Welsh Schools Cycling Assoc.-Circuit Race Champs

Road – Monday, 04 May 1998

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

281998014

Start Date:

Mon, 4th May 1998

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

3/4/W/V3/J

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4/W/V3/J - Results
1.  Huw Bendall Bynea CC Unknown 3rd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
2.  Jeffrey Rees Rhondda Valley CC Unknown 3rd 13
Points: 13 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
3.  Jeremy Rees Unknown 3rd 10

3. Jeremy Rees -

Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
4.  Lee Finch Arctic Tacx RT Unknown Junior 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
5.  Delbert Delaronde Cardiff JIF Unknown 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
6.  Craig Denning Unknown N/A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
7.  Michael Heaven Team Sabre Unknown Junior 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
8.  Andrew Haines Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Unknown 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
10.  Timothy Lewis www.Sports-Coaching.com Unknown 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

EL/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Alun Owen CC Abergavenny/JP Signs & Prin... Unknown Elite 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Stuart Meek Cardiff JIF Unknown 2nd 13
Points: 13 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
3.  Benjamin Luckwell Team Maestro Unknown 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
4.  Gerry Bowditch Kona UK/Paligap Unknown 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
5.  Matthew Rogers Cycle Sport Bristol Unknown 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
6.  Edward Porter Newport Phoenix CC Unknown 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
7.  Malcolm Dines Cardiff JIF Unknown 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
8.  Christopher Bates Bynea CC Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
9.  Christopher King Cycle Sport Bristol Unknown Elite 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
10.  Ran Virdi Cardiff JIF Unknown 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

U16/U14/U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16/U14/U12 - Results
1.  Samantha Ashford Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Unknown B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
1.  Rachel Ball Team Trackcycling.co.uk Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
1.  Nicole Cooke MBE Synergy Cycles Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Hollie Parsons Knaresborough RT Unknown B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
2.  Bethan Griffiths CC Cardiff Unknown C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
2.  Kirsty Colburn Vale Velo RC Unknown Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
2.  Kirsty Colburn Vale Velo RC Unknown A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
3.  Elizabeth Manuel Cycling Club Blaenau Gwent Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
3.  Elizabeth Manuel Cycling Club Blaenau Gwent Unknown B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
3.  Kimberley Sambrook Maindy Flyers Youth CC Unknown C 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: C

U16/U14/U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16/U14/U12 - Results
1.  Henry Cole Cardiff JIF Unknown A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
1.  Ross Sander Port Talbot Wheelers Unknown C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
1.  Craig Cooke Cardiff Ajax CC Unknown B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
2.  Jonathan Slack Cardiff Ajax CC Unknown A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
2.  Jason Price Llandovery CC Unknown B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
2.  Tom Smith CC Cardiff Unknown C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
3.  Daniel Bye CC Cardiff Unknown A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
3.  Geraint Thomas MBE Team Wiesenhof Unknown C 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
3.  Michael Partridge Team Trackcycling.co.uk Unknown C 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: C

About the Event

Info for Riders

[Old Thier Ref: 4598]

The Races

3/4/W/V3/J Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Mon 04/05/98 00:00 --- --- 55km / 34 miles
Entry: Online: (£7.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£10.00)
Mon 04/05/98 – 00:00
55km / 34 miles
EL/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Mon 04/05/98 00:00 --- --- 55km / 34 miles
Entry: Online: (£7.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£10.00)
Mon 04/05/98 – 00:00
55km / 34 miles
U16/U14/U12 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Mon 04/05/98 00:00 --- --- 15km / 9 miles
Entry: Online: (£3.50 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£6.00)
Mon 04/05/98 – 00:00
15km / 9 miles
U16/U14/U12 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Mon 04/05/98 00:00 --- --- 20km / 12 miles
Entry: Online: (£3.50 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£6.00)
Mon 04/05/98 – 00:00
20km / 12 miles

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

281998014

Start Date:

Mon, 4th May 1998

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

3/4/W/V3/J

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4/W/V3/J - Results
1.  Huw Bendall Bynea CC Unknown 3rd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
2.  Jeffrey Rees Rhondda Valley CC Unknown 3rd 13
Points: 13 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
3.  Jeremy Rees Unknown 3rd 10

3. Jeremy Rees -

Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
4.  Lee Finch Arctic Tacx RT Unknown Junior 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
5.  Delbert Delaronde Cardiff JIF Unknown 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
6.  Craig Denning Unknown N/A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
7.  Michael Heaven Team Sabre Unknown Junior 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
8.  Andrew Haines Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Unknown 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
10.  Timothy Lewis www.Sports-Coaching.com Unknown 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

EL/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Alun Owen CC Abergavenny/JP Signs & Prin... Unknown Elite 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Stuart Meek Cardiff JIF Unknown 2nd 13
Points: 13 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
3.  Benjamin Luckwell Team Maestro Unknown 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
4.  Gerry Bowditch Kona UK/Paligap Unknown 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
5.  Matthew Rogers Cycle Sport Bristol Unknown 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
6.  Edward Porter Newport Phoenix CC Unknown 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
7.  Malcolm Dines Cardiff JIF Unknown 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
8.  Christopher Bates Bynea CC Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
9.  Christopher King Cycle Sport Bristol Unknown Elite 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
10.  Ran Virdi Cardiff JIF Unknown 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

U16/U14/U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16/U14/U12 - Results
1.  Samantha Ashford Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Unknown B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
1.  Rachel Ball Team Trackcycling.co.uk Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
1.  Nicole Cooke MBE Synergy Cycles Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Hollie Parsons Knaresborough RT Unknown B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
2.  Bethan Griffiths CC Cardiff Unknown C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
2.  Kirsty Colburn Vale Velo RC Unknown Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
2.  Kirsty Colburn Vale Velo RC Unknown A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
3.  Elizabeth Manuel Cycling Club Blaenau Gwent Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
3.  Elizabeth Manuel Cycling Club Blaenau Gwent Unknown B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
3.  Kimberley Sambrook Maindy Flyers Youth CC Unknown C 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: C

U16/U14/U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16/U14/U12 - Results
1.  Henry Cole Cardiff JIF Unknown A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
1.  Ross Sander Port Talbot Wheelers Unknown C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
1.  Craig Cooke Cardiff Ajax CC Unknown B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
2.  Jonathan Slack Cardiff Ajax CC Unknown A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
2.  Jason Price Llandovery CC Unknown B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
2.  Tom Smith CC Cardiff Unknown C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
3.  Daniel Bye CC Cardiff Unknown A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
3.  Geraint Thomas MBE Team Wiesenhof Unknown C 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
3.  Michael Partridge Team Trackcycling.co.uk Unknown C 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: C

About the Event

Info for Riders

[Old Thier Ref: 4598]

The Races

3/4/W/V3/J Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Mon 04/05/98 00:00 --- --- 55km / 34 miles
Entry: Online: (£7.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£10.00)
Mon 04/05/98 – 00:00
55km / 34 miles
EL/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Mon 04/05/98 00:00 --- --- 55km / 34 miles
Entry: Online: (£7.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£10.00)
Mon 04/05/98 – 00:00
55km / 34 miles
U16/U14/U12 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Mon 04/05/98 00:00 --- --- 15km / 9 miles
Entry: Online: (£3.50 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£6.00)
Mon 04/05/98 – 00:00
15km / 9 miles
U16/U14/U12 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Mon 04/05/98 00:00 --- --- 20km / 12 miles
Entry: Online: (£3.50 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£6.00)
Mon 04/05/98 – 00:00
20km / 12 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk