Royal London 360 Youth League Round 18

Navigation:
Home » Road racing


Event: 20 August 2013
Location: National Sports Centre, Douglas, Isle of Man
Report: Dot Tilbury MBE


A total of 207 competitors made it down to the NSC last Tuesday night for the 18th and penultimate round of Team Royal London 360 Isle of Man's youth league.

In the novices class Tiana Kelly picked up her third win of the series, attacking from the gun and leaving the rest of the field in her wake to fight over the minor placings. Leon Murphy was a safe second and Ryan Batty outgunned William Lomas and Zarina Honeyman in the dash for third. Hugo Howland-Smith edged out Zoe Bridson, Lily-Ann Scott, Thomas Ashall and Aaron Kinvig in the sprint for sixth, with newcomer Emily Bridson fending off Herbie Hampton-France in the tussle for 11th place.

A breakaway group of eight riders fought over the honours in the born 2008 & later age group, with Myles Le Geyt eventually nosing ahead of the rest to take the victory. Ollie Eyres and T.J.Teare were second and third over the line followed by Lennon Moore, Alec Sorby, Fearne Bregazzi, George Kinnish and Thomas Kerruish. Summer Peters and Nicole Delooze came in separately to complete the top ten leader board.

In the born 2007 category Cian Howard broke free in the early stages and soloed all the way to the finish for a clear victory. Orry Lund held off the fast finishing duo of Dexter Russell and Florence Griffin to take second, while Jemma Quayle got the better of Charlie Scarffe in the rush for fifth. Jordan Carter was a lonely seventh and Rio Kelly pipped Ben Davies for eighth.

Ivan Sorby ousted fellow frontrunner Drystan Sewell in the fight for the top slot in the born 2006 event. Owen Collins led Harry Corkish over the line to snatch third and Zachary Dowson maintained station in a solid fifth spot. Harry Eyres overtook Logan Glover on the finishing straight to grab sixth and Corey Peters headed Samuel Devereau home for eighth. Rebecca Cooil was the leading girl in tenth place.

Harry Kneen was too strong for his four breakaway companions in the gallop at the end of the born 2005 race. Series leader Niall Colquitt, who was returning from injury, was second, Oliver Corkish third, Oliver Sykes fourth and Mairi Harrison fifth. Oscar Lace overcame Teddy Dunn and Frank Kinnish in the scrap for sixth, with Tyler Annis securing ninth ahead of chasers James Scott and Harry Boyle.

In the closest finish of the night Dillon Dowson surged ahead of Ralf Holden and Cameron Dudley to bag maximum points in the born 2004 class. Kiera Prentice squeezed out James Devereau for fourth and impressive first-timer Oliver Swinn did well to beat Nathan Slack and Nathan O'Connor in the fight for sixth. Amy Quayle and Annabel Corkill wrapped up the top ten.

Leading from start to finish, Percy Hampton time trialed to a fine solo win in the born 2003 event. Matthew Cooil outsprinted Joshua Glover for the runners-up spot and Matthew Black outpaced Ryan Quirk in the struggle for fourth. Jamie Gelling was sixth and Darcy Cain took the girls' award in seventh spot.

In the poorly supported born 2002 & earlier grouping Aaron Lund claimed the win in a head-to-head finish with Kaitlin Slack. Emma Draper led Joseph Corkish, James Harrison and Corrin Leeming in to fill the remaining place on the podium.

Jake Wilson came out on top in the under 10 racing bikes for the second week in succession, outsprinting Jonty Bregazzi and Matthew Cooil for the honours. Zac Walker, Matthew Black and Ralf Holden rounded off the top six, with Kiera Prentice the top girl in ninth place.

Charlie Gibson clipped off the front of a leading group of eight riders to gain the victory in the under 12 "droppies". Aaron Lund was second and Conor Gelling third closely followed by Max Walker, Adam Scarffe, Will Corkill, James Harrison and Chloe Crellin.

The under 16 racing bike twenty lapper was dominated by Conor Davies and Michael Moss who both made numerous attempts to get away. At the finish Davies took the win ahead of pursuers Owen Dudley and Elizabeth Holden, with Moss, who blew up slightly on the final lap, a gallant fourth. Double national track silver medalist Matthew Bostock was a relaxed fifth and Joe Harris a good sixth.

ROYAL LONDON 360 YOUTH LEAGUE RESULTS - ROUND 18 - AUGUST 20th 2013

NOVICES

1. Tiana Kelly - 1st Girl
2. Leon Murphy
3. Ryan Batty
4. William Lomas
5. Zarina Honeyman
6. Hugo Howland-Smith
7. Zoe Bridson
8. Lily-Ann Scott
9. Thomas Ashall
10. Aaron Kinvig
11. Emily Bridson
12. Herbie Hampton-France
13. Daniel Matthews
14. William Corris
15. Cormac Doherty
16. Joshua Cross
17. Billy McCullough
18. Kylan Murphy
19. Taylor Moore
20. Rachel Boyle
21. Isabella Clarke
22. Max Messenger
23. Frazer Brownless
24. Liberty Delooze
25. Alannah Farrell
26. Harvey Pitts
27. Alesha Challenor
28. Harry Wilson
29. Macauley Teare
30. Ruby Corey
31. Jake Sheridan
32. Andrew Tomlinson
33. Dylan Honeyman

BORN 2008 & LATER

1. Myles Le Geyt
2. Ollie Eyres
3. T.J.Teare
4. Lennon Moore
5. Alec Sorby
6. Fearne Bregazzi - 1st Girl
7. George Kinnish
8. Thomas Kerruish
9. Summer Peters
10. Nicole Delooze
11. Freddie Griffin
12. Jack Cain
13. Jarno Davidson
14. Stanley Cubbon
15. Ella Darnill
16. Leah Prentice
17. Brad Le Geyt
18. Stanley Kinnish
19. Talia Jackson
20. Lewis Caine
21. Florrie Thomas
22. Samuel Dowson
23. Faye Wilson
24. Cara Leadley
25. Robert Tomlinson
26. Ben Coole
27. Imogen Faragher
28. Aoife Hughes
29. Ealee Cubbon
30. Lula Kinnish
31. Mian Watterson
32. Kelly Domingo

BORN 2007

1. Cian Howard
2. Orry Lund
3. Dexter Russell
4. Florence Griffin - 1st Girl
5. Jemma Quayle
6. Charlie Scarffe
7. Jordan Carter
8. Rio Kelly
9. Ben Davies
10. Ed Coole
11. Joseph Devereau
12. Zack Bellhouse
13. Liam Bedford
14. Amy Cross
15. Owen Pilley
16. Alex Ringham
17. Abigail McCulloch
18. Harry Ellis
19. Matthew Boyle
20. Lewin Scarffe
21. Nathan Jackson
22. Jessica Falconer
23. Lizzie Coulson

BORN 2006

1. Ivan Sorby
2. Drystan Sewell
3. Owen Collins
4. Harry Corkish
5. Zachary Dowson
6. Harry Eyres
7. Logan Glover
8. Corey Peters
9. Samuel Devereau
10. Rebecca Cooil - 1st Girl
11. Jenson Artus
12. Nicola Quaye
13. Thobert Kerruish
14. Jack Christian
15. Tom Darnill
16. Aaron Rielly
17. Ruby McCubbin
18. Orry Purcell
19. Grace Gawne
20. Sarah Bridson
21. Ethan Bratty
22. Lula Thomas
23. Lily-Rose Gawne
24. Tom Clague
25. Kate Lace
26. Nathan Armstrong
27. Lucas Gelling

BORN 2005

1. Harry Kneen
2. Niall Colquitt
3. Oliver Corkish
4. Oliver Sykes
5. Mairi Harrison - 1st Girl
6. Oscar Lace
7. Teddy Dunn
8. Frank Kinnish
9. Tyler Annis
10. James Scott
11. Harry Boyle
12. Ella Griffin
13. Callum Salisbury
14. Luca Moretta
15. Josh Holden
16. Louis Creer
17. Harley Howland-Smith
18. Juan Domingo
19. Grace Gelling

BORN 2004

1. Dillon Dowson
2. Ralf Holden
3. Cameron Dudley
4. Kiera Prentice - 1st Girl
5. James Devereau
6. Oliver Swinn
7. Nathan Slack
8. Nathan O'Connor
9. Amy Quayle
10. Annabel Corkill
11. Nancy Wheeler
12. Aimee Christian
13. Philip Bridson
14. Caitlin Matthews

BORN 2003

1. Percy Hampton
2. Matthew Cooil
3. Joshua Glover
4. Matthew Black
5. Ryan Quirk
6. Jamie Gelling
7. Darcy Cain - 1st Girl
8. Emily Kinley
9. Ryan Colquitt
10. Sam Cunningham
11. Charlie Bell
12. Kieran Bratty

BORN 2002 & EARLIER

1. Aaron Lund
2. Kaitlin Slack - 1st Girl
3. Emma Draper
4. Joseph Corkish
5. James Harrison
6. Corrin Leeming
7. Shellan Leeming
8. Libbie Christian
9. Kyle Batty

UNDER 10 RACING BIKES

1. Jake Wilson
2. Jonty Bregazzi
3. Matthew Cooil
4. Zac Walker
5. Matthew Black
6. Ralf Holden
7. Dillon Dowson
8. Tyler Hannay
9. Kiera Prentice - 1st Girl
10. Niall Colquitt
11. Erin Avill
12. Josh Kelly
13. Darcy Cain
14. Nathan Slack
15. Cameron Dudley
16. Harry Kneen
17. James Devereau
18. Oliver Corkish
19. Mairi Harrison
20. Teddy Dunn
21. Nathan O'Connor
22. Zachary Dowson
23. Ryan Quirk
24. Cian Howard
25. Orry Lund

UNDER 12 RACING BIKES

1. Charlie Gibson
2. Aaron Lund
3. Conor Gelling
4. Max Walker
5. Adam Scarffe
6. Will Corkill
7. James Harrison
8. Chloe Crellin
9. Juan Kneen
10. Corrin Leeming
11. Charlie Moss
12. Corey Hill
13. Emma Draper
14. Shellan Leeming
15. Alex Lace
16. Tom Kermode
17. Blae Cain

UNDER 16 RACING BIKES

1. Conor Davies
2. Owen Dudley
3. Elizabeth Holden - 1st Girl
4. Michael Moss
5. Matthew Bostock
6. Joe Harris
7. Thomas Bostock
8. Daniel Scarffe
9. Phoebe Ferguson
10. Eleanor Davies
11. Will Quirk
12. Kaitlin Slack
13. Harry Cain
14. Joseph Corkish
15. Ben Cunningham

British Cycling Lazer Helmets