Event URN:
240985
Start date:
Sun, 13th May 2012
Event Type:
Road (Competitive)
Venue:
Yarborough Leisure Centre
Riseholme Road, Lincoln, Lincolnshire, LN1 3SP
( View map )
Series:
2012 Premier Calendar
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Tue, 17th Apr 2012
Event promoted by:
Velo Club Lincoln
Event website:
http://www.lincolngrandprix.org.uk
Event organiser:
Mr Ian Emmerson OBE
5 Larkin Avenue
Cherry Willingham
Lincoln
Lincolnshire
LN3 4AZ
01522 750000
lincolngrandprix@ntlworld.com
Cheques payable to:
Lincoln Grand Prix
Download Entry Form
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
13 May 12 10:00 E/1/2 National A Band 1 1st, 2nd, Elite 163km / 101.28m

View All

Event Location:

Riseholme Road,
Lincoln,
Lincolnshire,
LN1 3SP

Race: E/1/2

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
13 May 12 10:00 National A Band 1 1st, 2nd, Elite 163km / 101.28m

Provisional Report and Results

Posted 13/05/2012 - British Cycling

Russell Downing wins a fourth Lincoln Grand Prix.. [more]

Posted 08/05/2012 - British Cycling

The fourth event in the season long British Cycling Premier Calendar series.. [more]

Start List

Posted 20/04/2012 - British Cycling

Looking ahead to the 57th running of the famous race.. [more]

Series Homepage - reports, event info etc

Posted 10/02/2012 - British Cycling

Schedule, results and images from the 2012 Premier Calendar Series.. [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Russell Downing Endura Racing Finished Elite 03:55:38:000 100
2 Marcin Bialoblocki Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished Elite 00:00:01:000 85
3 Kristian House JLT Condor Finished Elite 00:01:18:000 75
4 Simon Richardson Team IG - Sigma Sport Finished Elite 00:01:21:000 66
5 Russell Hampton Raleigh GAC Finished 1st 00:01:28:000 58
6 Peter Williams Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished Elite 00:02:38:000 51
7 Dan Craven Team IG - Sigma Sport Finished Elite 00:02:44:000 45
8 Dean Windsor Endura Racing Finished Elite 00:02:47:000 0
9 Scott Thwaites Endura Racing Finished Elite 00:02:50:000 34
10 Liam Holohan Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 29
11 Ian Wilkinson Endura Racing Finished Elite 25
12 Andrew Tennant JLT Condor Finished Elite 21
13 Peter Hawkins Finished 00:02:59:000 0
14 Matt Cronshaw Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished Elite 00:03:03:000 15
15 Marcel Six SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team Finished Elite 00:03:05:000 12
16 Mike Northey Finished 00:03:07:000 0
17 Ben Greenwood Vanillabikes.com Finished N/A 8
18 Christofer Stevenson Finished 0
19 Thomas Moses 100% ME Finished Elite 00:03:20:000 4
20 Richard Lang JLT Condor Finished Elite 00:03:25:000 2
21 David McGowan Team UK Youth (UCI Team) Finished 1st 00:03:41:000 0
22 Bernard Sulzberger Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 00:06:40:000 0
23 Thomas Stewart RST Racing Team Finished 2nd 00:08:43:000 0
24 Tobyn Horton Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 0
25 Evan Oliphant Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 0
26 David Clarke Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished Elite 00:08:49:000 0
27 Colin Parry Wilier/Live to Ride Finished Elite 0
28 Matthew Holmes Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 00:08:51:000 0
29 William Bjergfelt MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished Elite 00:08:56:000 0
30 Robert Hassan Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.... Finished Elite 00:09:00:000 0
31 Dale Appleby SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team Finished Elite 00:09:03:000 0
32 Roy Chamberlain Corley Cycles - Drops RT Finished Elite 0
33 Christopher Jennings JLT Condor Finished Elite 0
34 Matthew Higgins Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished Elite 0
35 Matthew Sumpton RST Racing Team Finished 1st 00:09:11:000 0
36 Samuel Harrison 100% ME Finished Elite 00:09:14:000 0
37 Niklas Gustavsson Team UK Youth (UCI Team) Finished 1st 00:09:41:000 0
38 Rhys Lloyd SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team Finished 1st 00:09:53:000 0
39 David Nichols Loughborough Students CC Finished N/A 00:10:18:000 0
40 Luke Dunbar Performance Cycles-CMI U23 Finished N/A 00:10:22:000 0
41 Alistair Slater 100% ME Finished Elite 0
42 Simon Yates 100% ME Finished Elite 00:10:25:000 0
43 George Atkins 100% ME Finished Elite 00:10:27:000 0
44 Gruffudd Lewis Team UK Youth (UCI Team) Finished 1st 0
45 Matthew Gee SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team Finished Elite 0
46 Richard Bott Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.... Finished Elite 0
47 Owain Doull 100% ME Finished Elite 0
48 Robin Sharman Polypipe Cycling Team Finished N/A 0
49 George Moore MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished Elite 00:10:32:000 0
50 Alistair Rutherford Vanillabikes.com Finished Elite 00:10:34:000 0
51 Jamie Burgan Langsett Cycles RT Finished 1st 0
52 Stuart Reid Hope Factory Racing Finished Elite 0
53 Erick Rowsell Endura Racing Finished Elite 00:10:37:000 0
54 Rico Rogers Finished 0
55 Tom Stockdale Spin Rotor Primal C-Originals ... Finished 1st 0
56 Perry Bowater ASFRA Racing Team Finished 1st 0
57 Joseph Kelly 100% ME Finished Elite 00:10:42:000 0
58 Matthew Jones Corley Cycles - Drops RT Finished Elite 00:10:44:000 0
59 Will Fox Zappi's Cycling Club Finished Elite 00:10:47:000 0
60 Robert Smail Teamwallis Racing Team Finished Elite 0
61 Jamie Shirlaw Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.... Finished 1st 00:10:51:000 0
62 Andrew Hawdon Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.... Finished Elite 00:11:25:000 0
63 Andrew Coupe Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.... Finished Elite 0
64 Rhys Howells Richardsons-Trek RT Finished 1st 00:11:33:000 0
65 James Lowsley-Williams Team UK Youth (UCI Team) Finished 2nd 00:11:39:000 0
66 Daniel Smith Velo29 Events Finished 1st 00:11:52:000 0
67 George Harper Felt Racing Finished 1st 00:15:24:000 0
68 Blair Windsor Finished 00:15:57:000 0
69 John Crellin Teamwallis Racing Team Finished 1st 0
69 Harry Grey Vanillabikes.com Finished 1st 0
71 Adam Bright Spin Rotor Primal C-Originals ... Finished Elite 0
71 Blake Cowley Clay Cross Road Team Finished 2nd 0
71 Anthony Greenhalgh Finished 2nd 0
71 Glyndwr Griffiths Urban Cyclery Finished 2nd 0
71 Todd Hotchkiss Performance Cycles-CMI U23 Finished 1st 0
71 Duncan Moralee Polypipe Cycling Team Finished 1st 0
71 Milan Sihelsky Kuota - Spinergy - GSG Finished 1st 0
71 James Smith Spin Rotor Primal C-Originals ... Finished Elite 0
79 Michael Berling MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished 1st 0
79 Rob Carter Velo29 Events Finished 1st 0
79 Ashley Cox Spirit Bikes Racing Team Finished Elite 0
79 Richard da Silva Stevenage CC Finished Elite 0
79 Carl Dyson Clay Cross Road Team Finished 2nd 0
79 Felix English JLT Condor Finished 1st 0
79 Kit Gilham Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.... Finished Elite 0
79 Paul Robertson Spin-Rotor Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
79 Chris Snook Banjo Cycles Finished 1st 0
79 Lee Tunnicliffe Clay Cross Road Team Finished N/A 0
79 Sam Ward Hope Factory Racing Finished N/A 0
Lewis Atkins Richardsons-Trek RT Did not start Elite 0
Oliver Beckingsale Endura MTB Racing Did not start Elite 0
Ashley Brown Polypipe Cycling Team Did not start 2nd 0
Rupert Denny GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Did not start 2nd 0
Brock Duncumb Rogers GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Did not start 2nd 0
Gunnar Gronlund RST Racing Team Did not start 1st 0
Richard Hepworth MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Did not start Elite 0
Daniel Kogan Richardsons-Trek RT Did not start N/A 0
Calum Nicholson Teamwallis Racing Team Did not start N/A 0
Jonathan Shuster XRT - Elmy Cycles Did not start 2nd 0
Ben Simmons Team Wiggle Did not start 1st 0
Chris Wilkinson GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Did not start 2nd 0