TWCR Day 1

TWCR Day 1

Navigation:
Home » Track cycling


UCI Track Cycling World Cup Classics 2011

Day 1, 18 February 2011 | Event Home-Page

Results

MEN'S INDIVIDUAL PURSUIT

Gold medal final:
Dennis Rohan AUS 4:15.614
beat
Geraint Thomas GBR 4:16.477

Bronze medal final:
Marc Ryan NZL 4:24.855
beat
J Huizenga NED 4:27.154


WOMEN'S TEAM SPRINT

Gold Medal Final:
Australia (MCCULLOCH Kaarle, MEARES Anna) 33.017
beat
China (GONG Jinjie, JUNHONG Lin) 33.173

Bronze Medal Final:
France (CLAIR Sandie, SANCHEZ Clara) 33.347
beat
Great Britain (JAMES Rebecca Angharad, VARNISH Jessica) 33.651

Qualifying
1. China (GONG Jinjie, JUNHONG Lin) 33.140
2.
Australia (MCCULLOCH Kaarle, MEARES Anna) 33.372
3.
France (CLAIR Sandie, SANCHEZ Clara) 33.517
4. Great Britain (JAMES Rebecca Angharad, VARNISH Jessica) 33.581
5. Netherlands (HIJGENAAR Yvonne, KANIS Willy) 33.804
6. Germany (VOGEL Kristina, WELTE Miriam) 33.731
7. Lithuania (GAIVENYTE Gintare, KRUPECKAITE Simona) 33.876
8. SKY ­ SKY TRACK CYCLING (PENDLETON Victoria & READE Shanaze) 34.001
9. Russia (BARANOVA Victoria, VOINOVA Anastasya) 34.787
10. Spain (CALVO BARBERO Tania, CASAS ROIGE Helena) 34.796
11. KOR ­ Korea (KIM Won Gyeong, LEE Eun Ji) 35.449
12. Venezuela (GONZALEZ GARCIA Angie Sabrina, VILERA Mariaesthela) 35.620
13. Greece (KOUTSONIKOLI Angeliki, PATAPI Dimitra) 35.632
14. HKG ­ Hong Kong (LEE Wai Sze, MENG Zhao Juan) 35.796
15. Cuba (MEJIAS GARCIA Marlies, GUERRA RODRIGUEZ Lisandra) 35.972
16. United States (CARLSON REAP Elizabeth, WALKER Cristin) 36.047
17. Mexico (FONG ECHEVARRIA Frany Maria, GAXIOLA GONZALEZ Luz Daniela) 36.639
18. Japan (KASE Kanako, NAKAGAWA Ryoko) 36.772
19. GIANT PRO CYCLING (JING Yali, MA Yu) 36.962
20. DFT ­ TREADS.COM/DFT CYCLING (HOTTMAN Megan, LAWS Jessica) 37.384
21. REYNO DE NAVARRA­TELC (EL BUSTO ARTEAGA Ainara, FERRAN ZUBILLAGA Olatz) 38.044

WOMEN'S TEAM PURSUIT

Gold Medal Final:

Great Britain (HOUVENAGHEL Wendy, ROWSELL Joanna, STOREY Sarah) 3:19.757
beat
New Zealand (ELLIS Lauren, NIELSEN Jaime, SHANKS Alison) 3:20.828

Bronze Medal Final:

OUCH PRO CYCLING (HAMMER Sarah, BAUSCH Dotsie, TAMAYO Lauren) 3:23.136
beat
Netherlands (WILD Kirsten, KOEDOODER Vera, VAN DIJK Ellen) 3:23.804

Qualifying

1. Great Britain (HOUVENAGHEL Wendy, ROWSELL Joanna, STOREY Sarah) 3:20.962
2. New Zealand (ELLIS Lauren, NIELSEN Jaime, SHANKS Alison) 3:20.988
3. OUCH PRO CYCLING (HAMMER Sarah, BAUSCH Dotsie, TAMAYO Lauren) 3:23.048
4. Netherlands (WILD Kirsten, KOEDOODER Vera, VAN DIJK Ellen) 3:23.179
5. TEAM 100% ME (COLCLOUGH Katie, KING Dani, TROTT Laura) 3.23.355
6. Australia (HOSKINS Melissa, CURE Amy, KING Isabella) 3:24.444
7. Germany (BRENNAUER Lisa, BECKER Charlotte, SANDIG Madeleine) 3:25.600
8. Lithuania (SEREIKAITE Vilija, PIKAUSKAITE Vaida, TREBAITE Ausrine) 3:27.958
9. Belgium (D'HOORE Jolien, DAAMS Jessie, DRUYTS Kelly) 3:28.443
10. Korea (LEE Min Hye, KIM You Ri, NA Ah Reum) 3:28.947
11. United States (GEIST Kimberly, HIGGINS Cari, MCGRATH Kristin) 3:29.312
12. China (JIANG Fan, JIANG Wenwen, LIANG Jing) 3:29.312
13. Poland (WOJTYRA Malgorzata, JASINSKA Edyta, PAWLOWSKA Katarzyna) 3.29.403
14. Belarus (SHARAKOVA Tatsiana, DYLKO Alena, PAPKO Aksana) 3:29.653
15. Ireland (O'REILLY Jennifer, HORNE Ciara, RYAN Caroline) 3:30.375
16. Russia (CHULKOVA Anastasiya, KONDEL Victoria, MISHINA Maria) 3:31.437
17. GIANT PRO CYCLING (JING Yali, MA Shanshan, MA Yu) 3:31.832
18. Spain (OLABERRIA DORRONSORO Leire, GALVEZ LOPEZ Debora, RODRIGUEZ SANCHEZ Gloria) 3:32.159
19. Italy (CECCHINI Elena, GUARISCHI Barbara, SCANDOLARA Valentina) 3.38.318
20. Mexico (ARREOLA NAVARRO Sofia, DREXEL CLOUTHIER Ingrid, LEON GARCIA Ariana Roxana) 3:44.456
21. NAV ­ REYNO DE NAVARRA­TELCO­CONO ESLAVA FERNANDEZ Joana, FERRAN ZUBILLAGA Olatz, SANCHEZ BENITO Azucena) 3:50.097
22. TREADS.COM/DFT CYCLING TEAM (HOTTMAN Megan, MILLER Ruby, SATHERLEY Louise) 3.51.908

MEN'S SPRINT

Gold Medal Final:
SIREAU Kévin FRA beat KENNY Jason SKY 2 - 1

Bronze medal final:
HOY Chris SKY beat LEVY Maximilian GER 2 - 0

Semi-Finals
SIREAU Kévin FRA beat LEVY Maximilian GER 2 - 0
KENNY Jason SKY beat HOY Chris SKY 2 - 0

5-8th place Final
5 KITATSURU Tsubasa JPN
6 MULDER Teun NED
7 D'ALMEIDA Michaël FRA
8 ZHANG Lei CHN

Quarter Finals
SIREAU Kévin FRA beat MULDER Teun NED 2 - 0
HOY Chris SKY beatD'ALMEIDA Michaël FRA 2 - 0
KENNY Jason SKY beat ZHANG Lei CHN 2 - 0
LEVY Maximilian GER beat KITATSURU Tsubasa JPN 2 - 0

1/8 Final
SIREAU Kévin FRA beat ESTERHUIZEN Bernard RSA
HOY Chris SKY beat ZHANG Miao CHN
KENNY Jason SKY beat FORSTEMANN Robert ERD
LEVY Maximilian GER beat VYNOKUROV Andrii UKR
KITATSURU Tsubasa JPN beat SUNDERLAND Scott JAY
ZHANG Lei CHN beat BERGEMANN Carsten ERD
D'ALMEIDA Michaël FRA beat AWANG Azizulhasni YSD
MULDER Teun NED beat ZIELINSKI Damian POL

Qualifying 200m Time Trial
1. SIREAU Kévin FRA 9.983
2. HOY Chris SKY 10.046
3. KENNY Jason SKY 10.049
4. LEVY Maximilian GER 10.144
5. SUNDERLAND Scott JAY 10.235
6. ZHANG Lei CHN 10.256
7. D'ALMEIDA Michaël FRA 10.258
8. ZIELINSKI Damian POL 10.269
9. MULDER Teun NED 10.293
10. AWANG Azizulhasni YSD 10.310
11. BERGEMANN Carsten ERD 10.315
12. KITATSURU Tsubasa JPN 10.325
13. VYNOKUROV Andrii UKR 10.329
14. FORSTEMANN Robert ERD 10.333
15. ZHANG Miao CHN 10.363
16. ESTERHUIZEN Bernard RSA 10.386

Non-qualifiers
VAN DEN BERG Roy NED 10.391
WEBSTER Sam NZL 10.417
ELLIS Daniel JAY 10.418
SMITH Travis CAN 10.424
SHURSHIN Denis RUS 10.450
VELOCE Joseph CAN 10.479
MITCHELL Ethan NZL 10.482
BABEK Tomas CZE 10.482
PERALTA GASCON Juan ESP 10.486
NITTA Yudai JPN 10.492
WACHTER Tobias GER 10.500
VOLIKAKIS Christos GRE 10.545
NG ONN LAM Josiah MAS 10.545
WATKINS Jimmy USA 10.566
PTACNIK Adam CZE 10.567
KHOZOV Vladimir RUS 10.569
CANELON VERA Hersony Gadiel VEN 10.589
BIELECKI Maciej POL 10.651
VOLIKAKIS Zafeirios GRE 10.660
MD YUNOS Muhamad Edrus MAS 10.676
MAZQUIARAN URIA Hodei EUS 10.677
SHIBASAKI Atsushi CCT 10.724
SELZER Clemens AUT 10.730
ESTEBAN HERRAIZ Itmar ESP 10.744
TSYUPYK Yuriy UKR 10.806
PULGAR ARAUJO Angel Ramiro VEN 10.814
NARITA Kazuya CCT 10.943
CECI Francesco ITA 10.970
GELABERT SERRA Tomeu STR 11.065
CATELLINI Valerio ITA 11.120
STOVOLD Miles DFT 11.179
KELLEY Andrew DFT 11.201
SABATE MASIP Adria CAT 11.359

MEN'S OMNIUM

Standings after 3 events (Day 1)
1 ARCHBOLD Shane NZL  6
2 VIVIANI Elia ITA  9
3 RATAJCZYK Rafal POL  16
4 COQUARD Bryan FRA  21
5 CHO HoSung KOR  24
6 SWIFT Ben GBR 29
7 LEA Bobby USA  30
8 FREIBERG Michael AUS 30
9 ELORRIAGA ZUBIAUR Unai ESP  31
10 KANKOVSKY Alois CZE  33
11 TAMOURIDIS Ioannis GRE  35
12 COCQUYT Nicky BEL  36
13 IRVINE Martyn IRL 41
14 PEREZ Walter Fernando ARG  41
15 MARGUET Tristan SUI  44
16 MANSILLA ALMONACID Cristopher CHI  46
17 KWOK Ho Ting HKG 47
18 URAN ARROYAVE Carlos Alberto COL  48
19 ÜNALAN Recep TUR  48
20 BYRGESEN Niki DEN  50
21 MOHS Erik GER  54
22 SAKAVETS Siarhei BLR 59
23 JIN Long MSP 94

Event 3 - EliminationRace

1 VIVIANI Elia ITA
2 SWIFT Ben GBR
3 RATAJCZYK Rafal POL
4 ARCHBOLD Shane NZL
5 COQUARD Bryan FRA
6 FREIBERG Michael AUS
7 PEREZ Walter Fernando ARG
8 KANKOVSKY Alois CZE
9 COCQUYT Nicky BEL
10 LEA Bobby USA
11 TAMOURIDIS Ioannis GRE
12 BYRGESEN Niki DEN
13 ÜNALAN Recep TUR
14 CHO HoSung KOR
15 MARGUET Tristan SUI
16 IRVINE Martyn IRL
17 ELORRIAGA ZUBIAUR Unai ESP
18 KWOK Ho Ting HKG
19 MOHS Erik GER
20 MANSILLA ALMONACID Cristopher CHI
21 SAKAVETS Siarhei BLR
22 URAN ARROYAVE Carlos Alberto COL
23 JIN Long MSP
52 VELDT Tim NED DNS

Event 2: Points Race

1. ARCHBOLD Shane NZL 13
2. RATAJCZYK Rafal POL 13
3. VIVIANI Elia ITA 11
4. CHO Ho­Sung KOR 11
5. COCQUYT Nicky BEL 10
6. FREIBERG Michael AUS 9
7. ELORRIAGA ZUBIAUR Unai ESP 9
8. TAMOURIDIS Ioannis GRE 6
9. MANSILLA ALMONACID CHI 5
10. KWOK Ho Ting HKG 5
11. PEREZ Walter Fernando ARG 4
12. LEA Bobby USA 2
13. URAN ARROYAVE Carlos Alberto COL ­10
14. COQUARD Bryan FRA 14 ­12
15. SWIFT Ben GBR ­15
16. IRVINE Martyn IRL ­16
17. SAKAVETS Siarhei BLR ­20
18. BYRGESEN Niki DEN ­18
19. MARGUET Tristan SUI ­20
20. ÜNALAN Recep TUR ­20
21. MOHS Erik GER ­20
22. KANKOVSKY Alois CZE ­40
23. VELDT Tim NED DNF
24. JIN Long MSP DNF

Event 1: Flying Lap Time Trial
1. ARCHBOLD Shane NZL 13.291 ]
2. COQUARD Bryan FRA 13.299
3. KANKOVSKY Alois CZE 13.316
4. VELDT Tim NED 13.336
5. VIVIANI Elia ITA 13.446
6. CHO Ho­Sung KOR 13.533
7. ELORRIAGA ZUBIAUR Unai ESP 13.537
8. LEA Bobby USA 13.566
9. IRVINE Martyn IRL 13.576
10. MARGUET Tristan SUI 13.582
11. RATAJCZYK Rafal POL 13.584
12. SWIFT Ben GBR 13.586
13. URAN ARROYAVE Carlos Alberto COL 13.652
14. MOHS Erik GER 13.703
15. ÜNALAN Recep TUR 13.757
16. TAMOURIDIS Ioannis GRE 13.786
17. MANSILLA ALMONACID Cristopher CHI 13.854
18. FREIBERG Michael AUS 13.893
19. KWOK Ho Ting HKG 13.971
20. BYRGESEN Niki DEN 13.971
21. SAKAVETS Siarhei BLR 14.044
22. COCQUYT Nicky BEL 14.138

Qualifying Heat 1 (12 riders go through)
1. MARGUET Tristan SUI 23 points
2. RATAJCZYK Rafal POL 21
3. IRVINE Martyn IRL 20
4. LEA Bobby USA 20
5. COQUARD Bryan FRA 20
6. URAN ARROYAVE Carlos Alberto COL 20
7. VELDT Tim NED 13
8. FREIBERG Michael AUS 12
9. ARCHBOLD Shane NZL 9
10. COCQUYT Nicky BEL 8
11. ÜNALAN Recep TUR 6
12. JIN Long MSP 5
13. IDARAND Eerik EST 3
14. MORI Kazuhiro JPN 3
15. CONTRERAS REYES Mario MEX ­17
16. IMREK Christopher AUT DNF
17. FORDE Jason BAR DNF

Qualifying Heat 2 (12 riders go through)
1. TAMOURIDIS Ioannis GRE 25
2. KWOK Ho Ting HKG 23
3. MOHS Erik GER 22
4. PEREZ Walter Fernando ARG 8
5. SWIFT Ben GBR 8
6. VIVIANI Elia ITA 7
7. CHO Ho­Sung KOR 6
8. SAKAVETS Siarhei BLR 5
9. ELORRIAGA ZUBIAUR Unai ESP 5
10. KANKOVSKY Alois CZE 5
11. MANSILLA ALMONACID CHI 4
12. BYRGESEN Niki DEN 3
13. ERSHOV Artur LOK 2
14. BAGDONAS Gediminas LTU 2
15. TUYCHIEV Vladimir UZB 0
16. PELLETIER­ROY Rémi CAN 0
17. ASKURAVA David GEO DNF
18. LOUTER James RSA DNF 1

WORLD CUP RACING SCHEDULE - Full Schedule & Timings

Bookmark    and Share
Follow britishcycling.org.uk on 
Follow       British Cycling on Facebook Follow British       Cycling on Twitter Visit our       images on Flickr Visit our       images on Flickr

HSBC UK | National Track Championships