We have a new website Try it now Hide
 
 Login Register for free news, tips & videos
 
 
 
 

Great Britain Cycling Team Home Page

Report - Day 4 - 2012 UCI Paracycling Track World Championships

Share |

12 February 2012
Location: Home Depot Velodrome, Los Angeles
Reports: Iga Kowalska Owen | Images: Brian Hodes www.VeloImages.com
Event Home Page


GB Para-Cycling Team wraps up Para-Cycling Track World Championship with eight gold, seven silver and two bronze.

Great Britain has topped the medal table at LA’s Para-Cycling Track World Championships (9-12 February) with eight gold, seven silver and two bronze medals.

The final day of competition in LA was a mixed bag for the British Team. Both Men’s Tandems breezed through qualification – Kappes/MacLean posted a new WR (10.032) – and through the quarter finals.

GB’s plan was to place first and second and have a battle of the Brits in an electric final, but Barney Storey was taken ill after the morning session and had to withdraw from competition, leaving GB with just one men’s tandem to race.

The pairing of Kappes and MacLean went on to win the Sprint in style and the outcome of both the semi final and the final was decided with just two matches each time.

The new line-up of Darren Kenny, Sarah Storey and Jody Cundy, qualified first in the Team Sprint final, but could not match China’s impressive pace in the final. Until today GB has been unbeaten in the event since 2007, so the silver came as a shock to the team made up of multiple Paralympic Champions.

There was also silver for GB’s McGlynn and Scott in the Women’s Tandem Sprint.

GB Medal Tally

Gold
Women’s C5 500mTT – Sarah Storey (PB & British Record) – Day 1
Men’s C1 3km Pursuit – Mark Colbourne – Day 2
Men’s B 1km Time Trial – Anthony Kappes, piloted by Craig MacLean – Day 2
Men’s C3 1km Time Trial – Darren Kenny – Day 3
Men’s C4 1km Time Trial – Jody Cundy – Day 3
Men’s C5 1km Time Trial – Jon-Allan Butterworth – Day 3
Women’s C5 3km Pursuit – Sarah Storey – Day 3
Men’s B/Vi Sprint – Anthony Kappes, piloted by Craig MacLean – Day 4 (WR in qualification)

Silver
Women B/Vi 3km Pursuit – Aileen McGlynn, piloted by Helen Scott – Day 1
Women’s B 1km Time Trial – Aileen McGlynn, piloted by Helen Scott – Day 2
Men’s B 1km Time Trial – Neil Fachie, piloted by Barney Storey – Day 2
Men’s C3 3km Pursuit – Darren Kenny – Day 2
Men’s C1 1km Time Trial – Mark Colbourne – Day 3
Mixed Team Sprint – Darren Kenny, Sarah Storey, Jody Cundy – Day 4
Women B/Vi Sprint – Aileen McGlynn, piloted by Helen Scott – Day 4

Bronze
Men’s C4 4km Pursuit – Jody Cundy – Day 2
Men’s C1 1km Time Trial – Shaun McKeown – Day 3