Gleniffer Road Race - WoSCA Road Race Series

Road , Paisley – Saturday, 14 Sep 2013

Event Summary

Event Overview

1st event of the WoSCA road race series for 2013

Event Details

Event URN:

273105

Start Date:

Sat, 14th Sep 2013

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Lapwing Lodge, Gleniffer Road, Paisley, PA2 8UL
View map

Series:

WoSCA Road Series 2013

Entry close date

Sun, 8th Sep 2013

Results

Confirmed Results

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Ruari Yeoman East Kilbride Road Club Finished 3rd 01:36:28:000 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 01:36:28:000
2.  Aidan Quinn Finished 3rd --- 12

2. Aidan Quinn -

Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Tim Mackley Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd --- 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Ronnie Burns VC Glasgow South Finished 3rd --- 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Hector Lancaster Perth United Cycling Club Finished 3rd --- 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  David Dalziel Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 3rd --- 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Lewis Duff Glasgow Couriers Finished 4th --- 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Allan Adams VC Glasgow South Finished 3rd --- 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Philip Deveney Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 3rd --- 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Michael Fletcher Aberdeen Wheelers cycling club Finished 4th --- 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Neill Kemp Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Richard McGhee Vortex Race Team Finished 4th 00:00:34:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:00:34:000
13.  Keith Greenwood West Lothian Clarion CC Finished 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Andrew Prenelle Icarus Racing Finished 3rd 00:00:35:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:00:35:000
15.  David Laurie Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Stephen Roe VC Glasgow South Finished 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
17.  Oscar Marletta VC Glasgow South Finished 4th 00:01:00:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:01:00:000
18.  Craig Kidd Dunfermline CC Finished 3rd 00:01:21:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:01:21:000
19.  George Roberts VC Glasgow South Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  David Baird Walkers Cycling Club Finished 4th 00:02:09:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:02:09:000
21.  Richard Thurlow-Begg Finished 4th 00:02:10:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:02:10:000
22.  Richard Provan Glasgow Couriers Finished 3rd 00:05:25:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:05:25:000
23.  David Blockley VC Astar Anderside Finished 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
24.  Charles Vincent Walkers Cycling Club Finished 4th 00:05:28:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:05:28:000
25.  Graham Mercer Icarus Racing Finished 3rd 00:06:41:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:06:41:000
26.  Ciaran Mallon VC Glasgow South Finished 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
27.  Gavin Alexander Team Novo Nordisk (Development... Finished 4th 00:08:18:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:08:18:000
28.  Michael Curran Fullarton Wheelers Finished 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
29.  Chris McLean Gala Cycling Club Finished 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
30.  William Turner Falkirk Bicycle Club Finished 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
31.  Simon Kenny West Lothian Clarion CC Finished 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
32.  Gordon Jackson Hawick CC Finished 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
33.  Alastair Macfarlane Fullarton Wheelers Finished N/A 00:09:37:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:09:37:000
34.  Michael Hanley Lomond Roads CC Finished 4th 00:09:45:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:09:45:000
35.  Ross Clark Glasgow Ivy CC Finished 3rd 00:10:18:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:10:18:000
36.  Colin McPhee Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
37.  Andrew Fuller Finished 4th 00:10:41:000 0

37. Andrew Fuller -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:10:41:000

Reports

Road: Yeoman claims first win at Paisley

Posted 16/09/2013 - British Cycling

Junior winner in WoSCA finale

View Full Report

About the Event

Info for Riders

Organiser will select the field after the closing date based on the selection criteria for the series. The race will be over 5 laps of a 7 mile circuit that will take in Gleniffer Road, Lochlibo Road & Fereneze Road.

The Races

3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 14/09/13 10:00 Regional B Band 4 3rd, 4th 60km / 37 miles
Sat 14/09/13 – 10:00

3/4

Regional B, Band 4 | 3rd, 4th
60km / 37 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

1st event of the WoSCA road race series for 2013

Event Details

Event URN:

273105

Start Date:

Sat, 14th Sep 2013

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Lapwing Lodge, Gleniffer Road, Paisley, PA2 8UL
View map

Series:

WoSCA Road Series 2013

Entry close date

Sun, 8th Sep 2013

Results

Confirmed Results

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Ruari Yeoman East Kilbride Road Club Finished 3rd 01:36:28:000 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 01:36:28:000
2.  Aidan Quinn Finished 3rd --- 12

2. Aidan Quinn -

Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Tim Mackley Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd --- 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Ronnie Burns VC Glasgow South Finished 3rd --- 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Hector Lancaster Perth United Cycling Club Finished 3rd --- 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  David Dalziel Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 3rd --- 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Lewis Duff Glasgow Couriers Finished 4th --- 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Allan Adams VC Glasgow South Finished 3rd --- 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Philip Deveney Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 3rd --- 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Michael Fletcher Aberdeen Wheelers cycling club Finished 4th --- 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Neill Kemp Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Richard McGhee Vortex Race Team Finished 4th 00:00:34:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:00:34:000
13.  Keith Greenwood West Lothian Clarion CC Finished 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Andrew Prenelle Icarus Racing Finished 3rd 00:00:35:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:00:35:000
15.  David Laurie Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Stephen Roe VC Glasgow South Finished 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
17.  Oscar Marletta VC Glasgow South Finished 4th 00:01:00:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:01:00:000
18.  Craig Kidd Dunfermline CC Finished 3rd 00:01:21:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:01:21:000
19.  George Roberts VC Glasgow South Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  David Baird Walkers Cycling Club Finished 4th 00:02:09:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:02:09:000
21.  Richard Thurlow-Begg Finished 4th 00:02:10:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:02:10:000
22.  Richard Provan Glasgow Couriers Finished 3rd 00:05:25:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:05:25:000
23.  David Blockley VC Astar Anderside Finished 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
24.  Charles Vincent Walkers Cycling Club Finished 4th 00:05:28:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:05:28:000
25.  Graham Mercer Icarus Racing Finished 3rd 00:06:41:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:06:41:000
26.  Ciaran Mallon VC Glasgow South Finished 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
27.  Gavin Alexander Team Novo Nordisk (Development... Finished 4th 00:08:18:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:08:18:000
28.  Michael Curran Fullarton Wheelers Finished 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
29.  Chris McLean Gala Cycling Club Finished 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
30.  William Turner Falkirk Bicycle Club Finished 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
31.  Simon Kenny West Lothian Clarion CC Finished 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
32.  Gordon Jackson Hawick CC Finished 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
33.  Alastair Macfarlane Fullarton Wheelers Finished N/A 00:09:37:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:09:37:000
34.  Michael Hanley Lomond Roads CC Finished 4th 00:09:45:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:09:45:000
35.  Ross Clark Glasgow Ivy CC Finished 3rd 00:10:18:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:10:18:000
36.  Colin McPhee Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
37.  Andrew Fuller Finished 4th 00:10:41:000 0

37. Andrew Fuller -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:10:41:000

Reports

Road: Yeoman claims first win at Paisley

Posted 16/09/2013 - British Cycling

Junior winner in WoSCA finale

View Full Report

About the Event

Info for Riders

Organiser will select the field after the closing date based on the selection criteria for the series. The race will be over 5 laps of a 7 mile circuit that will take in Gleniffer Road, Lochlibo Road & Fereneze Road.

The Races

3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 14/09/13 10:00 Regional B Band 4 3rd, 4th 60km / 37 miles
Sat 14/09/13 – 10:00

3/4

Regional B, Band 4 | 3rd, 4th
60km / 37 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk