Lichfield City 2-Day

Road – Sunday, 27 Aug 2000

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

142000022

Start Date:

Sun, 27th Aug 2000

Finish date:

Mon, 28th Aug 2000

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

EL/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2 - Results
1.  Chris Walker Unknown N/A 6

1. Chris Walker -

Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Andrew Tinsley Lancashire Travel Wise Unknown 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
3.  Rod Ellingworth Unknown Elite 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
4.  Chris Newton Recycling.co.uk Race Team Unknown Elite 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
5.  James Alberts CC Etupes Unknown N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
6.  John Tanner Polypipe Cycling Team Unknown Elite 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

EL/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2 - Results
1.  Chris Newton Recycling.co.uk Race Team Unknown Elite 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Mark Lovatt Polypipe Cycling Team Unknown N/A 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  James Alberts CC Etupes Unknown N/A 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  Danny Axford Arctic Tacx RT Unknown Elite 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
5.  John Stollery Birkenhead North End CC Unknown N/A 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
6.  Neil Swithenbank MK Cycles Unknown N/A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
7.  Chris Walker Unknown N/A 9

7. Chris Walker -

Points: 9 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
8.  Paul Manning MBE Recycling.co.uk Race Team Unknown Elite 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
9.  Matthew Larner I-Ride.co.uk Unknown Elite 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
10.  Keith Haddon Terry Wright Cycles Specialize... Unknown N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
11.  Bill Nickson Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Unknown Elite 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
12.  Simon Gaywood CC Luton Unknown 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
13.  Robert Hayles Recycling.co.uk Race Team Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
14.  Jonathan Clay Unknown Elite 2

14. Jonathan Clay -

Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
15.  Richard Edwards CC Luton Unknown 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st

EL/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2 - Results
1.  Chris Newton Recycling.co.uk Race Team Unknown Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  James Alberts CC Etupes Unknown N/A 28
Points: 28 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Mark Lovatt Polypipe Cycling Team Unknown N/A 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  John Stollery Equipe Velo Ecosse/Montpeliers Unknown N/A 24
Points: 24 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
5.  John Tanner Polypipe Cycling Team Unknown Elite 22
Points: 22 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
6.  Jonathan Clay Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
6.  Jonathan Clay Unknown Elite 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
7.  Paul Manning MBE Recycling.co.uk Race Team Unknown Elite 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
8.  Matthew Larner I-Ride.co.uk Unknown Elite 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
9.  Robert Hayles Recycling.co.uk Race Team Unknown N/A 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
10.  Bryan Steel Dare Racing Unknown Elite 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
11.  Bradley Wiggins KBE Credit Agricole Unknown Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
12.  Bill Nickson Bournemouth Arrow Unknown Elite 9
Points: 9 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
13.  Hamish Haynes Team Cyclingnews.com Unknown Elite 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
14.  Tom Southam Barloworld Unknown Elite 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
15.  Neil Swithenbank MK Cycles Unknown N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
16.  Danny Axford Arctic Tacx RT Unknown Elite 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
17.  Simon Gaywood CC Luton Unknown 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
18.  Richard Edwards CC Luton Unknown 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
19.  Neil Martin CC Giro Unknown Elite 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
20.  James Shaw Wyre Forest CRC Unknown 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st

EL/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2 - Results
1.  Neil Swithenbank MK Cycles Unknown N/A 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  John Tanner Polypipe Cycling Team Unknown Elite 28
Points: 28 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  Jonny Towers On The Edge RT Unknown Elite 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
4.  Simon Gaywood CC Luton Unknown 1st 24
Points: 24 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
5.  Michael Harrison www.cyclestore.co.uk Race Team Unknown Elite 22
Points: 22 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
6.  Chris Newton Recycling.co.uk Race Team Unknown Elite 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
7.  Tom Southam Barloworld Unknown Elite 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
8.  Hamish Haynes Team Cyclingnews.com Unknown Elite 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
9.  James Alberts CC Etupes Unknown N/A 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
10.  Rod Ellingworth Unknown Elite 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
11.  Robin Sharman Recycling.co.uk Race Team Unknown Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
12.  Christopher Debens Unknown 1st 9
Points: 9 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
13.  Andrew Tinsley Lancashire Travel Wise Unknown 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
14.  James Shaw Wyre Forest CRC Unknown 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
15.  Danny Axford Arctic Tacx RT Unknown Elite 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
16.  Matthew Larner I-Ride.co.uk Unknown Elite 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
17.  Robert Hayles Recycling.co.uk Race Team Unknown N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
18.  Jonathan Clay Unknown Elite 3

18. Jonathan Clay -

Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
19.  Richard Smith Unknown 1st 2

19. Richard Smith -

Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
20.  Bill Nickson Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Unknown Elite 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

About the Event

Info for Riders

Stage 1 100km R.R. start 09.30 27 Aug. Stage 2 40km crit start 16.00 27 Aug. Stage 3 130km R.R. start 10.00 28 Aug. [Old Thier Ref: ]

The Races

EL/1/2 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 27/08/00 00:00 --- --- 40km / 25 miles
Entry:
Sun 27/08/00 – 00:00
40km / 25 miles
EL/1/2 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 27/08/00 00:00 --- --- 112km / 70 miles
Entry:
Sun 27/08/00 – 00:00
112km / 70 miles
EL/1/2 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 27/08/00 00:00 --- --- 270km / 168 miles
Entry: Online: (£25.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£35.00)
Sun 27/08/00 – 00:00
270km / 168 miles
EL/1/2 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 27/08/00 00:00 --- --- 132km / 82 miles
Entry:
Sun 27/08/00 – 00:00
132km / 82 miles

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

142000022

Start Date:

Sun, 27th Aug 2000

Finish date:

Mon, 28th Aug 2000

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

EL/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2 - Results
1.  Chris Walker Unknown N/A 6

1. Chris Walker -

Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Andrew Tinsley Lancashire Travel Wise Unknown 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
3.  Rod Ellingworth Unknown Elite 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
4.  Chris Newton Recycling.co.uk Race Team Unknown Elite 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
5.  James Alberts CC Etupes Unknown N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
6.  John Tanner Polypipe Cycling Team Unknown Elite 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

EL/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2 - Results
1.  Chris Newton Recycling.co.uk Race Team Unknown Elite 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Mark Lovatt Polypipe Cycling Team Unknown N/A 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  James Alberts CC Etupes Unknown N/A 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  Danny Axford Arctic Tacx RT Unknown Elite 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
5.  John Stollery Birkenhead North End CC Unknown N/A 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
6.  Neil Swithenbank MK Cycles Unknown N/A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
7.  Chris Walker Unknown N/A 9

7. Chris Walker -

Points: 9 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
8.  Paul Manning MBE Recycling.co.uk Race Team Unknown Elite 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
9.  Matthew Larner I-Ride.co.uk Unknown Elite 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
10.  Keith Haddon Terry Wright Cycles Specialize... Unknown N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
11.  Bill Nickson Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Unknown Elite 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
12.  Simon Gaywood CC Luton Unknown 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
13.  Robert Hayles Recycling.co.uk Race Team Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
14.  Jonathan Clay Unknown Elite 2

14. Jonathan Clay -

Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
15.  Richard Edwards CC Luton Unknown 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st

EL/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2 - Results
1.  Chris Newton Recycling.co.uk Race Team Unknown Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  James Alberts CC Etupes Unknown N/A 28
Points: 28 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Mark Lovatt Polypipe Cycling Team Unknown N/A 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  John Stollery Equipe Velo Ecosse/Montpeliers Unknown N/A 24
Points: 24 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
5.  John Tanner Polypipe Cycling Team Unknown Elite 22
Points: 22 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
6.  Jonathan Clay Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
6.  Jonathan Clay Unknown Elite 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
7.  Paul Manning MBE Recycling.co.uk Race Team Unknown Elite 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
8.  Matthew Larner I-Ride.co.uk Unknown Elite 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
9.  Robert Hayles Recycling.co.uk Race Team Unknown N/A 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
10.  Bryan Steel Dare Racing Unknown Elite 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
11.  Bradley Wiggins KBE Credit Agricole Unknown Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
12.  Bill Nickson Bournemouth Arrow Unknown Elite 9
Points: 9 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
13.  Hamish Haynes Team Cyclingnews.com Unknown Elite 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
14.  Tom Southam Barloworld Unknown Elite 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
15.  Neil Swithenbank MK Cycles Unknown N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
16.  Danny Axford Arctic Tacx RT Unknown Elite 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
17.  Simon Gaywood CC Luton Unknown 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
18.  Richard Edwards CC Luton Unknown 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
19.  Neil Martin CC Giro Unknown Elite 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
20.  James Shaw Wyre Forest CRC Unknown 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st

EL/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2 - Results
1.  Neil Swithenbank MK Cycles Unknown N/A 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  John Tanner Polypipe Cycling Team Unknown Elite 28
Points: 28 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  Jonny Towers On The Edge RT Unknown Elite 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
4.  Simon Gaywood CC Luton Unknown 1st 24
Points: 24 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
5.  Michael Harrison www.cyclestore.co.uk Race Team Unknown Elite 22
Points: 22 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
6.  Chris Newton Recycling.co.uk Race Team Unknown Elite 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
7.  Tom Southam Barloworld Unknown Elite 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
8.  Hamish Haynes Team Cyclingnews.com Unknown Elite 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
9.  James Alberts CC Etupes Unknown N/A 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
10.  Rod Ellingworth Unknown Elite 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
11.  Robin Sharman Recycling.co.uk Race Team Unknown Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
12.  Christopher Debens Unknown 1st 9
Points: 9 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
13.  Andrew Tinsley Lancashire Travel Wise Unknown 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
14.  James Shaw Wyre Forest CRC Unknown 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
15.  Danny Axford Arctic Tacx RT Unknown Elite 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
16.  Matthew Larner I-Ride.co.uk Unknown Elite 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
17.  Robert Hayles Recycling.co.uk Race Team Unknown N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
18.  Jonathan Clay Unknown Elite 3

18. Jonathan Clay -

Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
19.  Richard Smith Unknown 1st 2

19. Richard Smith -

Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
20.  Bill Nickson Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Unknown Elite 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

About the Event

Info for Riders

Stage 1 100km R.R. start 09.30 27 Aug. Stage 2 40km crit start 16.00 27 Aug. Stage 3 130km R.R. start 10.00 28 Aug. [Old Thier Ref: ]

The Races

EL/1/2 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 27/08/00 00:00 --- --- 40km / 25 miles
Entry:
Sun 27/08/00 – 00:00
40km / 25 miles
EL/1/2 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 27/08/00 00:00 --- --- 112km / 70 miles
Entry:
Sun 27/08/00 – 00:00
112km / 70 miles
EL/1/2 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 27/08/00 00:00 --- --- 270km / 168 miles
Entry: Online: (£25.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£35.00)
Sun 27/08/00 – 00:00
270km / 168 miles
EL/1/2 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 27/08/00 00:00 --- --- 132km / 82 miles
Entry:
Sun 27/08/00 – 00:00
132km / 82 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk