Event URN:
263188
Start date:
Sun, 21st Jul 2013
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
Duncombe Place
York Minster, York City Centre, Yorkshire, YO1 7EF
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Fri, 5th Jul 2013
Event promoted by:
British Cycling
Event website:
http://britishcycling.org.uk
Event organiser:
Mr Philip West
philwest@britishcycling.org.uk
Cheques payable to:
enter online at British Cycling
Info for Riders:
Please note start time for Men's and Women's Championships are for guidance only.

A full timed schedule will be published in advance of the event.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
21 Jul 13 16:30 E/1/2/3 Women Only Band 2 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 01 hr
21 Jul 13 18:15 E/1/2 National A Band 2 1st, 2nd, Elite 01 hr

View All

Event Location:

York Minster,
York City Centre,
Yorkshire,
YO1 7EF

Race: E/1/2/3

Online entry closed 9 months 19 days 1 hour 33 minutes 54 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
21 Jul 13 16:30 Women Only Band 2 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite 01 hr

Race: E/1/2

Online entry closed 9 months 19 days 1 hour 33 minutes 54 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
21 Jul 13 18:15 National A Band 2 1st, 2nd, Elite 01 hr

9
months ago

Rider List - Women

Posted 17/07/2013

No  First Name Last Name Club / Team Name
1 Lucy Garner Argos - Shimano
2 Emma Grant Matrix Fitness Racing Academy
3 Corrine Hall Matrix Fitness Racing Academy
4 Melissa Lowther Matrix Fitness Racing Academy
5 Harriet Owen Matrix Fitness Racing Academy
6 Joanna Tindley Matrix Fitness Racing Academy
7 Jessie Walker Matrix Fitness Racing Academy
8 Hannah Walker Matrix Fitness Racing Academy
9 Hannah Barnes MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling
10 Melissa Brand MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling
11 Hayley Edwards MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling
12 Charline Joiner MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling
13 Zoe Armstrong Scott Contessa Epic
14 Anna Christian  Scott Contessa Epic
15 Bethany Hayward Scott Contessa Epic
16 Emily Kay Scott Contessa Epic
17 Lowri Devey Abergavenny Road Club
18 Amy Hill Abergavenny Road Club
19 Ella Hopkins Breast Cancer Care Cycling Team
20 Molly Weaver Breast Cancer Care Cycling Team
21 Eileen  Roe Breast Cancer Care Cycling Team
22 Sarah Byrne Champion System/Maxgear/Base
23 Nicola Soden Champion System/Maxgear/Base
24 Iona Sewell GB Cycles.co.uk
25 Brit Tate GB Cycles.co.uk
26 Natalie Creswick Team Mulebar Girl - Sigma Sport
27 Louise Mahe Team Mulebar Girl - Sigma Sport
28 Katie Archibald City of Edinburgh RC
29 Louise Borthwick Edinburgh RC
30 Emily Nelson Halesowen A & CC
31 Helen Wyman Kona/ FSA Factory Team
32 Ruth Taylor Manchester Whlrs Club
33 Hayley Jones Node 4 Giordana Womens Team
34 Alexandra Sheehan One and All Cycling
35 Lauren O'Brien RST Racing Team
36 Flora Gillies Team ASL360
37 Adela Carter Team Hope Factory Racing
38 Jo Blackburn Team Swift
39 Amy Roberts Wiggle Honda

9
months ago

Rider List - Men

Posted 17/07/2013

No First Name Last Name Club / Team Name
1 Hugh Carthy Rapha Condor JLT
2 Edward Clancy MBE Rapha Condor JLT
3 Michael Cuming Rapha Condor JLT
4 Luke Grivell-Mellor Rapha Condor JLT
5 Richard Handley Rapha Condor JLT
6 Kristian House Rapha Condor JLT
7 Edward Laverack Rapha Condor JLT
8 James McCallum Rapha Condor JLT
9 Elliott Porter Rapha Condor JLT
10 Will Stephenson Rapha Condor JLT
11 Yanto Barker Team UK Youth 
12 Tobyn Horton  Team UK Youth 
13 Josh Hunt Team UK Youth 
14 James Lowsley - Williams Team UK Youth 
15 Greg Mansell Team UK Youth 
16 Jon Mould Team UK Youth 
17 Chris Opie Team UK Youth 
18 Rob Partridge Team UK Youth 
19 Ian Wilkinson Team UK Youth 
20 Seb Baylis Madison - Genesis
21 Ian Bibby Madison - Genesis
22 Dean Downing Madison - Genesis
23 Liam Holohan Madison - Genesis
24 Alex Peters Madison - Genesis
25 Jack Pullar Madison - Genesis
26 Chris Snook Madison - Genesis
27 Andy Tennant Madison - Genesis
28 Graham Briggs Team Raleigh 
29 Mark Christian  Team Raleigh 
30 Russell Hampton Team Raleigh 
31 Matthew Holmes Team Raleigh 
32 Thomas Moses  Team Raleigh 
33 Evan Oliphant  Team Raleigh 
34 Thomas Stewart  Team Raleigh 
35 Jake  Hales Team IG Sigma Sport
36 Matt  Jones Team IG Sigma Sport
37 Matt  Cronshaw Team IG Sigma Sport
38 James  Moss Team IG Sigma Sport
39 Pete Williams  Team IG Sigma Sport
40 Steven Burke Node4 - Giordana Racing
41 Nathan Edmondson Node4 - Giordana Racing
42 Richard Hepworth Node4 - Giordana Racing
43 Dale Appleby Metaltek - Knights of Old Racing Team
44 Will Fox Metaltek - Knights of Old Racing Team
45 Kit Gilham Metaltek - Knights of Old Racing Team
46 Gruffudd Lewis Metaltek - Knights of Old Racing Team
47 Rhys Lloyd Metaltek - Knights of Old Racing Team
48 David McGowan Metaltek - Knights of Old Racing Team
49 Tom Murray Metaltek - Knights of Old Racing Team
50 Robert Smail Metaltek - Knights of Old Racing Team
51 Will Bjergfelt MG - Maxifuel Pro Cycling
52 Perry Bowater MG - Maxifuel Pro Cycling
53 Declan Byrne MG - Maxifuel Pro Cycling
54 Joe Fox MG - Maxifuel Pro Cycling
55 David Lines MG - Maxifuel Pro Cycling
56 Liam Stones MG - Maxifuel Pro Cycling
57 Perry Bowater MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling
58 David Lines MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling
59 Tom Barras Wheelbase Altura MGD
60 Alex Bottomley Wheelbase Altura MGD
61 Andrew Coupe Wheelbase Altura MGD
62 Lewis Craven Wheelbase Altura MGD
63 Adam Duggleby Wheelbase Altura MGD
64 Stuart Reid Wheelbase Altura MGD
65 Ben Greenwood Team Hope Factory Racing
66 James Gullen Team Hope Factory Racing
67 Jordan Hargreaves Team Hope Factory Racing
68 Matthew Williams Team Hope Factory Racing
69 Martin Ford Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.com
70 Andrew  Hawdon Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.com
71 Alastair Kay Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.com
72 Harry Tanfield Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.com
73 Matthew Gee Team Corley Cycles
74 Jonathan Shuster Team Corley Cycles
75 Simon Wilson Team Corley Cycles
76 Michael Smith Team Corley Cycles/Blue
77 Joseph Kelly 100% ME
78 Christopher Latham 100% ME
79 George Atkins 100% ME
80 Jacob Tipper Biketreks Racing Academy
81 Tim Allen Clay Cross Road Team
82 Robert Watson Dirtwheels Cycles
83 Michael Nicolson Doltcini Flanders
84 Finlay Young Equipe Velo Ecosse/Montpeliers
85 Graham Howell Forza Cycles Racing Team
86 Hugo Robinson Ipswich BC
87 Liam Glen The Kinesis Morvelo Project
88 Steven Lawley TheBicycleWorks.com
89 Daniel Smith TS Racing Team-Vankru
90 Andrew Hale Team Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutique
91 Russell Downing Team Netapp - Endura
92 Alex Orrell-Turner V S Cycles

9
months ago

National Circuit Race Championships - Event Schedule

Posted 17/07/2013

-       16:00    Course open for Womens Championship riders

-       16:20    Womens Championship Gridding

-       16:30    Womens Championship Starts

-       17:30    Womens Championship Ends (approx)

-       17:40    Womens Podium presentation

-       17:40    Course open for Mens Championship riders.

-       18:05    Mens Championship Gridding

-       18:15    Mens Championship Start

-       19:15    Mens Championship ends (approx)

-       19:25    Mens Podium Presentation

Provisional Report and Results - Men

Posted 21/07/2013 - British Cycling

Russ Downing secures National Circuit Championship title.. [more]

Provisional Report and Results - Women

Posted 21/07/2013 - British Cycling

Hannah Barnes regains National Circuit Championship crown.. [more]

Posted 19/07/2013 - British Cycling

Preview: 2013 British Cycling National Circuit Race Championships.. [more]

Posted 28/06/2013 - British Cycling

Entry deadline extended for British Cycling National Circuit Race Championships.. [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Russell Downing Team Netapp - Endura Finished Elite 60
2 Graham Briggs Team Raleigh Finished Elite 52
3 Ian Wilkinson Team UK Youth (UCI Team) Finished Elite 45
4 Dean Downing Madison Genesis Finished Elite 40
5 Matt Cronshaw Team IG - Sigma Sport Finished Elite 35
6 Tobyn Horton Team UK Youth (UCI Team) Finished Elite 31
7 George Atkins 100% ME Finished Elite 27
8 Tom Murray Metaltek KUOTA RT Finished 1st 23
9 Peter Williams Team IG - Sigma Sport Finished Elite 20
10 Richard Hepworth Velosure - Giordana RT Finished Elite 17
11 William Bjergfelt MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished Elite 15
12 Martin Ford Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.... Finished Elite 13
13 Andrew Tennant Madison Genesis Finished Elite 11
14 Adam Duggleby Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished Elite 9
15 Will Fox Metaltek KUOTA RT Finished 1st 7
16 Liam Holohan Madison Genesis Finished Elite 6
17 Mark Christian Team Raleigh Finished Elite 5
18 Andrew Coupe Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished 1st 3
19 Joseph Kelly 100% ME Finished Elite 2
20 Edward Clancy MBE Rapha Condor JLT Finished Elite 1
21 Lewis Craven Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished 2nd 0
22 Rhys Lloyd Metaltek KUOTA RT Finished 1st 0
23 Jacob Tipper Biketreks Racing Academy Finished Elite 0
24 Steven Clarke Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished 2nd 0
25 Jake Hales Team IG - Sigma Sport Finished Elite 0
26 Simon Wilson Team Corley Cycles Finished Elite 0
27 Steven Lawley TheBicycleWorks Finished 2nd 0
28 Alex Bottomley Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished 2nd 0
29 David Lines MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished 1st 0
30 Daniel Smith TS Racing Team-Vankru Finished Elite 0
31 Robert Smail Metaltek KUOTA RT Finished 1st 0
32 Declan Byrne MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished 1st 0
33 Will Stephenson Rapha Condor JLT Finished Elite 0