Road: Chapman sprints to ELV win

Road: Chapman sprints to ELV win

Navigation:
Home » Road racing


Location: Hatfield Heath, Essex
Event: 26 May 2013
Report: Snowdon Sports


Lloyd Chapman (Glendene CC) outmanoeuvred his opponents to take first place in the East London Velo Road Race in Essex on Sunday.

With conditions perfect for cycling, there were a few breaks throughout the race but none of the riders managed to make it stick as they were soon pulled back in by the pack.

Then on the last, the inevitable happened with riders at the head of the group putting in desperate attacks to try and get away into the distance.

With about two miles left, a number of hills faced the riders and host club racer Wayne Crombie managed to battle to the front to lead coming out of the final corner.

But that’s when Chapman, 23, made his move and he managed to move ahead of the field and hold on by a bike length on the finish line.

His team-mate Joshua Green finished in third with Joe Giggins (Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team) separating them.

Lloyd said after the race: “It was a nice course today and there were a few breaks but nothing stuck today.

“It was good to have my team-mate in third, it would be nice to get a one –two but we were still very happy. Bryony was second in the women’s race too so it was a good day for Glendene.

“I felt good today, I’ve had a decent training block all week and it’s going to plan so I’m happy with that.”

In the women’s race, it was Laura Massey of Abergavenny Road Club that took victory. Bryony Board (Glendene CC) was second and Kate Hewett (Les Filles Racing Team) finished third.

Results:

Men:
1 Lloyd Chapman Glendene CC

2 Joe Giggins Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team

3 Joshua Green Glendene CC

4 Andrew Sanders Braintree Velo Cycle Racing Club

5 Rolandas Razgauskis La Fuga - Sigma Sport

6 Felix Barker St Ives CC

7 Wayne Crombie East London Velo

8 Mike Smith Colchester Rovers CC

9 Douglas Coleman CC Luton

10 Frank Rawlins North Road CC

11 Mike Debney London Dynamo

12 Nick White East London Velo

13 Mike Mooney Cycling Club Hackney

14 Matthew Garfield Fenland Clarion CC

15 Simon Fox CC Luton

16 Barry McDonald Velo Schils - Interbike RT

17 Lubomir Belak St Ives CC

18 James Wallace London Phoenix CC

19 Gavin Moore Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team

20 Graham Collins Ipswich BC

21 Mark Westrup Strada-Sport

22 Howard Lightfoot Cambridge CC

23 William Smith Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA)

24 John Peters CC Luton

25 Vince Divine Finchley Racing Team

26 David Barnes East London Velo

27 David Youell Eagle RC

28 Paul McGrath North Road CC

29 Owen Marsden VC Norwich

30 Neil Chapman Maldon & District CC

31 Gray Turnock Finsbury Park CC

32 John Woyton Glendene CC

33 Keir Apperley Cycling Club Hackney

34 Trevor Whittock Lea Valley CC

35 Philip Hargreaves VC Norwich

36 Ian Samuel Crest CC - Ilford

37 Ben Wright VC Revolution

38 Paul Wright Stowmarket & District CC

39 Ben Locke Braintree Velo Cycle Racing Club

40 Mark Longstaff Colchester Rovers CC

41 Wayne Maguire Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team

42 Benjamin Lewis Finsbury Park CC

43 Ian Franklin Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team

44 Steven Hubbard Cambridge CC

45 Stephen Campbell Twickenham CC

DNF Steve Fairchild Braintree Velo Cycle Racing Club

DNF Toby Parnell Cambridge CC

DNF Thomas Smith Cycling Club Hackney

DNF Michael Rostoft Chelmer CC

DNF Jeremy O'Sullivan Crest CC - Ilford

DNF Carmelo Luggeri CC Ashwell (CCA)

DNF Damien Foy Eagle RC

DNF Tony Meader Eagle RC

DNF Stephen Nunn Finchley Racing Team

DNF Lee Rowe Finchley Racing Team

DNF Richard Price London Phoenix CC

DNF Mark Beattie Maldon & District CC

DNF James Sale Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team

DNF Ralph Mullan Shaftesbury CC

DNF Ben Willy Southend Wheelers

DNF Nicholas Esser Strada-Sport

DNF Thomas Power Strada-Sport

DNF James Browne VC Norwich

DNF Patrick Schils Velo Schils - Interbike RT

DNF Andrew Beaman Victoria/Ciclos Uno.com/Cycling Club

DNF Marco Coppola Gemini BC

DNF Thomas Gillingwater Strada-Sport

DNF Valentino Fontana Gemini BC

DNF Mark Hurrell Velo Schils - Interbike RT

DNF Trevor Ormes Velo Schils - Interbike RT

Women:
1 Laura Massey Abergavenny Road Club

2 Bryony Board Glendene CC

3 Kate Hewett Les Filles Racing Team

4 Elizabeth Malins www.twenty3c.co.uk

5 Tanya Griffiths Ipswich BC

6 Maryka Sennema Kingston Whls CC

7 Anna Grundy Look Mum No Hands

8 Nikki Engelbach Les Filles Racing Team

9 Helen Ralston Les Filles Racing Team

10 Lucy Chittenden East Street Cycles

11 Jessica Stoddart Private Member

12 Charmaine Brown Pearson Cycling Club

13 Nicole Oh Les Filles Racing Team

14 Astrid Wingler Team CTC

15 Beth Coley VC Norwich

16 Coralie Glaunes Les Filles Racing Team

17 Bella Leach London Phoenix CC

18 Rachael Cottier London Phoenix CC

19 Susan Freeburn WyndyMilla UK Youth

20 Tamsin Vicary London Phoenix CC

21 Michelle Forster London Phoenix CC

22 Elisabeth Brama Brighton Mitre CC

23 Jasmijn Muller Kingston Whls CC

DNF Jasmin Meier Private Member

DNF Michelle Sellars Goscomb-BSR

DNF Rachael Yates London Phoenix CC

DNF Hannah Ormesher North Road CC

DNF Lisa-Jane Leonard St Ives CC

DNF Louise Marsden VC Norwich

DNF Jennifer Smart VC Norwich

DNF Francesca Morgans-Slader Lee Valley Velo

DNF Laura Cheesman Prestige Velo

Please credit www.britishcycling.org.uk and link back if you use any of our race results.


British Cycling would like to thank the organising team, officials and everyone else who helped promote this event. Our sport could not exist without the hundreds of people, many of them unpaid volunteers, who put in many hours of hard work running events, activities and clubs.

Register with British Cycling and win a Cervello S5