Event URN:
340789
Start date:
Sun, 21st Sep 2014
Event Type:
Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)
Venue:
Springfield Hall Park
Arun Close, Off Waveney Drive, Chelmsford, CM1 7QE
( View map )
Series:
Eastern Cyclo-Cross League
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Mon, 15th Sep 2014
Event promoted by:
Chelmsford Youth Cycling Club ( website )
Event website:
http://www.easterncross.org.uk
Event organiser:
Mr Ed Beighton
07788 131300
ed.beighton@ebrex.co.uk
Cheques payable to:
N/A
Info for Riders:
Priority to Eastern Cyclo-Cross League members. Entry opens to non league members on 6 September. Entry on the day subject to places remaining available. (NB: Under 10 and Under 12 entry on the day only).

Junior entry fee £10.00 on day.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
21 Sep 14 14:30 Senior Men Category B CX Band 4 Senior 01 hr
21 Sep 14 13:30 Veteran Men 40-49 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 40-49 40 mins
21 Sep 14 12:00 Veteran Men 50+ Category B CX Band 4 Vet 50+ 40 mins
21 Sep 14 01:00 Women Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Senior,...

View All

Event Location:

Arun Close,
Off Waveney Drive,
Chelmsford,
CM1 7QE

Race: Senior Men

View Entrants

Online entry closed 8 months 12 days 13 hours 37 minutes 31 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
21 Sep 14 14:30 Category B CX Band 4 Senior 01 hr

Race: Veteran Men 40-49

View Entrants

Online entry closed 8 months 12 days 13 hours 37 minutes 31 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
21 Sep 14 13:30 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 40-49 40 mins

Race: Veteran Men 50+

View Entrants

Online entry closed 8 months 12 days 13 hours 37 minutes 31 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
21 Sep 14 12:00 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 50+ 40 mins

Race: Women

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
21 Sep 14 01:00 Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Senior, Vete... ---

Race: Juniors

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
21 Sep 14 01:00 Category B CX Band 4 Junior ---

Race: Youth

View Entrants

Online entry closed 8 months 12 days 13 hours 37 minutes 31 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
21 Sep 14 11:00 Category B CX Band 4 Youth 30 mins

Race: U16 Boys

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
21 Sep 14 01:00 Category B CX Band 4 Youth U16 ---

Race: U16 Girls

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
21 Sep 14 01:00 Category B CX Band 6 Youth U16 ---

Race: U14 Boys

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
21 Sep 14 01:00 Category B CX Band 4 Youth U14 ---

Race: U14 Girls

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
21 Sep 14 01:00 Category B CX Band 6 Youth U14 ---

Race: Under 12s

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
21 Sep 14 10:15 Go-Cross None Under 12 15 mins

Race: Under 10s

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
21 Sep 14 10:00 Go-Cross None Under 12 ---

Stephen James bounces back after DNF disappointment

Posted 22/09/2014 - Ed Beighton

Written by Snowdon Sports Round one winner Stephen James (Renvale RT-Revel Outdoors) secured his second win of the Elmy Cycles Eastern League when he out-sprinted rival Matt Holmes (Arctic TACX) in round four at Chelmsford on Sunday... [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Stephen James Renvale RT Finished Senior 20
2 Matt Holmes Arctic Tacx RT Finished Senior 16
3 James Madgwick Lee Valley Velo Finished Senior 12
4 Matthew Clements Cycle Lab Finished Junior 9
5 Stuart Pryce Strada-Sport Finished Senior 7
6 Matthew Webber Hackney GT Finished Vet 40-49 5
7 Paul Sheers ViCiOUS VELO Finished Senior 4
8 Andrew Waterman ViCiOUS VELO Finished Senior 3
9 Neil Ellison WDMBC/Specialized Ruislip Finished Senior 2
10 David Barnes Sports Traider Race Team Finished Junior 1
11 Darren Barclay Arctic Tacx RT Finished Vet 40-49 0
12 Robert Purcell Neon-Velo Cycling Team Finished Senior 0
13 David Bamford East London Velo Finished Senior 0
14 James Spilsbury Army Cycling Union Finished Senior 0
15 Martin Carter Finished Vet 40-49 0
16 Federico Bernasconi Hackney GT Finished Senior 0
17 James Jackson Colchester Rovers CC Finished Junior 0
18 Jake Charlton VC Deal Finished Junior 0
19 Glenn Dossett Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Junior 0
20 Matthew Madgwick Finished Senior 0
21 Matthew Noble Plymouth CX/Velosmith.com Finished Senior 0
22 Robert Chenery Finished N/A 0
23 William Hughes Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Junior 0
24 John Polak Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Vet 40-49 0
25 Ben Whitehead Hackney GT Finished Senior 0
26 David Staff Finished Vet 40-49 0
27 Matthew Cook Mildenhall CC Finished Senior 0
28 Gregory Andrews Colchester Rovers CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
29 William Warre Lee Valley Velo Finished Junior 0
30 Richard Hall Dartford Whls Finished N/A 0
31 Michael Pemberton Finished N/A 0
32 Anthony Marsh Maldon & District CC Finished Senior 0
33 Lewis Hardcastle Finished Junior 0
34 Matthew Crees North Road CC Finished Senior 0
35 Harvey Lawrie Finished 0
36 Andrew Hopper Colchester Rovers CC Finished Senior 0
37 Oliver Jones Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Junior 0
38 Paul Smith Stowmarket & District CC Finished N/A 0
39 Jack Sisson Finished 0
Graham Collins Manningtree Bicycle Club Did not finish Senior 0
Alexander Davie Colchester Rovers CC Did not finish N/A 0
Toby Hockley KASSEI.CC Did not finish Senior 0
Daniel Lovegrove Athlonsport - Cloud Nine Telec... Did not finish N/A 0
David Nichols Loughborough Students CC Did not finish N/A 0
Philip Peacock St Ives CC Did not finish Vet 40-49 0
David Warwick Fast Test Racing Team Did not finish Senior 0
Andrew Whelan XRT - Elmy Cycles Did not finish Senior 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Veteran Men 40-49

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Shaun Aldous Iceni Velo Finished Vet 40-49 20
2 Kevin Knox ViCiOUS VELO Finished Vet 40-49 16
3 Gavin Williams Maldon & District CC Finished Vet 40-49 12
4 John Swindells Iceni Velo Finished Vet 40-49 9
5 Paul Groombridge Iceni Velo Finished Vet 40-49 7
6 Dan Howe Wolsey RC Finished Vet 40-49 5
7 Nick White East London Velo Finished Vet 40-49 4
8 John Polak Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Vet 40-49 3
9 James Whatling Ciclos Uno Finished Vet 40-49 0
10 Gregory Andrews Colchester Rovers CC Finished Vet 40-49 1
11 Bryan Holland North Road CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
12 Michael Bowen West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished N/A 0
13 Philip Peacock St Ives CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
14 James Browne VC Norwich Finished Vet 40-49 0
15 Philip Murrell Finsbury Park CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
16 Colin Newstead Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
17 Paul Driver Amisvelo Racing Team Finished Vet 40-49 0
18 Paul Douglas Berkhamsted Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
19 Andy Hurst Colchester Rovers CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
20 John McDowall North Road CC Finished N/A 0
21 Paul Moss Stowmarket & District CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
22 Kevin Darragh Maldon & District CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
23 Christopher Ridley Maldon & District CC Finished N/A 0
24 Paul Rippon Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
25 Andrew Kennedy Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
26 Stuart Clark Maldon & District CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
27 Keith Stockwell Finished Vet 40-49 0
28 David West Amisvelo Racing Team Finished Vet 40-49 0
29 David Fraser Finished N/A 0
30 Justin Sanderson Finished N/A 0
31 Stephen Boltz Finished 0
32 Kevin Barker Ciclos Uno Finished Vet 40-49 0
33 Mark Wyer Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished N/A 0
34 Jason Bye Iceni Velo Finished N/A 0
35 Mark Gibbs Newmarket Cycling&Triathlo... Finished N/A 0
36 John Letch Colchester Rovers CC Finished N/A 0
37 Stuart Field Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Vet 40-49 0
38 Alex Stepney Colchester Rovers CC Finished N/A 0
39 Joseph Warren Colchester Rovers CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
40 Graham Hart Essex Roads CC Finished N/A 0
41 Paul Nice Iceni Velo Finished N/A 0
42 Jim Clayton Colchester Rovers CC Finished N/A 0
43 Simon Richardson St Neots CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
44 Andy Crowther VC Revolution Finished Vet 40-49 0
45 Matthew Denny West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished Vet 40-49 0
46 Richard Stiff West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished Vet 40-49 0
47 David Triggs Colchester Rovers CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
48 Raymond Wade Finished Vet 40-49 0
49 Shelton Pell Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Vet 40-49 0
50 Rob Larcombe Finished 0
51 Anthony Bell San Fairy Ann CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
52 Jason Taylor Colchester Rovers CC Finished N/A 0
53 Andy Laflin Finished N/A 0
54 Adrian Grimwood West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished Vet 40-49 0
55 Jon Wadie Finished N/A 0
56 Antony White Colchester Rovers CC Finished N/A 0
57 Ian Brazier Ford Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
58 Luke Stone Finished Vet 40-49 0
Martin Carter Did not finish Vet 40-49 0
Timothy Duckett Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Did not finish Vet 40-49 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Veteran Men 50+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Richard Muchmore Finished Vet 50+ 0
2 Dave McMullen Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 50+ 16
3 Dave Copland Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Vet 50+ 12
4 Ian Robson Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Vet 50+ 9
5 Simon Hime Finchley Racing Team Finished Vet 50+ 7
6 Andrew Roberts Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 50+ 5
7 Nicholas Webber Colchester Rovers CC Finished Vet 50+ 4
8 Geoff Bores Ford Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
9 Andrew Hill Finchley Racing Team Finished Vet 50+ 2
10 Steve Woods Cambridge CC Finished N/A 0
11 David Young Glendene CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
12 Tony Wilkins Wolsey RC Finished N/A 0
13 John Terrell Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Vet 50+ 0
14 Patrick Stokes Finished Vet 50+ 0
15 Peter Golding West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished Vet 50+ 0
16 Bob Flack Ford Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
17 David Sweeting Diss & District CC Finished N/A 0
18 Peter Barton Chelmer CC Finished N/A 0
19 Garry Houghton Finished N/A 0
20 Peter Hall Colchester Rovers CC Finished N/A 0
21 Simon Hurrell Maldon & District CC Finished N/A 0
22 Martin Archer Finished N/A 0
23 Kevin Godber Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished N/A 0
24 Harry Moore Cycling Club Hackney Finished Vet 50+ 0
25 Anthony Madgwick Lee Valley Velo Finished Vet 50+ 0
26 Michael Clements Cycle Lab Finished N/A 0
27 Malcolm Macfarlane West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished N/A 0
28 Peter Partner Colchester Rovers CC Finished N/A 0
29 Jason Warre Lee Valley Velo Finished N/A 0
30 Laurence Bellamy Shaftesbury CC Finished N/A 0
31 Colin Doe Ford Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
32 Alan French Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished Vet 50+ 0
33 Simon Carson Amisvelo Racing Team Finished N/A 0
34 Robert Smith Stowmarket & District CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
35 Mark Frost VC Revolution Finished N/A 0
36 Terry Whalley Ford Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
37 David Hales VC Revolution Finished N/A 0
38 Barry Denny West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished Vet 50+ 0
39 Jonathan Taylor Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished N/A 0
40 Neil Bradley Finished N/A 0
41 Darren Baker West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished N/A 0
42 Clive Tricker Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished N/A 0
43 Martin Gill Chelmer CC Finished N/A 0
44 David Rutter Finished N/A 0
45 Philip Williams Finished N/A 0
Clive Harrison Ford Cycling Club Did not finish N/A 0
Peter Stiff Travers Bikes.com Did not finish Vet 50+ 0
Hugh Vivian Finsbury Park CC Did not finish Vet 50+ 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Sophia Chastell Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Junior 20
2 Emily Barnes Team Mulebar Girl - Sigma Spor... Finished Senior 16
3 Jayne Williams Fast Test Racing Team Finished Veteran 12
4 Caroline Guest Ford Cycling Club Finished Senior 9
5 Susan Wood Maldon & District CC Finished Veteran 7
6 Clover Murray Braintree Velo Cycle Racing Cl... Finished Junior 5
7 Katie Scotter Iceni Velo Finished N/A 0
8 Rebecca Hammond Maldon & District CC Finished Senior 3
9 Joanne Newstead XRT - Elmy Cycles Finished Veteran 2
10 Sherilyn Powell Chelmer CC Finished Senior 1
11 Elaine Tribley Chelmer CC Finished Veteran 0
12 Sharon Calton West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished N/A 0
13 Lindsey Foulkes Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished N/A 0
14 Jane De Boltz Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished N/A 0
15 Laura Mansel-Thomas Colchester Rovers CC Finished N/A 0
16 Suzanne King Chelmer CC Finished N/A 0
17 Sarah Pateman Finished N/A 0
18 Emma Pell Finished 0
19 Stephanie Wyer Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished N/A 0
20 Rachel Clarke Amisvelo Racing Team Finished Veteran 0
21 Natalie Stone Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Juniors

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Matthew Clements Cycle Lab Finished Junior 20
2 David Barnes Sports Traider Race Team Finished Junior 16
3 James Jackson Colchester Rovers CC Finished Junior 12
4 Jake Charlton VC Deal Finished Junior 9
5 Glenn Dossett Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Junior 7
6 William Hughes Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Junior 5
7 William Warre Lee Valley Velo Finished Junior 4
8 Lewis Hardcastle Finished Junior 3
9 Harvey Lawrie Finished 0
10 Oliver Jones Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Junior 1
11 Jack Sisson Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Michael Parry Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Youth U16 20
2 Matthew Baker Gt Yarmouth CC Finished Youth U16 16
3 Frank Moore Cycling Club Hackney Finished Youth U16 12
4 Travis Pell Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Youth U16 9
5 Adam Colbert Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Youth U16 7
6 Kieran Jarvis Gt Yarmouth CC Finished Youth U16 5
7 Cameron Hurst Colchester Rovers CC Finished Youth U16 4
8 Noah Field Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Youth U16 3
9 Jake Darragh Maldon & District CC Finished Youth U16 2
10 Gareth Lewis Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Youth U16 1
11 Matthew Shepherd Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Youth U16 0
12 Cameron Hall Finished Youth U16 0
13 Matthew Asker West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished Youth U16 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Sarah Brunton Cambridge Triathlon Club Finished Youth U16 3
2 Cecilia Hime St Ives CC Finished Youth U16 2

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ben Tulett Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished Youth U14 20
2 Fred Gill Chelmer CC Finished Youth U14 16
3 Noah Charlton VC Deal Finished Youth U14 12
4 Samuel Asker Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Youth U14 9
5 Aaron Freeman Chelmer CC Finished Youth U14 7
6 Adam Lightfoot Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Youth U14 5
7 Robert Mercer Colchester Rovers CC Finished Youth U14 4
8 Fraser Elsworth West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished Youth U14 3
9 Josh Murad Mildenhall CC Finished Youth U14 2
10 Harrison Powell Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Youth U14 1
11 Aaron Stone Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Youth U14 0
12 Jack Parrish Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Youth U14 0
13 Owen Williams Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Youth U14 0
14 Oliver Partner Colchester Rovers CC Finished Youth U14 0
15 Dexter Mansel-Thomas Colchester Rovers CC Finished Youth U14 0
16 Felix Field Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Youth U14 0
17 Chester Tribley Chelmer CC Finished Youth U14 0
18 Thomas Macro West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished Youth U14 0
19 Joseph Latham Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Youth U14 0
20 Silas Warren Colchester Rovers CC Finished Youth U14 0
21 Harrison Scofield Chelmsford Youth Cycling Club Finished Youth U14 0
22 Daniel De Boltz Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Youth U14 0
23 Harvey Scofield Chelmsford Youth Cycling Club Finished Youth U14 0
Leon Wheeler Did not finish Youth U14 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Harley Pell Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Youth U14 3
2 Molly Lloyd Cycling Club Hackney Finished Youth U14 2

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 12s

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joe Kiely Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Under 12 0
2 James Fraser Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Under 12 0
3 Archie Foulkes Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Under 12 0
4 Caelan Miller East London Velo Finished Under 12 0
5 Alex Dale Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
6 Daniel Hall Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
7 Freddie Cooke Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Under 12 0
8 Jack Emerson Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
9 Michael Sumner Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Under 12 0
10 Jack Letch Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
11 Oliver Griggs West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished Under 12 0
12 Charlie Knowler West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished Under 12 0
13 Alfie Salmon Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
14 Theo Warren Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
15 Ben Laglin Finished 0
16 Thomas Carson Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
17 Alexander King Chelmer CC Finished Under 12 0
18 George Gill Chelmer CC Finished Under 12 0
19 Stanley Boyd Cycling Club Hackney Finished Under 12 0
20 Zoe Swainston Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
21 Tristan Swindells Iceni Velo Finished Under 12 0
22 Jodie Taylor Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
23 Amelia Hopper Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
24 Oliver Wright Kesgrave Panthers CSC Finished Under 12 0
25 Wilf Bates Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Under 12 0
26 Evie Stepney Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
27 Kate Brazier Finished 0
Alfie Duckett Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Did not finish Under 12 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 10s

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Mark Lightfoot Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Under 12 0
2 Joseph Hadsley Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Under 12 0
3 Max Rethman Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
4 Jeremy Hughes Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Under 12 0
5 Evan Foulkes Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Under 12 0
6 Joshua White Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
7 Archie Bracewell Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Under 12 0
8 Bradley Taylor Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
9 Nathaniel Marsh Maldon & District CC Finished Under 12 0
10 Victoria Asker West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished Under 12 0
11 Jack Dunn Finished 0
12 William Morrison Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
13 Max Tansley Finished 0
14 Daisy Emerson Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
15 William Smith Finished Under 12 0
16 James Morrison Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
17 Sophie Griggs West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished Under 12 0
18 Oliva Dunn Finished 0