We have a new website Try it now Hide
 
 Login Register for free news, tips & videos
 
 
 
 

Road: Yeoman claims first win at Paisley

Share |

Gleniffer Road Race - WoSCA Road Race Series
Location: Gleniffer Braes, Paisley
Event: 14 September 2013
Report: Terence McMahon/Snowdon Sports
Photos: Paul Hornby


Junior rider Ruari Yeoman (East Kilbride RC) claimed his first ever victory with a well-timed sprint in the last event of the West of Scotland CA road race series.

Hosted by Glasgow Ivy CC, the event was run over five laps of a challenging circuit around Gleniffer Braes, Paisley, and featured the tough threequarter-mile climb of the Fereneze road.

Five miles into the race the bunch hit the climb for the first time, and a hard pace on the front meant that riders were already losing contact with the lead group.

On the start of the third lap David Dalziel (Glasgow Nightingale) broke away from the bunch and was later joined by team-mate Neill Kemp. The pair built up a half-minute gap, but the main group split into pieces on the fourth time up the climb and, on the fifth and final lap, nine riders had shut down the gap and bridged across to the leading duo.

Heading towards he last climb this 11-strong group was working well together and had a lead of around 20 seconds on a handful of chasers. On the steepest part of the climb the lead group started to split and after losing contact the chasers had to dig deep to keep the gap to a minimum and rejoin the leaders on the descent.

With a mile and a half to go the front group had a gap of more than half a minute on the chasers, and it was Yeoman who proved strongest in the sprint, taking the flag from fellow junior Aidan Quinn (Team ASL 360) and Tim Mackley (Deeside Thistle CC).


Results:

1 57 Ruari Yeoman East Kilbride Road Club Junior 01:36:28

2 47 Aidan Quinn Team ASL 360 Junior st

3 33 Tim Mackley Deeside Thistle CC Over 23 st

4 9 Ronnie Burns VC Glasgow South Over 23 st

5 30 Hector Lancaster Perth United Cycling Club Junior st

6 13 David Dalziel Glasgow Nightingale CC Over 23 st

7 15 Lewis Duff Glasgow Couriers Over 23 st

8 1 Allan Adams VC Glasgow South Over 23 st

9 14 Philip Deveney Glasgow Nightingale CC Over 23 st

10 18 Michael Fletcher Aberdeen Wheelers CC Over 23 st

11 25 Neill Kemp Glasgow Nightingale CC Over 23 st

12 36 Richard McGhee Vortex Race Team Over 23 34

13 21 Keith Greenwood West Lothian Clarion CC Over 23 st

14 45 Andrew Prenelle Icarus Racing Over 23 35

15 31 David Laurie Glasgow Nightingale CC Over 23 st

16 49 Stephen Roe VC Glasgow South Over 23 st

17 35 Oscar Marletta VC Glasgow South Over 23 01:00

18 29 Craig Kidd Dunfermline CC Over 23 01:21

19 48 George Roberts VC Glasgow South Over 23 st

20 3 David Baird Walkers Cycling Club Over 23 02:09

21 53 Richard Thurlow-Begg Over 23 02:10

22 46 Richard Provan Glasgow Couriers Over 23 05:25

23 5 David Blockley VC Astar Anderside Over 23 st

24 55 Charles Vincent Walkers Cycling Club Over 23 05:28

25 42 Graham Mercer Icarus Racing Over 23 06:41

26 34 Ciaran Mallon VC Glasgow South Over 23 st

27 2 Gavin Alexander Team Novo Nordisk Junior 08:18

28 12 Michael Curran Fullarton Wheelers Over 23 st

29 38 Chris McLean Gala Cycling Club Over 23 st

30 54 William Turner Falkirk Bicycle Club Over 23 st

31 26 Simon Kenny West Lothian Clarion CC Over 23 st

32 24 Gordon Jackson Hawick CC Over 23 st

33 32 Alastair Macfarlane Fullarton Wheelers Over 23 09:37

34 23 Michael Hanley Lomond Roads CC Over 23 09:45

35 10 Ross Clark Glasgow Ivy CC Over 23 10:18

36 41 Colin McPhee Johnstone Wheelers CC Over 23 st

37 19 Andrew Fuller Over 23 10:41


Please credit www.britishcycling.org.uk and link back if you use any of our race results.


British Cycling would like to thank the organising team, officials and everyone else who helped promote this event. Our sport could not exist without the hundreds of people, many of them unpaid volunteers, who put in many hours of hard work running events, activities and clubs.

 

Latest Results

More

Upcoming Events

More