We have a new website Try it now Hide
 
 Login Register for free news, tips & videos
 
 
 
 

Leicester crowned British Cycle Speedway Over 40's Club Champions

Share |

British Cycling Cycle Speedway Over 40's Club National Championship
Location: Norwich Cycle Speedway, Ipswich Road, Norwich
Event: 5 August 2013


British Cycling Cycle Speedway Over 40's Club National Championship


Final

Leicester 60: Jason Ashford 16, Dave Frith 16, Norman Venson 14, Mark Whitehead 8, Mick Skinner 6

Poole 56: Pete Young 20, Steve Harris 16, Chris Shylock 11, Rob Haywood 6, Colin Rowles 3

Norwich 56: Gary Colby 16, Alan Parkins 15, Paddy Wenn 13, Chris Cullum 12, Kevin Wells dnr

Kesgrave 46: Dan Zagni 15, Gary Brown 14, Paul Brinkhoff 9, Phil Repman 5, Graham Long 3

Wednesfield 43: Mark Griffiths 17, Phil Hemming 11, Dave Meanley 8, Mick Aris 7

East London 31: Denis Hubble 13, Les Stevens 9, Kevin Smith 7, Dave Hughes 3

Poole (Steve Harris) beat Norwich (Paddy Wenn) in tie-break for second and third place

Referee - Bob Prince (West Midlands)

 

Qualifying round one

Norwich 50: Paddy Wenn 14, Alan Parkins 14, Chris Cullum 11, Gary Colby 11

Wednesfield 49: Mark Griffiths 16, Dave Meanley 13, Phil Hemming 10, Mick Aris 10

Horspath 47: Lewis Bates 15, Errol Thaw 15, Mike Burgess 11, Paul Gibbs 6

Exeter 32: Dave Murphy 11, Mark Reed 8, Andy Collett 7, Andy Riddle 6

Hethersett 20: Dave Chambers 6, Roger Carter 5, Tim Grimes 5, Andy Grimes 4

Referee - Bob Prince (West Midlands)

 

Qualifying round two

Leicester 61: Jason Ashford 16, Dave Frith 12, Mick Skinner 12, Mark Whitehead 12, Norman Venson 9

East London 44: Denis Hubble 15, Les Stevens 12, Dave Hughes 9, Kevin Smith 8

Hull 30: Rich Pawson 9, Andy Moody 7, Ian Swanborough 6, Barry Ashton 5, Marcus Fisher 3

Ipswich 24: Les Fellgett 8, John Stockwell 7, Brian Harvey 4, Phil Clark 3, Darren Mitchell 2

Referee - Richard Hunt (Norfolk)

 

Qualifying round three

Poole 50: Pete Young 14, Steve Harris 14, Chris Shylock 9, Rob Haywood 8, Colin Rowles 5

Kesgrave 45: Dan Zagni 14, Paul Brinkhoff 12, Gary Brown 12, Phil Repman 5, Graham Long 2

Northumbria 40: Gavin Parr 15, Jason Keith 12, Mark Mulvey 8, Jim Graham 4, Neil Magee 1

Astley & Tyldesley 25: Paul Graham 9, Mark Graham 6, Roy Heslop 5, Mike Hack 5

Referee - Steve Copping (Suffolk)

Upcoming Events

More