Event URN:
339479
Start date:
Sat, 6th Sep 2014
Event Type:
Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)
Venue:
Basildon Sporting Village
Gloucester Park North, Cranes Farm Road, Basildon, Essex, SS14 3GR
( View map )
Series:
Eastern Cyclo-Cross League
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Mon, 1st Sep 2014
Event promoted by:
Essex Roads CC ( website )
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event website:
http://www.easterncross.org.uk
Event organiser:
Mr Graham Hart
07929578585
gradahart@gmail.com
Cheques payable to:
N/A
Info for Riders:
Priority to Eastern Cyclo-Cross League members. Entry opens to non league members on 23 August. Entry on the day subject to places remaining available. (NB: Under 10 and Under 12 entry on the day only).

Junior entry fee £10.00 on day.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 Sep 14 14:30 Seniors Category B CX Band 4 Senior 01 hr
6 Sep 14 01:00 Juniors Category B CX Band 4 Junior
6 Sep 14 13:30 Veteran Men 40-49 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 40-49 40 mins
6 Sep 14 12:00 Veteran Men 50+ Category B CX Band 4 Vet 50+ 40 mins

View All

Event Location:

Gloucester Park North,
Cranes Farm Road,
Basildon,
Essex,
SS14 3GR

Race: Seniors

View Entrants

Online entry closed 7 months 26 days 13 hours 21 minutes 50 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 Sep 14 14:30 Category B CX Band 4 Senior 01 hr

Race: Juniors

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 Sep 14 01:00 Category B CX Band 4 Junior ---

Race: Veteran Men 40-49

View Entrants

Fully Booked
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 Sep 14 13:30 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 40-49 40 mins

Race: Veteran Men 50+

View Entrants

Online entry closed 7 months 26 days 13 hours 21 minutes 50 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 Sep 14 12:00 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 50+ 40 mins

Race: Women

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 Sep 14 01:00 Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Senior, Vete... ---

Race: Youth

View Entrants

Online entry closed 7 months 26 days 13 hours 21 minutes 50 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 Sep 14 11:00 Category B CX Band 4 Youth 30 mins

Race: U16 Boys

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 Sep 14 01:00 Category B CX Band 4 Youth U16 ---

Race: U16 Girls

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 Sep 14 01:00 Category B CX Band 6 Youth U16 ---

Race: U14 Boys

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 Sep 14 01:00 Category B CX Band 4 Youth U14 ---

Race: U14 Girls

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 Sep 14 01:00 Category B CX Band 6 Youth U14 ---

Race: Under 12s

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 Sep 14 10:15 Go-Cross None Under 12 15 mins

Race: Under 10s

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 Sep 14 10:00 Go-Cross None Under 12 ---

Stephen James powers to win in opening Eastern League race at Basildon

Posted 07/09/2014 - Graham Hart

Written by Snowdon Sports Mountain Bike ace Stephen James (Renvale RT-Revel Outdoors) drew first blood in the Eastern Cyclo-Cross League, crossing the line alone at the end of round one promoted by Essex Roads CC at Basildon Sporting Village in Essex... [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: Seniors

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Stephen James Renvale RT Finished Senior 20
2 Darren Barclay Arctic Tacx RT Finished Vet 40-49 16
3 Neil Ellison WDMBC/Specialized Ruislip Finished Senior 12
4 Matthew Clements Cycle Lab Finished Junior 9
5 David Barnes Sports Traider Race Team Finished Junior 7
6 Paul Sheers ViCiOUS VELO Finished Senior 5
7 Chris Herring East London Velo Finished Senior 4
8 James Madgwick Lee Valley Velo Finished Senior 3
9 James Flury ViCiOUS VELO Finished Senior 2
10 Andrew Snowball VC Londres Finished Senior 1
11 Daniel Barford Finished Senior 0
12 Matthew Noble Plymouth CX/Velosmith.com Finished Senior 0
13 Paul McGrath North Road CC Finished Senior 0
14 Paul Ruffy Essex Roads CC Finished N/A 0
15 David Warwick Fast Test Racing Team Finished Senior 0
16 Richard Bartram Cycle Lab Finished Senior 0
17 Callum Mackie Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Junior 0
18 Thomas Durno Dulwich Paragon CC Finished N/A 0
19 Duncan Rimmer Morden Cycle Racing Club Finished Senior 0
20 Adam Stone Velosport Racing Team Finished Senior 0
21 Glenn Dossett Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Junior 0
22 Andrew Perrin Help for Heroes Cycling Finished Senior 0
23 Conall Brown Hemel Hempstead CC Finished Junior 0
24 Robert Chenery Finished N/A 0
25 David Staff Finished Vet 40-49 0
26 James Ambrose-Parish Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Junior 0
27 Toby Hockley KASSEI.CC Finished Senior 0
28 Jack Hardwicke Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Junior 0
29 Richard Hall Finished N/A 0
30 William Hughes Finished Junior 0
31 Anthony Marsh Maldon & District CC Finished Senior 0
32 Matthew Crees North Road CC Finished Senior 0
33 David Bamford East London Velo Finished Senior 0
34 Michael Pemberton Finished N/A 0
Krisztian Borbely Cycle Lab Did not finish Senior 0
Cai Davies Welwyn Wheelers CC Did not finish Junior 0
James Hockridge Colchester Rovers CC Did not finish Senior 0
Ross Hollands Essex Roads CC Did not finish Senior 0
William Warre Lee Valley Velo Did not finish Junior 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Juniors

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Matthew Clements Cycle Lab Finished Junior 20
2 David Barnes Sports Traider Race Team Finished Junior 16
3 Callum Mackie Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Junior 12
4 Glenn Dossett Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Junior 9
5 Conall Brown Hemel Hempstead CC Finished Junior 7
6 James Ambrose-Parish Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Junior 5
7 Jack Hardwicke Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Junior 4
8 William Hughes Finished Junior 3
Cai Davies Welwyn Wheelers CC Did not finish Junior 0
William Warre Lee Valley Velo Did not finish Junior 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Veteran Men 40-49

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Richard Lister Ellmore Factory Racing Finished Vet 40-49 20
2 Damian Robertson London Phoenix CC Finished Vet 40-49 16
3 Kevin Knox ViCiOUS VELO Finished Vet 40-49 12
4 John Swindells Iceni Velo Finished Vet 40-49 9
5 Paul Groombridge Iceni Velo Finished Vet 40-49 7
6 John Polak Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Vet 40-49 5
7 Mark Wellsted Amisvelo Racing Team Finished Vet 40-49 4
8 Mike Mooney Cycling Club Hackney Finished Vet 40-49 3
9 Nick White East London Velo Finished Vet 40-49 2
10 Michael Bowen Finished N/A 0
11 Bryan Holland North Road CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
12 Andy Hurst Colchester Rovers CC Finished N/A 0
13 Russell Jones Hackney GT Finished 0
14 Colin Newstead Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
15 Kevin Darragh Maldon & District CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
16 Kevin Carter Hackney GT Finished Vet 40-49 0
17 Stuart Clark Maldon & District CC Finished 0
18 Gregory Andrews Colchester Rovers CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
19 Kurt Minter Finished N/A 0
20 Jim Hardwicke Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 0
21 Keith Stockwell Finished Vet 40-49 0
22 John Terrell Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 0
23 John McDowall North Road CC Finished N/A 0
24 Andrew Newman London Phoenix CC Finished 0
25 Andrew Kennedy Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 0
26 David West Amisvelo Racing Team Finished Vet 40-49 0
27 James Stephens Hackney GT Finished Vet 40-49 0
28 Alex Peeke Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
29 Ian Chatten Iceni Velo Finished Vet 40-49 0
30 Chris Smith Team Milton Keynes Finished Vet 40-49 0
31 Paul Driver Amisvelo Racing Team Finished Vet 40-49 0
32 Clive Quantrill Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished N/A 0
33 Stuart Field Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Vet 40-49 0
34 John Jardine Pedal Power RT Finished Vet 40-49 0
35 Andy Crowther VC Revolution Finished Vet 40-49 0
36 Richard Law Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Vet 40-49 0
37 Chris Clague London Phoenix CC Finished N/A 0
38 Craig Tindall Flitch Bikes Finished Vet 40-49 0
39 Kevin Barker Ciclos Uno Finished Vet 40-49 0
40 Mark Gibbs Newmarket Cycling&Triathlo... Finished N/A 0
41 David Fraser Private Finished N/A 0
42 Ian Fraser VC Revolution Finished Vet 40-49 0
43 Paul Nice Iceni Velo Finished N/A 0
44 Philip Murrell Finsbury Park CC Finished 0
45 Andoni Toms Iceni Velo Finished N/A 0
46 David Hadsley Here Come The Belgians Finished N/A 0
47 Timothy Duckett Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Vet 40-49 0
48 Rob Larcombe Finished 0
49 Paul Sparks Ciclos Uno Finished Vet 40-49 0
50 Daniel Doncaster Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Vet 40-49 0
51 Ian Mortlock West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished N/A 0
52 Ian Mansel-Thomas Colchester Rovers CC Finished N/A 0
53 David Kiely North Road CC Finished N/A 0
54 Peter Daniels Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished N/A 0
55 Matthew Epsly Finished N/A 0
56 Richard Lawrence Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished N/A 0
57 Jason Taylor Finished N/A 0
58 Ian Braybrook Finished N/A 0
59 Adrian Grimwood West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished Vet 40-49 0
60 Jon Wadie Private Finished N/A 0
61 Phil Davies Finished N/A 0
62 Robert Whiting Boxford Bike Club Finished N/A 0
63 Joe Richardson Finished 0
64 Tom Lloyd Cycling Club Hackney Finished Vet 40-49 0
65 Neil Almond Finished N/A 0
66 Dennis Haley Finished 0
67 Malcolm Marchant Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished N/A 0
68 Gary Boyd Cycling Club Hackney Finished Vet 40-49 0
69 Kevin Ollett Finished N/A 0
Antony Birt Ipswich Bicycle Club Did not finish Vet 40-49 0
Ivan Burch Velo Schils - Interbike RT Did not finish N/A 0
Steven Drew London Phoenix CC Did not finish Vet 40-49 0
Philip Peacock St Ives CC Did not finish Vet 40-49 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Veteran Men 50+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Richard Muchmore Finished Vet 50+ 0
2 Clive Harrison Ford Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
3 Dave Copland Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Vet 50+ 12
4 Simon Hime Finchley Racing Team Finished Vet 50+ 9
5 Andrew Hill Finchley Racing Team Finished Vet 50+ 7
6 Andrew O'Regan Cycle Lab Finished Vet 50+ 5
7 Ian Robson Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Vet 50+ 4
8 Bruce Mackie Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Vet 50+ 3
9 Peter Golding West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished Vet 50+ 2
10 Geoff Bores Ford Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
11 Paul Speller Colchester Rovers CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
12 Steve Woods Cambridge CC Finished N/A 0
13 Robert Pisolkar Finsbury Park CC Finished N/A 0
14 Bob Flack Ford Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
15 Steve James North Road CC Finished N/A 0
16 Patrick Hayes Victoria/Ciclos Uno.com/CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
17 Martin Archer Finished N/A 0
18 Peter Hall Colchester Rovers CC Finished N/A 0
19 Harry Moore Cycling Club Hackney Finished Vet 50+ 0
20 Duncan Chenery Finished N/A 0
21 Colin Doe Ford Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
22 Peter Partner Colchester Rovers CC Finished N/A 0
23 Anthony Madgwick Lee Valley Velo Finished Vet 50+ 0
24 Michael Clements Cycle Lab Finished N/A 0
25 Terence Whalley Ford Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
26 David Rutter Finished N/A 0
27 David Hales VC Revolution Finished N/A 0
28 Jason Warre Lee Valley Velo Finished N/A 0
29 Barry Denny West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished Vet 50+ 0
30 Alan French Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished Vet 50+ 0
31 David Martin Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished N/A 0
32 Martin Gill Chelmer CC Finished N/A 0
33 Andy Bardill Cycling Club Hackney Finished N/A 0
34 Robert Smith Stowmarket & District CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
35 Russell Tribley Chelmer CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
36 Philip Williams Finished N/A 0
37 David Griggs West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished N/A 0
Kevin Jennings Cambridge CC Did not finish Vet 50+ 0
Peter Ruffhead Arctic Tacx RT Did not finish Vet 50+ 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jayne Williams Fast Test Racing Team Finished Veteran 20
2 Susan Wood Maldon & District CC Finished Veteran 16
3 Clover Murray Braintree Velo Cycle Racing Cl... Finished Junior 12
4 Sherilyn Powell Chelmer CC Finished Senior 9
5 Joanne Newstead XRT - Elmy Cycles Finished Veteran 7
6 Elaine Tribley Chelmer CC Finished Veteran 5
7 Lindsey Foulkes Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished N/A 0
8 Sarah Pateman Finished N/A 0
9 Nicole Gregory West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished N/A 0
10 Rachel Clarke Amisvelo Racing Team Finished Veteran 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Dougal Toms Iceni Velo Finished Youth U16 20
2 Michael Parry Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Youth U16 16
3 William Raymond Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Youth U16 12
4 Toby Miles Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Youth U16 9
5 Matthew Baker Gt Yarmouth CC Finished Youth U16 7
6 Kieran Jarvis Gt Yarmouth CC Finished Youth U16 5
7 Noah Field Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Youth U16 4
8 Jake Darragh Maldon & District CC Finished Youth U16 3
9 Travis Pell Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Youth U16 2
10 Logan de Monchaux-Irons Cycling Club Hackney Finished Youth U16 1
11 Cameron Hurst Colchester Rovers CC Finished Youth U16 0
12 Adam Colbert Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Youth U16 0
13 Matthew Asker West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished Youth U16 0
14 Cameron Hall Finished Youth U16 0
15 Tim Davies Finished Youth U16 0
Max Holgate Did not finish Youth U16 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Sarah Brunton Cambridge Triathlon Club Finished Youth U16 3
2 Cecilia Hime St Ives CC Finished Youth U16 2
3 Connie Hayes Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Youth U16 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Samuel Asker West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished Youth U14 20
2 Fred Gill Chelmer CC Finished Youth U14 16
3 Oliver Stockwell Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Youth U14 12
4 Aaron Freeman Chelmer CC Finished Youth U14 9
5 Fraser Elsworth West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished Youth U14 7
6 Christian Manzi Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Youth U14 5
7 Oliver Partner Colchester Rovers CC Finished Youth U14 4
8 Samuel Bardill Cycling Club Hackney Finished Youth U14 3
9 Dexter Mansel-Thomas Colchester Rovers CC Finished Youth U14 2
10 Felix Field Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Youth U14 1
11 Felix Mackie Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Youth U14 0
12 Chester Tribley Chelmer CC Finished Youth U14 0
13 Artie O'Regan Cycling Club Hackney Finished Youth U14 0
14 Jack Parrish Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Youth U14 0
15 Hugo Clague Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Youth U14 0
16 Eden Hamilton Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Youth U14 0
William Davies Welwyn Wheelers CC Did not finish Youth U14 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Imogen Chastell Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Youth U14 3
2 Molly Lloyd Cycling Club Hackney Finished Youth U14 2
3 Molly Drew Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Youth U14 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 12s

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 James Fraser Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Under 12 0
2 Joe Kiely Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Under 12 0
3 Alex Dale Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
4 Caelan Miller East London Velo Finished Under 12 0
5 Thomas Davies Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Under 12 0
6 Archie Foulkes Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Under 12 0
7 Daniel Hall Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
8 Jack Emerson Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
9 Alfie Salmon Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
10 Oliver Griggs West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished Under 12 0
11 Nathan Hardy Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Under 12 0
12 Jodie Taylor Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
13 Sam Daniels Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Under 12 0
14 James Marsland Finished Senior 0
15 Tristan Swindells Iceni Velo Finished Under 12 0
16 Oliver Wellsted Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
17 Zoe Swainston Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
18 Tom Bardill Finished 0
19 Stanley Boyd Cycling Club Hackney Finished Under 12 0
20 George Gill Chelmer CC Finished Under 12 0
21 Evie Stepney Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
Jake Carter Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Did not finish Under 12 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 10s

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joseph Hadsley Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Under 12 0
2 Max Rethman Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
3 Mark Lightfoot Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Under 12 0
4 Jeremy Hughes Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Under 12 0
5 Harley Gregory West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished Under 12 0
6 Samuel Leslie Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
7 Ruben Mooney Cycling Club Hackney Finished Under 12 0
8 Victoria Asker West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished Under 12 0
9 Nathaniel Marsh Maldon & District CC Finished Under 12 0
10 Jack Dunn Finished 0
11 Isla Swainston Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
12 William Morrison Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
13 Sophie Griggs West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished Under 12 0
14 Alex Deacon Army Cycling Union Finished N/A 0
15 Peggy Knox Finished 0
Olivia Dunn Did not finish Youth U14 0
James Morrison Did not finish 0