Eastern Region Road Race Championships

Road , Essex – Sunday, 19 May 2013

Event Details

Event URN:

247567

Start Date:

Sun, 19th May 2013

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

East Hanningfield Village Hall, The Tye, East Hanningfield, Essex, CM3 8AE
View map

Entry close date

Sun, 28th Apr 2013

Info for Riders

Open to riders resident in the Eastern Region only


The Races

Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Race length
19/05/13 09:00 E/1/2/3 - 139 km National B Band 2 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite 139km / 86 miles

View All

Enter a Race

Race E/1/2/3
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 19/05/13 09:00 National B Band 2 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite
Entry: Postal: (£15.00), On Day: (£18.00)
Race E/1/2/3
Sun 19/05/13 - 09:00
Classification: National B
Band: Band 2
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite
Entry: Postal: (£15.00), On Day: (£18.00)

Road: In-Form Hastings wins Eastern title

Posted 19/05/2013 - British Cycling

Late attack pays off for Hastings View Full Report

Confirmed Results

Race E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Andrew Hastings Finchley Racing Team Finished 1st 60
2 Roger Maidment East London Velo Finished 1st 52
3 Jamie Caldwell MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished Elite 45
4 Owen Lake Richardsons-Trek RT Finished Elite 40
5 Jonathan Shuster Corley Cycles - Drops RT Finished 2nd 35
6 Lloyd Chapman Glendene CC Finished 2nd 31
7 Adam French Rapha Cycling Club Finished 1st 27
8 Joshua Green Glendene CC Finished 2nd 23
9 Wojciech Szlachta Richardsons-Trek RT Finished 1st 20
10 Timothy Butt Strada-Sport Finished 1st 17
11 Rolandas Razgauskis La Fuga.CC Finished 2nd 15
12 Billy Whenman Zannata Cycling Team Finished 1st 13
13 Philip Hetzel Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 2nd 11
14 Chris Bartlett SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team Finished 2nd 9
15 Jason White Finished 1st 7
16 Michael Auger Iceni Velo Finished Elite 6
17 Andrew Griffiths Team IG - Sigma Sport Finished Elite 5
18 Malcolm Smith St Ives CC Finished 1st 3
19 Felix Barker St Ives CC Finished 2nd 2
20 Stephen Adams Richardsons-Trek RT Finished Elite 1
21 Andy Lyons Richardsons-Trek RT Finished 1st 0
22 Andrew Sanders Braintree Velo Cycle Racing Cl... Finished 2nd 0
23 Gray Turnock Finsbury Park CC Finished 2nd 0
24 James Browne VC Norwich Finished 2nd 0
25 Liam Gentry Strada-Sport Finished 1st 0
26 Joe Giggins Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
27 Kieran Brady City Cycle Centre.com Finished 2nd 0
28 Dominic Schils To Win - Josan Cycling Team Finished Elite 0
29 Peter Hargreaves Strada-Sport Finished N/A 0
30 Steven Griffiths Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
31 Simon Hime Finchley Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
32 Frank Rawlins North Road CC Finished 2nd 0
33 Gonzalo Rodriguez East London Velo Finished 2nd 0
34 George Farrell Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 0
35 Mark Howard Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
36 Dean Shannon Richardsons-Trek RT Finished Elite 0
37 Matthew Menlove Maldon & District CC Finished 2nd 0
38 Ben Knapp Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 2nd 0
39 Colin Bailey North Road CC Finished 2nd 0
40 Dieter Rowe Strada-Sport Finished 3rd 0
41 Toby Parnell Cambridge CC Finished 2nd 0
42 David Bamford East London Velo Finished 3rd 0
43 Joshua Maynard Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 0
44 Jack Steven East London Velo Finished 2nd 0
45 Stephen Nunn Finchley Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
46 Gavin Moore Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
47 Edward Farnell Cambridge CC Finished 2nd 0
48 Nigel Stephens Finchley Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
49 Stuart Pryce Strada-Sport Finished 2nd 0
50 Simon Alexander Richardsons-Trek RT Finished 2nd 0
51 Mark Hurrell Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished 2nd 0
52 Rhys Howells Richardsons-Trek RT Finished 1st 0
53 Gerard Miley St Ives CC Finished 3rd 0
54 Matthew Barlow Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished 2nd 0
55 David Youell Eagle RC Finished 3rd 0
56 Mark Smith Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 0
57 Daniel Snow Glendene CC Finished 2nd 0
58 Ian Franklin Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
59 Paul McGrath North Road CC Finished 3rd 0
60 Henry Farrell Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
--- David Barnes East London Velo Did not finish 2nd 0
--- Trevor Burke Finchley Racing Team Did not start 2nd 0
--- Daniel Crawley Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team Did not start 2nd 0
--- Wayne Crombie East London Velo Did not finish 2nd 0
--- Richard da Silva Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team Did not finish Elite 0
--- Jack Davis Finchley Racing Team Did not start 3rd 0
--- Vince Divine Finchley Racing Team Did not finish 2nd 0
--- Nicholas Esser Strada-Sport Did not start 2nd 0
--- Damien Foy Eagle RC Did not start 3rd 0
--- Tao Geoghegan Hart Cycling Club Hackney Did not start 1st 0
--- Russell Hampton Raleigh GAC Did not finish Elite 0
--- David Jakeman Wisbech Whls CC Did not start 2nd 0
--- Kevin Jeffries Velo Schils - Interbike RT Did not finish 3rd 0
--- Mark Longstaff Colchester Rovers CC Did not finish 3rd 0
--- John McClelland Prestige Velo Club Did not finish Elite 0
--- Adam Norris Richardsons-Trek RT Did not start 1st 0
--- Alex Peters Madison Genesis Did not finish Elite 0
--- Lee Rowe Finchley Racing Team Did not start 2nd 0
--- James Sale Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team Did not start 2nd 0
--- Ian Samuel Crest Cycling Club Did not finish 3rd 0
--- Robert Samuel Crest Cycling Club Did not finish N/A 0
--- Patrick Schils Velo Schils - Interbike RT Did not start 2nd 0
--- Daniel Scott Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team Did not finish 3rd 0
--- Mike Smith Colchester Rovers CC Did not finish 2nd 0
--- Ben Smith Welwyn Wheelers CC Did not finish 3rd 0
--- Steve Williams Did not start 0
--- Kristian Woolf Prestige Velo Club Did not finish 2nd 0
--- Daniel Young Glendene CC Did not start 2nd 0
Show More

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk