National Track Championships - Day 5

National Track Championships - Day 5

Navigation:
Home » Track cycling

28th Sept - 2nd Oct | Manchester Velodrome
Event Homepage | Buy Tickets |
Competition Schedule (pdf download)
Reports: I.A. Man | Images: Andy Whitehouse | Additional Reporting: Scott Hobro


DAY 5 - MORNING/AFTERNOON SESSION

Images: Day 5 on Flickr

Women's Madison

Images: Women's Madison

Lucy Garner and Harriet Owen came back from an eight point deficit after two sprints to win three of the next four and catch and overtake the defending champions Hannah Walker and Hannah Barnes to claim the Junior Women's Madison title.

A small but high quality field produced some compelling racing, with Barnes and Walker really going for it from the start, only to be pegged back by Garner and Owen who suddenly came to life mid-race and sealed the win with the runner-up spot in the final sprint.

The bronze medal also went to the wire, with Hannah Layland and Ella Hopkins sealing it by winning the final sprint.

After collecting her first senior national title, junior road world champion Lucy Garner said: "We felt quite tired because of the team pursuit . I didn't really have the speed in my legs so it was Harriet going for it in all the sprints. I just did my best to get off the front for Harriet."

When asked if the pair had a strategy for the race, Owen, for who the win was also a first senior national title, responded: "Not really, we missed our change going into the first sprint it and I knew after then we had to win quite a few of the sprints to get back to the top three."

Results
1 GARNER Lucy OWEN Harriet Motorpoint Cycling 20
2 WALKER Hannah BARNES Hannah Motorpoint Cycling 18
3 ROBERTS Amy MANLEY Hannah For Viored Brookvex 14
4 LAYLAND Hannah HOPKINS Ella VC St Raphael 11
5 JOINER Charline BROGAN Kayleigh City of Edinburgh RC 3 @ 1 lap
6 DALY Lisa ANDERSON Jessica Maxgear RT 0 @ 6 laps

Junior Men's Madison

Video: Selected Highlights

Hargroves Cycles duo Jon Dibben and Owen Doull completely dominated the Junior Men's Madison taking all the intermediate sprints along the way. They soon pulled clear of the Raleigh/Hargroves duo of Alistair Slater and Sam Lowe, who then found themselves under pressure from Chris Latham and Josh Papworth. It came down to the final sprint, when Papworth and Latham managed their changes over the last couple of laps more effectively and even caught the winners to claim the maximum five points and with it the silver medals. Lowe and Slater came over the line in third and that's where they finished too.

Owain Doull said: "We worked really hard in yesterday's race and the legs were heavy. We weren't sure what to expect as a lot of the other racers haven't had the last few days we have had. Luckily for us, it wasn't as aggressive as it usually is, it fell straight into our game plan. We weren't too sharp coming into the race, we were going to play it by ear and see how the first sprint goes.

"We wanted to save energy and get the changes bang on because we knew if we got the changes right it would be a lot easier. We contemplated pressing onto to see if we could get a lap but the legs were tiring up."

Jon Dibben added: "We kept saying ‘get the timing right for the sprint' because we had the speed, we had to get the timing right and we did. We had it won on points one sprint before the finish so just had to keep it together, relax and stay on the wheel."

1. Hargroves Cycles (J. Dibben, O. Doull) 28
2. Planet X/Cult Racing (C. Latham, J. Papworth) 16
3. Raleigh/Hargroves (S. Lowe, A. Slater) 14
4. Teamwallis CHH RT (HOLMES Matthew, TANFIELD Harry) 5pts
5. Kuota - Spinergy - GSG/CC Hackney (GEOGHEGAN HART, Tao HALL Luc) 2pts
6. Cardiff JIF ( HAASE Matthew, MAY Zachery) 1pt
7. Tm Royal London 360 IoM/Planet X (KELLY Jake, SCOTT Jacob) 0pts
8. AW Cycles 217 (STRUDLEY Harry, SWARBRICK Cameron) 0pts @ 1 lap

Women's Keirin

Images: Flickr Set | Video: Keirin Final

Becky James took her second senior national title of the week when she dominated the latter stages of the Women's Keirin from the the front, holding off Jess Crampton and Victoria Williamson, the only riders who were able to go with her. The race had to be re-run when three riders crashed almost immediately after the start, sliding down the banking. No one was badly hurt and all the riders made the re-start.

Speaking after the race, Becky James said: "The start of the week didn't go so well for me in the 500TT, but I put it behind me. Friday was awesome, I was so happy with the flying sprint, a PB on a 250m track, 11:22. All the sprints went how I wanted them too."

"Today I had my head screwed on straight from the start, I knew what I wanted to do, and it went exactly to plan. I kept my gap and no one wanted to come round, I kept watching and then with a lap and a half I just hit it hard and controlled the pace and gave it everything."

Final
1. JAMES Rebecca Abergavenny RC
2. CRAMPTON Jessica Sport City Velo
3. WILLIAMSON Victoria Welwyn Whls CC
4. BAIRD Emma City of Edinburgh RC
5. GLEDHILL Cassie XRT Elmy Cycles
6. QUENBY Lauren Newcastle RC 2001
7. ANDERSON Jessica Maxgear RT

Men's Team Sprint

Video: Hoy, Queally and Kenny win gold

A final shuffle of their rider options, saw the North West region A team put out, in order, Jason Kenny, Jason Queally and Chris Hoy in the gold medal ride off. They recorded 44.262 in beating NW Region B (Edgar, Mitchell, Daniell) who put down their best time of the day 44.678 seconds.

After the race, Chris Hoy spoke about his week in the context of the challenges ahead: "My performances have been better than I expected bearing in mind that none of us are really fresh, we have a couple of weeks to the Europeans we're we will be looking to progress and again you would expect the performances to improve so it's a really good starting point. [The Championships] have been at the top end of my expectations. In terms of the overall plan this is right up there with as good as I could have expected."

The bronze medal final saw a comfortable win for NW Region C, with Phillips, Emadi and Hindes recording their fastest time of the day with Phillips launching them with a 17.947 opening lap. Science in Sport.com were fourth in 47.113.

The semi-finals saw a couple of interesting changes from the qualifying round, with Liam Phillips coming in to ride man one for NW C and clocking 18.074 for the opening lap. Jason Queally came in for Matt Carmpton for the NW A team and rode third man, holding Hoy's wheel with apparent ease before going on to bring them home in an impressive time of 44.096. It was Queally's first competitive outing since his return to sprinting. Ross Edgar backed up a rapid opening lap in qualifying with an even faster 17.645 for the NW B team. The three NW teams were joined in the medal finals by Science in Sport.com.

Earlier, one of the highlights of the week came in the Team Sprint qualification round when the Para T Paracycling Team trio of Jon-Allen Butterworth, Terry Byrne and Jody Cunday smashed the Paracycling world record for the Team Sprint with a time of 48.711, well inside the old mark of 49.540.

Team Sprint Medal Finals

Gold
North West Region A (KENNY Jason, QUEALLY, Jason HOY Sir Chris) 44.262
beat
North West Region B (EDGAR Ross, MITCHELL Peter, DANIELL David) 44.678

Bronze
North West Region C (EMADI Kian, HINDES Philip, PHILLIPS Liam) 45.019
beat
scienceinsport.com (STEWART Kevin, ROTHERHAM Matthew, STOVOLD Miles) 47.113

Team Sprint Minor Finals

City of Edinburgh RC (AYRE Kenneth, CROALL Bruce, PAUL John) 47.143
beat
Para T Paracycling Team (BUTTERWORTH Jon-Allan, BYRNE Terry, CUNDY Jody) DNS

VC St Raphael (ELLIOTT Rowan, HEALD David, WELCH Adam) 49.49.588
beat

Team Terminator A (ANNON Miles, BAKER Thomas, POVEY Lee) DNS

Team Terminator B (COOLAHAN John, DENT Adrian, LE GRYS D) 50.957
beat

Blazing Saddles Cycles (BRAMPTON Mike, MORTLOCK Robert, ST PIERRE Richard) 53.096

Team Sprint Semi-Finals

scienceinsport.com (STEWART Kevin, ROTHERHAM Matthew, STOVOLD Miles) 47.279
beat
City of Edinburgh RC (AYRE Kenneth, CROALL Bruce, PAUL John) 48.019

North West Region C (EMADI Kian, HINDES Philip, Liam Phillips) 45.181
beat
Para T Paracycling Team (BUTTERWORTH Jon-Allan, BYRNE Terry, CUNDY Jody) 48.880

North West Region B (EDGAR Ross, MITCHELL Peter, DANIELL David) 44.888
beat
Team Terminator A (ANNON Miles, BAKER Thomas, POVEY Lee) 49.986

North West Region A (KENNY Jason, HOY Sir Chris, QUEALLY Jason) 44.096
beat
VC St Raphael (ELLIOTT Rowan, HEALD David, WELCH Adam)

Team Sprint Qualification Round

North West Region A (KENNY Jason, HOY Sir Chris, CRAMPTON Matt) 44.372s
North West Region B (EDGAR Ross, MITCHELL Peter, DANIELL David) 45.142
North West Region C (EMADI Kian, HINDES Philip, OLIVA Lewis) 46.123
City of Edinburgh RC (AYRE Kenneth, CROALL Bruce, PAUL John) 47.802
scienceinsport.com (KELLY Andrew, ROTHERHAM Matthew, STOVOLD Miles) 48.673
Para T Paracycling Team (BUTTERWORTH Jon-Allan, BYRNE Terry, CUNDY Jody) 48.711
Team Terminator A (ANNON Miles, BAKER Thomas, POVEY Lee) 48.962
VC St Raphael (ELLIOTT Rowan, HEALD David, WELCH Adam) 49.546
Team Terminator B (COOLAHAN John, DENT Adrian, LE GRYS D) 51.648
Blazing Saddles Cycles (BRAMPTON Mike, MORTLOCK Robert, ST PIERRE Richard) 56.415

Women's Team Pursuit

Images: Flickr Set |

The Women's Team Pursuit gold went to Horizon Fitness who caught their Motorpoint opponents after less than 100 seconds of the final, having gone off at a scorching pace. They clearly had a strategy to finish things quickly because they were on record-breaking pace and pulled up as soon as the catch had been achieved.

World champion in the team pursuit Dani King said: "We are going well at the moment but we've had a week's racing in our legs so I think our times are getting better and better. We went out with a plan."

When asked whether the three could line up as Great Britain's team at the European Track Championships, Sarah Storey commented: "Anything's possibly, we're three riders in a big group of riders. It could be any three of that group. One day we might line up as a GB team but at the moment we are working within that group and everyone is riding as quick and has been working on that first kilometre since the worlds."

The bronze medal ride-off saw the For Viored Brookvex trio go into a big lead early on. They then whittled down the remaining gap steadily, catching their opponents half way round the last lap to claim the bronze.

Women's Team Pursuit Medal Rides

Gold
Horizon Fitness (KING Dani, ROWSELL Joanna, STOREY Sarah)
caught
Motorpoint Cycling (BARNES Hannah GARNER Lucy, OWEN Harriet)

Bronze
For Viored Brookvex (ROBERTS Amy, BATTISON Rohan, MANLEY Hannah)
caught
VC St Raphael A (BRITTEN Marianne, HOPKINS Ella, LAYLAND Hannah)

Women's Team Pursuit Placings Round

VC St Raphael B (JONES Eleanor, WHEWELL Harriet, TYSON-BLOOR Adel) 3.53.829
Lichfield City CC (CLAYTON Elizabeth, CLAYTON Helen, HOLMES Alison) 4.03.440
AW Cycles (HARDING Caroline, MEADOWS Nicci, OWENS Cheryl) 4:04.665

Women's Team Pursuit Qualification Round

Horizon Fitness (KING Dani, ROWSELL Joanna, STOREY Sarah) 3:25.235
Motorpoint Cycling (BARNES Hannah GARNER Lucy, OWEN Harriet) 3:42.945
For Viored Brookvex (ROBERTS Amy, BATTISON Rohan, MANLEY Hannah) 3:49.648
VC St Raphael A (BRITTEN Marianne, HOPKINS Ella, LAYLAND Hannah) 3.53.468
VC St Raphael B (JONES Eleanor, WHEWELL Harriet, TYSON-BLOOR Adel) 3:54.635
Lichfield City CC (CLAYTON Elizabeth, CLAYTON Helen, HOLMES Alison) 4:03.753
AW Cycles (HARDING Caroline, MEADOWS Nicci, OWENS Cheryl) 4:04.888

Men's Omnium

Images: Flickr Set |

Jonathan Mould is the national Omnium champion after a very consistent performance across the four events: he won the flying lap and the elimination race, was second in the scratch and third in the points race.

Right on his heels throughout was 100% ME team-mate Simon Yates, who won the Scratch and points races, but dipped to fourth in the elimination event, a result which made all the difference.

Behind these two, the battle for third was just as close, with Adam Yates just pipping SiS team-mate and defending champion Alistair Rutherford to the medal by one point. Crucially, Yates made it into a break of five riders who gained a lap on the field in the final race, whilst Rutherford missed the move.

It was a brave defence of his title by Rutherford, who animated the points and elimination races, finishing second in both, but a relatively poor flying lap and that missed move in the Scratch cost him dear.

Men's Omnium Final standings:

1 MOULD Jonathan 100% ME 7 points
2 YATES Simon 100% ME 8
3 YATES Adam scienceinsport.com 17
4 RUTHERFORD Alistair scienceinsport.com 18
5 KELLY Joseph 100% ME 20
6 PRINCE Richard Planet X 35
7 NICHOLSON Chris Lotto-Predictor 36
8 CHRISTIAN Mark 100% ME 37
9 ROWSELL Erick 100% ME 37
10 DUGGLEBY Adam scienceinsport.com 37
11 MOSES Thomas 100% ME 39
12 MCCLELLAND John Agiskoviner CT 48
13 LEWIS Symon Edwardes 50
14 BUSH Chris VC St Raphael 62
15 ROWE Courtney Cardiff JIF 70
16 RUTHERFORD James scienceinsport.com 70
17 HOLLAND-LEADER James Agiskoviner CT 73
18 WATSON Callum City of Edinburgh RC 74
19 STUART Andrew VC St Raphael 75
20 BREARLEY John Cottingham Coureurs 79
21 COOK Iain VC Londres 80
22 STREATHER Jason VC St Raphael 85

Men's Omnium Scratch Race

1 YATES Simon 100% ME
2 MOULD Jonathan 100% ME
3 KELLY Joseph 100% ME
4 YATES Adam scienceinsport.com
5 MOSES Thomas 100% ME
6 RUTHERFORD Alistair scienceinsport.com @ 1 lap
7 NICHOLSON Chris Lotto-Predictor
8 PRINCE Richard Planet X
9 CHRISTIAN Mark 100% ME
10 ROWSELL Erick 100% ME
11 ROWE Courtney Cardiff JIF
12 BUSH Chris VC St Raphael
13 HOLLAND-LEADER James Agiskoviner CT
14 LEWIS Symon Edwardes
15 MCCLELLAND John Agiskoviner CT
16 BREARLEY John Cottingham Coureurs
17 RUTHERFORD James scienceinsport.com
18 WATSON Callum City of Edinburgh RC
19 DUGGLEBY Adam scienceinsport.com
20 STREATHER Jason VC St Raphael @ 2 laps
21 STUART Andrew VC St Raphael
22 COOK Iain VC Londres @ 3 laps

Men's Omnium Elimination Race

1 Jon Mould 100% ME
2 Alistair Rutherford Science in Sport.com
3 Adam Duggleby Science in Sport.com
4 Adam Yates Science in Sport.com
5 Simon Yates 100% ME
6 Mark Christian 100% ME
7 Joseph Kelly 100% ME
8 Chris Nicholson LPR
9 Tom Moses 100%
10 James Rutherford Science in Sport.com
11 Erik Rowsell 100% ME
12 Simon Lewis Edwardes
13 Richard Prince Planet X
14 John McClelland Agiskoviner
15 Chris Bush VC St Raphael
16 Iain Cook VC De Londres
17 Callum Watson, City of Edinburgh
18 Courtney Rowe Cardiff Jif
19 John Brearley Cottingham Couriers
20 Ian Cooper Planet X
21 Jason Streather VC St Raphael
22 James Holland-Leader Agiskoviner
23 Andrew Stuart VC St Raphael

Men's Omnium Points Race

1 YATES Simon 100% ME 33 pts
2 RUTHERFORD Alistair scienceinsport.com 30 pts
3 MOULD Jonathan 100% ME 30 pts
4 YATES Adam scienceinsport.com 29 pts
5 KELLY Joseph 100% ME 22 pts
6 NICHOLSON Chris Lotto-Predictor 21 pts
7 ROWSELL Erick 100% ME 20 pts
8 DUGGLEBY Adam scienceinsport.com 8 pts
9 MOSES Thomas 100% ME 5 pts
10 CHRISTIAN Mark 100% ME 2 pts
11 COOPER Ian Planet X 2 pts
12 PRINCE Richard Planet X 2 pts
13 MCCLELLAND John Agiskoviner CT 1 pts
14 LEWIS Symon Edwardes 0 pts
15 BUSH Chris VC St Raphael 0 pts
16 HOLLAND-LEADER James Agiskoviner CT 0 pts
17 ROWE Courtney Cardiff JIF 0 pts
18 RUTHERFORD James scienceinsport.com 0 pts
19 WISE Alex Agiskoviner CT -19 pts
20 STUART Andrew VC St Raphael -20 pts
21 BREARLEY John Cottingham Coureurs -20 pts
22 WATSON Callum City of Edinburgh RC -20 pts
23 STREATHER Jason VC St Raphael -20 pts
24 COOK Iain VC Londres -40 pts
BURNS Scott Manchester Whlrs Club DNS

Men's Omnium 250m Time Trial

1. Jon Mould 100% ME 14.249
2. Simon Yates 100% ME 14.345
3. Richard Prince Planet X 14.524
4. Adam Yates Science in Sport.com 14.555
5. Joseph Kelly 100% ME 14.557
6. John McClelland Agiskoviner 14.628
7. Adam Duggleby Science in Sport.com 14.703
8. Alistair Rutherford Science in Sport.com 14.806
9. Erik Rowsell 100% ME 14.852
10. Simon Lewis Edwardes 14.908
11. Andrew Stuart VC St Raphael 15.044
12. Mark Christian 100% ME 15.052
13. Scott Burns Manchester Wheelers  15.055
14. Alex Wise Agiskoviner 15.243
15. Chris Nicholson LPR 15.244
16. Tom Moses 100% 15.342
17. Callum Watson, City of Edinburgh 15.366
18. Iain Cook VC De Londres 15.484
19. Ian Cooper Planet X 15.529
20. Chris Bush VC St Raphael 15.731
21. Jason Streather VC St Raphael 15.749
22. James Holland-Leader Agiskoviner 15.809
23. John Brearley Cottingham Couriers 15.816
24. Courtney Rowe Cardiff Jif 15.830
25. James Rutherford Science in Sport.com 15.896

HSBC UK | National Track Championships