Track World Cup Glasgow Member Access
Track: Report and results from the Brooks Cycles Track League

Track: Report and results from the Brooks Cycles Track League

Navigation:
Home » Track cycling


Location: Lyme Valley Stadium, Newcastle-under-Lyme, Staffordshire
Event: 16 May 2013
Report: Chris Pyatt


After the previous week’s rain, it was a dry sunny evening at the latest Brooks Cycles Track League meeting on Thursday, May 16.

The A Class endurance events saw Velocity WD40 dominate the races with Will Thomas showing great form as he won all four events in the 10 lap scratch, devil, points and 10 mile scratch.

The most impressive was the final 10 mile race which saw loads of attacks throughout with the pace high. Alex Braybrooke ( Velocity WD40) attacked four laps to go and was only caught just before the bell. Will then launched his winning attack with 300 metres to go to take a fine win from team mate Matthew Walls and track league regular Adrian Adgar (Moda RT).

The sprint events were all close events with a surprise in the two-up time trial with Max Gethin (Lyme RC) and Joel Partington (Sportcity Velo) winning by 1/100th of a second from Sean Mayer and Barney Swinnerton (Swinnerton Cycles). Steve Cronshaw (Brooks Cycles) Max Gethin and Barney Swinnerton won the team sprint and Sean Mayer took an impressive win in the Keirin League Final.

The B Class events saw three different winners with Joe Pattison (Lyme RC) taking the 8 laps scratch, Paige Millward (Squadra Donne) winning the devil and Joe Swinnerton (Lyme RC) taking a good win in the Course de Primes.

In the youth events there was very some very spirited racing with Lim Zwetschnikow (Lyme RC) taking the points race and in the final race the handicap scratch Bradley Hill (Lyme RC) making good use of his handicap to take a great win from Sam Hall (Lyme RC) and Alex Coates (Lyme RC).

The Freewheelers saw 33 riders take part with all riders putting in plenty of efforts as they battled for the top three places in each event. The top point’s scorers were in each league as follows:

Group 1 Alastair Kennington and Aaron Mansell

Group 2 Jack Scott

Group 3 Owen Shepherd and McKenzie Wincle

Results

Freewheelers

Group 1

Race 1
1st Aaron Mansell Lyme RC
2nd Sam Hall Lyme RC
3rd Bradley Heath Lyme RC

Race 2
1st Alastair Kennington Lyme RC
2nd Aaron Mansell
3rd Bradley Heath

Race 3
1st Andrew Williams Lyme RC
2nd Ambrose Morris Lyme RC
3rd Brandon Foster Newcastle RC 2001

Race 4
1st Brandon McMillan Lyme RC
2nd Alastair Kennington
3rd Sam Hall

Group 2

Race 1
1st Jordan Nixon
2nd Jack Scott Lyme RC
3rd Oliver Butter-Peers Lyme RC

Race 2
1st Jack Scott
2nd Natasha Sandbach
3rd Evie Davis Lyme RC

Race 3
1st Jack Scott
2nd Natasha Sandbach
3rd Evie Davis

Group 3

Race 1
1st Owen Shepherd Lyme RC
2nd Sam Williams Lyme RC
3rd James Turner Lyme RC

Race 2
1st Izaak Curtis Lyme RC
2nd Chloe Shepherd Lyme RC
3rd Cameron O’Neil Lyme RC

Race 3
1st McKenzie Wincle
2nd Owen Shepherd
3rd James Turner

Race 4
1st Oliver Pennell Lyme RC
2nd Harry Boulton
3rd Gracie Walters Lyme RC

Race 5
1st McKenzie Wincle
2nd Olly Davis Lyme RC
3rd Owen Shepherd

Race 6
1st Izaak Curtis
2nd Chloe Shepherd
3rd Cameron O’Neil

MAIN LEAGUE

Youth 200m TT
1st Joe Swinnerton Lyme RC
2nd James Brayford Lyme RC
3rd Ashleigh Williams Newcastle RC 2001

A Class 10 Lap Scratch
1st Will Thomas Velocity WD40
2nd Matthew Walls Velocity WD40
3rd Andy Leigh Velocity WD40

A Class Sprinters 2 Up TT
1st Max Gethin Lyme RC
Joel Partington Sportcity Velo
2nd Barney Swinnerton Swinnerton Cycles
Sean Mayer Swinnerton Cycles
3rd Phil Houlton Brooks Cycles
Steve Cronshaw Brooks Cycles

B Class 8 Lap Scratch
1st Joe Pattison Lyme RC
2nd Paige Millward Squadra Donne
3rd Joe Swinnerton

Youth Points Race
1st Liam Zwetschnikow Lyme RC
2nd James Brayford
3rd Alastair Kennington Lyme RC
Aleshia Mellor Newcastle RC 2001

A Class Endurance 12 Lap Points Race
1st Will Thomas
2nd Matthew Walls
3rd Andy Leigh

A Class Sprinters Team Sprint
1st Steve Cronshaw
Max Gethin
Barney Swinnerton

B Class Devil
1st Paige Millward
2nd Joe Pattison
3rd Steve Hall Lyme RC

Youth Team Sprint
1st Aleshia Mellor
Ashleigh Williams
James Brayford
James Duncalf Lyme RC
Sam Hall

A Class Endurance Devil
1st Will Thomas
2nd Alex Barybrooke Velocity WD40
3rd Matthew Walls

A Class Sprinters Keirin
1st Sean Mayer
2nd Max Gethin
3rd Barney Swinnerton

B Class Course de Primes
1st Joe Swinnerton
2nd Joe Pattison
3rd George Edwards

Youth Scratch
1st Bradley Hill Lyme RC
2nd Sam Hall
3rd Alex Coates Lyme RC

10 Miles Scratch
1st Will Thomas
2nd Matthew Walls
3rd Adrian Adgar Moda RT

B Class
1st Max Gethin
2nd Joe Pattison
3rd George Edwards


Please credit www.britishcycling.org.uk and link back if you use any of our race results.


British Cycling would like to thank the organising team, officials and everyone else who helped promote this event. Our sport could not exist without the hundreds of people, many of them unpaid volunteers, who put in many hours of hard work running events, activities and clubs.