Track World Cup Glasgow Member Access

Track: Exciting day of racing at Herne Hill

Navigation:
Home » Track cycling


Location: Herne Hill Velodrome, London
Event: 29 March 2013
Report and photos: Andy Whitehouse


Now in its 110th year the iconic Good Friday Meeting at Herne Hill again offered an exciting full days track racing.

The return of the BPA motor paced event after an absence of a good number of years proved arguably to be the highlight of the day. Triumph Thunderbirds powering round the track with a rider on specially built bikes pushing against a rolling bar mounted just behind the rear wheel.

Riders from around the World competed for titles and good prize money on a bright but bitterly cold day culminating in the Golden Wheel 20km scratch race, run since 1962 and with a winners list mentioning Mick Bennett, Colin Sturgess, Stu O'Grady, Malcolm Elliot and Rob Hayles.

It was pretty much as expected in the opening event of the day, the 200M TT sprint eliminator saw Callum Skinner post the fastest time of 11.081 ensuring his place in the heats alongside Robert Forstemann, Matt Rotherham, John Paul and twenty others. Both Skinner and Forstemann progressed to the final but it was the German power house that took the win and etched his name alongside previous winners such as Sir Chris Hoy on the News Of The world International Trophy later in the day.

Swinnerton Cycles’ Sean Mayer took the John Dennis White Hope Sprint Trophy, holding off a close race to take the win on the line from Leon Gledhill. John Dennis was the first winner of the event first run in 1948. Callum Skinner claimed his first win of the day in the Rudd Handicap, easing through his heat it was the City Of Edinburgh clubman that crossed the line in 31.226 keeping Matt Rotherham and team mate John Paul at bay.

Team Raleigh's Tom Scully held off Marcel Kalz to take the Ed Taylor Points race. The New Zealander twice came over the top of the bunch to take full points. In the first sprint it was Kalz who crossed the line ahead of Andy Tennant and Scully to take the five points, with Nico Hesslich trying his hand mid race it would be Scully who had to work to get the rider back, taking a group of six with him, including Alex Wise and team mate Sam Witzmitz the Raleigh rider jumped over the group to take the line and the points, with the race splitting again it was Scully who took the fourth sprint from Kalz and Wise.

With only the final sprint remaining Scully couldn't be caught and just had to finish. The pace remained high and it was Kalz who took the sprint from Scully to secure second.

Solihull's Danni Khan again showed she had the fastest kick in the De Ver Womens sprint race, although she didn't have it easy in the final just beating Lichfield CC's Sophie Capewell by half a wheel. Rachel James took third spot after winning both her heat and semi final.

The roar of seven Triumph Thunderbirds signalled the BPA motor paced GP. A popular event in Belgium and Holland and a race that can only be run outdoors for obvious reasons, it nonetheless proved to be the race that the large crows really got behind and made all the more special when Great Britain's James Holland-Leader paced by Uwe Smit crossed the line first after forty laps.

Leader punctured on the early laps and after struggling to change his front wheel buried himself to make up the laps and then ride away from the rest of the field to secure victory.

Again it was Khan who secured victory in the women's kierin, James went for a long sprint coming out of the back straight but Khan read the attack well and rode over the top of the group to take the win, Derby Mercury's Rosie Blount took second. Ellie Coster secured victory in the fifteen lap womens scratch race holding off Hannah and Rosie Blount to the title.

The Bush Healthcare youngster let the rest of the field do the hard work and bided her time to take a fine win sprinting from the back of the group to cross the line first.

Jim Robertson held the big field at bay for a little over two laps in the Ron Beckett scratch race before relnting to the younger riders in the pack.

An exciting race which saw attack after attack for most of the race, but it was Philip Watkins who took the race on with three laps to go, the 34 Nomads rider went for broke but Tom Rotherham sensed victory and chased the lone rider down, sprinting out of the final bend to take win.

Robert Forstemann put the hammer downing the Neovite super Keirin attacking on the bell but Callum Skinner and John Paul chased the German down to ensure a City of Edinburgh RC 1-2 respectively.

With the light fading at the end of a long day the final race proved to be a pretty much one rider affair. Tom Scully had seen the list of previous winners and by his own admission wanted to be added to that list.

The Golden Wheel, forty four laps that saw the cream of the days endurance riders take to the track.

With £1,000 to the winner the race wasn't for the faint hearted and an early attack by Luca Salvadeo set the tone of the race. A group of four made a good effort with twenty eight laps to go, Alex Wise, Graeme Lackford, Ryan Whatmough and Emilien Clere kept away for nine laps but were caught by the bunch allowing George Gori to counter attack an attack that only lasted a handful of laps.

With fifteen to go James Hughes and Vojtech Blazejovsky went for a long run in but it was Team Raleigh's Scully that made the move with twelve laps remaining. Wise, kristian Woolf and Dominic Hill went off the front of the main bunch to try and get the gap to Scully but to no avail.

A strong looking Scully kept the gap to the bunch and with six to goo was catching the back of the bunch stragglers. Barring any mishaps the race was Scully's and the gap never really shortened to the bunch.

A fine solo win by the New Zealand rider completed his third win of the day. Matt Rotherham took second holding off Madison's Andy Tennant and Rudy Project's Marcel Kalz who finished third and fourth respectively.

Results:

Open Sprint

200m TT

105 SKINNER Callum City of Edinburgh RC 11.081

1 FORSTEMANN Robert Germany 11.132

98 ROTHERHAM Matthew Sportcity Velo 11.386

92 PAUL John City of Edinburgh RC 11.400

90 OLIVA Lewis USN Wales 11.411

86 MITCHELL Peter Performance Cycle Coaching 11.655

30 ANNON Miles Swinnerton Cycles/Lyme RC 11.780

111 STOVOLD Miles Swinnerton Cycles/Lyme RC 11.876

95 RITTER Joachim Performance Cycle Coaching 11.973

32 BAKER Tom Performance Cycle Coaching 12.021

123 WILLIAMS Ieuan CC Cardiff 12.036

26 CUNDY Jody Para-T 12.265

14 TOMARELLI Erik Pedale Agratese (Italy) 12.268

36 BENNETT Peter Performance Cycle Coaching 12.282

31 AYRE Kenny City of Edinburgh RC 12.408

109 St PIERRE Richard Brixton Cycles 12.540

20 SKERIK Martin Dukla Bratislava (Slovakia) 12.578

13 BARBIERI Tommaso Pedale Agratese (Italy) 12.632

15 PRATI Andrea Pedale Agratese (Italy) 12.650

18 VEEN Michal Amsterdam (Holland) 12.667

19 ROHON Michal Dukla Bratislava (Slovakia) 12.760

68 HENDERSON Ian PMR@Toachim House 12.816

46 CARTER Ralph London Dynamo 12.950

45 BUTTERWORTH Jon-Allan Performance Cycle Coaching 12.978

44 BRIGHTWELL James Bournemouth Arrow CC 13.737

81 MARTIN Henry VC Londres 13.866

75 KE Ho LFGSS 14.423

77 LEJEUNE Eric PMR@Toachim House 15.084

97 RODMAN Glenn BC PM 15.321

1st Round Result

Heat 1

105 SKINNER Callum City of Edinburgh RC 11.737

109 St PIERRE Richard Brixton Cycles

45 BUTTERWORTH Jon-Allan Performance Cycle Coaching

Heat 2

1 FORSTEMANN Robert Germany 12.034

46 CARTER Ralph London Dynamo

31 AYRE Kenny City of Edinburgh RC

Heat 3

98 ROTHERHAM Matthew Sportcity Velo 12.48

36 BENNETT Peter Performance Cycle Coaching

68 HENDERSON Ian PMR@Toachim House

Heat 4

92 PAUL John City of Edinburgh RC 12.101

14 TOMARELLI Erik Pedale Agratese (Italy)

19 ROHON Michal Dukla Bratislava (Slovakia)

Heat 5

90 OLIVA Lewis USN Wales 11.904

26 CUNDY Jody Para-T

18 VEEN Michal Amsterdam (Holland)

Heat 6

86 MITCHELL Peter Performance Cycle Coaching 12.035

123 WILLIAMS Ieuan CC CardifF

15 PRATI Andrea Pedale Agratese (Italy)

Heat 7

32 BAKER Tom Performance Cycle Coaching 12.414

30 ANNON Miles Swinnerton Cycles/Lyme RC

13 BARBIERI Tommaso Pedale Agratese (Italy)

Heat 8

111 STOVOLD Miles Swinnerton Cycles/Lyme RC 12.154

95 RITTER Joachim Performance Cycle Coaching

20 SKERIK Martin Dukla Bratislava (Slovakia)

Repechage Result

Rep 1

95 RITTER Joachim Performance Cycle Coaching 12.192

109 St PIERRE Richard Brixton Cycles

20 SKERIK Martin Dukla Bratislava (Slovakia)

31 AYRE Kenny City of Edinburgh RC

Rep 2

30 ANNON Miles Swinnerton Cycles/Lyme RC 12.481

46 CARTER Ralph London Dynamo

15 PRATI Andrea Pedale Agratese (Italy)

68 HENDERSON Ian PMR@Toachim House

Rep 3

18 VEEN Michal Amsterdam (Holland) 12.53

36 BENNETT Peter Performance Cycle Coaching

19 ROHON Michal Dukla Bratislava (Slovakia)

123 WILLIAMS Ieuan CC Cardiff

Rep 4

26 CUNDY Jody Para-T 12.289

14 TOMARELLI Erik Pedale Agratese (Italy)

45 BUTTERWORTH Jon-Allan Performance Cycle Coaching

13 BARBIERI Tommaso Pedale Agratese (Italy)

Quarter Final Result

QF 1

105 SKINNER Callum City of Edinburgh RC 11.686

18 VEEN Michal Amsterdam (Holland)

111 STOVOLD Miles Swinnerton Cycles/Lyme RC

QF 2

1 FORSTEMANN Robert Germany 11.904

32 BAKER Tom Performance Cycle Coaching

26 CUNDY Jody Para-T

QF 3

86 MITCHELL Peter Performance Cycle Coaching 12.061

98 ROTHERHAM Matthew Sportcity Velo

30 ANNON Miles Swinnerton Cycles/Lyme RC

QF 4

92 PAUL John City of Edinburgh RC 11.855

90 OLIVA Lewis USN Wales

95 RITTER Joachim Performance Cycle Coaching

Semi Finals Result

Semi Final A

105 SKINNER Callum City of Edinburgh RC 11.359

92 PAUL John City of Edinburgh RC

Semi Final B

1 FORSTEMANN Robert Germany 11.98

86 MITCHELL Peter Performance Cycle Coaching

5th - 12th Place Ride

98 ROTHERHAM Matthew Sportcity Velo 11.91

111 STOVOLD Miles Swinnerton Cycles/Lyme RC

18 VEEN Michal Amsterdam (Holland)

30 ANNON Miles Swinnerton Cycles/Lyme RC

26 CUNDY Jody Para-T

3rd-4th Place Ride

92 PAUL John City of Edinburgh RC 12.32

86 MITCHELL Peter Performance Cycle Coaching

FINAL RIDE

1 FORSTEMANN Robert Germany 11.62

105 SKINNER Callum City of Edinburgh RC

John Dennis White Hope Sprint

1st Round Result

Heat 1

72 HOYLE Jack Performance Cycle Coaching

122 WHATMOUGH Ryan Team Terminator

98 ROTHERHAM Matthew Sportcity Velo

84 McGOVERN Christopher Catford Banks Equipe Racing

Heat 2

100 SCAMMELL Tom Performance Cycle Coaching

113 THOMAS Alistair Sportcity Velo

91 OWENS Ryan Performance Cycle Coaching

85 MITCHELL Joshua Bicester Millenium

74 HYDE William MJS Racing

Heat 3

82 MAYER Sean Swinnerton Cycles/Lyme RC

65 GLEDHILL Leon Sportcity Velo

78 LEVETON Andrew VC St Raphael

63 GETHIN Max Lyme RC

126 ZILCI Arben VC Londres

57 EDWARDS Jack Catford Equipe

FINAL

82 MAYER Sean Swinnerton Cycles/Lyme RC 12.005

65 GLEDHILL Leon Sportcity Velo

72 HOYLE Jack Performance Cycle Coaching

122 WHATMOUGH Ryan Team Terminator

100 SCAMMELL Tom Performance Cycle Coaching

113 THOMAS Alistair Sportcity Velo

Rudd Handicap

Heats

Heat 1

65 GLEDHILL Leon Sportcity Velo 55 31.546

92 PAUL John City of Edinburgh RC 5

Heat 2

131 CAPEWELL Sophie Lichfield City CC 75 31.93

15 PRATI Andrea Pedale Agratese (Italy) 25

Heat 3

90 OLIVA Lewis USN Wales 20 32.624

31 AYRE Kenny City of Edinburgh RC 10

Heat 4

105 SKINNER Callum City of Edinburgh RC 20 31.976

100 SCAMMELL Tom Performance Cycle Coaching 40

Heat 5

98 ROTHERHAM Matthew Sportcity Velo 15 31.958

32 BAKER Tom Performance Cycle Coaching 20

Heat 6

91 OWENS Ryan Performance Cycle Coaching 45 33.828

123 WILLIAMS Ieuan CC Cardiff 35

Final

105 SKINNER Callum City of Edinburgh RC 20 31.226

98 ROTHERHAM Matthew Sportcity Velo 15

92 PAUL John City of Edinburgh RC 5

123 WILLIAMS Ieuan CC Cardiff 35

Ed Taylor Points Race

20 15 10 5 F

5 4 79 24 24 4

3 21 5 124 10 24

2 24 41 54 124 59

1 70 10 25 54 10

24 SCULLY Tom 15 pts

4 KALZ Marcel 10 pts

10 CAZZARO Manuel 5 pts

124 WISE Alex 5 pts

21 TENNANT Andy 3 pts

54 CROMBIE Wayne 3 pts

5 LAMPATER Leif 3 pts

41 BRADBURY Stephen 2 pts

25 WITMITZ Sam 1 pt

70 HILL Dominic 1 pt

Neovite Keirin

Heat 1

1 FORSTEMANN Robert Germany 12.163

30 ANNON Miles Swinnerton Cycles/Lyme RC

Heat 2

98 ROTHERHAM Matthew Sportcity Velo 11.919

105 SKINNER Callum City of Edinburgh RC

Heat 3

92 PAUL John City of Edinburgh RC 12.206

122 WHATMOUGH Ryan Team Terminator

Heat 4

26 CUNDY Jody Para-T 12.506

109 St PIERRE Richard Brixton Cycles

Heat 5

111 STOVOLD Miles Swinnerton Cycles/Lyme RC 11.916

86 MITCHELL Peter Performance Cycle Coaching

Final

105 SKINNER Callum City of Edinburgh RC 11.548

92 PAUL John City of Edinburgh RC

1 FORSTEMANN Robert Germany

122 WHATMOUGH Ryan Team Terminator

98 ROTHERHAM Matthew Sportcity Velo

26 CUNDY Jody Para-T

86 MITCHELL Peter Performance Cycle Coaching

109 St PIERRE Richard Brixton Cycles

30 ANNON Miles Swinnerton Cycles/Lyme RC

111 STOVOLD Miles Swinnerton Cycles/Lyme RC

Ron Becket Scratch Race

99 ROTHERHAM Thomas Sportcity Velo

118 WATKINS Philip 34 Nomads Gem Hygiene

37 BETTIS Stuart Southdowns Bikes

107 SORBA Stephen Dulwich Paragon CC

85 MITCHELL Joshua Bicester Millenium

116 USHER Martin Time RT

11mins 37secs

Golden Wheel 20kms Scratch Race

24 SCULLY Tom Team Raleigh

98 ROTHERHAM Matthew Sportcity Velo

21 TENNANT Andy Madison Genysis

4 KALZ Marcel Rudy Project (Germany)

10 CAZZARO Manuel Sud Tirol 2000 (Italy)

59 EDGAR Ross BC

26mins 16secs

BPA Motorpaced GP

71 HOLLAND-LEADER James paced by Uwe SMIT (NED)

9 CLERE Emilien paced by Alain GAUDILLAT (FRA)

17 KONJIN Richard paced by Dick De HAAS (NED)

79 LEWIS Symon paced by Andre De RAET (BEL)

6 BICKEL Robert paced by Peter BAUERLIN (GER)

20mins 01secs

De Ver Cycles Womens Sprint

1st Round Result

Heat 1

137 KHAN Dannielle Solihull CC 13.972

134 DENTUS Abbie Team De Ver Cycles

147 TOWERS Emma Twickenham CC

Heat 2

136 JAMES Rachel Abergavenny CC 13.254

128 BLOUNT Hannah Derby Mercury

140 PINDER Lesley Elite Cycling

Heat 3

143 SCOTT Helen Performance Cycle Coaching 14.296

133 COSTER Ellie Bush Healthcare

142 RAILTON Anna Team ASL360

Heat 4

129 BLOUNT Rosie Derby Mercury 13.487

131 CAPEWELL Sophie Lichfield City CC

132 CHEESMAN Laura Prestige Velo

139 KUKKONEN Jenni Performance Cycle Coaching

Semi Final A

137 KHAN Dannielle Solihull CC 13.068

133 COSTER Ellie Bush Healthcare

129 BLOUNT Rosie Derby Mercury

128 BLOUNT Hannah Derby Mercury

Semi Final B

136 JAMES Rachel Abergavenny CC 13.41

131 CAPEWELL Sophie Lichfield City CC

143 SCOTT Helen Performance Cycle Coaching

134 DENTUS Abbie Team De Ver Cycles

Final

137 KHAN Dannielle Solihull CC 12.995

131 CAPEWELL Sophie Lichfield City CC

136 JAMES Rachel Abergavenny CC

133 COSTER Ellie Bush Healthcare

De Ver Cycles Womens Keirin

Heat 1

136 JAMES Rachel Abergavenny CC 14.029

133 COSTER Ellie Bush Healthcare

143 SCOTT Helen Performance Cycle Coaching

132 CHEESMAN Laura Prestige Velo

142 RAILTON Anna Team ASL360

140 PINDER Lesley Elite Cycling

138 KUCZAJ Wiesia Team MuleBar Girl

Heat 2

137 KHAN Dannielle Solihull CC 13.447

129 BLOUNT Rosie Derby Mercury

128 BLOUNT Hannah Derby Mercury

131 CAPEWELL Sophie Lichfield City CC

130 BROOK Sarah Team MuleBar Girl

147 TOWERS Emma Twickenham CC

145 STEFANO Maria VC Londres

Final

137 KHAN Dannielle Solihull CC 13.088

129 BLOUNT Rosie Derby Mercury

136 JAMES Rachel Abergavenny CC

143 SCOTT Helen Performance Cycle Coaching

133 COSTER Ellie Bush Healthcare

128 BLOUNT Hannah Derby Mercury

Scratch Race

133 COSTER Ellie Bush Healthcare

128 BLOUNT Hannah Derby Mercury

129 BLOUNT Rosie Derby Mercury

142 RAILTON Anna Team ASL360

132 CHEESMAN Laura Prestige Velo

134 DENTUS Abbie Team De Ver Cycles

10mins 38secs

Please credit www.britishcycling.org.uk and link back if you use any of our race results.


British Cycling would like to thank the organising team, officials and everyone else who helped promote this event. Our sport could not exist without the hundreds of people, many of them unpaid volunteers, who put in many hours of hard work running events, activities and clubs.