Grand Prix of Edinburgh

Track , Edinburgh – Saturday, 12 Jun 2010

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

227/SC/013/2010

Start Date:

Sat, 12th Jun 2010

Finish date:

Sun, 13th Jun 2010

Event Type:

Track (Competitive)

Venue:

Meadowbank Velodrome, Meadowbank Sports Centre, London Road, Edinburgh, EH7 6AE
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

Womens Omnium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Womens Omnium - Results
1.  Charline Joiner US Creteil Finished N/A 00:00:00:00 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:00:00:00
2.  Alison Chisholm Edinburgh RC Finished N/A 00:00:00:00 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:00:00:00
3.  Emma Baird City of Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 00:00:00:00 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:00:00:00
4.  Louise Haston City of Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 00:00:00:00 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:00:00:00
5.  Rachel Henderson Edinburgh RC Finished N/A 00:00:00:00 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:00:00:00

10km Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
10km Points Race - Results
1.  James Smith dooleys cycles Finished 2nd 00:00:00:00 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:00:00:00
2.  Greg Brown dooleys cycles Finished 2nd 00:00:00:00 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:00:00:00
3.  Ross Crook Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 00:00:00:00 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:00:00:00
4.  Finlay Young Equipe Velo Ecosse/Montpeliers Finished 3rd 00:00:00:00 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:00:00:00
5.  Nicholas Hall City of Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 00:00:00:00 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:00:00:00
6.  Andrew Leith dooleys cycles Finished 2nd 00:00:00:00 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:00:00:00
7.  David Martin TheBicycleWorks Finished 2nd 00:00:00:00 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:00:00:00
8.  Graham Barclay Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 2nd 00:00:00:00 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:00:00:00
9.  Matthew Hamilton Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 2nd 00:00:00:00 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:00:00:00
10.  Neil Withington VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 00:00:00:00 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:00:00:00
11.  Derek Smith City of Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 00:00:00:00 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:00:00:00
12.  Alastair Taylor Musselburgh RCC Finished 2nd 00:00:00:00 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:00:00:00

15km Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
15km Scratch - Results
1.  Julien Palma Finished 00:00:00:00 0

1. Julien Palma -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:00:00:00
2.  Hylke Van Grieken Finished 00:00:00:00 0

2. Hylke Van Grieken -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:00:00:00
3.  Benjamin Edelin Finished 00:00:00:00 0

3. Benjamin Edelin -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:00:00:00
4.  Ross Crook Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 00:00:00:00 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:00:00:00
5.  Finlay Young Equipe Velo Ecosse/Montpeliers Finished 2nd 00:00:00:00 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:00:00:00
6.  James Smith dooleys cycles Finished 2nd 00:00:00:00 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:00:00:00
7.  Greg Brown dooleys cycles Finished 2nd 00:00:00:00 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:00:00:00
8.  Dempster Wintersberger Finished 00:00:00:00 0

8. Dempster Wintersberger -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:00:00:00
9.  Graham Barclay Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 2nd 00:00:00:00 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:00:00:00
10.  Nicholas Hall City of Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  David Martin TheBicycleWorks Finished 2nd 00:00:00:00 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:00:00:00
12.  Neil Withington VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 00:00:00:00 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:00:00:00
13.  Matthew Hamilton Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 2nd 00:00:00:00 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:00:00:00
14.  Alastair Taylor Musselburgh RCC Finished 2nd 00:00:00:00 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:00:00:00
15.  Derek Smith City of Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 00:00:00:00 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:00:00:00

5km Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
5km Scratch - Results
1.  Matthew Hamilton Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 2nd 00:00:00:00 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:00:00:00
2.  James Smith dooleys cycles Finished 2nd 00:00:00:00 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:00:00:00
3.  David Martin TheBicycleWorks Finished 2nd 00:00:00:00 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:00:00:00
4.  Greg Brown dooleys cycles Finished 2nd 00:00:00:00 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:00:00:00
5.  Neil Withington VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 00:00:00:00 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:00:00:00
6.  Ross Crook Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 00:00:00:00 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:00:00:00
7.  Finlay Young Equipe Velo Ecosse/Montpeliers Finished 2nd 00:00:00:00 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:00:00:00
8.  Alastair Taylor Musselburgh RCC Finished 2nd 00:00:00:00 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:00:00:00
9.  Graham Barclay Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 2nd 00:00:00:00 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:00:00:00
10.  Andrew Leith dooleys cycles Finished 2nd 00:00:00:00 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:00:00:00

8km Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
8km Scratch - Results
1.  Andrew Laing Musselburgh RCC Finished N/A 00:00:00:00 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:00:00:00
2.  Callum Watson City of Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 00:00:00:00 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:00:00:00
3.  John Bremner Angus Bike Chain Finished N/A 00:00:00:00 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:00:00:00
4.  Chris Pritchard Dumfries CC Finished N/A 00:00:00:00 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:00:00:00
5.  Neil Raitt Angus Bike Chain Finished 3rd 00:00:00:00 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:00:00:00
6.  Euan Ramsay Spokes Racing Team Finished 4th 00:00:00:00 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:00:00:00

Devil Take the Hindmost

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Devil Take the Hindmost - Results
1.  James Smith dooleys cycles Finished 2nd 00:00:00:00 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:00:00:00
2.  Greg Brown dooleys cycles Finished 2nd 00:00:00:00 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:00:00:00
3.  Nicholas Hall City of Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 00:00:00:00 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:00:00:00
4.  David Martin TheBicycleWorks Finished 2nd 00:00:00:00 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:00:00:00
5.  Finlay Young Equipe Velo Ecosse/Montpeliers Finished 3rd 00:00:00:00 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:00:00:00
6.  Graham Barclay Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 2nd 00:00:00:00 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:00:00:00
7.  Matthew Hamilton Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 2nd 00:00:00:00 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:00:00:00
8.  Callum Watson City of Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 00:00:00:00 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:00:00:00
9.  Derek Smith City of Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 00:00:00:00 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:00:00:00
10.  Ross Crook Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 00:00:00:00 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:00:00:00
11.  Alastair Taylor Musselburgh RCC Finished 2nd 00:00:00:00 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:00:00:00
12.  Andrew Leith dooleys cycles Finished 2nd 00:00:00:00 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:00:00:00
13.  Paul Gittins Ferryhill Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 00:00:00:00 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:00:00:00

GP of Edinburgh Sprint Overall

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
GP of Edinburgh Sprint Overall - Results
1.  Julien Palma Finished 00:00:00:00 0

1. Julien Palma -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:00:00:00
2.  Chris Pritchard Science In Sport.com Finished N/A 00:00:00:00 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:00:00:00
3.  Benjamin Edelin Finished 00:00:00:00 0

3. Benjamin Edelin -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:00:00:00
4.  Bruce Croall City of Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 00:00:00:00 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:00:00:00
5.  Callum Skinner City of Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 00:00:00:00 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:00:00:00
6.  John Paul City of Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 00:00:00:00 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:00:00:00
7.  Hylke Van Grieken Finished 00:00:00:00 0

7. Hylke Van Grieken -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:00:00:00
8.  Kenny Ayre Finished 4th 00:00:00:00 0

8. Kenny Ayre -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:00:00:00
9.  Ivor Reid Clachnacuddin CC Finished 3rd 00:00:00:00 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:00:00:00
10.  Dempster Wintersberger Finished 00:00:00:00 0

10. Dempster Wintersberger -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:00:00:00
11.  Stuart Wallace Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 00:00:00:00 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:00:00:00
12.  Neil Withington VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 00:00:00:00 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:00:00:00

Keirin

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Keirin - Results
1.  Hylke Van Grieken Finished 00:00:00:00 0

1. Hylke Van Grieken -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:00:00:00
2.  Ivor Reid Clachnacuddin CC Finished 3rd 00:00:00:00 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:00:00:00
3.  Dempster Wintersberger Finished 00:00:00:00 0

3. Dempster Wintersberger -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:00:00:00
4.  Kenny Ayre Finished 4th 00:00:00:00 0

4. Kenny Ayre -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:00:00:00
5.  Neil Withington VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 00:00:00:00 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:00:00:00
6.  Callum Watson City of Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 00:00:00:00 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:00:00:00

Veterans 750m Handicap Final

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Veterans 750m Handicap Final - Results
1.  Ivor Reid Clachnacuddin CC Finished 3rd 00:00:00:00 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:00:00:00
2.  Alastair Taylor Musselburgh RCC Finished 2nd 00:00:00:00 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:00:00:00
3.  Derek Smith City of Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 00:00:00:00 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:00:00:00
4.  Neil Raitt Angus Bike Chain Finished 3rd 00:00:00:00 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:00:00:00
5.  Chris Pritchard Dumfries CC Finished N/A 00:00:00:00 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:00:00:00
6.  Andrew Laing Musselburgh RCC Finished N/A 00:00:00:00 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:00:00:00
7.  John Bremner Angus Bike Chain Finished N/A 00:00:00:00 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:00:00:00
8.  Graham Barclay Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 2nd 00:00:00:00 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:00:00:00
9.  Paul Gittins Ferryhill Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 00:00:00:00 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:00:00:00

10km Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
10km Points Race - Results
1.  Finlay Young Equipe Velo Ecosse/Montpeliers Finished 2nd 00:00:00:00 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:00:00:00
2.  Matthew Hamilton Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 2nd 00:00:00:00 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:00:00:00
3.  James Smith dooleys cycles Finished 2nd 00:00:00:00 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:00:00:00
4.  Greg Brown dooleys cycles Finished 2nd 00:00:00:00 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:00:00:00
5.  Ross Crook Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 00:00:00:00 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:00:00:00
6.  Neil Raitt Angus Bike Chain Finished 3rd 00:00:00:00 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:00:00:00
7.  Callum Watson City of Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 00:00:00:00 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:00:00:00
8.  John Bremner Angus Bike Chain Finished N/A 00:00:00:00 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:00:00:00
9.  David Martin TheBicycleWorks Finished 2nd 00:00:00:00 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:00:00:00
10.  Alastair Taylor Musselburgh RCC Finished 2nd 00:00:00:00 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:00:00:00
11.  Kenny Ayre Finished 4th 00:00:00:00 0

11. Kenny Ayre -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:00:00:00
12.  Derek Smith City of Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 00:00:00:00 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:00:00:00
13.  Chris Pritchard Science In Sport.com Finished N/A 00:00:00:00 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:00:00:00
14.  Andrew Laing Musselburgh RCC Finished N/A 00:00:00:00 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:00:00:00
15.  Neil Withington VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 00:00:00:00 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:00:00:00
16.  Graham Barclay Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 2nd 00:00:00:00 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:00:00:00

Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Devil - Results
1.  Andrew Laing Musselburgh RCC Finished N/A 00:00:00:00 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:00:00:00
2.  Callum Watson City of Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 00:00:00:00 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:00:00:00
3.  John Bremner Angus Bike Chain Finished N/A 00:00:00:00 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:00:00:00
4.  Chris Pritchard Science In Sport.com Finished N/A 00:00:00:00 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:00:00:00
5.  Stuart Wallace Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 00:00:00:00 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:00:00:00
6.  Neil Raitt Angus Bike Chain Finished 3rd 00:00:00:00 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:00:00:00
7.  Kenny Ayre Finished 4th 00:00:00:00 0

7. Kenny Ayre -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:00:00:00
8.  Euan Ramsay Spokes Racing Team Finished 4th 00:00:00:00 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:00:00:00

Reports

Report: GP of Edinburgh

Posted 18/06/2010 - British Cycling

French teenager Julien Palma turned on the style to take the honours in the DHL Grand Prix of Edinbu...

View Full Report

About the Event

Info for Riders

Saturday - National Sprinters League plus other events for all categories except Youth. Sunday - Derny Fest plus other events events for all categories except youth. Entry fee is £20 per day or £35 for weekend

The Races

Womens Omnium Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 12/06/10 00:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Sat 12/06/10 – 00:00
Regional C+, Band 5
10km Points Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 12/06/10 11:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 10km / 6 miles
Sat 12/06/10 – 11:00
Regional C+, Band 5
10km / 6 miles
15km Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 12/06/10 11:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 15km / 9 miles
Sat 12/06/10 – 11:00
Regional C+, Band 5
15km / 9 miles
5km Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 12/06/10 11:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Sat 12/06/10 – 11:00
Regional C+, Band 5
8km Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 12/06/10 11:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 8km / 5 miles
Sat 12/06/10 – 11:00
Regional C+, Band 5
8km / 5 miles
Devil Take the Hindmost Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 12/06/10 11:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Sat 12/06/10 – 11:00
Regional C+, Band 5
GP of Edinburgh Sprint Overall Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 12/06/10 11:00 Regional C None ---
Sat 12/06/10 – 11:00
Keirin Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 12/06/10 11:00 Regional C None ---
Sat 12/06/10 – 11:00
Regional C, None
Veterans 750m Handicap Final Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 12/06/10 11:00 Regional C None --- 1km / 0 mile
Sat 12/06/10 – 11:00
Regional C, None
1km / 0 mile
10km Points Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 12/06/10 12:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Sat 12/06/10 – 12:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Devil Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 12/06/10 12:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Sat 12/06/10 – 12:00
Regional C+, Band 5

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

227/SC/013/2010

Start Date:

Sat, 12th Jun 2010

Finish date:

Sun, 13th Jun 2010

Event Type:

Track (Competitive)

Venue:

Meadowbank Velodrome, Meadowbank Sports Centre, London Road, Edinburgh, EH7 6AE
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

Womens Omnium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Womens Omnium - Results
1.  Charline Joiner US Creteil Finished N/A 00:00:00:00 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:00:00:00
2.  Alison Chisholm Edinburgh RC Finished N/A 00:00:00:00 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:00:00:00
3.  Emma Baird City of Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 00:00:00:00 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:00:00:00
4.  Louise Haston City of Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 00:00:00:00 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:00:00:00
5.  Rachel Henderson Edinburgh RC Finished N/A 00:00:00:00 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:00:00:00

10km Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
10km Points Race - Results
1.  James Smith dooleys cycles Finished 2nd 00:00:00:00 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:00:00:00
2.  Greg Brown dooleys cycles Finished 2nd 00:00:00:00 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:00:00:00
3.  Ross Crook Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 00:00:00:00 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:00:00:00
4.  Finlay Young Equipe Velo Ecosse/Montpeliers Finished 3rd 00:00:00:00 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:00:00:00
5.  Nicholas Hall City of Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 00:00:00:00 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:00:00:00
6.  Andrew Leith dooleys cycles Finished 2nd 00:00:00:00 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:00:00:00
7.  David Martin TheBicycleWorks Finished 2nd 00:00:00:00 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:00:00:00
8.  Graham Barclay Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 2nd 00:00:00:00 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:00:00:00
9.  Matthew Hamilton Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 2nd 00:00:00:00 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:00:00:00
10.  Neil Withington VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 00:00:00:00 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:00:00:00
11.  Derek Smith City of Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 00:00:00:00 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:00:00:00
12.  Alastair Taylor Musselburgh RCC Finished 2nd 00:00:00:00 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:00:00:00

15km Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
15km Scratch - Results
1.  Julien Palma Finished 00:00:00:00 0

1. Julien Palma -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:00:00:00
2.  Hylke Van Grieken Finished 00:00:00:00 0

2. Hylke Van Grieken -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:00:00:00
3.  Benjamin Edelin Finished 00:00:00:00 0

3. Benjamin Edelin -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:00:00:00
4.  Ross Crook Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 00:00:00:00 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:00:00:00
5.  Finlay Young Equipe Velo Ecosse/Montpeliers Finished 2nd 00:00:00:00 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:00:00:00
6.  James Smith dooleys cycles Finished 2nd 00:00:00:00 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:00:00:00
7.  Greg Brown dooleys cycles Finished 2nd 00:00:00:00 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:00:00:00
8.  Dempster Wintersberger Finished 00:00:00:00 0

8. Dempster Wintersberger -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:00:00:00
9.  Graham Barclay Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 2nd 00:00:00:00 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:00:00:00
10.  Nicholas Hall City of Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  David Martin TheBicycleWorks Finished 2nd 00:00:00:00 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:00:00:00
12.  Neil Withington VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 00:00:00:00 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:00:00:00
13.  Matthew Hamilton Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 2nd 00:00:00:00 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:00:00:00
14.  Alastair Taylor Musselburgh RCC Finished 2nd 00:00:00:00 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:00:00:00
15.  Derek Smith City of Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 00:00:00:00 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:00:00:00

5km Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
5km Scratch - Results
1.  Matthew Hamilton Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 2nd 00:00:00:00 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:00:00:00
2.  James Smith dooleys cycles Finished 2nd 00:00:00:00 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:00:00:00
3.  David Martin TheBicycleWorks Finished 2nd 00:00:00:00 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:00:00:00
4.  Greg Brown dooleys cycles Finished 2nd 00:00:00:00 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:00:00:00
5.  Neil Withington VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 00:00:00:00 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:00:00:00
6.  Ross Crook Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 00:00:00:00 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:00:00:00
7.  Finlay Young Equipe Velo Ecosse/Montpeliers Finished 2nd 00:00:00:00 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:00:00:00
8.  Alastair Taylor Musselburgh RCC Finished 2nd 00:00:00:00 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:00:00:00
9.  Graham Barclay Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 2nd 00:00:00:00 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:00:00:00
10.  Andrew Leith dooleys cycles Finished 2nd 00:00:00:00 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:00:00:00

8km Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
8km Scratch - Results
1.  Andrew Laing Musselburgh RCC Finished N/A 00:00:00:00 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:00:00:00
2.  Callum Watson City of Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 00:00:00:00 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:00:00:00
3.  John Bremner Angus Bike Chain Finished N/A 00:00:00:00 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:00:00:00
4.  Chris Pritchard Dumfries CC Finished N/A 00:00:00:00 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:00:00:00
5.  Neil Raitt Angus Bike Chain Finished 3rd 00:00:00:00 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:00:00:00
6.  Euan Ramsay Spokes Racing Team Finished 4th 00:00:00:00 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:00:00:00

Devil Take the Hindmost

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Devil Take the Hindmost - Results
1.  James Smith dooleys cycles Finished 2nd 00:00:00:00 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:00:00:00
2.  Greg Brown dooleys cycles Finished 2nd 00:00:00:00 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:00:00:00
3.  Nicholas Hall City of Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 00:00:00:00 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:00:00:00
4.  David Martin TheBicycleWorks Finished 2nd 00:00:00:00 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:00:00:00
5.  Finlay Young Equipe Velo Ecosse/Montpeliers Finished 3rd 00:00:00:00 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:00:00:00
6.  Graham Barclay Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 2nd 00:00:00:00 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:00:00:00
7.  Matthew Hamilton Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 2nd 00:00:00:00 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:00:00:00
8.  Callum Watson City of Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 00:00:00:00 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:00:00:00
9.  Derek Smith City of Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 00:00:00:00 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:00:00:00
10.  Ross Crook Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 00:00:00:00 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:00:00:00
11.  Alastair Taylor Musselburgh RCC Finished 2nd 00:00:00:00 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:00:00:00
12.  Andrew Leith dooleys cycles Finished 2nd 00:00:00:00 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:00:00:00
13.  Paul Gittins Ferryhill Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 00:00:00:00 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:00:00:00

GP of Edinburgh Sprint Overall

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
GP of Edinburgh Sprint Overall - Results
1.  Julien Palma Finished 00:00:00:00 0

1. Julien Palma -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:00:00:00
2.  Chris Pritchard Science In Sport.com Finished N/A 00:00:00:00 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:00:00:00
3.  Benjamin Edelin Finished 00:00:00:00 0

3. Benjamin Edelin -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:00:00:00
4.  Bruce Croall City of Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 00:00:00:00 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:00:00:00
5.  Callum Skinner City of Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 00:00:00:00 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:00:00:00
6.  John Paul City of Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 00:00:00:00 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:00:00:00
7.  Hylke Van Grieken Finished 00:00:00:00 0

7. Hylke Van Grieken -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:00:00:00
8.  Kenny Ayre Finished 4th 00:00:00:00 0

8. Kenny Ayre -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:00:00:00
9.  Ivor Reid Clachnacuddin CC Finished 3rd 00:00:00:00 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:00:00:00
10.  Dempster Wintersberger Finished 00:00:00:00 0

10. Dempster Wintersberger -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:00:00:00
11.  Stuart Wallace Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 00:00:00:00 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:00:00:00
12.  Neil Withington VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 00:00:00:00 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:00:00:00

Keirin

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Keirin - Results
1.  Hylke Van Grieken Finished 00:00:00:00 0

1. Hylke Van Grieken -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:00:00:00
2.  Ivor Reid Clachnacuddin CC Finished 3rd 00:00:00:00 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:00:00:00
3.  Dempster Wintersberger Finished 00:00:00:00 0

3. Dempster Wintersberger -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:00:00:00
4.  Kenny Ayre Finished 4th 00:00:00:00 0

4. Kenny Ayre -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:00:00:00
5.  Neil Withington VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 00:00:00:00 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:00:00:00
6.  Callum Watson City of Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 00:00:00:00 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:00:00:00

Veterans 750m Handicap Final

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Veterans 750m Handicap Final - Results
1.  Ivor Reid Clachnacuddin CC Finished 3rd 00:00:00:00 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:00:00:00
2.  Alastair Taylor Musselburgh RCC Finished 2nd 00:00:00:00 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:00:00:00
3.  Derek Smith City of Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 00:00:00:00 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:00:00:00
4.  Neil Raitt Angus Bike Chain Finished 3rd 00:00:00:00 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:00:00:00
5.  Chris Pritchard Dumfries CC Finished N/A 00:00:00:00 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:00:00:00
6.  Andrew Laing Musselburgh RCC Finished N/A 00:00:00:00 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:00:00:00
7.  John Bremner Angus Bike Chain Finished N/A 00:00:00:00 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:00:00:00
8.  Graham Barclay Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 2nd 00:00:00:00 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:00:00:00
9.  Paul Gittins Ferryhill Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 00:00:00:00 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:00:00:00

10km Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
10km Points Race - Results
1.  Finlay Young Equipe Velo Ecosse/Montpeliers Finished 2nd 00:00:00:00 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:00:00:00
2.  Matthew Hamilton Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 2nd 00:00:00:00 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:00:00:00
3.  James Smith dooleys cycles Finished 2nd 00:00:00:00 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:00:00:00
4.  Greg Brown dooleys cycles Finished 2nd 00:00:00:00 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:00:00:00
5.  Ross Crook Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 00:00:00:00 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:00:00:00
6.  Neil Raitt Angus Bike Chain Finished 3rd 00:00:00:00 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:00:00:00
7.  Callum Watson City of Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 00:00:00:00 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:00:00:00
8.  John Bremner Angus Bike Chain Finished N/A 00:00:00:00 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:00:00:00
9.  David Martin TheBicycleWorks Finished 2nd 00:00:00:00 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:00:00:00
10.  Alastair Taylor Musselburgh RCC Finished 2nd 00:00:00:00 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:00:00:00
11.  Kenny Ayre Finished 4th 00:00:00:00 0

11. Kenny Ayre -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:00:00:00
12.  Derek Smith City of Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 00:00:00:00 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:00:00:00
13.  Chris Pritchard Science In Sport.com Finished N/A 00:00:00:00 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:00:00:00
14.  Andrew Laing Musselburgh RCC Finished N/A 00:00:00:00 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:00:00:00
15.  Neil Withington VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 00:00:00:00 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:00:00:00
16.  Graham Barclay Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 2nd 00:00:00:00 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:00:00:00

Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Devil - Results
1.  Andrew Laing Musselburgh RCC Finished N/A 00:00:00:00 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:00:00:00
2.  Callum Watson City of Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 00:00:00:00 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:00:00:00
3.  John Bremner Angus Bike Chain Finished N/A 00:00:00:00 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:00:00:00
4.  Chris Pritchard Science In Sport.com Finished N/A 00:00:00:00 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:00:00:00
5.  Stuart Wallace Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 00:00:00:00 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:00:00:00
6.  Neil Raitt Angus Bike Chain Finished 3rd 00:00:00:00 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:00:00:00
7.  Kenny Ayre Finished 4th 00:00:00:00 0

7. Kenny Ayre -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:00:00:00
8.  Euan Ramsay Spokes Racing Team Finished 4th 00:00:00:00 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:00:00:00

Reports

Report: GP of Edinburgh

Posted 18/06/2010 - British Cycling

French teenager Julien Palma turned on the style to take the honours in the DHL Grand Prix of Edinbu...

View Full Report

About the Event

Info for Riders

Saturday - National Sprinters League plus other events for all categories except Youth. Sunday - Derny Fest plus other events events for all categories except youth. Entry fee is £20 per day or £35 for weekend

The Races

Womens Omnium Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 12/06/10 00:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Sat 12/06/10 – 00:00
Regional C+, Band 5
10km Points Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 12/06/10 11:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 10km / 6 miles
Sat 12/06/10 – 11:00
Regional C+, Band 5
10km / 6 miles
15km Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 12/06/10 11:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 15km / 9 miles
Sat 12/06/10 – 11:00
Regional C+, Band 5
15km / 9 miles
5km Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 12/06/10 11:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Sat 12/06/10 – 11:00
Regional C+, Band 5
8km Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 12/06/10 11:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 8km / 5 miles
Sat 12/06/10 – 11:00
Regional C+, Band 5
8km / 5 miles
Devil Take the Hindmost Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 12/06/10 11:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Sat 12/06/10 – 11:00
Regional C+, Band 5
GP of Edinburgh Sprint Overall Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 12/06/10 11:00 Regional C None ---
Sat 12/06/10 – 11:00
Keirin Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 12/06/10 11:00 Regional C None ---
Sat 12/06/10 – 11:00
Regional C, None
Veterans 750m Handicap Final Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 12/06/10 11:00 Regional C None --- 1km / 0 mile
Sat 12/06/10 – 11:00
Regional C, None
1km / 0 mile
10km Points Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 12/06/10 12:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Sat 12/06/10 – 12:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Devil Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 12/06/10 12:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Sat 12/06/10 – 12:00
Regional C+, Band 5

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk