Hempton Cross/Eastern League Round 11

Cyclo-Cross , Fakenham – Sunday, 16 Nov 2014

Event Details

Event URN:

342150

Start Date:

Sun, 16th Nov 2014

Event Type:

Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)

Venue:

Hempton Village Hall, Hempton Common, Hempton, Fakenham, NR21 7LG
View map

Series:

Eastern Cyclo-Cross League

Entry close date

Mon, 10th Nov 2014

Info for Riders

Priority to Eastern Cyclo-Cross League members. Entry opens to non league members on 1 November. Entry on the day subject to places remaining available. (NB: Under 10 and Under 12 entry on the day only). Junior entry fee £10.00 on day.


The Races

Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Race length
16/11/14 10:00 Under 10s Go-Cross None Under 12 ---
16/11/14 10:15 Under 12s Go-Cross None Under 12 15 mins
16/11/14 01:00 U14 Girls Category B CX Band 6 Youth U14 ---
16/11/14 01:00 U14 Boys Category B CX Band 4 Youth U14 ---
16/11/14 01:00 U16 Girls Category B CX Band 6 Youth U16 ---
16/11/14 01:00 U16 Boys Category B CX Band 5 Youth U16 ---
16/11/14 11:00 Youth Category B CX Band 4 Youth 30 mins
16/11/14 12:00 Vet Men 50+ Category B CX Band 4 Vet 50+ 40 mins
16/11/14 13:30 Veteran Men 40-49 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 40-49 40 mins
16/11/14 01:00 Women Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Senior, Vete... ---
16/11/14 01:00 Juniors Category B CX Band 5 Junior ---
16/11/14 14:30 Senior Men Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Senior 01 hr

View All

Enter a Race

Race Under 10s
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 16/11/14 10:00 Go-Cross None Under 12
Entry: On Day: (£1.00)
Race Under 10s
Sun 16/11/14 - 10:00
Classification: Go-Cross
Band: None
Rider Cat: Under 12
Entry: On Day: (£1.00)
Race Under 12s
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 16/11/14 10:15 Go-Cross None Under 12 15 mins
Entry: On Day: (£1.00)
Race Under 12s
Sun 16/11/14 - 10:15
Duration: 15 mins
Classification: Go-Cross
Band: None
Rider Cat: Under 12
Entry: On Day: (£1.00)
Race U14 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 16/11/14 01:00 Category B CX Band 6 Youth U14
Entry:
Race U14 Girls
Sun 16/11/14 - 01:00
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 6
Rider Cat: Youth U14
Entry:
Race U14 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 16/11/14 01:00 Category B CX Band 4 Youth U14
Entry:
Race U14 Boys
Sun 16/11/14 - 01:00
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 4
Rider Cat: Youth U14
Entry:
Race U16 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 16/11/14 01:00 Category B CX Band 6 Youth U16
Entry:
Race U16 Girls
Sun 16/11/14 - 01:00
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 6
Rider Cat: Youth U16
Entry:
Race U16 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 16/11/14 01:00 Category B CX Band 5 Youth U16
Entry:
Race U16 Boys
Sun 16/11/14 - 01:00
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 5
Rider Cat: Youth U16
Entry:
Race Youth
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 16/11/14 11:00 Category B CX Band 4 Youth 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£7.00)
Race Youth
Sun 16/11/14 - 11:00
Duration: 30 mins
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 4
Rider Cat: Youth
Entry: On Day: (£7.00)
Race Vet Men 50+
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 16/11/14 12:00 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 50+ 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£14.00)
Race Vet Men 50+
Sun 16/11/14 - 12:00
Duration: 40 mins
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 4
Rider Cat: Vet 50+
Entry: On Day: (£14.00)
Race Veteran Men 40-49
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 16/11/14 13:30 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 40-49 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£14.00)
Race Veteran Men 40-49
Sun 16/11/14 - 13:30
Duration: 40 mins
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 4
Rider Cat: Vet 40-49
Entry: On Day: (£14.00)
Race Women
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 16/11/14 01:00 Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Senior, Veteran, Women
Entry:
Race Women
Sun 16/11/14 - 01:00
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 4
Rider Cat: Junior, Senior, Veteran, Women
Entry:
Race Juniors
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 16/11/14 01:00 Category B CX Band 5 Junior
Entry:
Race Juniors
Sun 16/11/14 - 01:00
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 5
Rider Cat: Junior
Entry:
Race Senior Men
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 16/11/14 14:30 Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Senior 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£14.00)
Race Senior Men
Sun 16/11/14 - 14:30
Duration: 01 hr
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 4
Rider Cat: Junior, Senior
Entry: On Day: (£14.00)

James wins again in Eastern League

Posted 17/11/2014 - Paul Harris

Written by: Snowdon Sports
Photo by: Fergus Muir

Stephen James (Renvale RT) notched up his third victory in this season’s Elmy Cycles Eastern League when her crossed the line more than a minute ahead of current league leader Matt Webber (Hackney GT) at Fakenham on Sunday.

The 37-year-old from near Diss in Norfolk covered the seven laps in 55-37, while Webber was 1-02 behind in second, with Andrew Waterman (Vicious Velo) third, a further 15 seconds back.

Webber had been up at the front with James, but a late puncture and long run back to the pits ended his hopes of the win.

That result means that Webber still leads overall, but Waterman is now fourth with James sixth despite having ridden just six rounds so far.

Meanwhile, Diss and District CC rider Ian Newby was fastest in the veterans 40-49 race, with Paul Groombridge (Iceni Velo) a minute down in second and Anthony Birt (Ipswich BC) third, just four seconds behind Groombridge.

Richard Muchmore (unattached) notched up his seventh victory in the over 50s race, winning by 11 seconds from Bruce Mackie (Lee Valley YCC), with Geoff Bores (Ford CC) third.

Muchmore had suffered an early puncture, but he got to the pits and continued on a borrowed bike to take the win.

Iceni Velo’s Katie Scotter was best feamel by 1-07 from Sherilyn Powell (Chelmer CC), with veteran Jackie Field (CC Ashwell) third.

Great Yarmouth CC youngster Kieran Jarvis was the winner in the youth boys race, with Adam Colbert (Ipswich BC) just edging to second spot one second ahead of under-14 Josun Cole (Iceni Velo) in third. Holly Hoy (St Ives CC) was first girl.

Thomas Davies (Welwyn Wheelers) won the Under-12s race, while Mark Lightfoot (CC Ashwell) was victorious in the Under-10s race.


Results:

Seniors:

1 Stephen JamesSenior Renvale RT 7 laps in 55:37

2 Matthew Webber Senior Hackney GT +1:02

3 Andrew Waterman Senior ViCiOUS VELO +1:17

4 Ross Tricker Senior XRT - Elmy Cycles +2:12

5 James Madgwick Senior Lee Valley Velo +4:03

6 Barney Horne Senior Norwich Amateur BC+6:11

7 Mike Kangelos Senior Hackney GT +6:25

8 Callum Mackie Junior Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club +6:34

9 James JacksonJunior Colchester Rovers CC +7:31

10 Christopher Skinner Senior API - Metrow/Essex Utilities+8:06

11 Federico Bernasconi Senior Hackney GT +8:33

12 Thomas Doe Senior VC Norwich +1 lap +0:32

13 Andrew Whelan Senior XRT - Elmy Cycles +1 lap +0:40

14 Tom Dymond Senior Private Member +1 lap +1:11

15 David Staff Senior Velo Velocity +1 lap +2:27

16 Robert Chenery Senior +1 lap +2:32

17 Richard Walter Senior +1 lap +2:48

18 William Hughes Junior Ipswich Bicycle Club +1 lap +3:13

19 James Ambrose-Parish Junior Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club +1 lap +3:16

20 Paul Bird Senior Ipswich Bicycle Club +1 lap +3:55

21 Richard Hall Senior +1 lap +5:27

22 Roy Rowland Senior Diss & District CC +1 lap +5:49

23 Jake Pye Senior Tri Harder +1 lap +6:29

24 William WarreJunior Lee Valley Velo +1 lap +7:12

25 Bradley Nelson Senior Bottlesport Decca +1 lap +7:17

26 Matt Day Junior - +1 lap +10:49

27 Jonathon Barnard Senior VC Norwich +2 laps +1:03

28 Mark Watson Senior East Coast Riders +2 laps +3:27

29 Harry Chavner Senior Lee Valley Velo +2 laps +9:39

30 Leigh Davies Senior East Coast Riders +2 laps +14:14

31 George FrazerJunior +2 laps +14:42

32 Marcus TaylorSenior +3 laps +1:07


Veterans 40-49:

1 Ian Newby Vet 40+ Diss & District CC 5 laps in 40:14

2 Paul Groombridge Vet 40+ Iceni Velo +1:08

3 Antony Birt Vet 40+ Ipswich Bicycle Club +1:12

4 John Swindells Vet 40+ Iceni Velo +2:45

5 Michael Bowen Vet 40+ West Suffolk Wheelers & Triathlon Club +3:14

6 James BrowneVet 40+ VC Norwich +3:25

7 Philip PeacockVet 40+ St Ives CC +3:42

8 Kevin Carter Vet 40+ Hackney GT +3:45

9 Nick White Vet 40+ East London V‚lo +4:02

10 Nicholas Cook Vet 40+ Ipswich Bicycle Club +4:16

11 Ian Chatten Vet 40+ Iceni Velo +5:01

12 Stephen De Boltz Vet 40+ Ipswich Bicycle Club +5:16

13 Paul Driver Vet 40+ Amisvelo Racing Team +6:00

14 Paul Moss Vet 40+ Stowmarket & District CC +6:20

15 Richard Law Vet 40+ Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) +6:26

16 Clive Quantrill Vet 40+ Ipswich Bicycle Club +6:28

17 David Fraser Vet 40+ Private Member +6:55

18 Jason Bye Vet 40+ Iceni Velo +6:56

19 Paul Rippon Vet 40+ Ipswich Bicycle Club +7:12

20 Matthew Mantle Vet 40+ Mildenhall CC +7:25

21 Richard Stiff Vet 40+ West Suffolk Wheelers & Triathlon Club +7:39

22 Craig Tindall Vet 40+ Hackney GT +7:51

23 Timothy Duckett Vet 40+ Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) +8:48

24 Stuart Field Vet 40+ Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) +8:52

25 Paul Nice Vet 40+ Iceni Velo +9:01

26 Peter Farrell Vet 40+ East Coast Riders +9:19

27 Mark Wyer Vet 40+ Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) +9:38

28 Mark Gibbs Vet 40+ Newmarket Cycling&Triathlon Club +9:51

29 Michael Hoy Vet 40+ St Ives CC +9:59

30 Peter Daniels Vet 40+ Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) +10:11

31 David Husband Vet 40+ +1 lap +0:05

32 Iain ArthurtonVet 40+ +1 lap +0:25

33 Shelton Pell Vet 40+ Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) +1 lap +0:57

34 Daniel Doncaster Vet 40+ Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) +1 lap +1:40

35 Matt Hardy Vet 40+ Hethersett Velo Club +1 lap +2:18

36 Graham Denny Vet 40+ East Coast Riders +1 lap +3:32

37 Stephen CroftVet 40+ St Ives CC +1 lap +3:35

38 peter marshall Vet 40+ +1 lap +3:58

39 Leon Cole Vet 40+ Iceni Velo +1 lap +4:06

40 Jason Taylor Vet 40+ Colchester Rovers CC +1 lap +4:07

41 Nicholas Thurgill Vet 40+ +1 lap +5:02

42 Kevin Ollett Vet 40+ Colchester Rovers CC +1 lap +5:02

43 Tom Lloyd Vet 40+ Cycling Club Hackney +1 lap +6:31

44 Ian Mansel-Thomas Vet 40+ Colchester Rovers CC +1 lap +7:16

45 Richard Lawrence Vet 40+ Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) +1 lap +7:56

46 Gary Boyd Vet 40+ Cycling Club Hackney +1 lap +10:32


Veterans over 50:

1 Richard Muchmore Vet 50+ 5 laps in 38:03

2 Bruce Mackie Vet 50+ Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club +0:11

3 Geoff Bores Vet 60+ Ford Cycling Club +1:16

4 Andrew O'Regan Vet 50+ Cycle Lab +2:06

5 Paul Watson Vet 50+ West Suffolk Wheelers & Triathlon Club +2:18

6 Nicholas Webber Vet 50+ Colchester Rovers CC +2:20

7 Steve Woods Vet 50+ Cambridge CC +2:31

8 Peter Golding Vet 50+ West Suffolk Wheelers & Triathlon Club +2:40

9 Patrick StokesVet 50+ +2:43

10 Tony Wilkins Vet 60+ Wolsey RC +2:58

11 David Sweeting Vet 50+ Diss & District CC +4:25

12 Simon Hurrell Vet 50+ Maldon & District CC +4:59

13 Neil Irons Vet 50+ Cycling Club Hackney +6:44

14 Anthony Madgwick Vet 50+ Lee Valley Velo +7:03

15 Jason Warre Vet 50+ Lee Valley Velo +7:59

16 Peter Partner Vet 50+ Colchester Rovers CC +8:21

17 Jonathan Taylor Vet 50+ Velo Schils - Interbike RT +8:24

18 Robert Smith Vet 50+ Stowmarket & District CC +1 lap +0:02

19 Darren Baker Vet 50+ West Suffolk Wheelers & Triathlon Club +1 lap +0:59

20 Barry Denny Vet 60+ West Suffolk Wheelers & Triathlon Club +1 lap +2:01

21 David Martin Vet 50+ Welwyn Wheelers CC +1 lap +2:41

22 Clive Tricker Vet 60+ Ipswich Bicycle Club +1 lap +3:24

23 Kevin Frazer Vet 50+ +1 lap +4:31

24 Martin Gill Vet 50+ Chelmer CC +1 lap +5:16

25 David Griggs Vet 50+ West Suffolk Wheelers & Triathlon Club +1 lap +7:18


Women:

1 Katie Scotter Women Iceni Velo 5 laps in 44:09

2 Sherilyn Powell Women Chelmer CC +1:07

3 Jackie Field Women/Vet Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) +1:42

4 Elanor Cadzow Women Bonito Squadra Corse+1 lap -6:48

5 Jayne Williams Women/Vet Autostrasse Porsche RT +1 lap -6:46

6 Caroline Guest Women Ford Cycling Club +1 lap -6:29

7 Elaine Tribley Women/Vet Chelmer CC +1 lap -4:50

8 Amy Cole Women/Vet Iceni Velo +1 lap -0:55

9 Nicole Gregory Women West Suffolk Wheelers & Triathlon Club +1 lap +1:08

10 Angela Joiner-Handy Women/Vet West Suffolk Wheelers & Triathlon Club +1 lap +3:16


Youth:

1 Kieran Jarvis Youth Gt Yarmouth CC 4 laps in 28:50

2 Adam ColbertYouth Ipswich Bicycle Club +0:13

3 Josun Cole Yth/U14 Iceni Velo +0:14

4 Noah Field Youth Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) +1:16

5 Travis Pell Youth Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) +1:33

6 Matthew Baker Youth Gt Yarmouth CC +2:00

7 Fred Gill Yth/U14 Chelmer CC +2:33

8 Logan de Monchaux-Irons Youth Cycling Club Hackney +2:54

9 Tom Martin Yth/U14 Welwyn Wheelers CC +3:03

10 Holly Hoy Yth/Girl St Ives CC +3:09

11 Cameron Hall Youth +3:15

12 Adam Lightfoot Yth/U14 Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) +3:22

13 Robert MercerYth/U14 Colchester Rovers CC +3:51

14 Fraser Elsworth Yth/U14 West Suffolk Wheelers & Triathlon Club +4:38

15 Sarah BruntonYth/Girl Cambridge Triathlon Club +4:41

16 Artie O'ReganYth/U14 Cycling Club Hackney +5:07

17 Jack Parrish Yth/U14 Ipswich Bicycle Club +5:09

18 Josh Murad Yth/U14 Private Member +5:27

19 Harley Pell Yth/U14/Girl Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) +6:01

20 Dexter Mansel-Thomas Yth/U14 Colchester Rovers CC +6:04

21 Molly Lloyd Yth/U14/Girl Cycling Club Hackney +6:12

22 Lauren Higham Yth/U14/Girl Welwyn Wheelers CC +6:18

23 Oliver Partner Yth/U14 Colchester Rovers CC +7:41

24 Felix Field Yth/U14 Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) +8:51

25 Chester Tribley Yth/U14 Chelmer CC +8:58

26 Colin Mantle Yth/U14 Mildenhall CC +1 lap +4:27

27 Felix Mackie Yth/U14 Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club +2 laps +0:16


Under-12s:

1 Thomas Davies U12 Welwyn Wheelers CC 6 laps in 13:59

2 Archie Foulkes U12 Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) +0:02

3 Sam Daniels U12 Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) +1:08

4 Stanley Boyd U12 Cycling Club Hackney +1:16

5 Jack Emerson U12 Colchester Rovers CC +1:20

6 Alessandra Sella U12 Cycling Club Hackney +1:38

7 Oliver Griggs U12 West Suffolk Wheelers & Triathlon Club +1:39

8 Charlie Knowler U12 West Suffolk Wheelers & Triathlon Club +2:25

9 Tristan Swindells U12 Iceni Velo +1 lap +0:06

10 Harry GregoryU12 Cycling Club Hackney +1 lap +0:27

11 Zoe Swainston U12 Colchester Rovers CC +1 lap +0:39

12 George Gill U12 Chelmer CC +1 lap +3:02


Under-10s:

1 Mark Lightfoot U10 Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) 4 laps in 8:22

2 Jeremy Hughes U10 Ipswich Bicycle Club +0:11

3 Edward Cole U10 Iceni Velo +0:18

4 Max RethmanU10 Colchester Rovers CC +0:42

5 Harley Gregory U10 West Suffolk Wheelers & Triathlon Club +1:01

6 Bobby Douglas U10 Finsbury Park CC +1 lap +0:15

7 Cameron Hansell U10 Fat Birds +1 lap +1:04

8 Isla SwainstonU10 Colchester Rovers CC +1 lap +1:07

9 Chloe Ollett U10 Colchester Rovers CC +1 lap +1:16

10 Daisy Emerson U8 Colchester Rovers CC +1 lap +1:24

11 Molly Gregory U8 Cycling Club Hackney +1 lap +2:09

12 Sophie GriggsU8 West Suffolk Wheelers & Triathlon Club +1 lap +3:04

View Full Report

Confirmed Results

Race Under 10s

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Mark Lightfoot Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Under 12 0
2 Jeremy Hughes Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Under 12 0
3 Edward Cole Iceni Velo Finished Under 12 0
4 Max Rethman Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
5 Harley Gregory West Suffolk Wheelers & Tri Cl... Finished Under 12 0
6 Bobby Douglas Finsbury Park CC Finished Under 12 0
7 Cameron Hansell Finished 0
8 Isla Swainston Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
9 Chloe Ollett Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
10 Daisy Emerson Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
11 Molly Gregory Cycling Club Hackney Finished Under 12 0
12 Sophie Griggs West Suffolk Wheelers & Tri Cl... Finished Under 12 0
Show More

Race Under 12s

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Thomas Davies Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Under 12 0
2 Archie Foulkes Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Under 12 0
3 Sam Daniels Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Under 12 0
4 Stanley Boyd Cycling Club Hackney Finished Under 12 0
5 Jack Emerson Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
6 Alessandro Sella Cycling Club Hackney Finished Under 12 0
7 Oliver Griggs West Suffolk Wheelers & Tri Cl... Finished Under 12 0
8 Charlie Knowler West Suffolk Wheelers & Tri Cl... Finished Under 12 0
9 Tristan Swindells Iceni Velo Finished Under 12 0
10 Harry Gregory Cycling Club Hackney Finished Under 12 0
11 Zoe Swainston Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
12 George Gill Chelmer CC Finished Under 12 0
--- Jake Carter Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Did not finish Under 12 0
Show More

Race U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Harley Pell Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Youth U14 3
2 Molly Lloyd Cycling Club Hackney Finished Youth U14 2
3 Lauren Higham Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Youth U14 1

Race U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Josun Cole Iceni Velo Finished Youth U14 20
2 Fred Gill Chelmer CC Finished Youth U14 16
3 Tom Martin Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Youth U14 12
4 Adam Lightfoot Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Youth U14 9
5 Robert Mercer Colchester Rovers CC Finished Youth U14 7
6 Fraser Elsworth West Suffolk Wheelers & Tri Cl... Finished Youth U14 5
7 Artie O'Regan Cycling Club Hackney Finished Youth U14 4
8 Jack Parrish Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Youth U14 3
9 Josh Murad Finished Youth U14 2
10 Dexter Mansel-Thomas Colchester Rovers CC Finished Youth U14 1
11 Oliver Partner Colchester Rovers CC Finished Youth U14 0
12 Felix Field Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Youth U14 0
13 Chester Tribley Chelmer CC Finished Youth U14 0
14 Colin Mantle Mildenhall CC Finished Youth U14 0
15 Felix Mackie Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Youth U14 0
Show More

Race U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Holly Hoy St Ives CC Finished Youth U16 3
2 Sarah Brunton Cambridge Triathlon Club Finished Youth U16 2

Race U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Kieran Jarvis Gt Yarmouth CC Finished Youth U16 6
2 Adam Colbert Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Youth U16 4
3 Noah Field Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Youth U16 3
4 Travis Pell Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Youth U16 2
5 Matthew Baker Gt Yarmouth CC Finished Youth U16 1
6 Logan de Monchaux-Irons Cycling Club Hackney Finished Youth U16 0
7 Cameron Hall Finished Youth U16 0

Race Vet Men 50+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Richard Muchmore Finished Vet 50+ 0
2 Bruce Mackie Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Vet 50+ 16
3 Geoff Bores Ford Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
4 Andrew O'Regan Cycle Lab Finished Vet 50+ 9
5 Paul Watson West Suffolk Wheelers & Tri Cl... Finished N/A 0
6 Nicholas Webber Colchester Rovers CC Finished Vet 50+ 5
7 Steve Woods Cambridge CC Finished N/A 0
8 Peter Golding West Suffolk Wheelers & Tri Cl... Finished Vet 50+ 3
9 Patrick Stokes Finished Vet 50+ 2
10 Tony Wilkins Wolsey RC Finished Vet 50+ 1
11 David Sweeting Diss & District CC Finished N/A 0
12 Simon Hurrell Maldon & District CC Finished N/A 0
13 Neil Irons Cycling Club Hackney Finished Vet 50+ 0
14 Anthony Madgwick Lee Valley Velo Finished Vet 50+ 0
15 Jason Warre Lee Valley Velo Finished N/A 0
16 Peter Partner Colchester Rovers CC Finished N/A 0
17 Jonathan Taylor Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished N/A 0
18 Robert Smith Stowmarket & District CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
19 Darren Baker West Suffolk Wheelers & Tri Cl... Finished N/A 0
20 Barry Denny West Suffolk Wheelers & Tri Cl... Finished Vet 50+ 0
21 David Martin Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished N/A 0
22 Clive Tricker Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished N/A 0
23 Kevin Frazer Finished Vet 50+ 0
24 Martin Gill Chelmer CC Finished N/A 0
25 David Griggs West Suffolk Wheelers & Tri Cl... Finished N/A 0
Show More

Race Veteran Men 40-49

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Ian Newby Diss & District CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
2 Paul Groombridge Iceni Velo Finished Vet 40-49 16
3 Antony Birt Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Vet 40-49 12
4 John Swindells Iceni Velo Finished Vet 40-49 9
5 Michael Bowen West Suffolk Wheelers & Tri Cl... Finished Vet 40-49 0
6 James Browne VC Norwich Finished Vet 40-49 5
7 Philip Peacock St Ives CC Finished Vet 40-49 4
8 Kevin Carter Hackney GT Finished Vet 40-49 3
9 Nick White East London Velo Finished Vet 40-49 2
10 Nicholas Cook Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
11 Ian Chatten Iceni Velo Finished Vet 40-49 0
12 Stephen De Boltz Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
13 Paul Driver Amisvelo Racing Team Finished Vet 40-49 0
14 Paul Moss Stowmarket & District CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
15 Richard Law Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Vet 40-49 0
16 Clive Quantrill Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished N/A 0
17 David Fraser Finished N/A 0
18 Jason Bye Iceni Velo Finished N/A 0
19 Paul Rippon Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
20 Matthew Mantle Mildenhall CC Finished N/A 0
21 Richard Stiff West Suffolk Wheelers & Tri Cl... Finished Vet 40-49 0
22 Craig Tindall Hackney GT Finished Vet 40-49 0
23 Timothy Duckett Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Vet 40-49 0
24 Stuart Field Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Vet 40-49 0
25 Paul Nice Iceni Velo Finished N/A 0
26 Peter Farrell Finished Vet 40-49 0
27 Mark Wyer Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished N/A 0
28 Mark Gibbs Newmarket Cycling&Triathlon Cl... Finished Vet 40-49 0
29 Michael Hoy St Ives CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
30 Peter Daniels Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished N/A 0
31 David Husband Finished Vet 40-49 0
32 Iain Arthurton Finished N/A 0
33 Shelton Pell Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Vet 40-49 0
34 Daniel Doncaster Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Vet 40-49 0
35 Matt Hardy Hethersett Velo Club Finished N/A 0
36 Graham Denny East Coast Riders Finished Vet 40-49 0
37 Stephen Croft St Ives CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
38 Peter Marshall Finished 0
39 Leon Cole Iceni Velo Finished N/A 0
40 Jason Taylor Colchester Rovers CC Finished N/A 0
41 Nicholas Thurgill Finished N/A 0
42 Kevin Ollett Colchester Rovers CC Finished N/A 0
43 Tom Lloyd Cycling Club Hackney Finished Vet 40-49 0
44 Ian Mansel-Thomas Colchester Rovers CC Finished N/A 0
45 Richard Lawrence Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished N/A 0
46 Gary Boyd Cycling Club Hackney Finished Vet 40-49 0
47 Malcolm Marchant Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished N/A 0
--- Matthew Denny West Suffolk Wheelers & Tri Cl... Did not finish Vet 40-49 0
--- Andrew Kennedy Ipswich Bicycle Club Did not finish Vet 40-49 0
Show More

Race Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Katie Scotter Iceni Velo Finished N/A 0
2 Sherilyn Powell Chelmer CC Finished Senior 16
3 Jackie Field Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Veteran 12
4 Elanor Cadzow Bonito Squadra Corse Finished Senior 9
5 Jayne Williams Fast Test Racing Team Finished Veteran 7
6 Caroline Guest Ford Cycling Club Finished Senior 5
7 Elaine Tribley Chelmer CC Finished Veteran 4
8 Amy Cole Iceni Velo Finished N/A 0
9 Nicole Gregory West Suffolk Wheelers & Tri Cl... Finished N/A 0
10 Angela Joiner-Handy West Suffolk Wheelers & Tri Cl... Finished Veteran 1

Race Juniors

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Callum Mackie Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Junior 6
2 James Jackson Colchester Rovers CC Finished Junior 4
3 William Hughes Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Junior 3
4 James Ambrose-Parish Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Junior 2
5 William Warre Lee Valley Velo Finished Junior 1
6 Matthew Day TROG Finished Junior 0
7 George Frazer Finished 0
--- Tom Dowd Did not finish 0
--- Ned O'Regan Cycling Club Hackney Did not finish Junior 0

Race Senior Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Stephen James Renvale RT Finished Senior 20
2 Matthew Webber Hackney GT Finished Vet 40-49 16
3 Andrew Waterman ViCiOUS VELO Finished Senior 12
4 Ross Tricker XRT - Elmy Cycles Finished Senior 9
5 James Madgwick Lee Valley Velo Finished Senior 7
6 Barney Horne Norwich Amateur BC Finished Senior 5
7 George Kangelos Hackney GT Finished N/A 0
8 Callum Mackie Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Junior 3
9 James Jackson Colchester Rovers CC Finished Junior 2
10 Christopher Skinner API - Metrow/Essex Utilities Finished Senior 1
11 Federico Bernasconi Hackney GT Finished Senior 0
12 Thomas Doe VC Norwich Finished Senior 0
13 Andrew Whelan XRT - Elmy Cycles Finished Senior 0
14 Tom Dymond Finished N/A 0
15 David Staff Finished Vet 40-49 0
16 Robert Chenery Finished N/A 0
17 Richard Walter Finished Senior 0
18 William Hughes Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Junior 0
19 James Ambrose-Parish Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Junior 0
20 Paul Bird Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Senior 0
21 Richard Hall Dartford Whls Finished N/A 0
22 Roy Rowland Diss & District CC Finished Senior 0
23 Jake Pye Finished Senior 0
24 William Warre Lee Valley Velo Finished Junior 0
25 Bradley Nelson KASSEI.CC Finished Senior 0
26 Matthew Day TROG Finished Junior 0
27 Jonathon Barnard VC Norwich Finished Senior 0
28 Mark Watson Finished 0
29 Harry Chavner Lee Valley Velo Finished Senior 0
30 Leigh Davies East Coast Riders Finished Senior 0
31 George Frazer Finished Junior 0
32 Marcus Taylor Finished 0
--- Duncan Crossley Did not finish Vet 40-49 0
--- Tom Dowd Did not finish Junior 0
--- Matthew Noble Pretorius Bikes Did not finish Senior 0
--- John O'Neill North Norfolk Wheelers CC Did not finish Senior 0
--- Ned O'Regan Cycling Club Hackney Did not finish Junior 0
--- Callum Riley Giant Dealerteams Did not finish Senior 0
Show More

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk