Tour Of Lancashire

Road – Thursday, 30 Apr 1998

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

101998063

Start Date:

Thu, 30th Apr 1998

Finish date:

Mon, 4th May 1998

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

EL/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2 - Results
1.  Brian Smith Unknown N/A 20

1. Brian Smith -

Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  David Williams Kuota - Spinergy - GSG Unknown Elite 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
4.  Julian Winn Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Unknown Elite 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
5.  Colin Sturgess Classic Walls CRT Unknown Elite 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
6.  Joe Bayfield AW Cycles Unknown Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
7.  Ian Gilkes GS Strada Unknown Elite 9
Points: 9 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
10.  Mark McKay Alpha Road Club Unknown Elite 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
11.  Lee Davis Team Maestro Unknown Elite 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
14.  John Tanner Polypipe Cycling Team Unknown Elite 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

EL/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2 - Results
2.  Mark McKay Alpha Road Club Unknown Elite 13
Points: 13 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
5.  Jamie Henderson Kingdom RT Unknown 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
7.  Matthew Stephens Sigma Sport.co.uk Unknown Elite 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
8.  Matthew Beckett Unknown Elite 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
9.  Julian Winn Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Unknown Elite 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
10.  Richard Wooles Abergavenny Road Club Unknown Elite 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

EL/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2 - Results
1.  Jonathan Clay Unknown Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Chris Newton Recycling.co.uk Race Team Unknown Elite 28
Points: 28 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  Matt Illingworth Unknown Elite 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
4.  Kevin Dawson Polypipe Cycling Team Unknown N/A 24
Points: 24 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
7.  Name Redacted Cardiff JIF Unknown N/A 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
8.  David Rand Sigma Sport.co.uk Unknown Elite 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
11.  Jeffrey Wright Life Repair Cycle Racing Team Unknown N/A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
13.  Andrew Naylor Team Omega Unknown N/A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
15.  Richard Moore Edinburgh RC Unknown N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
17.  David Cook Alpine-rootz Unknown Elite 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
19.  Bryan Steel Dare Racing Unknown Elite 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

Stage 1

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Stage 1 - Results
1.  Gary Adamson Kuota - Spinergy - GSG Unknown N/A 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Steven Higgins J.E. James RT Unknown Elite 28
Points: 28 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  Julian Winn Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Unknown Elite 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
4.  Mark McKay Alpha Road Club Unknown Elite 24
Points: 24 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
7.  Brian Smith Unknown N/A 18

7. Brian Smith -

Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
8.  Robert Hayles Recycling.co.uk Race Team Unknown N/A 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
9.  Mark Lovatt Polypipe Cycling Team Unknown N/A 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
10.  Lee Davis Team Maestro Unknown Elite 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
11.  Richard Wooles Abergavenny Road Club Unknown Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
12.  Andy Collis I-Ride.co.uk Unknown 1st 9
Points: 9 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
13.  Dan Staite Cambridge CC Unknown Elite 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
14.  John Tanner Polypipe Cycling Team Unknown Elite 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
15.  David Williams Kuota - Spinergy - GSG Unknown Elite 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
18.  Matthew Bottrill I-Ride.co.uk Unknown Elite 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
20.  Joe Bayfield AW Cycles Unknown Elite 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

Stage 2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Stage 2 - Results
1.  Joe Bayfield AW Cycles Unknown Elite 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Drew Wilson Wallacehill CC Unknown Elite 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  Richard Wooles Abergavenny Road Club Unknown Elite 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
4.  Chris Walker Unknown N/A 3

4. Chris Walker -

Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
5.  Robert Hayles Recycling.co.uk Race Team Unknown N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

About the Event

Info for Riders

Premier Calendar. Pref. teams of 6, composites accepted. No E.O.L [Old Thier Ref: ]

The Races

EL/1/2 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Thu 30/04/98 00:00 --- --- 117km / 73 miles
Entry:
Thu 30/04/98 – 00:00
117km / 73 miles
EL/1/2 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Thu 30/04/98 00:00 --- --- 95km / 59 miles
Entry:
Thu 30/04/98 – 00:00
95km / 59 miles
EL/1/2 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Thu 30/04/98 00:00 --- --- 673km / 418 miles
Entry: Online: (£30.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Thu 30/04/98 – 00:00
673km / 418 miles
Stage 1 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Thu 30/04/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Thu 30/04/98 – 00:00
Stage 2 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Thu 30/04/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Thu 30/04/98 – 00:00

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

101998063

Start Date:

Thu, 30th Apr 1998

Finish date:

Mon, 4th May 1998

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

EL/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2 - Results
1.  Brian Smith Unknown N/A 20

1. Brian Smith -

Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  David Williams Kuota - Spinergy - GSG Unknown Elite 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
4.  Julian Winn Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Unknown Elite 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
5.  Colin Sturgess Classic Walls CRT Unknown Elite 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
6.  Joe Bayfield AW Cycles Unknown Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
7.  Ian Gilkes GS Strada Unknown Elite 9
Points: 9 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
10.  Mark McKay Alpha Road Club Unknown Elite 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
11.  Lee Davis Team Maestro Unknown Elite 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
14.  John Tanner Polypipe Cycling Team Unknown Elite 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

EL/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2 - Results
2.  Mark McKay Alpha Road Club Unknown Elite 13
Points: 13 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
5.  Jamie Henderson Kingdom RT Unknown 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
7.  Matthew Stephens Sigma Sport.co.uk Unknown Elite 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
8.  Matthew Beckett Unknown Elite 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
9.  Julian Winn Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Unknown Elite 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
10.  Richard Wooles Abergavenny Road Club Unknown Elite 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

EL/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2 - Results
1.  Jonathan Clay Unknown Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Chris Newton Recycling.co.uk Race Team Unknown Elite 28
Points: 28 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  Matt Illingworth Unknown Elite 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
4.  Kevin Dawson Polypipe Cycling Team Unknown N/A 24
Points: 24 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
7.  Name Redacted Cardiff JIF Unknown N/A 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
8.  David Rand Sigma Sport.co.uk Unknown Elite 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
11.  Jeffrey Wright Life Repair Cycle Racing Team Unknown N/A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
13.  Andrew Naylor Team Omega Unknown N/A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
15.  Richard Moore Edinburgh RC Unknown N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
17.  David Cook Alpine-rootz Unknown Elite 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
19.  Bryan Steel Dare Racing Unknown Elite 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

Stage 1

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Stage 1 - Results
1.  Gary Adamson Kuota - Spinergy - GSG Unknown N/A 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Steven Higgins J.E. James RT Unknown Elite 28
Points: 28 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  Julian Winn Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Unknown Elite 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
4.  Mark McKay Alpha Road Club Unknown Elite 24
Points: 24 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
7.  Brian Smith Unknown N/A 18

7. Brian Smith -

Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
8.  Robert Hayles Recycling.co.uk Race Team Unknown N/A 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
9.  Mark Lovatt Polypipe Cycling Team Unknown N/A 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
10.  Lee Davis Team Maestro Unknown Elite 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
11.  Richard Wooles Abergavenny Road Club Unknown Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
12.  Andy Collis I-Ride.co.uk Unknown 1st 9
Points: 9 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
13.  Dan Staite Cambridge CC Unknown Elite 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
14.  John Tanner Polypipe Cycling Team Unknown Elite 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
15.  David Williams Kuota - Spinergy - GSG Unknown Elite 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
18.  Matthew Bottrill I-Ride.co.uk Unknown Elite 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
20.  Joe Bayfield AW Cycles Unknown Elite 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

Stage 2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Stage 2 - Results
1.  Joe Bayfield AW Cycles Unknown Elite 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Drew Wilson Wallacehill CC Unknown Elite 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  Richard Wooles Abergavenny Road Club Unknown Elite 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
4.  Chris Walker Unknown N/A 3

4. Chris Walker -

Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
5.  Robert Hayles Recycling.co.uk Race Team Unknown N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

About the Event

Info for Riders

Premier Calendar. Pref. teams of 6, composites accepted. No E.O.L [Old Thier Ref: ]

The Races

EL/1/2 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Thu 30/04/98 00:00 --- --- 117km / 73 miles
Entry:
Thu 30/04/98 – 00:00
117km / 73 miles
EL/1/2 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Thu 30/04/98 00:00 --- --- 95km / 59 miles
Entry:
Thu 30/04/98 – 00:00
95km / 59 miles
EL/1/2 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Thu 30/04/98 00:00 --- --- 673km / 418 miles
Entry: Online: (£30.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Thu 30/04/98 – 00:00
673km / 418 miles
Stage 1 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Thu 30/04/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Thu 30/04/98 – 00:00
Stage 2 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Thu 30/04/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Thu 30/04/98 – 00:00

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk