Event URN:
290354
Start date:
Sun, 13th Oct 2013
Event Type:
Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)
Venue:
Waddow Hall
Waddow Hall, Waddington Road, Waddington, Clitheroe, Lancashire, BB7 3LD
( View map )
Series:
North Western League
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Cycle Sport Pendle ( website )
Event organiser:
Mr Mark Turner
Rosedale
Hawthorne Road
Burnley
Lancashire
BB11 2JR
mark.turner@spartsartfitness.co.uk
Cheques payable to:
N/A
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
13 Oct 13 14:00 Seniors Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Senior
13 Oct 13 14:00 Junior Category B CX Band 6 Junior
13 Oct 13 12:45 Veterans 40-49 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 40-49
13 Oct 13 12:45 Veterans 50+ Category B CX Band 4 Vet 50+

View All

Event Location:

Waddow Hall,
Waddington Road,
Waddington,
Clitheroe,
Lancashire,
BB7 3LD

Race: Seniors

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
13 Oct 13 14:00 Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Senior ---

Race: Junior

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
13 Oct 13 14:00 Category B CX Band 6 Junior ---

Race: Veterans 40-49

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
13 Oct 13 12:45 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 40-49 ---

Race: Veterans 50+

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
13 Oct 13 12:45 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 50+ ---

Race: Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
13 Oct 13 12:45 Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Senior, Vete... ---

Race: Youth

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
13 Oct 13 11:00 Category B Cyclo-Cross Category B Youth ---

Race: Under 12s

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
13 Oct 13 11:45 Go-Cross None Under 12 ---

Race: Under 10s/Under 8s

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
13 Oct 13 12:10 Go-Cross None N/A ---

Race: Novice Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
13 Oct 13 10:00 Go-Cross None Women 30 mins

Provisional Report and Results

Posted 13/10/2013 - British Cycling

Dieter Droger chalks up second win of the weekend in the North Western League.. [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: Seniors

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Dieter Droger Pioneer Scott Syncros Finished Senior 20
2 Giles Drake Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.... Finished Senior 16
3 Robert Partridge Team UK Youth (UCI Team) Finished Senior 12
4 Martin Woffindin Cycle Sport Pendle Finished Senior 9
5 Justin Finn Finished N/A 0
6 Scott Wilson Manchester Whlrs Club Finished Senior 5
7 Ben Hallworth Ilkley Cycling Club Finished Senior 4
8 Bryn Davies Finished Junior 3
9 Alex Jones 4 Star Racing Finished Senior 2
10 Oliver Payton Cycle Sport Pendle Finished Junior 1
11 James Bailey Congleton CC Finished Senior 0
12 Darius Satongar Manchester Whlrs Club Finished N/A 0
13 Brian Rigby St Helens CRC/D.Sparrow P &... Finished Senior 0
14 Adam Newall Horwich CC Finished Senior 0
15 Kristian Spreckley Finished Senior 0
16 Thomas Figgins Lancashire RC Finished Junior 0
17 Anthony Morris Finished Senior 0
18 Ian Rutherford Lune RCC Finished Senior 0
19 Paul Davies High Peak Cycles RT Finished Senior 0
20 Andrew Nixon Horwich CC Finished Senior 0
21 John Backhouse Cyclesport International RT Finished Senior 0
22 Chris Thomas Frodsham Wheelers/Twelve50 Bik... Finished Senior 0
23 Ashley Holt Finished 0
24 Ben Howe Cycle Sport Pendle Finished Senior 0
25 Andrew Butler Lune RCC Finished Senior 0
26 Ryan Ashcroft St Helens CRC/D.Sparrow P &... Finished Junior 0
27 Craig Sefton Horwich CC Finished N/A 0
28 Steve Bone Horwich CC Finished Senior 0
29 Ian Pugh Finished 0
30 Christian Smith Manchester Whlrs Club Finished Senior 0
31 Steven Freear iOptix.co.uk Finished Vet 40-49 0
32 Glyn Jones Finished Senior 0
33 Adam Webster Finished N/A 0
34 Peter Ware St Helens CRC/D.Sparrow P &... Finished Senior 0
35 David Switzer Lune RCC Finished N/A 0
36 Christopher Bodenham Horwich CC Finished Senior 0
37 Denis Mason Horwich CC Finished N/A 0
38 Philip Kwupfer Finished 0
39 Sandy Lockett Biketreks Racing Academy Finished Senior 0
40 Sean Greenwood Rossendale RC Finished Senior 0
41 David Trotter Lancaster CC Finished Senior 0
42 Ian Boydon Lune RCC Finished Senior 0
43 Steven Simpson Finished Senior 0
44 Christopher Barrett Lancashire RC Finished N/A 0
45 Bryan Bates Red Rose Olympic CC Finished Senior 0
46 Jonathan Rooke Wills Wheels Cycling Club Finished Senior 0
47 Mike Plant North Cheshire Clarion Finished Senior 0
48 Guy Heyes Finished 0
49 Paul Woodrow 4 Star Racing Finished Senior 0
50 Geraint Parry Liverpool Century RC Finished Senior 0
51 Peter Holland Army Cycling Union Finished Senior 0
52 Ed Heathcote Finished N/A 0
53 Adam Sant St Helens CRC/D.Sparrow P &... Finished Senior 0
54 John Hussey Finished N/A 0
55 Gareth Vipond Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Bryn Davies Finished Junior 3
2 Oliver Payton Cycle Sport Pendle Finished Junior 2
3 Thomas Figgins Lancashire RC Finished Junior 1
4 Ryan Ashcroft St Helens CRC/D.Sparrow P &... Finished Junior 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Veterans 40-49

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Roy Davies Team Elite Finished Vet 40-49 20
2 Keith Ashbridge VC Cumbria / Lakeland Sprinter... Finished Vet 40-49 16
3 John Murfin Finished 0
4 Richard Allen Here Come The Belgians Finished Vet 40-49 9
5 Andrew Brindle Horwich CC Finished N/A 7
6 Anthony Greenhalgh Finished Vet 40-49 5
7 Steffan Chandler Horwich CC Finished Vet 40-49 4
8 Tony Sowden Finished Vet 40-49 3
9 Tim Gill Ilkley Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 2
10 Colin Davies Finished N/A 0
11 Pat Rowland Finished N/A 0
12 Nick Shaughnessy Team Elite Finished Vet 40-49 0
13 Dean Smith Frodsham Wheelers/Twelve50 Bik... Finished Vet 40-49 0
14 David Thorp Manchester BMX Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
15 Joseph Heywood Finished Vet 40-49 0
16 Nick Elder PH-MAS Cycling Finished Vet 40-49 0
17 Neil Evans Manchester Whlrs Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
18 Steven Wood Mossley CRT Finished Vet 40-49 0
19 Paul Hesketh Finished 0
20 Andrew Unsworth Blackpool Youth Cycle Associat... Finished N/A 0
21 Paul Newby Finished 0
22 Andrew Harwood Finished N/A 0
23 Michael Lund Lancs Fire Racing Finished Vet 40-49 0
24 Paul Nutton Here Come The Belgians Finished Vet 40-49 0
25 Mark McPhillips Stockport Clarion CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
26 Mark Rowson Macclesfield Wheelers Finished Vet 40-49 0
27 Carl Nelson Here Come The Belgians Finished Vet 40-49 0
28 David Headon Horwich CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
29 Paul Sparrow Cleveleys RC Finished N/A 0
30 Julian Ronald Finished Vet 40-49 0
31 Dave Topping Pendle Forest CC Finished N/A 0
32 Timothy O'Sullivan Finished N/A 0
33 Mike Cleary Manchester Whlrs Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
34 Jeremy Eastham Red Rose Olympic CC Finished N/A 0
35 Glyn Baines Lune RCC Finished N/A 0
36 Matthew Shillabeer Ashurst Bike Club Finished N/A 0
37 Brian Renshaw Macclesfield Wheelers Finished Vet 50+ 0
38 Kevin Hickie Bronte Wheelers/Neophix Engine... Finished N/A 0
39 Charles Gray Manchester Whlrs Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
40 Philip Hunt Finished 0
41 Richard Watts Rossendale RC Finished N/A 0
42 Mark Royle North Cheshire Clarion Finished N/A 0
43 Stuart Blackburn Lancs Fire Racing Finished Vet 40-49 0
44 Robert Longden North Cheshire Clarion Finished Vet 40-49 0
45 Richard Paige Clitheroe Bike Club Finished N/A 0
46 Ray Blow Cyclesport International RT Finished Vet 40-49 0
47 David Smith Horwich CC Finished N/A 0
48 Rob Tomlinson Finished N/A 0
49 Paul O'Halloran Finished N/A 0
50 Mark Bradley Here Come The Belgians Finished N/A 0
51 Jon Myhill Clitheroe Bike Club Finished N/A 0
52 Matthew Field Ribble Valley Juniors Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Veterans 50+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Mick Style Manchester Whlrs Club Finished Vet 50+ 20
2 Roy Hunt Team Elite Finished Vet 50+ 16
3 Peter Howarth Finished Vet 50+ 12
4 Thomas Bardgett Finished N/A 0
5 Brian Gough Finished N/A 7
6 Kevan Underhill Weaver Valley CC Finished Vet 50+ 5
7 Tim Kelly Horwich CC Finished Vet 50+ 4
8 Bruce Attwood Kent Valley RC Finished N/A 0
9 Stewart Dwyer St Helens CRC/D.Sparrow P &... Finished N/A 2
10 Michael Speirs Horwich CC Finished Vet 50+ 1
11 David Lovatt Ashurst Bike Club Finished N/A 0
12 Simon Cunningham Manchester Whlrs Club Finished N/A 0
13 Lee Benson Finished N/A 0
14 Warren Smith Finished 0
15 John Gillmore East Liverpool Whls Finished N/A 0
16 Jan Shearsmith Manchester Whlrs Club Finished Vet 50+ 0
17 Michael OShea Rossendale RC Finished N/A 0
18 Kevin McSweeney Finished N/A 0
19 Alan Cook Wills Wheels Cycling Club Finished Vet 50+ 0
20 Brian Clayton Finished Vet 50+ 0
21 Simon Pickard Jedi Cycle Sport Finished Vet 40-49 0
22 Michael James Finished N/A 0
23 Michael Gregson Ribble Valley Juniors Finished N/A 0
24 Stephen Longdon Stretford Whls CC Finished N/A 0
25 Alan Shuttleworth Altrincham RC Finished N/A 0
26 David Halman Altrincham RC Finished N/A 0
27 Bill Smith Cleveleys RC Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Rebecca Preece Contessa Scott Syncros Finished Senior 20
2 Nicola Davies Beacon Wheelers Finished N/A 0
3 Pauline Griffin Finished 0
4 Mary White Horwich CC Finished N/A 0
5 Claire Munton Vegetarian C & AC Finished Senior 7
6 Carolyn Speirs Horwich CC Finished Veteran 5
7 Caroline Humphreys Red Rose Olympic CC Finished N/A 4
8 Catherine White Finished 0
9 Nicola Hartle PH-MAS Cycling Finished Veteran 2
10 Ros Clarke Finished Veteran 1
11 Viv Slack Manchester Whlrs Club Finished Senior 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Bailey Payne Cycle Sport Pendle Finished Youth 20
2 Timothy Jones Cycle Sport Pendle Finished Youth 16
3 Tyla Loftus Beacon Wheelers Finished Youth 12
4 Nathan Hawthorn Cycle Sport Pendle Finished Youth 9
5 Cory Edmondson Cycle Sport Pendle Finished Youth 7
6 Michael Hall Furness Future Flyers Finished Youth 5
7 Harry Pate Cycle Sport Pendle Finished Youth 4
8 Jack Griffiths Furness Future Flyers Finished Youth 3
9 Thomas Clarke Red Rose Olympic CC Finished Youth 2
10 Kim Baptista Mid Lancs BMX Finished Youth 6
11 Tom Bowers Macclesfield Wheelers Finished Youth 1
12 Corinne Side Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Youth 4
13 Andrew Hathaway Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Youth 0
14 Dan O'Halloran Eastlands Velo Finished Youth 0
15 Dexter Sparrow Blackpool Youth Cycle Associat... Finished Youth 0
16 Charles Paige Clitheroe Bike Club Finished Youth 0
17 Georgia Ashworth Cycle Sport Pendle Finished Youth 3
18 Thomas Wood Mossley CRT Finished Youth 0
19 Dominic Rutter Cycle Sport Pendle Finished Youth 0
20 Elliot Reed Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished Youth 0
21 Ewan Hunt Finished 0
22 Jack Barlow Cycle Sport Pendle Finished Youth 0
23 Ben Fourie Finished 0
24 Joely Side Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Youth 2
25 Joe Clough Finished 0
26 Blythe Fourie Finished 0
27 Harry French Cycle Sport Pendle Finished Youth 0
28 Karl Richter Mossley CRT Finished Youth 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 12s

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Tyler Koch Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Under 12 0
2 George Ball Furness Future Flyers Finished Under 12 0
3 Benjamin Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Under 12 0
4 Robert Donaldson Mossley CRT Finished Under 12 0
5 Matthew Baptista Mid Lancs BMX Finished Under 12 0
6 Zack Harrop Manchester BMX Club Finished Under 12 0
7 Adam Hodgson Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished Under 12 0
8 Addam Hathaway Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Under 12 0
9 Mark Rowson Macclesfield Wheelers Finished Vet 40-49 0
10 Joe Thorp Manchester BMX Club Finished Under 12 0
11 Oliver Walton Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
12 Daniel Vincent Cycle Sport Pendle Finished Under 12 0
13 Aimee Hodgson Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished Under 12 0
14 Cameron Bates Mossley CRT Finished Under 12 0
15 Eve Barrow Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished Under 12 0
16 Jocasta Minton Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Under 12 0
17 Shannon Hawthorn Cycle Sport Pendle Finished Under 12 0
18 Jessica Newby Finished Under 12 0
19 Grace Attwood Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished Under 12 0
20 Andrew Lemm Ribble Valley Juniors Finished Under 12 0
21 Nathan Walton Finished 0
22 Jason Cullen Finished 0
23 Carys Field Ribble Valley Juniors Finished Under 12 0
24 Melissa Boylin Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Under 12 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 10s/Under 8s

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Scott Fisher Furness Future Flyers Finished Under 12 0
2 Daniel Porter Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Under 12 0
3 Spencer Unsworth Blackpool Youth Cycle Associat... Finished Under 12 0
4 Andrew Clarke Birkenhead North End CC Finished Under 12 0
5 Evelina Black Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Under 12 0
6 Casey Mortimer Mid Lancs BMX Finished Under 12 0
7 Tom Campana Finished 0
8 Eva Newby Furness Future Flyers Finished Under 12 0
9 Sebastian Kinsey Glossop Kinder Velo Finished Under 12 0
10 Jacqueline Kinsey Glossop Kinder Velo Finished Under 12 0
11 Wil Lampkin Finished 0
12 James Donaldson Mossley CRT Finished Under 12 0
13 Felix Boardwell Finished 0
14 Ella Dorrington Cycle Sport Pendle Finished Under 12 0
15 Freddie Dixon Finished 0
16 Dan Eastham Red Rose Olympic CC Finished Under 12 0
17 Charlie Dixon Finished 0
18 Jasper Smith Finished 0
19 Kitt Heywood Finished 0
20 Erin Corrigan Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Under 12 0
21 Ephraim Ashworth Cycle Sport Pendle Finished Under 12 0
22 Maddox Howe Finished 0
23 Ethan Grimshaw Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Under 12 0
24 George Bates Red Rose Olympic CC Finished Under 12 0
25 Isabel Koch Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Under 12 0
26 Jake Holland Red Rose Olympic CC Finished Under 12 0
28 Hayden Jones Finished 0
29 Tilly Barlow Cycle Sport Pendle Finished Under 12 0
30 Amelia Walton Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
31 Ben Warriner Finished 0
32 Libby Rutter Finished 0
33 Olivia Pickering Finished 0
34 Connor Pickering Finished 0
35 Rory Tomlinson Finished 0
36 Darcie Brown Finished 0
37 Max Brown Finished 0
38 Rowan Heywood Finished 0
39 Wilf Hudson Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Novice Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Caroline van Herrikhuyzen Finished 0
2 Kate Painter Finished 0
3 Sarah Clegg Finished 0
4 Sarah Grimshaw Finished 0