We have a new website Try it now Hide
 
 Login Register for free news, tips & videos
 
 
 
 

Shanaze Reade wins opening UEC BMX Series Round in France

Share |

UEC BMX Series - Round 1 - Messigny-et-Ventoux
Event: 6 April 2013
Report: Eddie Allen


British Cycling Olympic Podium Programme athlete Shanaze Reade cruised to victory in the Elite Women’s category of the opening round of the UEC BMX series in Messigny-et-Ventoux, near Dijon, France.

Showing great form ahead of the opening UCI BMX Supercross round on 19-20 April, Reade dominated every round, taking it from the front in trademark style.

Olympic Academy Programme rider Curtis Manaton, in his second year in the Elite category, went out in the 1/8 finals. Charlotte Green, riding in her first year of Elite competition, crashed heavily in her third moto jumping a big set of doubles. Green, however, escaped without serious injury and is expected to race again tomorrow in round two. In his first year riding in the Elite category Kyle Evans progressed to the 1/4 finals, exiting from the competition after getting boxed in.

Riding in the Junior Men's category, Olympic Development Programme rider Quillan Isidore (pictured right) had a rollercoaster ride through the motos and finals. Isidore crashed out while leading his first moto but recovered his composure to win the next two and qualify for the finals. Isidore didn’t have an easy ride in his 1/8th final but finished fourth to progress to the quarter final, which the rider won.

The semi brought more drama but Isidore managed to get through in fourth and qualify for the final, although having to start from an outside gate. However, Isidore’s power allowed him to get around the outside and over the top into the first berm, slotting onto the wheel of the current Junior European Champion Amidou Mir of France and taking a fine second place overall.

Full Results - Round 1

Junior Women

1 014 DOUDOUX Mathilde France
2 21 GRUN Melanie France
3 18 SUVOROVA Natalia Russia
4 016 VAN HEES Viviana Nederland
5 012 SAILER Sarah Germany
6 08 LAJMI Mégane France
7 013 THIBAUT Sandy France
7 015 KAPITANOVA Tatiana Russia
9 11 USOVA Anastasia Russia
9 23 ANCELOT Roude France
11 26 VANGOIDSENHOVEN Belgium
12 16 RENOU Sophie France
13 011 HOSSAY Marie Belgium
13 017 ROJAS Anna Sara France
13 22 GIUSTACCHINI Ilaria Italy
16 018 CORLAY Amelie France
16 33 LEVIN Jade France
16 37 MORENO ZAMORANO Spain
19 34 USOVA Tatiana Russia

Junior Men

1 11 MIR Amidou France
2 01 ISIDORE Quillan England
3 08 NAVRESTAD Tore Norway
4 135 RENCUREL Jérémy France
5 16 LEVAY Maël France
6 12 MAHIEU Romain France
7 140 ROCHER Emile France
7 62 LABAUNE Nicolas France
9 06 MARTINS Evan France
9 33 BEDU Benjamin France
11 17 LINK Mark Nederland
11 37 KRIGERS Kristens Latvia
13 04 MARQUART Simon Switzerland
13 06 JACQUIER Mathieu France
15 45 LEFEBVRE Florian France
16 128 KIMMANN Niek Nederland
17 53 OKOH Nicholas Italy
18 119 PONOMAREV Boris Russia
19 148 BLUEMLEIN Louis Germany
20 017 VAN DEN HUDDING Nederland
20 28 LOCARNINI Damien Switzerland
22 65 STEVENS Lauren Belgium
23 40 MORETTI Fabrizio Italy
23 90 KATYSHEV Alexander Russia
25 013 PEYRIN Diego France
25 05 CHRISTENSEN Chris Denmark
25 23 SEGERS Wouter Belgium
25 49 NODARI Gianluca Italy
29 126 MANDEMAKERS Tom Nederland
29 158 DUBOIS Corentin France
29 54 DRIDI Anthony Switzerland
32 013 BENSINK Niels Nederland
32 123 ETIENNE Patrick France
32 130 TOURNEBIZE Tristan France
32 134 VRIENS Dion Nederland
32 51 VICAT Maxime France
32 64 KOKELAAR Imro Nederland
38 87 VERDIN William France
39 012 GONZALEZ BERNARD France
39 016 SPANNINGA Kevin Nederland
39 132 DARNAND Simba France
39 205 BERNHART Jakob Germany
43 018 NOUWEN Stijn Nederland
43 124 CHAUVIER Alexis France
43 135 BOYER Maxime France
46 108 GEBERT Lars Switzerland
46 111 LAENEN Jona Belgium
46 118 KRISTENSEN Mathias Denmark
46 143 FUELLER Shane Germany
46 32 USKAURS Ansis Latvia
46 34 LIARD Loïc Switzerland
52 122 PEROV Alexey Russia
52 127 PILARD Arthur France
52 133 BOHUSLAVBEK Jakub Czech Republic
52 142 OSTLER Michael Germany
52 146 PRIKAZCHIKOV Russia
52 25 ERGLIS Janis Latvia
52 66 KRECEK Milos Czech Republic
52 68 SCHURAN Michal Czech Republic
52 69 URBAN Filip Czech Republic
61 110 STURESSON Dennis Sweden
61 115 SCHAQUEUE Romain Belgium
61 120 VAN DER HEIDE Marin Nederland
61 131 BOYAROV Artem Russia
61 153 CAMERO SALINAS Spain
61 154 HINIESTROSA DURAN Spain
61 29 SCHIPPERS Jordi Nederland
61 38 MARQUEZ TAVIRA Alex Spain
61 88 SCHOTMAN Mitchel Nederland
70 155 PUT Brecht Belgium
70 159 ESCUDERO DE LA Spain
70 21 GIUSTACCHINI Tomasso Italy
70 30 STINDL Tim Germany
70 57 VERMEIREN Sander Belgium

Elite Women

1 12 READE Shanaze England
2 75 VAN BENTHEM Merle Nederland
3 2 AILLOUD Eva France
4 7 VALENTINO Manon France
5 91 VANHOOF Elke Belgium
6 52 HLADIKOVA Aneta Czech Republic
7 90 SPRENGERS Dana Nederland
8 21 REYNOLDS Lauren Australia
9 105 CORLOBE Pauline France
9 222 RIMSAITE Vilma Lithuania
11 210 CHRISTENSEN Simone Denmark
12 469 HERNANDEZ Venezuela
13 206 HEREIJGERS Maartje Nederland
13 777 MAIRE Camille France
15 194 MIKKELSEN Live Norway
16 25 ALEKSEJEVA Sandra Latvia
17 388 BAAUW Judy Nederland
18 101 GREEN Charlotte England
18 107 MEYRAN Camille France
18 53 PRIES Nadja Germany
21 112 RUBIO Marine France
21 113 THOMAS Eva France
21 117 BOUDOUX Mélanie France
21 3 LABOUNKOVA Romana Czech Republic
25 103 KOMNATOVA Ekaterina Russia
25 124 RUNGE Regula Germany
25 23 HENNY Héloïse France
25 40 VRENEGOOR Danielle Nederland
29 114 KHARISMA Elga Indonesia
29 48 NAVRESTAD Elisabeth Norway

Elite Men

1 81 STROMBERGS Maris Latvia
2 14 CALEYRON Quentin France
3 127 TREIMANIS Edzus Latvia
4 37 VAN GORKOM Jelle Nederland
5 39 ANDRE Sylvain France
6 120 PELLUARD Vincent France
6 41 MANKUS Toms Latvia
6 84 VEIDE Rihards Latvia
9 69 GODET Damien France
10 321 RICCARDI Rémi France
11 121 VAN DER BIEZEN Nederland
11 204 DUCHENE Simon France
13 421 RICCARDI Romain Italy
14 15 SCHERPEN Martijn Nederland
14 92 JASPERS Martijn Nederland
16 174 DEROM Quentin France
16 420 MAYET Romain France
16 768 VINTERS Kristaps Latvia
19 115 GOUX Lilian France
19 3 MOO CAILLE Moana France
21 292 CHAUVIN Thibaud France
21 327 VAN DER HEIJDEN Jordy Nederland
21 689 BAIER Maik Germany
24 150 HELLEVIK Martin Norway
24 192 VAN DER BURG Dave Nederland
24 904 MANATON Curtis England
24 96 MARTINEZ Lorin France
28 146 KLESHECHENKO Evgeny Russia
28 161 VAN DE WETERING Nederland
28 444 MOROZS Viesturs Latvia
31 211 EVANS Kyle England
31 213 BRUSSON Matthieu France
33 102 THERKILDSEN Morten Denmark
33 104 KALTOFT Mike Denmark
33 373 BLANC Renaud Switzerland
33 611 DUMAIN Antoine France
33 818 PERRIER Julian France
33 921 HARMSEN Joris Nederland
39 125 DEMONT Jonathan Switzerland
39 18 TAMME Lukas Czech Republic
39 181 TEULLET Denis France
39 400 RICHARD Geoffrey France
43 133 CRISTOFOLI Roberto Italy
43 139 DUBOIS Arnaud Belgium
43 175 DOUCET Thomas France
43 254 JARRY Pierre France
47 16 TRAMIER Léopold France
47 169 GODET Julien France
47 43 LAPRAZ Yvan Switzerland
47 572 BRETHAUER Luis Germany
47 616 LUKIE Julien France
47 697 BUJAKI Bence Hungary
47 993 NAGASAKO Yoshitaku Japan
47 994 SCHMIDT Julian Germany
55 173 CRET Loris France
55 197 NILSEN Per Erik Norway
55 202 GOARIN Arthur France
55 331 MANTION Rémi France
55 46 VODAK Marek Czech Republic
55 555 TAIMS Kristers Latvia
55 979 LISOVSKIS Klavs Latvia
62 103 TUMPACH Stepan Czech Republic
62 20 AGUILUZ Andre Fossa Norway
64 178 MARCHAL Simon France
64 426 STRICKLAND Calum England
64 71 LEJINS Kristers Latvia
67 141 NEYASKIN Vladislav Russia
67 259 VAN DEN BERG Roy Nederland
67 74 FURLAN Mattia Italy
67 903 LUCKHURST Billy England
71 117 FANTONI Giacomo Italy
71 152 GALAN CARRASCO Spain
71 171 CHASSILLAN Benjamin France
71 191 ANDREASEN Klaus Denmark
71 250 DE JONG Pim Nederland
71 319 LUKIE Simon France
71 419 WOCK-TAI Rémy France
71 516 DEROIN Antoine France
71 517 GIRAUD Charly France
71 626 MECHURA Lukas Czech Republic
71 648 VAN OS Randy Nederland
82 108 CHALUPNY Matej Czech Republic
82 128 GUSTAFSSON Filip Sweden
82 145 MALYSHENKOV Pavel Russia
82 156 VIRDIS Luca Italy
82 163 BOGAERTS Michael Belgium
82 164 VAN DE WEYER Ghinio Belgium
82 168 HEINIS Maxime France
82 172 CHIRON Emilien France
82 177 LESTIEN Yannick France
82 274 GAGNU Francky France
82 643 ALCOJOR RAMOS Spain
82 713 CASSANELLI Marco Italy
82 73 WATERHOUSE Scott England
82 888 JANSSENS Benjamin France
82 969 ROCHER Camille France
97 124 JOHANSSON Fredrik Sweden
97 132 SVANBERG Filip Sweden
97 140 POPPELSTAM Douglas Sweden
97 147 ERNSTSONS Kaspars Latvia
97 151 VAN HAANDEL Renz Nederland
97 162 CRESPO OLIVAN Ruben Spain
97 180 MICHALON Stéphane France
97 318 KILLIAN PATRICOLO Spain
97 425 BATAILLARD Quentin Switzerland
97 612 BAEHR Nicolai Germany
97 913 SVUB Jan Czech Republic
97 926 BONINI Mattia Italy
97 991 WARNIER Bryan Belgium
97 998 HIRSIG Patrick Switzerland
111 159 ALVAREZ VENTAS Spain
111 193 SCHLANG Daniel Germany
111 941 STEINER Julian Germany