2010 BC North West Regional Track Championships

Track , Manchester – Friday, 09 Apr 2010

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

072/EN/003/2010

Start Date:

Fri, 9th Apr 2010

Event Type:

Track (Competitive)

Venue:

Manchester Velodrome, National Cycling Centre, Stuart Street, Manchester, Lancashire, M11 4DQ
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

Junior Men Omnium Championship

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior Men Omnium Championship - Results
1.  Simon Yates VCUK Unknown 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
2.  Laurie Brooking Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.... Unknown 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
3.  Adam Yates VCUK Unknown N/A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Junior Women Omniuum Championships

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior Women Omniuum Championships - Results

Senior Omnium Championship

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior Omnium Championship - Results
1.  Alistair Rutherford Science In Sport.com Unknown 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
2.  Maher Al-Ausi VC St Raphael Unknown 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
3.  Karl Freeman Alpha Road Club Unknown 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

Veteran 40+ Omnium Championships

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Veteran 40+ Omnium Championships - Results
1.  David Orrell Yasumitsu Schlapp Unknown N/A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Nick Smith Nova CC Unknown 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
3.  Paul Whatmough Shepherd Cycles - Mel Green Unknown 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

Womens Omnium Championships

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Womens Omnium Championships - Results
1.  Louise Satherley Yasumitsu Schlapp Unknown N/A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Youth Girls Omnium Championships

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth Girls Omnium Championships - Results

Youth U12 Boys Omnium Championships

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth U12 Boys Omnium Championships - Results
1.  Matthew Walls Eastlands Velo Unknown C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
2.  Leighton Sharman Eastlands Velo Unknown C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
3.  Matthew Draper Team RL360 Isle Of Man Unknown C 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: C

Youth U14 Boys Omnium Championships

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth U14 Boys Omnium Championships - Results
1.  Joel Partington MEMIL CCN PRO CYCLING Unknown B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
2.  Fabio Close www.Sub7Bikes.co.uk Racing Tea... Unknown B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
3.  Ryan Ellison Eastlands Velo Unknown B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: B

Youth U14 Girls Omnium Championships

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth U14 Girls Omnium Championships - Results
1.  Clare Gore Sportcity Velo Unknown B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
2.  Sophie Black Team RL360 Isle Of Man Unknown B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
3.  Breeshey Cain Team RL360 Isle Of Man Unknown B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: B

Youth U16 Boys Omnium Championships

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth U16 Boys Omnium Championships - Results
1.  Matthew Rotherham Sportcity Velo Unknown A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
2.  Christopher Lawless Sportcity Velo Unknown A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
3.  Ryan Whatmough Shepherd Cycles - Mel Green Unknown A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: A

Youth U16 Girls Omnium Championships

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth U16 Girls Omnium Championships - Results
1.  Jessica Crampton Eastlands Velo Unknown A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
2.  Jessica Anderson Sportcity Velo Unknown A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
3.  Hannah Layland VC St Raphael Unknown N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

20km Scratch Championships

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
20km Scratch Championships - Results
1.  Adam Yates VCUK Unknown N/A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Alistair Rutherford Science In Sport.com Unknown 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
3.  Simon Yates VCUK Unknown 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st

Reports

North West Regional Track Championships

Posted 13/04/2010 - British Cycling

Results from the North West Regional Track Championships at the Manchester Velodrome

View Full Report

About the Event

Info for Riders

Juniors may only compete against themselves and in events open to those Seniors of the same category as their own. All Women may compete in any Regional status event. They may also compete against themselves and Elite category Women may ride in National status races.

The Races

Junior Men Omnium Championship Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 09/04/10 18:40 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry: Online: (£15.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Fri 09/04/10 – 18:40
Regional C+, Band 5
Junior Women Omniuum Championships Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 09/04/10 18:40 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry: Online: (£15.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Fri 09/04/10 – 18:40
Senior Omnium Championship Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 09/04/10 18:40 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry: Online: (£15.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Fri 09/04/10 – 18:40
Regional C+, Band 5
Veteran 40+ Omnium Championships Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 09/04/10 18:40 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry: Online: (£15.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Fri 09/04/10 – 18:40
Regional C+, Band 5
Womens Omnium Championships Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 09/04/10 18:40 Women Only Band 5 ---
Entry: Online: (£15.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Fri 09/04/10 – 18:40
Women Only, Band 5
Youth Girls Omnium Championships Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 09/04/10 18:40 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Online: (£8.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Fri 09/04/10 – 18:40
Youth U12 Boys Omnium Championships Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 09/04/10 18:40 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Online: (£8.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Fri 09/04/10 – 18:40
Youth U14 Boys Omnium Championships Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 09/04/10 18:40 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Online: (£8.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Fri 09/04/10 – 18:40
Youth U14 Girls Omnium Championships Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 09/04/10 18:40 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Online: (£8.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Fri 09/04/10 – 18:40
Youth U16 Boys Omnium Championships Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 09/04/10 18:40 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Online: (£8.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Fri 09/04/10 – 18:40
Youth U16 Girls Omnium Championships Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 09/04/10 18:40 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Online: (£8.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Fri 09/04/10 – 18:40
20km Scratch Championships Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 09/04/10 22:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 19km / 12 miles
Entry: Online: (£15.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Fri 09/04/10 – 22:00
Regional C+, Band 5
19km / 12 miles

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

072/EN/003/2010

Start Date:

Fri, 9th Apr 2010

Event Type:

Track (Competitive)

Venue:

Manchester Velodrome, National Cycling Centre, Stuart Street, Manchester, Lancashire, M11 4DQ
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

Junior Men Omnium Championship

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior Men Omnium Championship - Results
1.  Simon Yates VCUK Unknown 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
2.  Laurie Brooking Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.... Unknown 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
3.  Adam Yates VCUK Unknown N/A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Junior Women Omniuum Championships

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior Women Omniuum Championships - Results

Senior Omnium Championship

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior Omnium Championship - Results
1.  Alistair Rutherford Science In Sport.com Unknown 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
2.  Maher Al-Ausi VC St Raphael Unknown 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
3.  Karl Freeman Alpha Road Club Unknown 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

Veteran 40+ Omnium Championships

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Veteran 40+ Omnium Championships - Results
1.  David Orrell Yasumitsu Schlapp Unknown N/A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Nick Smith Nova CC Unknown 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
3.  Paul Whatmough Shepherd Cycles - Mel Green Unknown 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

Womens Omnium Championships

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Womens Omnium Championships - Results
1.  Louise Satherley Yasumitsu Schlapp Unknown N/A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Youth Girls Omnium Championships

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth Girls Omnium Championships - Results

Youth U12 Boys Omnium Championships

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth U12 Boys Omnium Championships - Results
1.  Matthew Walls Eastlands Velo Unknown C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
2.  Leighton Sharman Eastlands Velo Unknown C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
3.  Matthew Draper Team RL360 Isle Of Man Unknown C 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: C

Youth U14 Boys Omnium Championships

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth U14 Boys Omnium Championships - Results
1.  Joel Partington MEMIL CCN PRO CYCLING Unknown B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
2.  Fabio Close www.Sub7Bikes.co.uk Racing Tea... Unknown B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
3.  Ryan Ellison Eastlands Velo Unknown B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: B

Youth U14 Girls Omnium Championships

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth U14 Girls Omnium Championships - Results
1.  Clare Gore Sportcity Velo Unknown B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
2.  Sophie Black Team RL360 Isle Of Man Unknown B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
3.  Breeshey Cain Team RL360 Isle Of Man Unknown B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: B

Youth U16 Boys Omnium Championships

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth U16 Boys Omnium Championships - Results
1.  Matthew Rotherham Sportcity Velo Unknown A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
2.  Christopher Lawless Sportcity Velo Unknown A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
3.  Ryan Whatmough Shepherd Cycles - Mel Green Unknown A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: A

Youth U16 Girls Omnium Championships

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth U16 Girls Omnium Championships - Results
1.  Jessica Crampton Eastlands Velo Unknown A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
2.  Jessica Anderson Sportcity Velo Unknown A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
3.  Hannah Layland VC St Raphael Unknown N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

20km Scratch Championships

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
20km Scratch Championships - Results
1.  Adam Yates VCUK Unknown N/A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Alistair Rutherford Science In Sport.com Unknown 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
3.  Simon Yates VCUK Unknown 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st

Reports

North West Regional Track Championships

Posted 13/04/2010 - British Cycling

Results from the North West Regional Track Championships at the Manchester Velodrome

View Full Report

About the Event

Info for Riders

Juniors may only compete against themselves and in events open to those Seniors of the same category as their own. All Women may compete in any Regional status event. They may also compete against themselves and Elite category Women may ride in National status races.

The Races

Junior Men Omnium Championship Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 09/04/10 18:40 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry: Online: (£15.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Fri 09/04/10 – 18:40
Regional C+, Band 5
Junior Women Omniuum Championships Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 09/04/10 18:40 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry: Online: (£15.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Fri 09/04/10 – 18:40
Senior Omnium Championship Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 09/04/10 18:40 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry: Online: (£15.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Fri 09/04/10 – 18:40
Regional C+, Band 5
Veteran 40+ Omnium Championships Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 09/04/10 18:40 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry: Online: (£15.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Fri 09/04/10 – 18:40
Regional C+, Band 5
Womens Omnium Championships Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 09/04/10 18:40 Women Only Band 5 ---
Entry: Online: (£15.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Fri 09/04/10 – 18:40
Women Only, Band 5
Youth Girls Omnium Championships Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 09/04/10 18:40 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Online: (£8.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Fri 09/04/10 – 18:40
Youth U12 Boys Omnium Championships Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 09/04/10 18:40 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Online: (£8.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Fri 09/04/10 – 18:40
Youth U14 Boys Omnium Championships Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 09/04/10 18:40 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Online: (£8.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Fri 09/04/10 – 18:40
Youth U14 Girls Omnium Championships Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 09/04/10 18:40 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Online: (£8.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Fri 09/04/10 – 18:40
Youth U16 Boys Omnium Championships Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 09/04/10 18:40 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Online: (£8.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Fri 09/04/10 – 18:40
Youth U16 Girls Omnium Championships Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 09/04/10 18:40 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Online: (£8.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Fri 09/04/10 – 18:40
20km Scratch Championships Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 09/04/10 22:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 19km / 12 miles
Entry: Online: (£15.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Fri 09/04/10 – 22:00
Regional C+, Band 5
19km / 12 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk