Backstedt and Lewis deliver sensational silver finale in Frankfurt

Backstedt and Lewis deliver sensational silver finale in Frankfurt

Navigation:
Home » Great Britain Cycling Team

Sophie Lewis and Elynor Backstedt ensured Great Britain finished the UCI Junior Track World Championships on a high in Frankfurt with a silver medal in the women’s Madison.

The pairing racked up six points after the first two of eight sprints and were consistent throughout but were unable to win GB’s first gold of the championships in Frankfurt.

Nevertheless, their second-place finish took GB’s total tally to eight medals – two silver, six bronze - ensuring the team finished second in the table behind Germany (9).

The final day also saw Zach Bridges and Max Rushby claim sixth in the men’s Madison final while Charlotte Robinson and Emma Finucane achieved top-10s in the women’s Kerin.

Double success on Day One

Earlier in the championships, Great Britain claimed two medals on day one as Emma Barnwell claimed bronze in the first final of the Championships in the women’s 7.5km scratch event.

Barnwell rounded out the podium after Australia’s Ella Sibley became the first rider to wear the rainbow jersey, edging out Chile’s Catalina Anais Soto Campos to take the gold medal.

The first rounds of the women’s and men’s team sprint followed and saw Finucane and Robinson edge out India before losing out to Poland for the bronze medal in their final.

But the men’s team of James Bunting, Matti Egglestone and Rhys Thomas put in a superb performance to win bronze against Germany to cap off a strong opening day.

Team pursuit bronze for Britain

Barnwell was in the medals once again on the second day of action, winning another bronze for Great Britain as part of women’s team pursuit quartet.

She was joined by Lewis, Elynor Backstedt and Eluned King in the penultimate race of the day, holding off the challenge of Russia to complete the podium as Italy took gold.

But Great Britain were far from done with the medal ceremonies and Bridges gave himself a chance at adding another bronze to the total in the individual pursuit on day three.

He set up a play-off for the final podium place against Tristan Jussaume but was narrowly pipped to third by the Canadian (3:18.258) as Bridges was forced to settle for fourth (3:18.527).

Finucane prevails in bronze battle

Finucane enjoyed better fortune in the women’s sprint, though, after missing out of the gold medal final over two heats against Germany’s Alessa-Catriona Propster.

She bounced back from that disappointment to win Great Britain’s fourth bronze of the championships after defeating Veronika Jabornikova of the Czech Republic.

Meanwhile, Barnwell continued her impressive form in the women’s omnium as her second-place finish in the tempo event kept her in second overall with 72 points.

Leader Megan Jastrab maintained her position at the top of the standings in the elimination heat with victory, with Barnwell just four points behind her after another second place.

Backstedt delivers silver lining

But Barnwell was unable to hold on to her silver medal after being leapfrogged by Italian Eleonora Camilla Gasparrini in the final event as American sensation Jastrab took gold.

The penultimate day of championship action saw Finucane claim another bronze medal for Great Britain in the 500m time-trial final as France’s Marie-Divine Kouamé triumphed.

Backstedt then added to her women’s team pursuit third place with Great Britain’s first silver medal in the individual pursuit, narrowly losing out to New Zealand’s Ally Wollaston.

Her silver on the final day with Lewis saw Backstedt finish the championship with three of Great Britain’s eight medals as the team was just edged out by Germany in the overall table.

WATCH THE TEAM LIVE

Watch the team live