swainston Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
13 Alfie Salmon Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
14 Emily Waller Mildenhall CC Finished N/A 0
15 Kristian Mitchell Ipswich CSC Finished Under 12 0
Alex Dale Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Did not finish Under 12 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Samuel Asker Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Youth U14 20
2 Thomas Ives Sutton Cycling Club Finished Youth U14 16
3 Fred Gill Chelmer CC Finished Youth U14 12
4 Robert Mercer Colchester Rovers CC Finished Youth U14 9
5 Adam Lightfoot Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Youth U14 7
6 Fraser Elsworth West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished Youth U14 5
7 Frank Ramsay Cycling Club Hackney Finished Youth U14 4
8 Felix Mackie Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Youth U14 3
9 Owen Williams Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Youth U14 2
10 Artie O'Regan Cycling Club Hackney Finished Youth U14 1
11 Dexter Mansel-Thomas Colchester Rovers CC Finished Youth U14 0
12 Josh Murad Finished Youth U14 0
13 Harrison Powell Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Youth U14 0
14 Felix Field Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Youth U14 0
15 Thomas Macro West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished Youth U14 0
16 Colin Mantle Mildenhall CC Finished Youth U14 0
17 Jordan Bradford Finished 0
18 Hugo Clague Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Youth U14 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Harley Pell Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Youth U14 3
2 Lauren Higham Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Youth U14 2
3 Molly Drew Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Youth U14 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Dougal Toms Iceni Velo Finished Youth U16 20
2 Kieran Jarvis Gt Yarmouth CC Finished Youth U16 16
3 Matthew Baker Gt Yarmouth CC Finished Youth U16 12
4 Frank Moore Cycling Club Hackney Finished Youth U16 9
5 Adam Colbert Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Youth U16 7
6 Noah Field Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Youth U16 5
7 Matthew Shepherd Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Youth U16 4
8 Gareth Lewis Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Youth U16 3
9 Nathan Blackmore Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Youth U16 2
10 Max Holgate Finished Youth U16 1
11 Matthew Asker West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished Youth U16 0
12 Robin Lines West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished Junior 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Elspeth Grace Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Youth U16 6
2 Holly Hoy St Ives CC Finished Youth U16 4
3 Sarah Brunton Cambridge Triathlon Club Finished Youth U16 3
4 Cecilia Hime St Ives CC Finished Youth U16 2
5 Connie Hayes Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Youth U16 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Katie Scotter Iceni Velo Finished N/A 0
2 Jackie Field Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Veteran 16
3 Joanne Newstead XRT - Elmy Cycles Finished Veteran 12
4 Sherilyn Powell Chelmer CC Finished Senior 9
5 Clover Murray Braintree Velo Cycle Racing Cl... Finished Junior 7
6 Elaine Tribley Chelmer CC Finished Veteran 5
7 Sharon Calton West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished N/A 0
8 Angela Joiner-Handy West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished Veteran 3
9 Sarah Pateman Finished N/A 0
10 Nicole Gregory West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished N/A 0
11 Rachel Clarke Amisvelo Racing Team Finished Veteran 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Veteran Men 50+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Richard Muchmore Finished Vet 50+ 0
2 Dave Copland Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Vet 50+ 16
3 Andrew Hill Finchley Racing Team Finished Vet 50+ 12
4 Simon Hime Finchley Racing Team Finished Vet 50+ 9
5 Andrew O'Regan Cycle Lab Finished Vet 50+ 7
6 Ian Robson Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Vet 50+ 5
7 Bruce Mackie Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Vet 50+ 4
8 Clive Harrison Ford Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
9 Patrick Hayes Victoria/Ciclos Uno.com/CC Finished Vet 50+ 2
10 Steve Woods Cambridge CC Finished N/A 0
11 Peter Golding West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished Vet 50+ 0
12 Peter Barton Chelmer CC Finished N/A 0
13 Tony Wilkins Wolsey RC Finished N/A 0
14 Philip Cooper Finished Vet 50+ 0
15 Patrick Stokes Finished Vet 50+ 0
16 Garry Houghton Finished N/A 0
17 Paul Watson West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished N/A 0
18 Tom Watt Finished 0
19 Martin Archer Finished N/A 0
20 Hugh Vivian Finsbury Park CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
21 Kevin Godber Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished N/A 0
22 Jason Warre Lee Valley Velo Finished N/A 0
23 Duncan Chenery Finished N/A 0
24 Harry Moore Cycling Club Hackney Finished Vet 50+ 0
25 Stuart Walters Kettering CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
26 Terry Whalley Ford Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
27 Clive Tricker Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished N/A 0
28 Graham Brown Finished Vet 50+ 0
29 Darren Baker West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished N/A 0
30 Robert Smith Stowmarket & District CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
31 Dick Lines Finished 0
32 Martin Gill Chelmer CC Finished N/A 0
33 Graham Brookman Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished N/A 0
34 David Griggs West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Veteran Men 40-49

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Shaun Aldous Iceni Velo Finished Vet 40-49 20
2 Antony Birt Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Vet 40-49 16
3 Paul Groombridge Iceni Velo Finished Vet 40-49 12
4 Damian Robertson London Phoenix CC Finished Vet 40-49 9
5 John Swindells Iceni Velo Finished Vet 40-49 7
6 Ian Newby Diss & District CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
7 Steven Drew London Phoenix CC Finished Vet 40-49 4
8 Michael Bowen West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished N/A 0
9 Nick White East London Velo Finished Vet 40-49 2
10 John Polak Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Vet 40-49 1
11 Philip Murrell Finsbury Park CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
12 Philip Peacock St Ives CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
13 Paul Driver Amisvelo Racing Team Finished Vet 40-49 0
14 Stephen De Boltz Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished N/A 0
15 David Staff Finished Vet 40-49 0
16 Colin Newstead Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
17 James Browne VC Norwich Finished Vet 40-49 0
18 Paul Moss Stowmarket & District CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
19 Matthew Mantle Mildenhall CC Finished N/A 0
20 Richard Hall Dartford Whls Finished N/A 0
21 Andrew Kennedy Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
22 Darren Davis West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished N/A 0
23 Jason Bye Iceni Velo Finished N/A 0
24 Mark Wyer Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished N/A 0
25 David Fraser Finished N/A 0
26 Justin Sanderson Finished N/A 0
27 Stuart Grand West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished N/A 0
28 Mark Gibbs Newmarket Cycling&Triathlo... Finished N/A 0
29 Richard Stiff West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished Vet 40-49 0
30 Paul Nice Iceni Velo Finished N/A 0
31 Garry Blackmore Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished N/A 0
32 Michael Hoy St Ives CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
33 Darren Myers Bishops Stortford CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
34 Craig Tindall Hackney GT Finished Vet 40-49 0
35 Simon Richardson St Neots CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
36 Peter Daniels Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished N/A 0
37 Paul Flack Mildenhall CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
38 Shelton Pell Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Vet 40-49 0
39 Karl Chapman Finished N/A 0
40 Matt Hardy Hethersett Velo Club Finished N/A 0
41 Stuart Field Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Vet 40-49 0
42 Andoni Toms Iceni Velo Finished N/A 0
43 Ian Mortlock West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished N/A 0
44 Iain Arthurton Finished N/A 0
45 Paul Sparks Ciclos Uno Finished Vet 40-49 0
46 Matthew Denny West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished Vet 40-49 0
47 Adrian Grimwood West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished Vet 40-49 0
48 Ian Mansel-Thomas Colchester Rovers CC Finished N/A 0
49 Ian Johnson Ipswich CSC Finished N/A 0
50 Simon Elsworth West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished N/A 0
51 Stephen King Finished N/A 0
52 Giles Prime West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished N/A 0
53 Nicholas Thurgill Finished N/A 0
54 Tapas Maiti Finished Vet 40-49 0
55 Malcolm Marchant Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished N/A 0
56 Giles Farthing West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished N/A 0
Chris Clague London Phoenix CC Did not finish N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior & Junior Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Matthew Webber Hackney GT Finished Vet 40-49 20
2 Stephen James Renvale RT Finished Senior 16
3 Ross Tricker XRT - Elmy Cycles Finished Senior 12
4 Federico Bernasconi Hackney GT Finished Senior 9
5 Tom Fitzpatrick Terra Safety Shoes Finished Senior 7
6 Callum Mackie Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Junior 5
7 David Warwick Fast Test Racing Team Finished Senior 4
8 Adam Keer Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Senior 3
9 Robert Chenery Finished N/A 0
10 William Warre Lee Valley Velo Finished Junior 1
11 Kevin Chandler Watford Velo Sport Finished Senior 0
12 Graham Steven Cambridge Triathlon Club Finished N/A 0
13 Leo Boswell VC Norwich Finished Senior 0
14 James Ambrose-Parish Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Junior 0
15 Robert Paynter Brighton Excelsior CC Finished Senior 0
16 Roy Rowland Diss & District CC Finished Senior 0
17 Jonathon Barnard VC Norwich Finished Senior 0
18 Will Mitcham Finished Senior 0
Matthew Clements Cycle Lab Did not finish Junior 0
Barney Horne Norwich Amateur BC Did not finish Senior 0
Bradley Nelson KASSEI.CC Did not finish Senior 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Junior Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Callum Mackie Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Junior 3
2 William Warre Lee Valley Velo Finished Junior 2
3 James Ambrose-Parish Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Junior 1
Matthew Clements Cycle Lab Did not finish Junior 0