Robert Hobbs Memorial Two Day

Road – Saturday, 10 Jun 2000

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

282000030

Start Date:

Sat, 10th Jun 2000

Finish date:

Sun, 11th Jun 2000

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

EL/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2 - Results
1.  Wayne Randle Polypipe Cycling Team Unknown Elite 60
Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Stephen Stoneman Hewitt Racing Unknown Elite 56
Points: 56 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  Jonathan Muir York Cycleworks Unknown N/A 52
Points: 52 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  Danny Axford Arctic Tacx RT Unknown Elite 48
Points: 48 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
5.  Duncan Urquhart Team DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed Unknown Elite 44
Points: 44 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
6.  Mark Lovatt Polypipe Cycling Team Unknown N/A 40
Points: 40 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
7.  Matthew Bottrill I-Ride.co.uk Unknown Elite 36
Points: 36 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
8.  Grant Bayton Angliasport Unknown Elite 32
Points: 32 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
9.  Mike Jones Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Unknown Elite 28
Points: 28 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
10.  Gareth Sheppard Unknown 1st 24
Points: 24 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
11.  Julian Winn Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Unknown Elite 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
12.  Andy Lyons Terry Wright Cycles Specialize... Unknown Elite 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
13.  John Tanner Polypipe Cycling Team Unknown Elite 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
14.  Hamish Haynes Team Cyclingnews.com Unknown Elite 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
15.  Matthew Sewell www.cyclestore.co.uk Race Team Unknown N/A 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
16.  James Henderson Southport CC Unknown 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
17.  Alastair Kay York Cycleworks Unknown Elite 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
18.  Robin Sharman Recycling.co.uk Race Team Unknown Elite 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
19.  Chris McNamara Wild Side 707 Road Team Unknown 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
20.  Steven Higgins J.E. James RT Unknown Elite 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

EL/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2 - Results
1.  Wayne Randle Polypipe Cycling Team Unknown Elite 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Julian Winn Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Unknown Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  Peter Murdoch East Kilbride Road Club Unknown 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
4.  Alastair Kay York Cycleworks Unknown Elite 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
5.  Mike Jones Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Unknown Elite 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
6.  Lee Davis Team Maestro Unknown Elite 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

EL/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2 - Results
1.  Mark Lovatt Polypipe Cycling Team Unknown N/A 60
Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Julian Winn Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Unknown Elite 56
Points: 56 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  Danny Axford Arctic Tacx RT Unknown Elite 52
Points: 52 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
4.  Duncan Urquhart Team DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed Unknown Elite 48
Points: 48 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
5.  Andy Lyons Terry Wright Cycles Specialize... Unknown Elite 44
Points: 44 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
6.  Mike Jones Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Unknown Elite 40
Points: 40 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
7.  Matthew Bottrill I-Ride.co.uk Unknown Elite 36
Points: 36 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
8.  Grant Bayton Angliasport Unknown Elite 32
Points: 32 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
9.  Gareth Sheppard Unknown 1st 28
Points: 28 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
10.  Matthew Sewell www.cyclestore.co.uk Race Team Unknown N/A 24
Points: 24 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
11.  Alastair Kay York Cycleworks Unknown Elite 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
12.  John Tanner Polypipe Cycling Team Unknown Elite 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
13.  Hamish Haynes Team Cyclingnews.com Unknown Elite 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
14.  James Henderson Southport CC Unknown 1st 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
15.  Robin Sharman Recycling.co.uk Race Team Unknown Elite 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
16.  Jonathan Muir York Cycleworks Unknown N/A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
17.  Steven Higgins J.E. James RT Unknown Elite 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
18.  Chris McNamara Wild Side 707 Road Team Unknown 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
19.  Stephen Stoneman Hewitt Racing Unknown Elite 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
20.  Martin Ford Team DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed Unknown Elite 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

EL/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2 - Results
1.  Julian Winn Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Unknown Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Martin Ford Team DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed Unknown Elite 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  Mark Lovatt Sportcity Velo Unknown N/A 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  Andy Lyons Terry Wright Cycles Specialize... Unknown Elite 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
5.  Matthew Bottrill I-Ride.co.uk Unknown Elite 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
6.  Steven Higgins J.E. James RT Unknown Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
7.  Mike Jones Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Unknown Elite 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
8.  Hamish Haynes Team Cyclingnews.com Unknown Elite 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
9.  Grant Bayton Angliasport Unknown Elite 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
10.  Danny Axford Arctic Tacx RT Unknown Elite 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

About the Event

Info for Riders

Premier Calendar Event [Old Thier Ref: W23]

The Races

EL/1/2 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 10/06/00 00:00 --- --- 134km / 83 miles
Entry:
Sat 10/06/00 – 00:00
134km / 83 miles
EL/1/2 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 10/06/00 00:00 --- --- 40km / 25 miles
Entry:
Sat 10/06/00 – 00:00
40km / 25 miles
EL/1/2 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 10/06/00 00:00 --- --- 250km / 155 miles
Entry: Online: (£15.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Sat 10/06/00 – 00:00
250km / 155 miles
EL/1/2 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 10/06/00 00:00 --- --- 89km / 55 miles
Entry:
Sat 10/06/00 – 00:00
89km / 55 miles

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

282000030

Start Date:

Sat, 10th Jun 2000

Finish date:

Sun, 11th Jun 2000

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

EL/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2 - Results
1.  Wayne Randle Polypipe Cycling Team Unknown Elite 60
Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Stephen Stoneman Hewitt Racing Unknown Elite 56
Points: 56 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  Jonathan Muir York Cycleworks Unknown N/A 52
Points: 52 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  Danny Axford Arctic Tacx RT Unknown Elite 48
Points: 48 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
5.  Duncan Urquhart Team DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed Unknown Elite 44
Points: 44 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
6.  Mark Lovatt Polypipe Cycling Team Unknown N/A 40
Points: 40 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
7.  Matthew Bottrill I-Ride.co.uk Unknown Elite 36
Points: 36 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
8.  Grant Bayton Angliasport Unknown Elite 32
Points: 32 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
9.  Mike Jones Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Unknown Elite 28
Points: 28 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
10.  Gareth Sheppard Unknown 1st 24
Points: 24 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
11.  Julian Winn Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Unknown Elite 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
12.  Andy Lyons Terry Wright Cycles Specialize... Unknown Elite 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
13.  John Tanner Polypipe Cycling Team Unknown Elite 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
14.  Hamish Haynes Team Cyclingnews.com Unknown Elite 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
15.  Matthew Sewell www.cyclestore.co.uk Race Team Unknown N/A 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
16.  James Henderson Southport CC Unknown 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
17.  Alastair Kay York Cycleworks Unknown Elite 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
18.  Robin Sharman Recycling.co.uk Race Team Unknown Elite 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
19.  Chris McNamara Wild Side 707 Road Team Unknown 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
20.  Steven Higgins J.E. James RT Unknown Elite 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

EL/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2 - Results
1.  Wayne Randle Polypipe Cycling Team Unknown Elite 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Julian Winn Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Unknown Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  Peter Murdoch East Kilbride Road Club Unknown 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
4.  Alastair Kay York Cycleworks Unknown Elite 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
5.  Mike Jones Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Unknown Elite 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
6.  Lee Davis Team Maestro Unknown Elite 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

EL/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2 - Results
1.  Mark Lovatt Polypipe Cycling Team Unknown N/A 60
Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Julian Winn Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Unknown Elite 56
Points: 56 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  Danny Axford Arctic Tacx RT Unknown Elite 52
Points: 52 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
4.  Duncan Urquhart Team DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed Unknown Elite 48
Points: 48 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
5.  Andy Lyons Terry Wright Cycles Specialize... Unknown Elite 44
Points: 44 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
6.  Mike Jones Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Unknown Elite 40
Points: 40 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
7.  Matthew Bottrill I-Ride.co.uk Unknown Elite 36
Points: 36 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
8.  Grant Bayton Angliasport Unknown Elite 32
Points: 32 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
9.  Gareth Sheppard Unknown 1st 28
Points: 28 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
10.  Matthew Sewell www.cyclestore.co.uk Race Team Unknown N/A 24
Points: 24 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
11.  Alastair Kay York Cycleworks Unknown Elite 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
12.  John Tanner Polypipe Cycling Team Unknown Elite 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
13.  Hamish Haynes Team Cyclingnews.com Unknown Elite 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
14.  James Henderson Southport CC Unknown 1st 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
15.  Robin Sharman Recycling.co.uk Race Team Unknown Elite 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
16.  Jonathan Muir York Cycleworks Unknown N/A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
17.  Steven Higgins J.E. James RT Unknown Elite 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
18.  Chris McNamara Wild Side 707 Road Team Unknown 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
19.  Stephen Stoneman Hewitt Racing Unknown Elite 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
20.  Martin Ford Team DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed Unknown Elite 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

EL/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2 - Results
1.  Julian Winn Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Unknown Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Martin Ford Team DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed Unknown Elite 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  Mark Lovatt Sportcity Velo Unknown N/A 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  Andy Lyons Terry Wright Cycles Specialize... Unknown Elite 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
5.  Matthew Bottrill I-Ride.co.uk Unknown Elite 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
6.  Steven Higgins J.E. James RT Unknown Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
7.  Mike Jones Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Unknown Elite 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
8.  Hamish Haynes Team Cyclingnews.com Unknown Elite 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
9.  Grant Bayton Angliasport Unknown Elite 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
10.  Danny Axford Arctic Tacx RT Unknown Elite 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

About the Event

Info for Riders

Premier Calendar Event [Old Thier Ref: W23]

The Races

EL/1/2 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 10/06/00 00:00 --- --- 134km / 83 miles
Entry:
Sat 10/06/00 – 00:00
134km / 83 miles
EL/1/2 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 10/06/00 00:00 --- --- 40km / 25 miles
Entry:
Sat 10/06/00 – 00:00
40km / 25 miles
EL/1/2 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 10/06/00 00:00 --- --- 250km / 155 miles
Entry: Online: (£15.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Sat 10/06/00 – 00:00
250km / 155 miles
EL/1/2 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 10/06/00 00:00 --- --- 89km / 55 miles
Entry:
Sat 10/06/00 – 00:00
89km / 55 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk