Tour Of The Kingdom

Road – Saturday, 23 May 1998

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

291998000

Start Date:

Sat, 23rd May 1998

Finish date:

Sun, 24th May 1998

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

EL/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Michael Pluckrose Andersons Racing Unknown N/A 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Dan Staite Cambridge CC Unknown Elite 13
Points: 13 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
4.  Darren Barclay Arctic Tacx RT Unknown 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
8.  Richard Moore Cottingham Coureurs RT Unknown 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
9.  Neil McAra Team PowerBar Unknown 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
10.  Philip West VC St Raphael Unknown Elite 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

EL/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Joe Bayfield AW Cycles Unknown Elite 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
4.  Dan Staite Cambridge CC Unknown Elite 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
5.  Daniel Fox Airedale Chemical RT Unknown 1st 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
6.  Tim Gill Aire Valley Racing Team Unknown Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
7.  Ian Gilkes GS Strada Unknown Elite 9
Points: 9 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
8.  Jamie Henderson Kingdom RT Unknown 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
10.  Andy Lyons Terry Wright Cycles Specialize... Unknown Elite 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
11.  John Hunter Unknown 1st 5

11. John Hunter -

Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
12.  Dan Smith Adidas-Scicon Unknown Elite 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
13.  Philip West VC St Raphael Unknown Elite 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
14.  Neil Farmer CC Lancashire Unknown 1st 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
15.  Michael Pluckrose Andersons Racing Unknown N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

EL/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2/3 - Results
7.  Peter Swettenham Childline - Evans Cycles Unknown Elite 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
8.  Shaun Tamblin Team Milton Keynes Unknown Elite 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
9.  Stephen Stoneman Hewitt Racing Unknown Elite 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
15.  Gavin Evans Dare Racing Unknown 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
16.  Chris Spence JCAYA Unknown Elite 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

EL/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Ian Gilkes GS Strada Unknown Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Joe Bayfield AW Cycles Unknown Elite 28
Points: 28 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  Daniel Fox Airedale Chemical RT Unknown 1st 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
4.  Martin Ford Team DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed Unknown Elite 24
Points: 24 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
5.  Robert Holden Ellan Vannin CC/Appleby Unknown N/A 22
Points: 22 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
6.  Darren Barclay Arctic Tacx RT Unknown 1st 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
7.  Andy Lyons Terry Wright Cycles Specialize... Unknown Elite 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
8.  Dan Staite Cambridge CC Unknown Elite 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
10.  Tim Gill Aire Valley Racing Team Unknown Elite 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
11.  Andrew Critchlow Cycle Force 2000 Unknown 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
12.  Chris Spence Velo Club Jersey Unknown Elite 9
Points: 9 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
13.  Stephen Whitcombe City of Edinburgh RC Unknown Elite 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
14.  Darren Bendelow Morley CC Unknown Elite 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
16.  Gregg Imlah Europcar RT Unknown 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
17.  Richard Vail Sigma Sport.co.uk Unknown 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
18.  Darren Metcalfe Hartlepool CC Unknown 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
19.  Neil Brown Deeside Thistle CC Unknown Elite 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
20.  Dan Smith Adidas-Scicon Unknown Elite 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

About the Event

Info for Riders

Premier Calendar. No E.O.L [Old Thier Ref: ]

The Races

EL/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/05/98 00:00 --- --- 58km / 36 miles
Entry:
Sat 23/05/98 – 00:00
58km / 36 miles
EL/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/05/98 00:00 --- --- 101km / 63 miles
Entry:
Sat 23/05/98 – 00:00
101km / 63 miles
EL/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/05/98 00:00 --- --- 304km / 189 miles
Entry: Online: (£22.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Sat 23/05/98 – 00:00
304km / 189 miles
EL/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/05/98 00:00 --- --- 150km / 93 miles
Entry:
Sat 23/05/98 – 00:00
150km / 93 miles

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

291998000

Start Date:

Sat, 23rd May 1998

Finish date:

Sun, 24th May 1998

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

EL/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Michael Pluckrose Andersons Racing Unknown N/A 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Dan Staite Cambridge CC Unknown Elite 13
Points: 13 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
4.  Darren Barclay Arctic Tacx RT Unknown 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
8.  Richard Moore Cottingham Coureurs RT Unknown 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
9.  Neil McAra Team PowerBar Unknown 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
10.  Philip West VC St Raphael Unknown Elite 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

EL/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Joe Bayfield AW Cycles Unknown Elite 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
4.  Dan Staite Cambridge CC Unknown Elite 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
5.  Daniel Fox Airedale Chemical RT Unknown 1st 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
6.  Tim Gill Aire Valley Racing Team Unknown Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
7.  Ian Gilkes GS Strada Unknown Elite 9
Points: 9 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
8.  Jamie Henderson Kingdom RT Unknown 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
10.  Andy Lyons Terry Wright Cycles Specialize... Unknown Elite 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
11.  John Hunter Unknown 1st 5

11. John Hunter -

Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
12.  Dan Smith Adidas-Scicon Unknown Elite 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
13.  Philip West VC St Raphael Unknown Elite 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
14.  Neil Farmer CC Lancashire Unknown 1st 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
15.  Michael Pluckrose Andersons Racing Unknown N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

EL/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2/3 - Results
7.  Peter Swettenham Childline - Evans Cycles Unknown Elite 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
8.  Shaun Tamblin Team Milton Keynes Unknown Elite 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
9.  Stephen Stoneman Hewitt Racing Unknown Elite 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
15.  Gavin Evans Dare Racing Unknown 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
16.  Chris Spence JCAYA Unknown Elite 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

EL/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Ian Gilkes GS Strada Unknown Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Joe Bayfield AW Cycles Unknown Elite 28
Points: 28 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  Daniel Fox Airedale Chemical RT Unknown 1st 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
4.  Martin Ford Team DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed Unknown Elite 24
Points: 24 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
5.  Robert Holden Ellan Vannin CC/Appleby Unknown N/A 22
Points: 22 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
6.  Darren Barclay Arctic Tacx RT Unknown 1st 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
7.  Andy Lyons Terry Wright Cycles Specialize... Unknown Elite 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
8.  Dan Staite Cambridge CC Unknown Elite 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
10.  Tim Gill Aire Valley Racing Team Unknown Elite 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
11.  Andrew Critchlow Cycle Force 2000 Unknown 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
12.  Chris Spence Velo Club Jersey Unknown Elite 9
Points: 9 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
13.  Stephen Whitcombe City of Edinburgh RC Unknown Elite 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
14.  Darren Bendelow Morley CC Unknown Elite 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
16.  Gregg Imlah Europcar RT Unknown 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
17.  Richard Vail Sigma Sport.co.uk Unknown 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
18.  Darren Metcalfe Hartlepool CC Unknown 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
19.  Neil Brown Deeside Thistle CC Unknown Elite 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
20.  Dan Smith Adidas-Scicon Unknown Elite 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

About the Event

Info for Riders

Premier Calendar. No E.O.L [Old Thier Ref: ]

The Races

EL/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/05/98 00:00 --- --- 58km / 36 miles
Entry:
Sat 23/05/98 – 00:00
58km / 36 miles
EL/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/05/98 00:00 --- --- 101km / 63 miles
Entry:
Sat 23/05/98 – 00:00
101km / 63 miles
EL/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/05/98 00:00 --- --- 304km / 189 miles
Entry: Online: (£22.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Sat 23/05/98 – 00:00
304km / 189 miles
EL/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/05/98 00:00 --- --- 150km / 93 miles
Entry:
Sat 23/05/98 – 00:00
150km / 93 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk