Event URN:
314666
Start date:
Sat, 22nd Mar 2014
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
Middlesbrough Cycle Circuit
Marton Road, Middlesbrough, TS7 8AR
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Wed, 26th Feb 2014
Event website:
http://www.cd-ne.com
Event organiser:
Mr Marcus Smith
14 Marton Gill
Saltburn-By-The-Sea
Cleveland
TS12 1QU
07810 371203
marcusgsmith@hotmail.com
Cheques payable to:
Marcus Smith
Download Entry Form
Info for Riders:
Youth Time Trial starts the day at 12.00. There are further Youth races at 13.05 (U10, U8) and 14.15 (U16, U14, U12)
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
22 Mar 14 01:00 U16 Boys Youth Only Youth A
22 Mar 14 01:00 U14 Boys Youth Only Youth B
22 Mar 14 01:00 U12 Boys Youth Only Youth C
22 Mar 14 01:00 U10 Boys Youth Only Youth D

View All

The 2014 North East Spring Cup, with Highfield Kitchens and Godleys Cycles.

4th cat novice, 3rd/4th cat; E/1/2/3; Women only; Youth A/B/C/D/E

Event Location:

Marton Road,
Middlesbrough,
TS7 8AR

Race: U16 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
22 Mar 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: U14 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
22 Mar 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U12 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
22 Mar 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: U10 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
22 Mar 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth D ---

Race: U8 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
22 Mar 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth E ---

Race: U16 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
22 Mar 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: U14 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
22 Mar 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U12 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
22 Mar 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: U10 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
22 Mar 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth D ---

Race: U8 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
22 Mar 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth E ---

Race: E/1/2/3/4

Online entry closed 1 year 1 month 1 day 16 hours 1 minute 48 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
22 Mar 14 12:30 Women Only Band 4 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 30 mins

Race: 3/4

Online entry closed 1 year 1 month 1 day 16 hours 1 minute 48 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
22 Mar 14 13:25 Regional B Band 5 3rd, 4th 32km / 20m

Race: E/1/2/3

Online entry closed 1 year 1 month 1 day 16 hours 1 minute 48 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
22 Mar 14 14:50 National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite 48km / 30m

Race: 4th Cats only

Online entry closed 1 year 1 month 1 day 16 hours 1 minute 48 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
22 Mar 14 16:00 Regional C+ Band 5 4th 30 mins

Race: U10/U8

Online entry closed 1 year 1 month 1 day 16 hours 1 minute 48 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
22 Mar 14 13:05 Youth Only Youth D, E 20 mins

Race: U16/U14/U12

Online entry closed 1 year 1 month 1 day 16 hours 1 minute 48 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
22 Mar 14 14:15 Youth Only Youth A, B, C 30 mins

Commanding win for Tanfield on home ground

Posted 23/03/2014 - Marcus Smith

Highfield Kitchens/Godley’s Bikes North East Spring Cup Round 3Report: Snowdon Sports Local lad Harry Tanfield (KTM road-and-trail.com) took all the primes on his way to victory as he opened his account for the season in the feature elite race at the Middlesbrough Cycle Circuit... [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Robert Gray Clifton CC Finished A 3
2 Joe Howard Speedflex Race Team Finished A 2
3 Mark Donovan Beacon Wheelers Finished A 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Aaron Preston Cleveland Wheelers CC Finished B 3
2 Benjamin Moody Achieve Northside Skinnergate Finished B 2
3 Toby Tanfield Cleveland Wheelers CC Finished B 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Billy Lazenby Clifton CC Finished C 3
2 Max Poole Bike Box Alan/Envelopemaster Finished C 2
3 Henry Demoily Stockton Wheelers CC Finished C 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Lewis Dolan Speedflex Race Team Finished D 3
2 Benjamin Partridge Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished D 2
3 Daniel Holmes Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished D 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Harry Ryder Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished E 3
2 Adam Makepeace Stockton Wheelers CC Finished E 2
3 Matthew White Stockton Wheelers CC Finished E 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Samantha Verrill Speedflex Race Team Finished A 3
2 Sophie Enever Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished A 2
3 Helen Kotch Stockton Wheelers CC Finished A 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Kim Baptista Mid Lancs BMX Finished B 3
2 Alexandra Rimmer Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished B 0
3 Ella Lazenby Clifton CC Finished B 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jasmine Kent Speedflex Race Team Finished C 3
2 Beth Orchard Newcastle Phoenix Cycling Club Finished C 2
3 Eve Baines Stockton Wheelers CC Finished C 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Grace Castle Newcastle Phoenix Cycling Club Finished D 3
2 Kacey Eyeington Finished D 2

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Daisy Freer Stockton Wheelers CC Finished E 3
2 Amelia Cleathero Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished E 2
3 Sophie Heighton Stockton Wheelers CC Finished E 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Henrietta Colborne Beacon Wheelers Finished A 15
2 Brit Tate GB Cycles.co.uk Finished 1st 12
3 Iona Sewell GB Cycles.co.uk Finished 1st 10
4 Amy Souter Albarosa Cycling Club Finished 4th 8
5 Debbie Pine Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: 3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 James Hill RST Racing Team Finished 3rd 10
2 Alex Evans PH-MAS Cycling Finished 3rd 8
3 Andrew Hood Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 3rd 7
4 Scott Campbell Hamilton Finished 3rd 6
5 Jonathan Caisley Northumbria Police Cycling Clu... Finished 3rd 5
6 Alexander Benn Gosforth RC Finished 4th 4
7 Lewis Walker Reading CC Finished 3rd 3
8 James Verrill Speedflex Race Team Finished 3rd 2
9 Michael Rennison Cleveland Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 1
10 Paul Cottrell Sunderland Clarion CC Finished 3rd 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: 4th Cats only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Oliver Reeves Durham University Cycling Club Finished 4th 10
2 James Wilson Team WattCycle Finished 4th 8
3 Adam McManus Team WattCycle Finished 4th 7
4 Steve Craig NRG/Godleys RT Finished 4th 6
5 Simon Rendell Durham University Cycling Club Finished 4th 5
6 David Winn Team WattCycle Finished 4th 4
7 Drew Pidgeon Team WattCycle Finished 4th 3
8 Ian Cox Finished 0
9 Jason Larkin Team WattCycle Finished 4th 1
10 Martin Brearey Cleveland Wheelers CC Finished 4th 1