We have a new website Try it now Hide
 
 Login Register for free news, tips & videos
 
 
 
 

Start-List: 2012 Lincoln GP

Share |

2012 Lincoln GP Calendar Lisitng | Premier Calendar Home
Sunday 13 May 2012
Source: Event organiser PR


The organisers of the 2012 Lincoln GP have announced the final line-up for the 57th running of the race, with all the major British teams represented in an event which will be the fourth round of the 2012 British Cycling Premier Calendar series.

The 2011 race reaches its climax in Lincoln city centre

Heading the field are Endura, who are having a sensational season. They plan to put out a particularly strong line-up, headed by the 2011 winner, Scott Thwaites, and including Jonathan Tiernan-Locke, Russ Downing, Erick Rowsell and Ian Wilkinson, all of whom have European wins to their credit this season.

Downing has history in the race and will be looking for his fourth win in an event which really suits his talents. Thwaites proved his form recently by winning a stage of the Tour Doon Hame, the second round of this year's Premier Calendar series. Yet another Endura rider, Jonny McEvoy won that event overall, further underlining Endura's strength in depth.

Ranged up against Endura will be several teams who have also been racing abroad this season, including the GB Team's Academy under-23 team, 100% ME, with Simon Yates and George Atkins perhaps the two likeliest to cause an upset. Team NODE4 Giordana include 2010 runner-up Phil Lavery in their line-up, whilst Team Raleigh, with riders like Graham Briggs and Tobyn Horton and Rapha Condor Sharp, with Kristian House heading a talented young team, have the potential to influence the outcome.

IG Sigmasport also have good strength in depth, with Simon Richardson, Wouter Sybandy and Dan Lloyd all proven at this level and above.

And it's that strength in depth, across a good number of teams, which illistrates just how the standard of the Premier Calendar has imporved in recent years. Gone are the days when a talented individual could grab the race by the scruff of the neck: now the winner is only likey to come from a team who ride as a team and promote the opportunies of one or two protected riders.

The Race

The 102 mile race takes place in Lincoln on Sunday, May 13th with the University of Lincoln as the event's main sponsor alongside the City of Lincoln Council with added sponsorship from Pygott and Crone, Jackson Building Centres, Lindum Group and Impsport. The officials' and media vehicles will again be supplied by Lincoln Audi and Marshall Land Rover, both adding that finishing touch to the race convoy.

Once again British Cycling Go-ride events will be held in and around Castle Square for Lincolnshire schoolchildren: the first one taking place before the Grand Prix completes its first lap and then two more in between the next 2 laps.

Also in the finish area will be the British Cycling WATT bikes, the Lincolnshire Sports Partnership 'bike4life' stand, an adidas eyeware display, plus the usual 'bits for bikes', smoothies and the famous Lincolnshire Farmers' Market.

The event web site www.lincolngrandprix.org.uk has full details of the 57th running of the Grand Prix, including volunteer opportunities.

The Course

The riders start from the Yarborough Sports Centre at 10 am and leave via the cycle track and Breedon Drive to join the circuit on Burton Road. They then leave the City to Burton Village and descend Burton Hill to Fen Lane and the A57 where they turn left towards Lincoln. At the old Racecourse they turn left in to Long Leys Road to climb to Yarborough Road and a right turn to take them into West Parade. They then cross in to Motherby Lane, turn left in to Hungate to start the tortuous 1 in 6 cobbled climb of Michaelgate. This leads them through to Wordsworth Street and a right turn in to Drury Lane and through Castle Square where the finish will take place after the 13th climb of Michaelgate. The circuit is completed by continuing in to Bailgate and Newport, turning left in to Yarborough Crescent and right in to Burton Road. The Grand Prix covers 13 laps of the circuit to finish in Castle Square at approximately 2.00 pm.

 

Entry List (number, name, team, category)

1 Scott Thwaites Endura Racing Ilkley E
2 Jon Tiernan-Locke Endura Racing Plymouth E
3 Russell Downing Endura Racing Rotherham E
4 Ian Bibby Endura Racing Preston E
5 Erick Rowsell Endura Racing Cheam E
6 Jonathan McEvoy Endura Racing St Helens E
7 Dean Windsor Endura Racing Australia E
8 Ian Wilkinson Endura Racing Barnoldswick E
9 Oli Beckingsale Endura Racing MTB Nth Somerset E
10 George Atkins 100% ME Kibworth, Leics E
11 Simon Yates 100% ME Bury E
12 Joseph Kelly 100% ME Isle of Man E
13 Samuel Harrison 100% ME Newport E
14 Alistair Slater 100% ME Bourne E
15 Thomas Moses 100% ME Keighley E
16 Owain Doull 100% ME Cardiff E
17 Perry Bowater ASFRA Racing Team Rugeley 1
18 Chris Snook Banjocycles.com Lambourn 1
19 James Jones Beeline Bicycles Racing Team Abingdon 1
20 Ben Dean Team Bglobal Preston 1
21 Chris Sherriffs Team Bglobal Barrowford 1
22 Matthew Pilkington Team Bglobal Poulton-le-Fylde 1
23 Tim Allen Clay Cross Racing Team Potterhanworth 2
24 Carl Dyson Clay Cross Racing Team Leicester 2
25 Lee Tunicliffe Clay Cross Racing Team Leeds 2
26 Matthew Jones Team Corley Cycles/Blue Milton Keynes E
27 Richard Cartland Team Corley Cycles/Blue Worcester 1
28 Ashley Cox Team Corley Cycles/Blue Biggleswade E
29 James Millard Team Corley Cycles/Blue Earley 1
30 Michael Smith Team Corley Cycles/Blue Sherrington 1
31 Michael Berling Cycle Premier – Kovert Denmark 1
32 Stephen Adams Cycle Premier – Kovert London 1
33 George Moore Cycle Premier – Kovert Solihull 1
34 Jon Mozley Cycle Premier – Kovert Derby 1
35 Will Bjergfelt Cycle Premier – Kovert Portishead E
36 Richard Hepworth Cycle Premier – Kovert Manchester E
37 Blair Windsor Cycle Premier – Kovert Australia E
38 George Tansley Cycle Premier – Kovert Australia 1
39 George Harper Felt-Colbornes Racing Team Andover 1
40 Brock Duncomb-Rodgers GWR Team/Swindon Cycles Brighton 2
41 Kit Gilham Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes Sheffield E
42 Andrew Hawdon Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes Millom E
43 Robbie Hassan Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes Dumbarton E
44 Andrew Coupe Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes Preston E
45 Richard Bott Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes Ellsmere Port E
46 Jack Cutsforth Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes Ellsmere Port 1
47 Simon Baxter Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes Middlesbrough 1
48 Jamie Shirlaw Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes Leeds 1
49 James Sharp Team Hope Factory Racing York 2
50 Paul Oldham Team Hope Factory Racing Barnoldswick 1
51 Matthew Williams Team Hope Factory Racing Selby 1
52 Simon Richardson Team IG Sigmasport Bristol E
53 Tom Murray Team IG Sigmasport Huddersfield E
54 Wouter Sybrandy Team IG Sigmasport Netherlands E
55 Daniel Lloyd Team IG Sigmasport Bournemouth E
56 Steve Lampier Team IG Sigmasport Peterborough E
57 Simon Gaywood Team IG Sigmasport Kempston E
58 Dan Craven Team IG Sigmasport Namibia E
59 Thomas Last Team IG Sigmasport Bakewell E
60 Milan Sihelsky Kuota GSG Spinergy Skelmersdale 1
61 Jamie Burgan Langsett Cycles Racing Team Sheffield 1
62 David Nichols Loughborough Students CC Loughborough 1
63 Chris Coyle Mayo Castlebar Western Edge Ireland Int
64 Marcel Six Metaltek SCOTT St Albans E
65 Dale Appleby Metaltek SCOTT Pontyclon E
66 Tom Barras Metaltek SCOTT Keighley E
67 Stephen Halpin Metaltek SCOTT Ireland E
68 Rhys Lloyd Metaltek SCOTT Porthcawl 1
69 Simon Wilson Metaltek SCOTT Burnley E
70 Ben Stockdale Metaltek SCOTT Lower Swell, Glos E
71 Matt Gee Metaltek SCOTT Lichfield E
72 Pete Vincent Mid Devon Cycling Club Braunton 1
73 Marcin Bialoblocki NODE4 Giordana Racing Poland E
74 David Clarke NODE4 Giordana Racing Swadlincote E
75 Rico Rogers NODE4 Giordana Racing New Zealand E
76 Mike Northey NODE4 Giordana Racing New Zealand E
77 Matt Cronshaw NODE4 Giordana Racing Carnforth E
78 Pete Williams NODE4 Giordana Racing Croston E
79 Philip Lavery NODE4 Giordana Racing Ireland E
80 James Moss NODE4 Giordana Racing Newcastle on Tyne E
81 Al Murison Performance Cycles CM1 U23 Exeter 1
82 Todd Hotchkiss Performance Cycles CM1 U23 Telford 1
83 Conor Ryan Performance Cycles CM1 U23 Cheltenham 1
84 James Smith Primal Europe Plymouth E
85 Adam Bright Primal Europe Bideford E
86 Tom Stockdale Primal Europe Lower Swell, Glos 1
87 Wayne Coombs Primal Europe Wichcombe 1
88 Phil Borrett Primal Europe Sidmouth 1
89 Liam Holohan Team Raleigh – GAC Cannock E
90 Graham Briggs Team Raleigh – GAC Doncaster E
91 Evan Oliphant Team Raleigh – GAC Edinburgh E
92 Matthew Holmes Team Raleigh – GAC Wigan E
93 Bernard Sulzberger Team Raleigh – GAC Australia E
94 James Sparling Team Raleigh – GAC Canada E
95 Tobyn Horton Team Raleigh – GAC Guernsey E
96 Russell Hampton Team Raleigh – GAC Essex E
97 Kristian House Rapha Condor Sharp Texas, USA E
98 Ben Grenda Rapha Condor Sharp Tasmania E
99 Richard Lang Rapha Condor Sharp Sydney, Australia E
100 Chris Jennings Rapha Condor Sharp South Africa E
101 Richard Handley Rapha Condor Sharp Warrington E
102 Mike Cuming Rapha Condor Sharp Biddulph E
103 Felix English Rapha Condor Sharp Ireland E
104 Luke Mellor Rapha Condor Sharp Shrewsbury E
105 Alex Camier RM Cycles Ashford 1
106 Dan Storey RST Racing Team Sheffield 1
107 Gunnar Gronlund RST Racing Team Sweden E
108 Matt Sumpton RST Racing Team Chesterfield 1
109 Tom Stewart RST Racing Team Doncaster 1
110 Ashley Brown Sportscover Altura Racing Team Pontefract 1
111 Duncan Moralee Sportscover Altura Racing Team Normanton 1
112 Rob Sharman Sportscover Altura Racing Team Derby 1
113 Collin Humphrey Sportscover Altura Racing Team Newcastle on Tyne 1
114 Adam Duggleby Sportscover Altura Racing Team Leeds E
115 Richard Da Silva Stevenage Cycling Club Stevange E
116 Christopher Daddy Squadra Racing Team Hull 1
117 Luke Ryan Team Toachim Canterbury 1
118 Magnus Backstedt Team UK Youth Pro Cycling Sweden E
119 Yanto Barker Team UK Youth Pro Cycling Reading E
120 Niklas Gustavsson Team UK Youth Pro Cycling Sweden E
121 Freddy Johansson Team UK Youth Pro Cycling Sweden E
122 Christofer Stevenson Team UK Youth Pro Cycling Sweden E
123 David McGowan Team UK Youth Pro Cycling Liverpool 1
124 Chris Opie Team UK Youth Pro Cycling Truro E
125 Gruff Lewis Team UK Youth Pro Cycling Aberystwyth 1
126 James Jackson Twenty3C.co.uk-Orbea Romford 1
127 Wojciech Szlachta Twenty3C.co.uk-Orbea Poland E
128 Clem Berril Twenty3C.co.uk-Orbea Hackney 1
129 Lewis Atkins Twenty3C.co.uk-Orbea Hayes E
130 Daniel Kogan Twenty3C.co.uk-Orbea Ilford 1
131 Rhys Howells Twenty3C.co.uk-Orbea Hackney 1
132 Ben Greenwood Vanillabikes.com Fife 1
133 Dillon Byrne Vanillabikes.com Blackpool E
134 Alistair Rutherford Vanillabikes.com Manchester E
135 Harry Grey Vanillabikes.com Chester 1
136 Samuel Jackson Vanillabikes.com Poulton le Fylde
137 Mat Kipling Velo 29 OTR Vankru Bishop Auckland E
138 Christopher Mark Velo 29 OTR Vankru Middlesbrough 2
139 Dan Smith Velo 29 OTR Vankru Saltburn 1
140 Rob Carter Velo 29 OTR Vankru Middlesbrough 1
141 Jack Rees Velo 29 OTR Vankru Stockton on Tees 1
142 Anthony Moye Velo 29 OTR Vankru Hitchin 1
143 Richard Meadows Velo 29 OTR Vankru Middlesbrough 1
144 Robert Smail Teamwallis-chh.com Devon E
145 Jacob Tipper Teamwallis-chh.com Birmingham E
146 John Crellin Teamwallis-chh.com Manchester 1
147 Calum Nicholson Teamwallis-chh.com Burton in Kendal 1
148 Jack Waller Teamwallis-chh.com Birmingham 1
149 Ben Simmons Team Wiggle Newport 1
150 Stuart Reid Wheelbase.co.uk/MGD Kendal E
151 Jack Pullar Wheelbase.co.uk/MGD Lancaster 1
152 William Penn Wheelbase.co.uk/MGD Lichfield 1
153 Toby Eichler Willier/Live2Ride Bristol 1
154 Colin Parry Willier/Live2Ride Lydney E
155 Hugh Wilson Willier/Live2Ride Llanbethery, Wales 1
156 Stoyko Bussarov Wyndymilla-UK Youth Sweden 1
157 Jack Adams Zappi's Pro Cycling Sherbourne E
158 Adam Cotterell Zappi's Pro Cycling Epsom 1
159 William Fox Zappi's Pro Cycling Banbury E
160 Dexter Gardias Zappi's Pro Cycling Witney 1

 

Latest Results

More

Upcoming Events

More