Event URN:
342153
Start date:
Sun, 14th Dec 2014
Event Type:
Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)
Venue:
Broome Heath
Loddon Road, Ditchingham, Bungay, Suffolk, NR35 2QN
( View map )
Series:
Eastern Cyclo-Cross League
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Mon, 8th Dec 2014
Event promoted by:
Eastern Cyclo-Cross Association ( website )
Event website:
http://www.easterncross.org.uk
Event organiser:
Mr Tim Bonnett
5 Russells Green
Ringsfield
Suffolk
NR34 8LD
Cheques payable to:
N/A
Info for Riders:
Priority to Eastern Cyclo-Cross League members. Entry opens to non league members on 29 November. Entry on the day subject to places remaining available. (NB: Under 10 and Under 12 entry on the day only).

Junior entry fee £10.00 on day.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Dec 14 10:00 Under 10s Go-Cross None Under 12
14 Dec 14 10:15 Under 12s Go-Cross None Under 12 15 mins
14 Dec 14 01:00 U14 Boys Category B CX Band 4 Youth U14
14 Dec 14 01:00 U14 Girls Category B CX Band 4 Youth U14

View All

Event Location:

Loddon Road,
Ditchingham,
Bungay,
Suffolk,
NR35 2QN

Race: Under 10s

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Dec 14 10:00 Go-Cross None Under 12 ---

Race: Under 12s

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Dec 14 10:15 Go-Cross None Under 12 15 mins

Race: U14 Boys

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Dec 14 01:00 Category B CX Band 4 Youth U14 ---

Race: U14 Girls

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Dec 14 01:00 Category B CX Band 4 Youth U14 ---

Race: U16 Boys

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Dec 14 01:00 Category B CX Band 4 Youth U16 ---

Race: U16 Girls

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Dec 14 01:00 Category B CX Band 4 Youth U16 ---

Race: Women

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Dec 14 01:00 Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Senior, Vete... ---

Race: Veteran Men 50+

View Entrants

Online entry closed 4 months 18 days 1 hour 37 minutes 46 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Dec 14 12:00 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 50+ 40 mins

Race: Veteran Men 40-49

View Entrants

Online entry closed 4 months 18 days 1 hour 37 minutes 46 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Dec 14 13:30 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 40-49 40 mins

Race: Senior & Junior Men

View Entrants

Online entry closed 4 months 18 days 1 hour 37 minutes 46 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Dec 14 14:30 Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Senior 01 hr

Race: Juniors

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Dec 14 01:00 Category B CX Band 4 Junior ---

Race: Youth

View Entrants

Online entry closed 4 months 18 days 1 hour 37 minutes 46 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Dec 14 11:00 Category B CX Band 4 Youth 30 mins

Dunlea takes Eastern League victory

Posted 14/12/2014 - Tim Bonnett

Written by: Snowdon Sports Sean Dunlea bagged victory in the Eastern League for the second time this season, the 18-year-old Neon Velo rider edging to a narrow win just one second clear of prolific League winner Steven James (Renvale RT)... [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 10s

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Max Rethman Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
2 Mark Lightfoot Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Under 12 0
3 Jeremy Hughes Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Under 12 0
4 Jake Borrett Finished Under 12 0
5 Harley Gregory West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished Under 12 0
6 Alex Stanford Finished 0
7 Chloe Ollett Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
8 Isabella Djuve-Wood Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
9 Daisy Emerson Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
10 Joseph Stanford Finished 0
11 Sophie Griggs West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished Under 12 0
12 William Smith Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
13 Ewan Watts Finished 0
14 Rio Kent Finished 0
15 Ewan Harbord Chinley Churners Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
16 Emily Horne Finished 0
17 Noah Harbord Finished 0
18 Samuel Harbord Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 12s

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Caelan Miller East London Velo Finished Under 12 0
2 James Fraser Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Under 12 0
3 Daniel Hall Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
4 Freddie Cooke Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Under 12 0
5 Archie Foulkes Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Under 12 0
6 Aeddan Seaward Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
7 Jack Emerson Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
8 Sam Daniels Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Under 12 0
9 Jack Letch Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
10 Charlie Knowler West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished Under 12 0
11 Harry Gregory Cycling Club Hackney Finished Under 12 0
12 Stanley Boyd Cycling Club Hackney Finished Under 12 0
13 Zoe Swainston Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
14 Alessandro Sella Cycling Club Hackney Finished Under 12 0
15 George Gill Chelmer CC Finished Under 12 0
16 Amelia Hopper Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Fred Gill Chelmer CC Finished Youth U14 20
2 Adam Lightfoot Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Youth U14 16
3 Tom Martin Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Youth U14 12
4 Robert Mercer Colchester Rovers CC Finished Youth U14 9
5 Dexter Mansel-Thomas Colchester Rovers CC Finished Youth U14 7
6 Owen Williams Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Youth U14 5
7 Josh Borrett Finished Youth U14 4
8 Jack Parrish Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Youth U14 3
9 Chester Tribley Chelmer CC Finished Youth U14 2
10 Oliver Partner Colchester Rovers CC Finished Youth U14 1
11 Daniel De Boltz Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Youth U14 0
12 Felix Field Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Youth U14 0
13 Felix Mackie Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Youth U14 0
14 Thomas Macro West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished Youth U14 0
15 Colin Mantle Mildenhall CC Finished Youth U14 0
16 Charlie Simpson Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Harley Pell Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Youth U14 6
2 Lauren Higham Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Youth U14 4
3 Helena Dyce Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Youth U14 3
4 Molly Lloyd Cycling Club Hackney Finished Youth U14 2
5 Tilly Borrett Finished Youth U14 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Michael Parry Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Youth U16 20
2 Kieran Jarvis Gt Yarmouth CC Finished Youth U16 16
3 Adam Colbert Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Youth U16 12
4 Zak Coleman Strada-Sport Finished Youth U16 9
5 Noah Field Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Youth U16 7
6 Cameron Hurst Colchester Rovers CC Finished Youth U16 5
7 Travis Pell Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Youth U16 4
8 Frank Moore Cycling Club Hackney Finished Youth U16 3
9 Cameron Hall Finished Youth U16 2
10 Jake Darragh Maldon & District CC Finished Youth U16 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Elspeth Grace Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Youth U16 6
2 Holly Hoy St Ives CC Finished Youth U16 4
3 Sarah Brunton Cambridge Triathlon Club Finished Youth U16 3
4 Alice Codling Gt Yarmouth CC Finished Youth U16 2
5 Emma Codling Gt Yarmouth CC Finished Youth U16 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Anna Buick Finished Senior 0
2 Katie Scotter Iceni Velo Finished N/A 0
3 Joanne Newstead XRT - Elmy Cycles Finished Veteran 12
4 Jackie Field Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Veteran 9
5 Caroline Guest Ford Cycling Club Finished Senior 7
6 Sophia Chastell Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Junior 5
7 Alex Nichol Iceni Velo Finished Senior 4
8 Jane De Boltz Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished N/A 0
9 Stephanie Wyer Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished N/A 0
10 Nicole Gregory West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished N/A 0
11 Rachel Clarke Amisvelo Racing Team Finished Veteran 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Veteran Men 50+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Richard Muchmore Finished Vet 50+ 0
2 Bruce Mackie Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Vet 50+ 16
3 Ian Robson Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Vet 50+ 12
4 Andrew Roberts Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 50+ 9
5 Andrew Hill Finchley Racing Team Finished Vet 50+ 7
6 Geoff Bores Ford Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
7 Andrew O'Regan Cycle Lab Finished Vet 50+ 4
8 Steve Woods Cambridge CC Finished N/A 0
9 Nicholas Webber Colchester Rovers CC Finished Vet 50+ 2
10 Peter Barton Chelmer CC Finished N/A 0
11 Garry Houghton Finished N/A 0
12 Tony Wilkins Wolsey RC Finished N/A 0
13 Mark Farrow Strada-Sport Finished Vet 50+ 0
14 Peter Golding West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished Vet 50+ 0
15 Peter Hall Colchester Rovers CC Finished N/A 0
16 Simon Hurrell Maldon & District CC Finished N/A 0
17 Hugh Vivian Finsbury Park CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
18 Martin Archer Finished N/A 0
19 Duncan Chenery Finished N/A 0
20 Graham Brown Finished Vet 50+ 0
21 Mark Watson Finished Vet 50+ 0
22 Anthony Madgwick Lee Valley Velo Finished Vet 50+ 0
23 Kevin Godber Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished N/A 0
24 Jason Warre Lee Valley Velo Finished N/A 0
25 Laurence Bellamy Shaftesbury CC Finished N/A 0
26 Robert Smith Stowmarket & District CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
27 Jonathan Taylor Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished N/A 0
28 stephen brown Gt Yarmouth CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
29 Clive Tricker Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished N/A 0
30 Alan French Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished Vet 50+ 0
31 Graham Brookman Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished N/A 0
32 John Adams Stowmarket & District CC Finished N/A 0
33 Barry Denny West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished Vet 50+ 0
34 David Martin Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished N/A 0
35 David Griggs West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished N/A 0
36 Mark Sheppard Iceni Velo Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Veteran Men 40-49

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Shaun Aldous Iceni Velo Finished Vet 40-49 20
2 John Swindells Iceni Velo Finished Vet 40-49 16
3 Paul Groombridge Iceni Velo Finished Vet 40-49 12
4 Ian Newby Diss & District CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
5 Martin Carter Finished Vet 40-49 7
6 Damian Robertson London Phoenix CC Finished Vet 40-49 5
7 Philip Peacock St Ives CC Finished Vet 40-49 4
8 Paul Driver Amisvelo Racing Team Finished Vet 40-49 3
9 Michael Bowen West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished N/A 0
10 Simon Hance Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished N/A 1
11 Nick White East London Velo Finished Vet 40-49 0
12 James Browne VC Norwich Finished Vet 40-49 0
13 Nicholas Cook Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished N/A 0
14 Kevin Carter Hackney GT Finished Vet 40-49 0
15 Graham Freer Hackney GT Finished Vet 40-49 0
16 Stephen De Boltz Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished N/A 0
17 Ian Chatten Iceni Velo Finished Vet 40-49 0
18 Andy Hurst Colchester Rovers CC Finished N/A 0
19 Kevin Darragh Maldon & District CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
20 Neil Stevens Norfolk Cycling Academy Finished Vet 40-49 0
21 Paul Moss Stowmarket & District CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
22 Darren Davis West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished N/A 0
23 David West Amisvelo Racing Team Finished Vet 40-49 0
24 Richard Hall Dartford Whls Finished N/A 0
25 David Staff Diss & District CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
26 Stuart Field Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Vet 40-49 0
27 Matthew Mantle Mildenhall CC Finished N/A 0
28 Matt Shingleton West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished N/A 0
29 Michael Hoy St Ives CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
30 Keith Stockwell Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
31 Mark Wyer Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished N/A 0
32 Paul Rippon Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
33 Peter Farrell Finished N/A 0
34 Colin Newstead Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
35 Mark Gibbs Newmarket Cycling&Triathlo... Finished N/A 0
36 Peter Daniels Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished N/A 0
37 Stephen Croft St Ives CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
38 Darren Myers Bishops Stortford CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
39 Christopher Seaward Colchester Rovers CC Finished N/A 0
40 Paul Nice Iceni Velo Finished N/A 0
41 Matt Hardy Hethersett Velo Club Finished N/A 0
42 Kurt Broad Finished N/A 0
43 Matthew Denny West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished Vet 40-49 0
44 Daniel Doncaster Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Vet 40-49 0
45 Robert Wood Colchester Rovers CC Finished N/A 0
46 Graham Denny East Coast Riders Finished N/A 0
47 Giles Prime West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished N/A 0
48 Sean Sampson Chapeau The People's Bicycle C... Finished N/A 0
49 Adrian Grimwood West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished Vet 40-49 0
50 Jason Bye Iceni Velo Finished N/A 0
51 David Fraser Finished N/A 0
52 Darren Styles Finished N/A 0
53 Ian Mansel-Thomas Colchester Rovers CC Finished N/A 0
54 Nicholas Thurgill Finished N/A 0
55 Tom Lloyd Cycling Club Hackney Finished Vet 40-49 0
56 Kevin Ollett Colchester Rovers CC Finished N/A 0
57 Gary Boyd Cycling Club Hackney Finished Vet 40-49 0
58 Malcolm Marchant Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior & Junior Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Sean Dunlea Neon-Velo Cycling Team Finished Senior 20
2 Stephen James Renvale RT Finished Senior 16
3 Matthew Webber Hackney GT Finished Vet 40-49 12
4 Richard Dunnett Finished Senior 9
5 Ross Tricker XRT - Elmy Cycles Finished Senior 7
6 Andrew Waterman ViCiOUS VELO Finished Senior 5
7 James Madgwick Lee Valley Velo Finished Senior 4
8 Tom Fitzpatrick Terra Safety Shoes Finished Senior 3
9 Daniel Watts Royal Air Force CC Finished Senior 2
10 Andrew Whelan XRT - Elmy Cycles Finished Senior 1
11 Federico Bernasconi Hackney GT Finished Senior 0
12 Thomas Doe VC Norwich Finished Senior 0
13 James Jackson Colchester Rovers CC Finished Junior 0
14 Barney Horne Norwich Amateur BC Finished Senior 0
15 Adam Keer Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Senior 0
16 Tom Dymond Finished N/A 0
17 Martyn Dunnett Finished Senior 0
18 Robert Milton Hackney GT Finished Senior 0
19 Callum Mackie Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Junior 0
20 Robert Chenery Finished N/A 0
21 Bryn Davies Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Senior 0
22 William Warre Lee Valley Velo Finished Junior 0
23 Andrew Green Finished 0
24 Seb Herrod Finished N/A 0
25 Jimmy Hupton Iceni Velo Finished Senior 0
26 Roy Rowland Diss & District CC Finished Senior 0
27 Leo Boswell VC Norwich Finished Senior 0
28 Daniel Jones Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished N/A 0
29 Andrew Hopper Colchester Rovers CC Finished Senior 0
30 Lewis Hardcastle Finished Junior 0
31 Jamie Kent Iceni Velo Finished Senior 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Juniors

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 James Jackson Colchester Rovers CC Finished Junior 3
2 Callum Mackie Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Junior 2
3 William Warre Lee Valley Velo Finished Junior 1
4 Lewis Hardcastle Finished Junior 0