Chairmans Silver Spoon 2 Day

Road – Saturday, 16 May 1998

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

71998043

Start Date:

Sat, 16th May 1998

Finish date:

Sun, 17th May 1998

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

EL/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2 - Results
3.  Jonathan Clay Unknown Elite 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
9.  Robert Lyne Unknown Elite 14

9. Robert Lyne -

Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
10.  Mark Walsham Linda McCartney Cycling Team Unknown N/A 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
15.  Lee Davis Team Maestro Unknown Elite 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
16.  Gavin Evans Dare Racing Unknown 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
18.  Kevin Dawson Polypipe Cycling Team Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

EL/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2 - Results
1.  Chris Walker Unknown N/A 20

1. Chris Walker -

Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Matt Illingworth Unknown Elite 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  Neil Hoban VC Meudon Unknown N/A 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  Ian Gilkes GS Strada Unknown Elite 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
5.  Joe Bayfield AW Cycles Unknown Elite 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
6.  Robert Hayles Recycling.co.uk Race Team Unknown N/A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
7.  Chris Lillywhite iTeam Nova - Dejai.com Unknown Elite 9
Points: 9 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
8.  Dan Staite Cambridge CC Unknown Elite 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
9.  Glenn Holmes Adidas-Scicon Unknown N/A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
10.  Mark Wordsworth J.E. James RT Unknown Elite 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
11.  Chris Newton Recycling.co.uk Race Team Unknown Elite 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
12.  Justin Clarke Pacific Flanders Racing Unknown N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
13.  Chris Ball 53-12.com Unknown Elite 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
14.  Philip West VC St Raphael Unknown Elite 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
15.  Andrew Naylor Team Omega Unknown N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

EL/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2 - Results
1.  Chris Newton Recycling.co.uk Race Team Unknown Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Robert Hayles Recycling.co.uk Race Team Unknown N/A 28
Points: 28 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  John Tanner Polypipe Cycling Team Unknown Elite 24
Points: 24 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
5.  Brian Smith Unknown N/A 22

5. Brian Smith -

Points: 22 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
6.  Matt Illingworth Unknown Elite 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
7.  Matthew Stephens Sigma Sport.co.uk Unknown Elite 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
8.  Ian Gilkes GS Strada Unknown Elite 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
11.  Darren Barclay Arctic Tacx RT Unknown 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
12.  Joe Bayfield AW Cycles Unknown Elite 9
Points: 9 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
13.  Glenn Holmes Adidas-Scicon Unknown N/A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
14.  Andrew Naylor Team Omega Unknown N/A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
17.  Richard Taylor Unknown 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
18.  Julian Ramsbottom I-Ride.co.uk Unknown Elite 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
19.  Daniel Webb Sheffield 220 City Road Racing... Unknown 1st 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
20.  Mark Wordsworth J.E. James RT Unknown Elite 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

About the Event

Info for Riders

Premier Calendar. No E.O.L [Old Thier Ref: 05/6]

The Races

EL/1/2 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 16/05/98 00:00 --- --- 280km / 174 miles
Entry: Online: (£16.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Sat 16/05/98 – 00:00
280km / 174 miles
EL/1/2 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 16/05/98 00:00 --- --- 165km / 103 miles
Entry:
Sat 16/05/98 – 00:00
165km / 103 miles
EL/1/2 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 16/05/98 00:00 --- --- 105km / 65 miles
Entry:
Sat 16/05/98 – 00:00
105km / 65 miles

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

71998043

Start Date:

Sat, 16th May 1998

Finish date:

Sun, 17th May 1998

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

EL/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2 - Results
3.  Jonathan Clay Unknown Elite 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
9.  Robert Lyne Unknown Elite 14

9. Robert Lyne -

Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
10.  Mark Walsham Linda McCartney Cycling Team Unknown N/A 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
15.  Lee Davis Team Maestro Unknown Elite 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
16.  Gavin Evans Dare Racing Unknown 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
18.  Kevin Dawson Polypipe Cycling Team Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

EL/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2 - Results
1.  Chris Walker Unknown N/A 20

1. Chris Walker -

Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Matt Illingworth Unknown Elite 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  Neil Hoban VC Meudon Unknown N/A 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  Ian Gilkes GS Strada Unknown Elite 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
5.  Joe Bayfield AW Cycles Unknown Elite 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
6.  Robert Hayles Recycling.co.uk Race Team Unknown N/A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
7.  Chris Lillywhite iTeam Nova - Dejai.com Unknown Elite 9
Points: 9 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
8.  Dan Staite Cambridge CC Unknown Elite 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
9.  Glenn Holmes Adidas-Scicon Unknown N/A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
10.  Mark Wordsworth J.E. James RT Unknown Elite 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
11.  Chris Newton Recycling.co.uk Race Team Unknown Elite 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
12.  Justin Clarke Pacific Flanders Racing Unknown N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
13.  Chris Ball 53-12.com Unknown Elite 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
14.  Philip West VC St Raphael Unknown Elite 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
15.  Andrew Naylor Team Omega Unknown N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

EL/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2 - Results
1.  Chris Newton Recycling.co.uk Race Team Unknown Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Robert Hayles Recycling.co.uk Race Team Unknown N/A 28
Points: 28 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  John Tanner Polypipe Cycling Team Unknown Elite 24
Points: 24 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
5.  Brian Smith Unknown N/A 22

5. Brian Smith -

Points: 22 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
6.  Matt Illingworth Unknown Elite 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
7.  Matthew Stephens Sigma Sport.co.uk Unknown Elite 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
8.  Ian Gilkes GS Strada Unknown Elite 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
11.  Darren Barclay Arctic Tacx RT Unknown 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
12.  Joe Bayfield AW Cycles Unknown Elite 9
Points: 9 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
13.  Glenn Holmes Adidas-Scicon Unknown N/A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
14.  Andrew Naylor Team Omega Unknown N/A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
17.  Richard Taylor Unknown 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
18.  Julian Ramsbottom I-Ride.co.uk Unknown Elite 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
19.  Daniel Webb Sheffield 220 City Road Racing... Unknown 1st 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
20.  Mark Wordsworth J.E. James RT Unknown Elite 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

About the Event

Info for Riders

Premier Calendar. No E.O.L [Old Thier Ref: 05/6]

The Races

EL/1/2 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 16/05/98 00:00 --- --- 280km / 174 miles
Entry: Online: (£16.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Sat 16/05/98 – 00:00
280km / 174 miles
EL/1/2 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 16/05/98 00:00 --- --- 165km / 103 miles
Entry:
Sat 16/05/98 – 00:00
165km / 103 miles
EL/1/2 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 16/05/98 00:00 --- --- 105km / 65 miles
Entry:
Sat 16/05/98 – 00:00
105km / 65 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk