VC Venta Spring Circuits No 3

Road – Saturday, 14 Mar 1998

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

241998005

Start Date:

Sat, 14th Mar 1998

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3 - Results
2.  Andrew Storey Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Unknown N/A 13
Points: 13 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  Thomas Woollard Northovers VT Unknown 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
5.  Alistair Asher Willebrord Wil Vooruit Unknown N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
6.  Paul Whitfield Bournemouth Arrow Unknown 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
7.  Richard Butterfield Somer Valley CC Unknown 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
8.  Eamonn Deane Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Unknown 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
9.  Paul Blakely VC Meudon Unknown 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4 - Results
1.  Ken Ruffell VC Meudon Unknown N/A 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Stuart Thompson Andover Whls Unknown 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
5.  Benjamin Summers Comedy SuperTeam Eddie Griffin... Unknown 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
6.  Phillip Paton Swindon RC Unknown 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
7.  Robert Tutt GS Europa Unknown 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
8.  Garry Clark Evans Cycles Race Team Unknown 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
9.  Earle Logan Cheltenham & County CC Unknown 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th

EL/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2 - Results
1.  Greg Sandy- Cycleurope Bianchi Unknown 1st 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
2.  Robert Hurd Bioagrico - Fabelec Selexion Unknown Elite 13
Points: 13 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  Steve Moss Bournemouth Arrow Unknown 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
4.  Grant Bayton Angliasport Unknown 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
5.  Alan Trueman Twickenham CC Unknown 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
6.  Richard Taylor Unknown 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
7.  Jason Streather VC St Raphael Unknown Elite 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
8.  Stephen Edwards Ribble Valley CRC Unknown 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
9.  Keith Martin Unknown 2nd 2

9. Keith Martin -

Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
10.  Glenn Longland Antelope RT Unknown 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st

J

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
J - Results
1.  Liam Little 2XS Unknown Junior 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
2.  Pierre Wyatt Hargroves-Montezuma's Unknown N/A 13
Points: 13 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Daniel Lloyd ASFRA Racing Unknown N/A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 - Results
1.  Philip Gough Portswood Cycles Race Team Unknown C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
2.  Julian Hallam GS Strada Unknown C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: C

U14

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 - Results
1.  Darren Dowling Team Synergy Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Andrew Gough Portswood Cycles Race Team Unknown B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
3.  James Frampton Velo Club Venta Unknown B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: B

U16

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 - Results
1.  Kieran Page AVC Aix-En-Provence Unknown A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
2.  David Tribe Hampshire Road Club Unknown A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
3.  Matthew Wrigley Bournemouth Arrow Unknown A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: A

W

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
W - Results
1.  Jayne Parsons Team Endurasport.com - Princip... Unknown N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Stephanie Robson Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Unknown 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
4.  Carol Tilley Weber Creative Interiors Unknown 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

[Old Thier Ref: Wx 03/07-12]

The Races

3 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 14/03/98 00:00 --- --- 56km / 35 miles
Entry: Online: (£6.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£10.00)
Sat 14/03/98 – 00:00

3

56km / 35 miles
4 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 14/03/98 00:00 --- --- 56km / 35 miles
Entry: Online: (£6.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£10.00)
Sat 14/03/98 – 00:00

4

56km / 35 miles
EL/1/2 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 14/03/98 00:00 --- --- 56km / 35 miles
Entry: Online: (£6.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£10.00)
Sat 14/03/98 – 00:00
56km / 35 miles
J Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 14/03/98 00:00 --- --- 56km / 35 miles
Entry: Online: (£6.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£10.00)
Sat 14/03/98 – 00:00

J

56km / 35 miles
U12 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 14/03/98 00:00 --- --- 20km / 12 miles
Entry: Online: (£0.40 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£1.00)
Sat 14/03/98 – 00:00

U12

20km / 12 miles
U14 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 14/03/98 00:00 --- --- 16km / 10 miles
Entry: Online: (£0.40 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£1.00)
Sat 14/03/98 – 00:00

U14

16km / 10 miles
U16 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 14/03/98 00:00 --- --- 20km / 12 miles
Entry: Online: (£0.40 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£1.00)
Sat 14/03/98 – 00:00

U16

20km / 12 miles
W Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 14/03/98 00:00 --- --- 40km / 25 miles
Entry: Online: (£6.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£10.00)
Sat 14/03/98 – 00:00

W

40km / 25 miles

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

241998005

Start Date:

Sat, 14th Mar 1998

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3 - Results
2.  Andrew Storey Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Unknown N/A 13
Points: 13 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  Thomas Woollard Northovers VT Unknown 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
5.  Alistair Asher Willebrord Wil Vooruit Unknown N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
6.  Paul Whitfield Bournemouth Arrow Unknown 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
7.  Richard Butterfield Somer Valley CC Unknown 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
8.  Eamonn Deane Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Unknown 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
9.  Paul Blakely VC Meudon Unknown 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4 - Results
1.  Ken Ruffell VC Meudon Unknown N/A 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Stuart Thompson Andover Whls Unknown 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
5.  Benjamin Summers Comedy SuperTeam Eddie Griffin... Unknown 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
6.  Phillip Paton Swindon RC Unknown 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
7.  Robert Tutt GS Europa Unknown 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
8.  Garry Clark Evans Cycles Race Team Unknown 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
9.  Earle Logan Cheltenham & County CC Unknown 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th

EL/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2 - Results
1.  Greg Sandy- Cycleurope Bianchi Unknown 1st 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
2.  Robert Hurd Bioagrico - Fabelec Selexion Unknown Elite 13
Points: 13 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  Steve Moss Bournemouth Arrow Unknown 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
4.  Grant Bayton Angliasport Unknown 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
5.  Alan Trueman Twickenham CC Unknown 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
6.  Richard Taylor Unknown 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
7.  Jason Streather VC St Raphael Unknown Elite 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
8.  Stephen Edwards Ribble Valley CRC Unknown 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
9.  Keith Martin Unknown 2nd 2

9. Keith Martin -

Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
10.  Glenn Longland Antelope RT Unknown 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st

J

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
J - Results
1.  Liam Little 2XS Unknown Junior 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
2.  Pierre Wyatt Hargroves-Montezuma's Unknown N/A 13
Points: 13 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Daniel Lloyd ASFRA Racing Unknown N/A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 - Results
1.  Philip Gough Portswood Cycles Race Team Unknown C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
2.  Julian Hallam GS Strada Unknown C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: C

U14

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 - Results
1.  Darren Dowling Team Synergy Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Andrew Gough Portswood Cycles Race Team Unknown B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
3.  James Frampton Velo Club Venta Unknown B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: B

U16

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 - Results
1.  Kieran Page AVC Aix-En-Provence Unknown A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
2.  David Tribe Hampshire Road Club Unknown A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
3.  Matthew Wrigley Bournemouth Arrow Unknown A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: A

W

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
W - Results
1.  Jayne Parsons Team Endurasport.com - Princip... Unknown N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Stephanie Robson Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Unknown 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
4.  Carol Tilley Weber Creative Interiors Unknown 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

[Old Thier Ref: Wx 03/07-12]

The Races

3 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 14/03/98 00:00 --- --- 56km / 35 miles
Entry: Online: (£6.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£10.00)
Sat 14/03/98 – 00:00

3

56km / 35 miles
4 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 14/03/98 00:00 --- --- 56km / 35 miles
Entry: Online: (£6.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£10.00)
Sat 14/03/98 – 00:00

4

56km / 35 miles
EL/1/2 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 14/03/98 00:00 --- --- 56km / 35 miles
Entry: Online: (£6.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£10.00)
Sat 14/03/98 – 00:00
56km / 35 miles
J Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 14/03/98 00:00 --- --- 56km / 35 miles
Entry: Online: (£6.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£10.00)
Sat 14/03/98 – 00:00

J

56km / 35 miles
U12 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 14/03/98 00:00 --- --- 20km / 12 miles
Entry: Online: (£0.40 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£1.00)
Sat 14/03/98 – 00:00

U12

20km / 12 miles
U14 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 14/03/98 00:00 --- --- 16km / 10 miles
Entry: Online: (£0.40 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£1.00)
Sat 14/03/98 – 00:00

U14

16km / 10 miles
U16 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 14/03/98 00:00 --- --- 20km / 12 miles
Entry: Online: (£0.40 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£1.00)
Sat 14/03/98 – 00:00

U16

20km / 12 miles
W Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 14/03/98 00:00 --- --- 40km / 25 miles
Entry: Online: (£6.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£10.00)
Sat 14/03/98 – 00:00

W

40km / 25 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk