Omega Portsmouth Circuits

Closed Circuit , Hampshire – Sunday, 17 Mar 2013

Event Details

Event URN:

248090

Start Date:

Sun, 17th Mar 2013

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Mountbatten Centre, Alexandra Park, Portsmouth, Hampshire, PO2 9AQ
View map

Entry close date

Sun, 3rd Mar 2013

The Races

Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Race length
17/03/13 09:30 U10 Boys Youth Only Youth D ---
17/03/13 09:30 U10 Girls Youth Only Youth D ---
17/03/13 09:30 U8 Boys Youth Only Youth E ---
17/03/13 09:30 U8 Girls Youth Only Youth E ---
17/03/13 09:45 U12 Boys Youth Only Youth C ---
17/03/13 09:45 U12 Girls Youth Only Youth C ---
17/03/13 09:45 U14 Boys Youth Only Youth B ---
17/03/13 09:45 U14 Girls Youth Only Youth B ---
17/03/13 09:45 U16 Boys Youth Only Youth A ---
17/03/13 09:45 U16 Girls Youth Only Youth A ---
17/03/13 10:15 4th Cat only Regional C+ Band 5 4th 40km / 25 miles
17/03/13 10:15 Women Women Only Band 4 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 40km / 25 miles
17/03/13 11:30 3rd Cat only Regional B Band 5 3rd 56km / 35 miles
17/03/13 13:00 E/1/2/3 National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite 56km / 35 miles

View All

Enter a Race

Race U10 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 17/03/13 09:30 Youth Only Youth D
Entry: Postal: (£3.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Race U10 Boys
Sun 17/03/13 - 09:30
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: D
Entry: Postal: (£3.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Race U10 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 17/03/13 09:30 Youth Only Youth D
Entry: Postal: (£3.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Race U10 Girls
Sun 17/03/13 - 09:30
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: D
Entry: Postal: (£3.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Race U8 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 17/03/13 09:30 Youth Only Youth E
Entry: Postal: (£3.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Race U8 Boys
Sun 17/03/13 - 09:30
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: E
Entry: Postal: (£3.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Race U8 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 17/03/13 09:30 Youth Only Youth E
Entry: Postal: (£3.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Race U8 Girls
Sun 17/03/13 - 09:30
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: E
Entry: Postal: (£3.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Race U12 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 17/03/13 09:45 Youth Only Youth C
Entry: Postal: (£3.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Race U12 Boys
Sun 17/03/13 - 09:45
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: C
Entry: Postal: (£3.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Race U12 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 17/03/13 09:45 Youth Only Youth C
Entry: Postal: (£3.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Race U12 Girls
Sun 17/03/13 - 09:45
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: C
Entry: Postal: (£3.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Race U14 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 17/03/13 09:45 Youth Only Youth B
Entry: Postal: (£3.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Race U14 Boys
Sun 17/03/13 - 09:45
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: B
Entry: Postal: (£3.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Race U14 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 17/03/13 09:45 Youth Only Youth B
Entry: Postal: (£3.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Race U14 Girls
Sun 17/03/13 - 09:45
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: B
Entry: Postal: (£3.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Race U16 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 17/03/13 09:45 Youth Only Youth A
Entry: Postal: (£3.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Race U16 Boys
Sun 17/03/13 - 09:45
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: A
Entry: Postal: (£3.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Race U16 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 17/03/13 09:45 Youth Only Youth A
Entry: Postal: (£3.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Race U16 Girls
Sun 17/03/13 - 09:45
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: A
Entry: Postal: (£3.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Race 4th Cat only
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 17/03/13 10:15 Regional C+ Band 5 4th
Entry: Postal: (£10.00), On Day: (£15.00)
Race 4th Cat only
Sun 17/03/13 - 10:15
Classification: Regional C+
Band: Band 5
Rider Cat: 4th
Entry: Postal: (£10.00), On Day: (£15.00)
Race Women
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 17/03/13 10:15 Women Only Band 4 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite
Entry: Postal: (£10.00), On Day: (£15.00)
Race Women
Sun 17/03/13 - 10:15
Classification: Women Only
Band: Band 4
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite
Entry: Postal: (£10.00), On Day: (£15.00)
Race 3rd Cat only
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 17/03/13 11:30 Regional B Band 5 3rd
Entry: Postal: (£10.00), On Day: (£15.00)
Race 3rd Cat only
Sun 17/03/13 - 11:30
Classification: Regional B
Band: Band 5
Rider Cat: 3rd
Entry: Postal: (£10.00), On Day: (£15.00)
Race E/1/2/3
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 17/03/13 13:00 National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite
Entry: Postal: (£10.00), On Day: (£15.00)
Race E/1/2/3
Sun 17/03/13 - 13:00
Classification: National B
Band: Band 3
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite
Entry: Postal: (£10.00), On Day: (£15.00)

Road: Murison wins Omega circuits

Posted 17/03/2013 - British Cycling

Five lap the field in Omega Circuits View Full Report

Confirmed Results

Race U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Archie Sloan VC Jubilee Finished D 3
2 Isaac Warrington Southdown Velo Finished D 2
3 George Gray Palmer Park Velo RT Finished D 1
4 Luke Spurden Andover Whls Finished D 0
5 Adam Potter I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished D 0
6 Jude Beaton Charlotteville CC Finished D 0
7 Jack Grabham Finished 0
8 Henry Williams Portsmouth North End CC Finished C 0

Race U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Isabella Escalera Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished D 3
2 Abigail Old Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished D 2
3 Madeline Cooper Chapel Tri-Stars Finished E 0

Race U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Marshall Thompson Andover Whls Finished E 3

Race U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Melissa Cooper Chapel Tri-Stars Finished E 3
2 Megan Farrer I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished E 2

Race U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Samuel Clark I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished C 3
2 George Sloan VC Jubilee Finished C 2
3 Jay Allen Palmer Park Velo RT Finished C 1
4 Vaughan Marris Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished C 0
5 Owen Giles Portsmouth North End CC Finished C 0
6 Connor England Portsmouth North End CC Finished C 0
7 Zac Elliott VC St Raphael Finished C 0

Race U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Caitlin Peters Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished C 3
2 Abbie Manley Chapel Tri-Stars Finished C 2
3 Freya Richardson Portsmouth North End CC Finished C 1

Race U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 William Crofts Performance Cycles Finished B 3
2 Ryan White 1st Chard Whls Finished B 2
3 Alistair Fielding Poole Whls CC Finished B 1
4 Elliot Lassiter Swindon RC Finished B 0
5 Joey Sayner I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished B 0
6 Thamana Nel I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished B 0
7 Will Cooper I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished B 0
8 Alex Hall Andover Whls Finished B 0
9 Charlie Cooper Chapel Tri-Stars Finished B 0

Race U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Bethany Lewis Palmer Park Velo RT Finished B 3

Race U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Joseph Truman I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished A 3
2 Brendan Drewett Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished A 2
3 Jamie Hutchinson I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished A 1
4 Jack Mattock Finished A 0
5 Cameron Thompson Andover Whls Finished A 0
6 Sam Gardener Southdown Velo Finished A 0
7 Taylor Rowe Swindon Cycles Race Academy Finished A 0
8 Charlie Cooper I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished A 0
9 Harvey Morcombe Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished A 0
10 Bradley Pryer I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished N/A 0
11 Tom Reid New Forest CC Finished A 0
12 Sam McSevich Chapel Tri-Stars Finished A 0
13 Joseph Clark I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished A 0
14 Josh Coward Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished A 0
15 Frederick Coreth Gillingham and District Wheele... Finished A 0
Show More

Race U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Harriet Dodd Salisbury Road and Mountain CC Finished A 3
2 Megan Lewis Palmer Park Velo RT Finished A 2

Race 4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Jim Hamilton I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished 4th 10
2 Matthew Webb Houghton Cycling Club Finished 4th 8
3 Luke Stace I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished 4th 7
4 Thomas Andrews Ilkley Cycling Club Finished 4th 6
5 Paul Giles Portsmouth North End CC Finished 4th 5
6 Hamish Walker Hampshire Road Club Finished 4th 4
7 Jon Healy I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished 4th 3
8 Richard Garman Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 4th 2
9 John Banham Finished 4th 1
10 Simon Potter Finished 4th 1
11 Dominic Maxwell Worthing Excelsior CC Finished 4th 0
12 Alan Collins Portsmouth North End CC Finished 4th 0
13 Kevin Foster Wightlink,LCM Systems Cycle RT Finished 4th 0
14 Gary Ferrett Hampshire Road Club Finished 4th 0
15 Daniel Walker Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
16 Scott Barnes Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
17 Gavin Squires Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
18 Paul Russell Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Finished N/A 0
19 Mark Chapman I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished 4th 0
20 Tom Martin Farnborough & Camberley CC Finished 4th 0
21 Samuel Mitchell Finished 4th 0
22 James Vanieris Southdown Velo Finished 4th 0
23 Jack Elton-Walters Wightlink,LCM Systems Cycle RT Finished 4th 0
24 Andrew Knight Farnborough & Camberley CC Finished 4th 0
25 Michael Marriott JMJ RT Finished N/A 0
26 Thomas Goodyer Portsmouth North End CC Finished 4th 0
27 Piers Hugh Smith Zappi's Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
28 Dave Tilling Performance Cycles Finished 4th 0
Show More

Race Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Hannah Manley VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 15
2 Laura Clode VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 12
3 Mary McFadzean Cycle Sport Dynamo Finished 3rd 10
4 Clare Gillott Elitecycling Finished 3rd 8
5 Nicola Meadows VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 6
6 Ruby Chappell Behind The Bikeshed Finished 3rd 5
7 Charlotte Roberge Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 2nd 4
8 Nicola Wheeler Team Wiggle Finished 1st 3
9 Nicola Roberts Army Cycling Union Finished 4th 2
10 Julia Hesselberg Salisbury Road and Mountain CC Finished 4th 1

Race 3rd Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Tristan Grigalis Southampton University RC Finished 3rd 10
2 Ashley Morris Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished N/A 8
3 Joseph Donohue Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 3rd 7
4 Connor Innes Southdown Velo Finished 3rd 6
5 Andrew Redding I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished 3rd 5
6 Howard Milner Hampshire Road Club Finished 3rd 4
7 James Cooper Sotonia CC Finished 3rd 3
8 Max Brown Zappi's Cycling Club Finished 3rd 2
9 Joe Barry Performance Cycles Finished 3rd 1
10 Jeremy Lambert Finished 3rd 1
11 Morgan Williams VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 0
12 Andrew Page Portsmouth North End CC Finished 3rd 0
13 Matthew Hill VO2 Development Team Finished 3rd 0
14 Robert Bolwell VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 0
15 Brendan Drewett Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished A 0
16 Jamie Ford Southdown Velo Finished 3rd 0
17 Owen Barnes Salisbury Road and Mountain CC Finished 3rd 0
18 Mark Hardwicke Bournemouth Arrow/Hotel Collin... Finished 3rd 0
19 Russell Davies VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 0
20 Jan Labrooy Andover Whls Finished 3rd 0
21 Charlie Cresswell-Hogg Portsmouth North End CC Finished 3rd 0
22 Dave Harding JMJ RT Finished 3rd 0
23 Richard Pearman Team Wiggle Finished 3rd 0
24 Gordon Skillen Poole Whls CC Finished 3rd 0
25 Andy Sykes Team Quest - The Bike Shop Finished 3rd 0
26 Thomas Key Southampton University RC Finished 3rd 0
27 Norman Mellors JMJ RT Finished 3rd 0
Show More

Race E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Alexander Murison Equipe CMI Finished 1st 30
2 Harrison Fielding Poole Whls CC Finished 2nd 25
3 Andrew Bryson Peter Hansford Racing Finished 2nd 21
4 Toby Neave VC St Raphael Finished Elite 17
5 Ian Legg Primera-Sports.Com Finished 1st 14
6 Tom Fitzpatrick Strada-Sport Finished 1st 12
7 Jason Streather VC St Raphael Finished 1st 10
8 Stuart Thompson Andover Whls Finished 2nd 8
9 Andrew Gough JMJ RT Finished 2nd 7
10 Rowan Horner VC St Raphael Finished 1st 6
11 Tim Wiggins Wyre Forest CRC Finished 2nd 5
12 Tom Smith Wyre Forest CRC Finished 1st 4
13 Sebastian Baylis Madison Genesis Finished 1st 3
14 Mitchell Webber Primera-Sports.Com Finished 2nd 2
15 Henry Newbury Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 2nd 1
16 Simon Brooks VC St Raphael Finished 1st 0
17 Andy Shackel Peter Hansford Racing Finished 2nd 0
18 Phill Reynolds Peter Hansford Racing Finished Elite 0
19 Christopher Fletcher Team Axiom Finished 2nd 0
Show More

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk

Register with British Cycling and win a Cervello S5