Event URN:
340598
Start date:
Sun, 14th Sep 2014
Event Type:
Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)
Venue:
St Helena School
Sheepen Road, Colchester, Essex, CO3 3LE
( View map )
Series:
Eastern Cyclo-Cross League
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Mon, 8th Sep 2014
Event promoted by:
Amisvelo Racing Team ( website )
Event website:
http://www.easterncross.org.uk
Event organiser:
Mr Ben Paton
31 Reaper Road
Colchester
Essex
CO3 4SH
07909 280125
ben.paton@sky.com
Cheques payable to:
N/A
Info for Riders:
Priority to Eastern Cyclo-Cross League members. Entry opens to non league members on 30 August. Entry on the day subject to places remaining available. (NB: Under 10 and Under 12 entry on the day only).

Junior entry fee £10.00 on day.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Sep 14 01:00 Juniors Category B CX Band 4 Junior
14 Sep 14 14:30 Senior Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Senior 01 hr
14 Sep 14 01:00 Women Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Senior,...
14 Sep 14 13:30 Veteran Men 40-49 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 40-49 40 mins

View All

Event Location:

Sheepen Road,
Colchester,
Essex,
CO3 3LE

Race: Juniors

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Sep 14 01:00 Category B CX Band 4 Junior ---

Race: Senior

View Entrants

Online entry closed 7 months 17 days 6 hours 13 minutes 5 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Sep 14 14:30 Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Senior 01 hr

Race: Women

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Sep 14 01:00 Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Senior, Vete... ---

Race: Veteran Men 40-49

View Entrants

Fully Booked
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Sep 14 13:30 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 40-49 40 mins

Race: Veteran Men 50+

View Entrants

Online entry closed 7 months 17 days 6 hours 13 minutes 5 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Sep 14 12:00 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 50+ 40 mins

Race: Youth

Online entry closed 7 months 17 days 6 hours 13 minutes 5 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Sep 14 11:00 Category B CX Band 4 Youth 30 mins

Race: U16 Boys

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Sep 14 01:00 Category B CX Band 4 Youth U16 ---

Race: U16 Girls

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Sep 14 01:00 Category B CX Band 6 Youth U16 ---

Race: U14 Boys

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Sep 14 01:00 Category B CX Band 4 Youth U14 ---

Race: U14 Girls

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Sep 14 01:00 Category B CX Band 6 Youth U14 ---

Race: Under 12s

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Sep 14 10:15 Go-Cross None Under 12 15 mins

Race: Under 10s

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Sep 14 10:00 Go-Cross None Under 12 ---

Holmes snatches late victory in Eastern League

Posted 15/09/2014 - Ben Paton

Written by Snowdon Sports/Fergus MuirPhoto by Fergus Muir Matt Holmes (Arctic TACX) won round two of the Elmy Cycles Eastern League, staged by Amis Velo at St Helena School in Colchester... [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: Juniors

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Matthew Clements Cycle Lab Finished Junior 20
2 James Jackson Colchester Rovers CC Finished Junior 16
3 Glenn Dossett Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Junior 12
4 Jack Hardwicke Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Junior 9
5 William Hughes Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Junior 7
6 William Warre Lee Valley Velo Finished Junior 5
7 Mitchell Powell Team Terminator Finished Junior 4
8 Oliver Jones Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Junior 3
9 Robert Brunton Cambridge Triathlon Club Finished Junior 2
10 Lewis Hardcastle Finished Junior 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Matt Holmes Arctic Tacx RT Finished Senior 20
2 Stephen James Renvale RT Finished Senior 16
3 Stuart Pryce Strada-Sport Finished Senior 12
4 Neil Ellison WDMBC/Specialized Ruislip Finished Senior 9
5 Paul Sheers ViCiOUS VELO Finished Senior 7
6 James Madgwick Lee Valley Velo Finished Senior 5
7 Darren Barclay Arctic Tacx RT Finished Vet 40-49 4
8 Andrew Waterman ViCiOUS VELO Finished Senior 3
9 Hayden Wood Finished Senior 2
10 Benjamin Lewis Hackney GT Finished Vet 40-49 1
11 Martin Carter Finished Vet 40-49 0
12 Matthew Webber Hackney GT Finished Vet 40-49 0
13 Matthew Clements Cycle Lab Finished Junior 0
14 James Jackson Colchester Rovers CC Finished Junior 0
15 Glenn Dossett Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Junior 0
16 David Bamford East London Velo Finished Senior 0
17 Paul McGrath North Road CC Finished Senior 0
18 Jack Hardwicke Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Junior 0
19 Christopher Ball Hackney GT Finished N/A 0
20 Chris Herring East London Velo Finished Senior 0
21 William Hughes Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Junior 0
22 David Staff Finished Vet 40-49 0
23 Matthew Cook Mildenhall CC Finished Senior 0
24 Paul Bird Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished N/A 0
25 Adam Stone Velosport Racing Team Finished Senior 0
26 David Warwick Fast Test Racing Team Finished Senior 0
27 William Warre Lee Valley Velo Finished Junior 0
28 Federico Bernasconi Hackney GT Finished Senior 0
29 James Hockridge Colchester Rovers CC Finished Senior 0
30 Adam Gould Colchester Rovers CC Finished Senior 0
31 Mitchell Powell Team Terminator Finished Junior 0
32 Michael Dunn Finished 0
33 Richard Hall Finished N/A 0
34 Anthony Marsh Maldon & District CC Finished Senior 0
35 Oliver Jones Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Junior 0
36 Andrew Hopper Colchester Rovers CC Finished Senior 0
37 Bartholomew Wallbank Cycling Club Hackney Finished Senior 0
38 Matthew Crees North Road CC Finished Senior 0
39 Roy Rowland Diss & District CC Finished Senior 0
40 Robert Brunton Cambridge Triathlon Club Finished Junior 0
41 Eamonn Fahy Finished Senior 0
42 Lewis Hardcastle Finished Junior 0
Harry Chavner Lee Valley Velo Did not finish Senior 0
Graham Collins Manningtree Bicycle Club Did not finish Senior 0
Andrew Whelan XRT - Elmy Cycles Did not finish Senior 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Veteran Men 40-49

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Shaun Aldous Iceni Velo Finished Vet 40-49 20
2 Matthew Webber Hackney GT Finished Vet 40-49 16
3 Kevin Knox ViCiOUS VELO Finished Vet 40-49 12
4 Wayne Crombie East London Velo Finished Vet 40-49 9
5 Damian Robertson London Phoenix CC Finished Vet 40-49 7
6 Ian Newby Diss & District CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
7 John Swindells Iceni Velo Finished Vet 40-49 4
8 Mike Mooney Cycling Club Hackney Finished Vet 40-49 3
9 Gavin Williams Maldon & District CC Finished Vet 40-49 2
10 Kurt Minter Finished N/A 0
11 Philip Peacock St Ives CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
12 Bryan Holland North Road CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
13 Roger Maidment East London Velo Finished Vet 40-49 0
14 Gregory Andrews Colchester Rovers CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
15 Kevin Carter Hackney GT Finished Vet 40-49 0
16 James Browne VC Norwich Finished Vet 40-49 0
17 Steven Drew London Phoenix CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
18 John Polak Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Vet 40-49 0
19 Colin Newstead Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
20 Paul Moss Stowmarket & District CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
21 John Armstrong Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
22 Jim Hardwicke Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
23 Matthew Mantle Mildenhall CC Finished N/A 0
24 Clive Quantrill Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished N/A 0
25 Christopher Ridley Maldon & District CC Finished N/A 0
26 David Fraser Finished N/A 0
27 Michael Bowen Finished N/A 0
28 John McDowall North Road CC Finished N/A 0
29 Kevin Barker Ciclos Uno Finished Vet 40-49 0
30 Andrew Kennedy Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
31 Keith Stockwell Finished Vet 40-49 0
32 Paul Rippon Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
33 Kevin Darragh Maldon & District CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
34 Stuart Field Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Vet 40-49 0
35 Richard Law Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Vet 40-49 0
36 Mark Wyer Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished N/A 0
37 Alex Stepney Colchester Rovers CC Finished N/A 0
38 Ian Fraser VC Revolution Finished Vet 40-49 0
39 Craig Tindall Flitch Bikes Finished Vet 40-49 0
40 Timothy Duckett Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Vet 40-49 0
41 Matthew Denny West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished Vet 40-49 0
42 Stuart Grand West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished N/A 0
43 Graham Hart Essex Roads CC Finished N/A 0
44 Shelton Pell Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Vet 40-49 0
45 Mark Gibbs Newmarket Cycling&Triathlo... Finished N/A 0
46 Chris Clague London Phoenix CC Finished N/A 0
47 Stuart Clark Maldon & District CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
48 Paul Sparks Ciclos Uno Finished Vet 40-49 0
49 John Jardine Pedal Power RT Finished Vet 40-49 0
50 Chris Royston West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished N/A 0
51 Christopher Seaward Colchester Rovers CC Finished N/A 0
52 Jonathan Cooke Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished N/A 0
53 Darren Myers Bishops Stortford CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
54 Peter Daniels Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished N/A 0
55 David Triggs Colchester Rovers CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
56 Richard Stiff West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished Vet 40-49 0
57 Daniel Doncaster Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Vet 40-49 0
58 John Oakley VC Revolution Finished Vet 40-49 0
59 Anthony Bell San Fairy Ann CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
60 Alex Peeke Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
61 Ian Mortlock West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished N/A 0
62 Richard Lawrence Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished N/A 0
63 Adrian Grimwood West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished Vet 40-49 0
64 Raymond Wade Finished Vet 40-49 0
65 Jason Taylor Colchester Rovers CC Finished N/A 0
66 Ian Braybrook Finished N/A 0
67 Joe Richardson Finished Vet 40-49 0
68 Jon Wadie Finished N/A 0
69 Neil Almond Finished N/A 0
70 John Scofield Chelmsford Youth Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
71 Glen Boreham Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished N/A 0
72 Tom Lloyd Cycling Club Hackney Finished Vet 40-49 0
73 Robert Whiting Boxford Bike Club Finished N/A 0
74 Antony White Colchester Rovers CC Finished N/A 0
75 Malcolm Marchant Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished N/A 0
76 Gary Boyd Cycling Club Hackney Finished Vet 40-49 0
Andy Hurst Colchester Rovers CC Did not finish N/A 0
John Letch Colchester Rovers CC Did not finish N/A 0
Giles Prime West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Did not finish N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Veteran Men 50+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Richard Muchmore Finished Vet 50+ 0
2 Nick Welsh GS Invicta/ELO/Herberts Cycles Finished N/A 16
3 Clive Harrison Ford Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
4 Andrew Hill Finchley Racing Team Finished Vet 50+ 9
5 Simon Hime Finchley Racing Team Finished Vet 50+ 7
6 Andrew O'Regan Cycle Lab Finished Vet 50+ 5
7 Ian Robson Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Vet 50+ 4
8 Paul Watson West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished N/A 0
9 Geoff Bores Ford Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
10 Nicholas Webber Colchester Rovers CC Finished Vet 50+ 1
11 Tony Wilkins Wolsey RC Finished N/A 0
12 Paul Speller Colchester Rovers CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
13 Steve Woods Cambridge CC Finished N/A 0
14 Bob Flack Ford Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
15 Peter Hall Colchester Rovers CC Finished N/A 0
16 Garry Houghton Finished N/A 0
17 Patrick Hayes Victoria/Ciclos Uno.com/CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
18 Simon Hurrell Maldon & District CC Finished N/A 0
19 Martin Archer Finished N/A 0
20 Neil Irons Cycling Club Hackney Finished Vet 50+ 0
21 Anthony Madgwick Lee Valley Velo Finished Vet 50+ 0
22 Kevin Godber Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished N/A 0
23 Michael Clements Cycle Lab Finished N/A 0
24 Harry Moore Cycling Club Hackney Finished Vet 50+ 0
25 Kevin Jennings Cambridge CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
26 Jonathan Taylor Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished N/A 0
27 Gary Morgans Finished N/A 0
28 Jason Warre Lee Valley Velo Finished N/A 0
29 Alan French Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished Vet 50+ 0
30 Peter Douglas Finsbury Park CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
31 Peter Stiff Travers Bikes.com Finished Vet 50+ 0
32 Barry Denny West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished Vet 50+ 0
33 Robert Smith Stowmarket & District CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
34 Peter Ruffhead Arctic Tacx RT Finished Vet 50+ 0
35 Russell Tribley Chelmer CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
36 Clive Tricker Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished N/A 0
37 David Rutter Finished N/A 0
38 David Martin Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished N/A 0
39 Andy Bardill Cycling Club Hackney Finished N/A 0
40 Martin Gill Chelmer CC Finished N/A 0
41 Philip Williams Finished N/A 0
42 David Griggs West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Dougal Toms Iceni Velo Finished Youth U16 20
2 Michael Parry Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Youth U16 16
3 William Raymond Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Youth U16 12
4 Toby Miles Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Youth U16 9
5 Matthew Baker Gt Yarmouth CC Finished Youth U16 7
6 Kieran Jarvis Gt Yarmouth CC Finished Youth U16 5
7 Travis Pell Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Youth U16 4
8 Jake Darragh Maldon & District CC Finished Youth U16 3
9 Pierce Bacon Ipswich CSC Finished Youth U16 2
10 Cameron Hurst Colchester Rovers CC Finished Youth U16 1
11 Thomas Durkin Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Youth U16 0
12 Noah Field Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Youth U16 0
13 Adam Colbert Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Youth U16 0
14 Nathan Blackmore Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Youth U16 0
15 Logan de Monchaux-Irons Cycling Club Hackney Finished Youth U16 0
16 Cameron Hall Finished Youth U16 0
17 Matthew Asker West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished Youth U16 0
18 Gareth Lewis Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Youth U16 0
19 Bob Longstaff Colchester Rovers CC Finished Youth U16 0
20 Frank Moore Cycling Club Hackney Finished Youth U16 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Elspeth Grace Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Youth U16 3
2 Emily Sinclair Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Youth U16 2
3 Sarah Brunton Cambridge Triathlon Club Finished Youth U16 1
4 Connie Hayes Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Youth U16 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Samuel Asker West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished Youth U14 20
2 Fred Gill Chelmer CC Finished Youth U14 16
3 Tom Martin Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Youth U14 12
4 Oliver Stockwell Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Youth U14 9
5 Samuel Bardill Cycling Club Hackney Finished Youth U14 7
6 William Davies Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Youth U14 5
7 Fraser Elsworth West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished Youth U14 4
8 Adam Lightfoot Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Youth U14 3
9 Josh Murad Mildenhall CC Finished Youth U14 2
10 Dexter Mansel-Thomas Colchester Rovers CC Finished Youth U14 1
11 Harrison Powell Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Youth U14 0
12 Robert Mercer Colchester Rovers CC Finished Youth U14 0
13 Oliver Partner Colchester Rovers CC Finished Youth U14 0
14 Jack Parrish Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Youth U14 0
15 Artie O'Regan Cycling Club Hackney Finished Youth U14 0
16 Chester Tribley Chelmer CC Finished Youth U14 0
17 Felix Field Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Youth U14 0
18 Harrison Scofield Chelmsford Youth Cycling Club Finished Youth U14 0
19 Thomas Macro West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished Youth U14 0
20 Colin Mantle Mildenhall CC Finished Youth U14 0
21 Joseph Latham Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Youth U14 0
22 Harvey Scofield Chelmsford Youth Cycling Club Finished Youth U14 0
23 Hugo Clague Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Youth U14 0
Thomas White Colchester Rovers CC Did not finish Youth U14 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Molly Lloyd Cycling Club Hackney Finished Youth U14 3
2 Imogen Chastell Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Youth U14 2
Reece Johnson Ipswich CSC Did not finish Youth U16 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 12s

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joe Kiely Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Under 12 0
2 James Fraser Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Under 12 0
3 Caelan Miller East London Velo Finished Under 12 0
4 Thomas Davies Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Under 12 0
5 Daniel Hall Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
6 Archie Foulkes Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Under 12 0
7 Alex Dale Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
8 Freddie Cooke Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Under 12 0
9 Jack Emerson Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
10 Jack Letch Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
11 Jake Carter Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
12 Aeddan Seaward Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
13 Charlie Johnson Ipswich CSC Finished Under 12 0
14 Sam Daniels Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Under 12 0
15 Mack Mooney Cycling Club Hackney Finished Under 12 0
16 Jodie Taylor Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
17 Tristan Swindells Iceni Velo Finished Under 12 0
18 Stanley Boyd Cycling Club Hackney Finished Under 12 0
19 Charlie Knowler West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished Under 12 0
20 Ben Laflin Finished 0
21 Thomas Bardill Cycling Club Hackney Finished Under 12 0
22 Oliver Griggs West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished Under 12 0
23 George Gill Chelmer CC Finished Under 12 0
24 Michael Sumner Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Under 12 0
25 Oliver Wright Kesgrave Panthers CSC Finished Under 12 0
26 Amelia Hopper Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
27 Thomas Carson Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
28 Oliver Wellsted Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
29 Kristian Mitchell Ipswich CSC Finished Under 12 0
30 Alfie Duckett Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Under 12 0
31 Otakar Polak Finished 0
32 Evie Stepney Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 10s

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Max Rethman Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
2 Mark Lightfoot Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Under 12 0
3 Jeremy Hughes Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Under 12 0
4 Harley Gregory West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished Under 12 0
5 Evan Foulkes Finished 0
6 Joshua White Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
7 Ruben Mooney Cycling Club Hackney Finished Under 12 0
8 Victoria Asker West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished Under 12 0
9 William Morrison Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
10 Jack Dunn Finished 0
11 Isabella Djuve-Wood Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
12 Lizzie Wellsted Finished 0
13 Owen Day Kesgrave Panthers CSC Finished Under 12 0
14 Mathilde Cushing Finished 0
15 Molly Gregory Finished 0
16 Frankie Polak Finished 0
17 Chloe Ollett Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
18 James Morrison Finished 0
19 Daisy Emerson Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
20 William Smith Finished Under 12 0
21 Sophie Griggs West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished Under 12 0
22 Ellie Morgans Finished 0
23 Peggy Knox Finished 0
24 Natalia Thorpe Finished 0
25 Aimee Morgans Finished 0