Event URN:
247997
Start date:
Sun, 26th May 2013
Event Type:
Road (Competitive)
Venue:
Hatfield Heath Village Hall
Chelmsford Road, Hatfield Heath, Essex, CM22 7EA
( View map )
Series:
Eastern Road Race League
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Fri, 10th May 2013
Event promoted by:
East London Velo ( website )
Event website:
http://eastlondonvelo.cc
Event organiser:
Mr Roger Maidment
07850221953
maidmentroger@gmail.com
Cheques payable to:
enter online at British Cycling
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
26 May 13 08:30 2/3/4 Regional A Band 3 2nd, 3rd, 4th 108km / 67m
26 May 13 09:00 Women Women Only Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 88km / 55m

View All

Event Location:

Chelmsford Road,
Hatfield Heath,
Essex,
CM22 7EA

Race: 2/3/4

View Entrants

Fully Booked
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
26 May 13 08:30 Regional A Band 3 2nd, 3rd, 4th 108km / 67m

Race: Women

View Entrants

Fully Booked
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
26 May 13 09:00 Women Only Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 88km / 55m

Provisional Report and Results

Posted 26/05/2013 - British Cycling

Lloyd Chapman comes through a spring finish to take victory in the East London Velo Road Race.. [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: 2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Lloyd Chapman Glendene CC Finished 2nd 30
2 Joe Giggins Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team Finished 2nd 25
3 Joshua Green Glendene CC Finished 2nd 21
4 Andrew Sanders Braintree Velo Cycle Racing Cl... Finished 2nd 17
5 Rolandas Razgauskis La Fuga.CC Finished 2nd 14
6 Felix Barker St Ives CC Finished 2nd 12
7 Wayne Crombie East London Velo Finished 2nd 10
8 Mike Smith Colchester Rovers CC Finished 2nd 8
9 Douglas Coleman CC Luton Finished 2nd 7
10 Frank Rawlins North Road CC Finished 2nd 6
11 Mike Debney London Dynamo Finished 2nd 5
12 Nick White East London Velo Finished 2nd 4
13 Mike Mooney Cycling Club Hackney Finished 3rd 3
14 Matthew Garfield Fenland Clarion CC Finished 2nd 2
15 Simon Fox CC Luton Finished 2nd 1
16 Barry McDonald Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished 2nd 0
17 Lubomir Belak St Ives CC Finished 2nd 0
18 James Wallace London Phoenix CC Finished 2nd 0
19 Gavin Moore Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
20 Graham Collins Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 2nd 0
21 Mark Westrup Strada-Sport Finished 2nd 0
22 Howard Lightfoot Cambridge CC Finished 3rd 0
23 William Smith Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 4th 0
24 John Peters CC Luton Finished 2nd 0
25 Vince Divine Finchley Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
26 David Barnes East London Velo Finished 2nd 0
27 David Youell Eagle RC Finished 3rd 0
28 Paul McGrath North Road CC Finished 3rd 0
29 Owen Marsden VC Norwich Finished 4th 0
30 Neil Chapman Maldon & District CC Finished 3rd 0
31 Gray Turnock Finsbury Park CC Finished 2nd 0
32 John Woyton Glendene CC Finished 4th 0
33 Keir Apperley Cycling Club Hackney Finished 2nd 0
34 Trevor Whittock Lea Valley CC Finished 3rd 0
35 Philip Hargreaves VC Norwich Finished 3rd 0
36 Ian Samuel Crest Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
37 Ben Wright VC Revolution Finished 3rd 0
38 Paul Wright Stowmarket & District CC Finished 3rd 0
39 Ben Locke Braintree Velo Cycle Racing Cl... Finished 2nd 0
40 Mark Longstaff Colchester Rovers CC Finished 3rd 0
41 Wayne Maguire Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team Finished N/A 0
42 Benjamin Lewis Finsbury Park CC Finished 3rd 0
43 Ian Franklin Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
44 Steven Hubbard Cambridge CC Finished 3rd 0
45 Stephen Campbell Twickenham CC Finished 3rd 0
Matthew Barlow Velo Schils - Interbike RT Did not start 2nd 0
Tom Baskaya Finsbury Park CC Did not start 3rd 0
Andrew Beaman Victoria/Ciclos Uno.com/CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Mark Beattie Maldon & District CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Philip Borrett Nuun-Sigma Sport-London RT Did not start 2nd 0
James Browne VC Norwich Did not finish 2nd 0
Marco Coppola Gemini BC Did not finish 3rd 0
Nicholas Esser Strada-Sport Did not finish 2nd 0
Steve Fairchild Braintree Velo Cycle Racing Cl... Did not finish 3rd 0
0 Richard Farrow West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished 3rd 0
Valentino Fontana Gemini BC Did not finish 3rd 0
Damien Foy Eagle RC Did not finish 3rd 0
Thomas Gillingwater Strada-Sport Did not finish 3rd 0
Philip Hetzel Ipswich Bicycle Club Did not start 2nd 0
Sam Humpheson Look Mum No Hands! Did not start 2nd 0
Mark Hurrell Velo Schils - Interbike RT Did not finish 2nd 0
Carmelo Luggeri Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Did not finish 3rd 0
Tony Meader Eagle RC Did not finish N/A 0
Simon Millard Iceni Velo Did not start 2nd 0
Anthony Morris Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Did not start 3rd 0
Ralph Mullan Shaftesbury CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Stephen Nunn Finchley Racing Team Did not finish 2nd 0
Jeremy O'Sullivan Crest Cycling Club Did not finish N/A 0
Trevor Ormes Velo Schils - Interbike RT Did not finish 3rd 0
Toby Parnell Cambridge CC Did not finish 2nd 0
Thomas Power Strada-Sport Did not finish 3rd 0
Richard Price London Phoenix CC Did not finish 2nd 0
Anthony Purnell Cambridge CC Did not start 3rd 0
Michael Rostoft Chelmer CC Did not finish 2nd 0
Lee Rowe Finchley Racing Team Did not finish 2nd 0
John Rumbold North Road CC Did not start 4th 0
James Sale Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team Did not finish 2nd 0
Patrick Schils Velo Schils - Interbike RT Did not finish 2nd 0
Rob Sharland Kingston Wheelers CC Did not start 2nd 0
Thomas Smith Cycling Club Hackney Did not finish 3rd 0
Alan Trolove St Ives CC Did not start 2nd 0
Mark Warren Fenland Clarion CC Did not start 3rd 0
Ben Willy Southend Wheelers Did not finish 4th 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Laura Massey Abergavenny Road Club Finished 1st 30
2 Bryony Board Glendene CC Finished 2nd 25
3 Kate Hewett Les Filles Racing Team Finished 2nd 21
4 Elizabeth Malins www.twenty3c.co.uk Finished 2nd 17
5 Tanya Griffiths Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 2nd 14
6 Maryka Sennema Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 12
7 Anna Grundy Look Mum No Hands! Finished 1st 10
8 Nikki Engelbach Les Filles Racing Team Finished 3rd 8
9 Helen Ralston Les Filles Racing Team Finished 2nd 7
10 Lucy Chittenden Finished 2nd 6
11 Jessica Stoddart Finished 3rd 5
12 Charmaine Rees Pearson Cycling Club Finished 3rd 4
13 Nicole Oh Les Filles Racing Team Finished 2nd 3
14 Astrid Wingler Merlin Cycles Finished 2nd 2
15 Beth Coley VC Norwich Finished 4th 1
16 Coralie Glaunes Les Filles Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
17 Bella Leach London Phoenix CC Finished 2nd 0
18 Rachael Cottier London Phoenix CC Finished 3rd 0
19 Susan Freeburn WyndyMilla Finished 2nd 0
20 Tamsin Vicary London Phoenix CC Finished 4th 0
21 Michelle Forster London Phoenix CC Finished 2nd 0
22 Elisabeth Brama Brighton Mitre CC Finished 3rd 0
23 Jasmijn Muller Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 0
24 Michelle Sellars Goscomb - BSR Finished 4th 0
25 Lisa Leonard St Ives CC Finished 4th 0
26 Louise Marsden VC Norwich Finished 4th 0
27 Rachael Yates London Phoenix CC Finished 4th 0
28 Jasmin Meier Finished N/A 0
29 Francesca Morgans-Slader Lee Valley Velo Finished 2nd 0
30 Laura Cheesman Prestige Velo Club Finished 3rd 0
Rebecca Carter Goscomb - BSR Did not start 3rd 0
Petra Dolejsova London Phoenix CC Did not start 4th 0
Charlotte Easton Look Mum No Hands! Did not start 2nd 0
Vikki Filsell Les Filles Racing Team Did not start 3rd 0
Lisa Gunn WyndyMilla Did not start 3rd 0
Melissa Lowther Matrix Fitness Did not start 2nd 0
Hannah Ormesher North Road CC Did not finish 4th 0
Lesley Pinder Elitecycling Did not start 3rd 0
Claire Richardson London Dynamo Did not start 4th 0
Monica-Carmela Sajeva Dulwich Paragon CC Did not start 4th 0
Jennifer Smart VC Norwich Did not finish 4th 0
Anna Stedman Charlotteville CC Did not start 3rd 0
Hannah Walker Matrix Fitness Did not start 1st 0
Sarah Walsh London Phoenix CC Did not start 4th 0
Jess Williams St Ives CC Did not start 4th 0