Track World Cup Glasgow Member Access

Track: Latest from Day 6 of the National Junior and Youth Track Championships

Navigation:
Home » Track cycling

The Under 14 Girls Omnium kicked off the final day of competition at the National Youth and Junior Track Championships – and the Omnium kicked off with the Individual Pursuit. Charlotte Broughton of Leicestershire Road Club – who was injured in a crash en route to the Under 16 Points Race title – withdrew from the event, leaving Sophie Capewell of Lichfield City – Under 16 Sprint Gold medallist – the clear favourite for the event.

Under 14 Girls Omnium

It was Jessica Roberts of Towy Wheelers, however, who led after the first event – clocking 2:03.311 to take the single point towards the overall result. Ominously – in what, on paper, was her weakest event – Capewell was only a just over a second back, in second place, and just a point behind. Eleanor Dickinson of Beacon Wheelers took third, just four tenths off Capewell’s time.

Those positions seeded the riders for the mammoth Sprint competition and, with all three winning their First and Second Round matches, they found themselves contesting the 1st to 4th place Final – along with Sophie Williams of Cardiff JIF.

And it was Williams who helped shuffle the pack going in to the third event – taking second behind Capewell and ahead of Dickinson and Roberts. That left Capewell in the lead on 3 points with Roberts on 5, Dickinson on 6 and Williams on 7.

So it was still all to play for in the penultimate event, the Scratch Race and, inevitably, it came down to a bunch sprint and it was the top four in the overall that took the top 4 places in the Scratch – with Roberts taking the win, Capewell second, Williams third and Dickinson fourth. Capewell maintained her overall lead on 5 points, with Roberts on 6 and Dickinson and Williams on 10.

Into the final 500m and although Capewell would win provided she came at least 4th and ahead of Roberts – she needed to win to be absolutely sure. In the penultimate heat, Dickinson edged out Williams to ensure that she would take at least a Bronze and Capewell clocked 38.584 to Roberts’ 39.218 to ensure she took the Gold.

Afterwards, Capewell spoke to British Cycling about her successful week at the National Cycling Centre – and the long day she’d just faced. “I was a bit tired at the start anyway – it’s been a busy week. It went alright… I don’t like pursuits anyway, so I was pretty pleased with my second – because I struggle a bit. And the Sprint I was very happy with.”

“I had to do well in the Sprint because it seeds you for the Sprint. I was a bit disappointed that I didn’t win the Scratch – I was quite upset. But it all worked out.”

Result
1 Sophie Capewell Lichfield City CC 38.584
2 Jessica Roberts Towy Riders 39.218
3 Eleanor Dickinson Beacon Wheelers 39.559
4 Sophie Williams Cardiff JIF 40.041

Overall
GOLD Sophie Capewell Lichfield City CC 6
SILVER Jessica Roberts Towy Riders 8
BRONZE Eleanor Dickinson Beacon Wheelers 13

4 Sophie Williams Cardiff JIF 14
5 Bethany Maunders Cardiff JIF 21
6 Rebecca Morley Beacon Wheelers 29
7 Henretta Colborne Beacon Wheelers 29
8 Charlotte Cole-Hossain VC Londres 31
9 Megan Chard Bush Healthcare CRT 36
10 Lulu Bartlett Edinburgh Racers 41
11 Lauren Murphy Team Milton Keynes 42
12 Emma Borthwick Edinburgh RC 46
13 Georgie Hopkins VC Londres 51
14 Joni Wildman Nottingham Clarion CC 53
15 Tara Ferguson Tm Royal London 360 IoM 60

1500m Individual Pursuit
1 Jessica Roberts Towy Riders 2.03.311
2 Sophie Capewell Lichfield City CC 2.04.451
3 Eleanor Dickinson Beacon Wheelers 2.04.896
4 Henretta Colborne Beacon Wheelers 2.08.760
5 Sophie Williams Cardiff JIF 2.09.418
6 Bethany Maunders Cardiff JIF 2.10.675
7 Charlotte Cole-Hossain VC Londres 2.10.939
8 Lulu Bartlett Edinburgh Racers 2.11.849
9 Megan Chard Bush Healthcare CRT 2.12.931
10 Rebecca Morley Beacon Wheelers 2.14.241
11 Emma Borthwick Edinburgh RC 2.15.029
12 Lauren Murphy Team Milton Keynes 2.16.745
13 Georgie Hopkins VC Londres 2.18.526
14 Joni Wildman Nottingham Clarion CC 2.19.374
15 Tara Ferguson Tm Royal London 360 IoM 2.30.159

Sprint
First Round
1 Jessica Roberts Towy Riders
2 Lulu Bartlett Edinburgh Racers
3 Lauren Murphy Team Milton Keynes

1 Sophie Capewell Lichfield City CC
2 Charlotte Cole-Hossain VC Londres
3 Emma Borthwick Edinburgh RC
4 Tara Ferguson Tm Royal London 360 IoM

1 Eleanor Dickinson Beacon Wheelers
2 Rebecca Morley Beacon Wheelers
3 Bethany Maunders Cardiff JIF
4 Joni Wildman Nottingham Clarion CC

1 Sophie Williams Cardiff JIF
2 Megan Chard Bush Healthcare CRT
3 Henretta Colborne Beacon Wheelers
4 Georgie Hopkins VC Londres

Repechages
1 Lauren Murphy Team Milton Keynes
2 Henretta Colborne Beacon Wheelers
3 Joni Wildman Nottingham Clarion CC
4 Tara Ferguson Tm Royal London 360 IoM

1 Bethany Maunders Cardiff JIF
2 Emma Borthwick Edinburgh RC
3 Georgie Hopkins VC Londres

Semi Finals
1 Jessica Roberts Towy Riders
2 Megan Chard Bush Healthcare CRT
3 Emma Borthwick Edinburgh RC

1 Sophie Capewell Lichfield City CC
2 Rebecca Morley Beacon Wheelers
3 Henretta Colborne Beacon Wheelers

1 Eleanor Dickinson Beacon Wheelers
2 Bethany Maunders Cardiff JIF
3 Charlotte Cole-Hossain VC Londres

1 Sophie Williams Cardiff JIF
2 Lauren Murphy Team Milton Keynes
3 Lulu Bartlett Edinburgh Racers

Finals
13th - 16
13 Joni Wildman Nottingham Clarion CC
14 Georgie Hopkins VC Londres
15 Tara Ferguson Tm Royal London 360 IoM

Finals 9th - 12th
9 Charlotte Cole-Hossain VC Londres
10 Henretta Colborne Beacon Wheelers
11 Lulu Bartlett Edinburgh Racers
12 Emma Borthwick Edinburgh RC

Finals 5th - 8th
5 Bethany Maunders Cardiff JIF
6 Rebecca Morley Beacon Wheelers
7 Lauren Murphy Team Milton Keynes
8 Megan Chard Bush Healthcare CRT

Finals 1st - 4th
1 Sophie Capewell Lichfield City CC
2 Sophie Williams Cardiff JIF
3 Eleanor Dickinson Beacon Wheelers
4 Jessica Roberts Towy Riders

Scratch Race
1 Jessica Roberts Towy Riders
2 Sophie Capewell Lichfield City CC
3 Sophie Williams Cardiff JIF
4 Eleanor Dickinson Beacon Wheelers
5 Bethany Maunders Cardiff JIF
6 Henretta Colborne Beacon Wheelers
7 Rebecca Morley Beacon Wheelers
8 Charlotte Cole-Hossain VC Londres
9 Megan Chard Bush Healthcare CRT
10 Georgie Hopkins VC Londres
11 Tara Ferguson Tm Royal London 360 IoM
12 Emma Borthwick Edinburgh RC
13 Joni Wildman Nottingham Clarion CC
14 Lulu Bartlett Edinburgh Racers
15 Lauren Murphy Team Milton Keynes

500m Time Trial
1 Sophie Capewell Lichfield City CC 38.584
2 Jessica Roberts Towy Riders 39.218
3 Eleanor Dickinson Beacon Wheelers 39.559
4 Sophie Williams Cardiff JIF 40.041
5 Bethany Maunders Cardiff JIF 42.247
6 Rebecca Morley Beacon Wheelers 42.602
7 Charlotte Cole-Hossain VC Londres 42.614
8 Lulu Bartlett Edinburgh Racers 43.129
9 Henretta Colborne Beacon Wheelers 43.153
10 Megan Chard Bush Healthcare CRT 43.301
11 Emma Borthwick Edinburgh RC 43.863
12 Lauren Murphy Team Milton Keynes 44.134
13 Joni Wildman Nottingham Clarion CC 45.363
14 Georgie Hopkins VC Londres 45.505
15 Tara Ferguson Tm Royal London 360 IoM 47.486

Under 14 Boys Omnium

The Boys event follows exactly the same format as the Girls, but with an entry of 36 riders there were a lot of Sprint heats and two Scratch Race heats. But we’re getting ahead of ourselves. The event opened with the Individual Pursuit and it was Rhys Britton of Cardiff Jif who set the early pace and led for most of the competition with a time of 1:57.930. Reece Wood of Aire Valley topped that with a 1:56.837 towards the end of the session, with Welwyn Wheelers’ Jack Plumley slotting in between them with a 1:57.531.

Wood and Britton progressed through all the stages of the Sprint Competition to reach the Final – which Britton won from Wood with Max Bergin of VC Londres third and Matthias Barnet of Edinburgh RC fourth. Plumley lost out to Bergin in his Semi Final and had to be content with winning the 5th to 8th Final. That left Wood on three points, Britton on four and Plumley on seven.

The size of the field provides a twist in the Scratch race with two heats being run – one for 1st, 3rd, 5th and so on and one for 2nd, 4th, 6th etc. Each race scores normal Omnium points, so with two riders scoring one point, there is a chance for riders to score a point less than they might otherwise have done. Plumley won the first heat – ahead of Wood, while Tomos Owens of Brooks Cycles beat Bergin and Britton in to second and third places in the second. That left Plumley on eight points, some way behind Wood on five and just behind Britton on seven.

Silver looked within Plumley’s reach, but he’s have to put in a phenomenal performance in the final 500m Time Trial. In the penultimate heat he clocked 37.941 – the first rider to go under 38 seconds – and moved in to the lead ahead of Bergin on 38.018 and Charlie Nolan of Eastlands Velo on 38.152. If Britton clocked a slower time, they’d be tied on points and Plumley would take the Silver based on their relative finishing positions in the final event. Britton’s time of 38.345 was only good enough for fourth place – but it was faster than Wood, who clocked 38.939 to finish 5th. The left Britton with the Bronze medal on 11 points with Wood on 10 and Plumley on 9. The Welwyn Wheelers rider had leapfrogged both his rivals by winning the final event to take the Gold.

Plumley was delighted, after a long day of competition. “That was hard. I went in [to the 500m] thinking if I beat Rhys Britton by one place I could get Silver. I never – for one moment – thought I could get Gold. Afterwards I saw that Reece Wood had got fifth and I didn’t know what to do! I didn’t think I’d won, but I know it must be close.

How did the rest of the day go? “Every race went well except for one of the heats – I got paired with a really quick person [Max Bergin of VC Londres] and I thought I wouldn’t win. I ended up getting in the second final, so I wasn’t happy about that. But the rest of it was good. My favourite race was probably the Scratch Race, because I won by about a bike length – or maybe even more.”

Result:
GOLD Jack Plumley Welwyn Wheelers CC 9
SILVER Reece Wood Aire Valley RT 10
BRONZE Rhys Britton Cardiff JIF 11

4 Max Bergin VC Londres 14
5 Tomos Owens Brooks Cycles 23
6 Oliver Peckover Nottingham Clarion CC 27
7 Matthew Draper Tm Royal London 360 IoM 27
8 Fred Wright VC Londres 31
9 Thomas Humphrey Eastlands Velo 37
10 James Helsby Eastlands Velo 37
11 Jake Dobson Newcastle Phoenix CC 41
12 Charlie Nolan Eastlands Velo 42
13 Etienne Georgi Giant CC 51
14 Jamie Ridehalgh Airedale Chemical RT 53
15 Matthias Barnet Edinburgh RC 54
16 Frank Longstaff Colchester Rovers CC 55
17 Samuel Oliver Palmer Park Velo RT 59
18 Harry Yates Lichfield City CC 64
19 Scott Pearce Newport Youth Velo CC 65
20 Mitchell Powell Chelmer CC 67
21 James Tillett Cardiff JIF 73
22 James Farrington Eastlands Velo 81
23 James Ambrose-Parish Lee Valley Youth CC 81
24 Jamie Hutchinson I-Team CC 83
25 Michael Collantine Eastlands Velo 86
26 Ewan Grivell-Mellor Mid Shropshire Wheelers 88
27 Halley Woods Eastlands Velo 91
28 Luke Cheetham Eastlands Velo 94
29 Samuel Tillett Cardiff JIF 96
30 Benjamin Hardwick Wolverhampton Wheelers 99
31 Dan O'Halloran Eastlands Velo 100
32 Charlie Cooper I-Team CC 114
33 Tyla Loftus Beacon Wheelers 118
34 James Saunders I-Team CC 119
35 Aaron Preston Cleveland Wheelers CC 120
36 Alex Yates Solihull CC 120

1500m Individual Pursuit
1 Reece Wood Aire Valley RT 1.56.837
2 Jack Plumley Welwyn Wheelers CC 1.57.531
3 Rhys Britton Cardiff JIF 1.57.930
4 Oliver Peckover Nottingham Clarion CC 1.58.509
5 Matthew Draper Tm Royal London 360 IoM 1.58.985
6 Etienne Georgi Giant CC 1.59.289
7 Max Bergin VC Londres 1.59.415
8 Matthias Barnet Edinburgh RC 2.02.443
9 Fred Wright VC Londres 2.02.573
10 Charlie Nolan Eastlands Velo 2.02.731
11 Jake Dobson Newcastle Phoenix CC 2.02.828
12 Tomos Owens Brooks Cycles 2.02.982
13 Jamie Ridehalgh Airedale Chemical RT 2.03.560
14 James Helsby Eastlands Velo 2.05.451
15 Thomas Humphrey Eastlands Velo 2.05.714
16 Samuel Oliver Palmer Park Velo RT 2.06.332
17 Harry Yates Lichfield City CC 2.06.567
18 Jamie Hutchinson I-Team CC 2.07.503
19 Scott Pearce Newport Youth Velo CC 2.07.517
20 James Tillett Cardiff JIF 2.08.507
21 Mitchell Powell Chelmer CC 2.08.529
22 Ewan Grivell-Mellor Mid Shropshire Wheelers 2.08.619
23 James Farrington Eastlands Velo 2.08.828
24 Halley Woods Eastlands Velo 2.09.866
25 Frank Longstaff Colchester Rovers CC 2.10.706
26 Michael Collantine Eastlands Velo 2.10.720
27 Dan O'Halloran Eastlands Velo 2.10.852
28 James Ambrose-Parish Lee Valley Youth CC 2.11.711
29 Samuel Tillett Cardiff JIF 2.11.744
30 Luke Cheetham Eastlands Velo 2.14.801
31 Tyla Loftus Beacon Wheelers 2.16.654
32 Charlie Cooper I-Team CC 2.19.558
33 Alex Yates Solihull CC 2.20.096
34 Aaron Preston Cleveland Wheelers CC 2.20.996
35 James Saunders I-Team CC 2.26.913
36 * Benjamin Hardwick Wolverhampton Wheelers
* Relegated gear check failure

Sprint
First Round
1 Reece Wood Aire Valley RT
2 Samuel Oliver Palmer Park Velo RT
3 Halley Woods Eastlands Velo
4 Charlie Cooper I-Team CC

1 Jack Plumley Welwyn Wheelers CC
2 Thomas Humphrey Eastlands Velo
3 James Farrington Eastlands Velo
4 Tyla Loftus Beacon Wheelers

1 Rhys Britton Cardiff JIF
2 James Helsby Eastlands Velo
3 Ewan Grivell-Mellor Mid Shropshire Wheelers
4 Luke Cheetham Eastlands Velo

1 Oliver Peckover Nottingham Clarion CC
2 Jamie Ridehalgh Airedale Chemical RT
3 Mitchell Powell Chelmer CC
4 Samuel Tillett Cardiff JIF

1 Tomos Owens Brooks Cycles
2 James Ambrose-Parish Lee Valley Youth CC
3 Benjamin Hardwick Wolverhampton Wheelers
4 Matthew Draper Tm Royal London 360 IoM
5 James Tillett Cardiff JIF

1 Scott Pearce Newport Youth Velo CC
2 Etienne Georgi Giant CC
3 Jake Dobson Newcastle Phoenix CC
4 Dan O'Halloran Eastlands Velo
5 James Saunders I-Team CC

1 *Max Bergin VC Londres
2 Charlie Nolan Eastlands Velo
3 Michael Collantine Eastlands Velo
4 Jamie Hutchinson I-Team CC
5 Aaron Preston Cleveland Wheelers CC

1 Fred Wright VC Londres
2 *Matthias Barnet Edinburgh RC
3 Frank Longstaff Colchester Rovers CC
4 Harry Yates Lichfield City CC
5 Alex Yates Solihull CC
* Warning enter sprinters lane

Repechages
1 Matthew Draper Tm Royal London 360 IoM
2 Frank Longstaff Colchester Rovers CC
3 Samuel Tillett Cardiff JIF
4 Halley Woods Eastlands Velo
5 Aaron Preston Cleveland Wheelers CC

1 James Farrington Eastlands Velo
2 Michael Collantine Eastlands Velo
3 Luke Cheetham Eastlands Velo
4 Dan O'Halloran Eastlands Velo
5 Alex Yates Solihull CC

1 James Tillett Cardiff JIF
2 Jake Dobson Newcastle Phoenix CC
3 Jamie Hutchinson I-Team CC
4 Ewan Grivell-Mellor Mid Shropshire Wheelers
5 Tyla Loftus Beacon Wheelers

1 Mitchell Powell Chelmer CC
2 Harry Yates Lichfield City CC
3 Benjamin Hardwick Wolverhampton Wheelers
4 Charlie Cooper I-Team CC
5 James Saunders I-Team CC

Second Round
1 Reece Wood Aire Valley RT
2 Harry Yates Lichfield City CC
3 Matthias Barnet Edinburgh RC

1 Jack Plumley Welwyn Wheelers CC
2 Charlie Nolan Eastlands Velo
3 Jake Dobson Newcastle Phoenix CC

1 Rhys Britton Cardiff JIF
2 Etienne Georgi Giant CC
3 Michael Collantine Eastlands Velo

1 Oliver Peckover Nottingham Clarion CC
2 Frank Longstaff Lee Valley Youth CC
3 James Ambrose-Parish Colchester Rovers CC

1 Tomos Owens Brooks Cycles
2 Mitchell Powell Chelmer CC
3 Jamie Ridehalgh Airedale Chemical RT

1 James Helsby Eastlands Velo
2 Scott Pearce Newport Youth Velo CC
3 James Tillett Cardiff JIF

1 Max Bergin VC Londres
2 Thomas Humphrey Eastlands Velo
3 James Farrington Eastlands Velo

1 Fred Wright VC Londres
2 Matthew Draper Palmer Park Velo RT
3 Samuel Oliver Tm Royal London 360 IoM

Repechages
1 Matthew Draper Palmer Park Velo RT
2 James Ambrose-Parish Colchester Rovers CC
3 Harry Yates Lichfield City CC
4 Jamie Ridehalgh Airedale Chemical RT

1 Thomas Humphrey Eastlands Velo
2 Charlie Nolan Eastlands Velo
3 Michael Collantine Eastlands Velo
4 James Tillett Cardiff JIF

1 Jake Dobson Newcastle Phoenix CC
2 Samuel Oliver Tm Royal London 360 IoM
3 Etienne Georgi Giant CC
4 Scott Pearce Newport Youth Velo CC

1 Frank Longstaff Lee Valley Youth CC
2 Matthias Barnet Edinburgh RC
3 Mitchell Powell Chelmer CC
4 James Farrington Eastlands Velo

Semi Finals
1 Reece Wood Aire Valley RT
2 Fred Wright VC Londres
3 Frank Longstaff Lee Valley Youth CC

1 Max Bergin VC Londres
2 Jack Plumley Welwyn Wheelers CC
3 Jake Dobson Newcastle Phoenix CC

1 Rhys Britton Cardiff JIF
2 James Helsby Eastlands Velo
3 Thomas Humphrey Eastlands Velo

1 Tomos Owens Brooks Cycles
2 Matthew Draper Palmer Park Velo RT
3 Oliver Peckover Nottingham Clarion CC

Finals

33rd - 36th Place
33 Charlie Cooper I-Team CC
34 Tyla Loftus Beacon Wheelers
35 Aaron Preston Cleveland Wheelers CC
36 Alex Yates SoihullCC

29th - 32nd Place
29 Halley Woods Eastlands Velo
30 Dan O'Halloran Eastlands Velo
31 Ewan Grivell-Mellor Mid Shropshire Wheelers
32 James Saunders I-Team CC

25-28th Place
25 Benjamin Hardwick Wolverhampton Wheelers
26 Samuel Tillett Cardiff JIF
27 Luke Cheetham Eastlands Velo
28 Jamie Hutchinson I-Team CC

21-24th Place
21 Jamie Ridehalgh Airedale Chemical RT
22 James Tillett Cardiff JIF
23 Scott Pearce Newport Youth Velo CC
24 James Farrington Eastlands Velo

17th - 20th Place
17 Michael Collantine Eastlands Velo
18 *Mitchell Powell Chelmer CC
19 Harry Yates Lichfield City CC
20 Etienne Georgi Giant CC
* Rel impeding rider

13th to 16th Place
13 Charlie Nolan Eastlands Velo
14 Samuel Oliver Tm Royal London 360 IoM
15 James Ambrose-Parish Lee Valley Youth CC
16 Matthias Barnet Edinburgh RC

9th - 12th Place
9 Thomas Humphrey Eastlands Velo
10 Frank Longstaff Colchester Rovers CC
11 Jake Dobson Newcastle Phoenix CC
12 Oliver Peckover Nottingham Clarion CC

5th - 8th Place
5 Jack Plumley Welwyn Wheelers CC
6 James Helsby Eastlands Velo
7 Fred Wright VC Londres
8 Matthew Draper Palmer Park Velo RT

1st - 4th Place
1 Rhys Britton Cardiff JIF
2 Reece Wood Aire Valley RT
3 Max Bergin VC Londres
4 Tomos Owens Brooks Cycles

Scratch
Heat 1
1 Jack Plumley Welwyn Wheelers CC
2 Reece Wood Aire Valley RT
3 Matthew Draper Tm Royal London 360 IoM
4 Oliver Peckover Nottingham Clarion CC
5 Thomas Humphrey Eastlands Velo
6 Frank Longstaff Colchester Rovers CC
7 Luke Cheetham Eastlands Velo
8 James Helsby Eastlands Velo
9 Samuel Oliver Palmer Park Velo RT
10 Mitchell Powell Chelmer CC
11 Benjamin Hardwick Wolverhampton Wheelers
12 Michael Collantine Eastlands Velo
13 James Farrington Eastlands Velo
14 Halley Woods Eastlands Velo
15 James Tillett Cardiff JIF
16 Charlie Nolan Eastlands Velo
17 Tyla Loftus Beacon Wheelers
18 Aaron Preston Cleveland Wheelers CC

Heat 2
1 Tomos Owens Brooks Cycles
2 Max Bergin VC Londres
3 Rhys Britton Cardiff JIF
4 Jake Dobson Newcastle Phoenix CC
5 Fred Wright VC Londres
6 Harry Yates Lichfield City CC
7 Jamie Ridehalgh Airedale Chemical RT
8 Etienne Georgi Giant CC
9 Ewan Grivell-Mellor Mid Shropshire Wheelers
10 Scott Pearce Newport Youth Velo CC
11 Matthias Barnet Edinburgh RC
12 Samuel Tillett Cardiff JIF
14 James Ambrose-Parish Lee Valley Youth CC
14 Jamie Hutchinson I-Team CC
15 Dan O'Halloran Eastlands Velo
16 Alex Yates Solihull CC
17 Charlie Cooper I-Team CC
18 James Saunders I-Team CC

500m Team Trial
1 Jack Plumley Welwyn Wheelers CC 37.941
2 Max Bergin VC Londres 38.018
3 Charlie Nolan Eastlands Velo 38.152
4 Rhys Britton Cardiff JIF 38.345
5 Reece Wood Aire Valley RT 38.939
6 Tomos Owens Brooks Cycles 39.230
7 Oliver Peckover Nottingham Clarion CC 39.403
8 Thomas Humphrey Eastlands Velo 39.410
9 James Helsby Eastlands Velo 39.500
10 Fred Wright VC Londres 39.748
11 Matthew Draper Tm Royal London 360 IoM 39.865
12 Jamie Ridehalgh Airedale Chemical RT 40.234
13 Scott Pearce Newport Youth Velo CC 40.353
14 Frank Longstaff Colchester Rovers CC 40.606
15 Jake Dobson Newcastle Phoenix CC 40.607
16 James Tillett Cardiff JIF 40.661
17 Etienne Georgi Giant CC 40.735
18 Mitchell Powell Chelmer CC 40.873
19 Matthias Barnet Edinburgh RC 40.973
20 Samuel Oliver Palmer Park Velo RT 41.128
21 James Farrington Eastlands Velo 41.175
22 Harry Yates Lichfield City CC 41.176
23 Jamie Hutchinson I-Team CC 41.271
24 Halley Woods Eastlands Velo 41.912
25 James Ambrose-Parish Lee Valley Youth CC 41.941
26 Ewan Grivell-Mellor Mid Shropshire Wheelers 42.051
27 Benjamin Hardwick Wolverhampton Wheelers 42.258
28 Dan O'Halloran Eastlands Velo 42.572
29 Samuel Tillett Cardiff JIF 43.106
30 Luke Cheetham Eastlands Velo 43.559
31 Michael Collantine Eastlands Velo 43.705
32 Charlie Cooper I-Team CC 43.870
33 Aaron Preston Cleveland Wheelers CC 45.731
34 James Saunders I-Team CC 46.102
35 Alex Yates Solihull CC 46.341
36 Tyla Loftus Beacon Wheelers 46.574

Junior Women’s Individual Pursuit

After her gutsy performances in the Points and Scratch Races – where she’d ridden away form the field on a number of occasions, to the Silver medal in the Points – all eyes were on Edinburgh Racers’ Katie Archibald. Nobody, though – not least the Scot herself – was quite ready for the performance she put in.

Her lack of track record mean that she started in a relatively early heat, clocking a 2:30.306. She then sat and watched with the rest of us as the pre-event favourites failed to get anywhere near her. Any Hill of Abergavenny RC clocked 2:35.270; Emily Kay of Scott Contessa Epic 2:37.997 and, finally, Lucy Garner of Node 4 Giordana - 2:34.403. Not only had Archibald qualified for the Final, she’d gone four seconds faster than the World Junior Road Race Champion…

Under 16 rider Kim English – who’d clocked the fifth fastest time of 2:42.506 in the Qualifying session – riding on her own – found herself riding alone again in the 5th to 8th ride off when Louise Borthwich of Edinburgh RC withdrew. Her time of 2:43.199 was enough to secure 5th place in the final standings.

In the Bronze medal ride, Kay came from almost 2 seconds behind to take the win from Hill with a 2:36.771 – over a second quicker than she’d ridden in qualifying. But it was the Final that everyone was waiting for and Garner went off like a rocket, clocking the fastest opening kilometre on Archibald, who was pulling out laps at a steady pace. By half distance the balance had shifted and Archibald, still steady, was taking huge chunks out of Garner lap after lap.

She couldn’t quite match her qualifying pace – the gun went at 2:30.664 – but she was a fraction under five seconds under Garner’s time. She added a Gold to her Silver and, to put that time – her first indoor individual pursuit - into perspective, she was less than three seconds outside a time that would have put her in a medal ride at the Junior World Championships.

Archibald was still struggling to take it all in herself. “That was a bit of shock! Back at the start of the year the aim wasn’t to get a Gold – it was just to turn up to the Nationals, really – just to be here. The podium wasn’t really in the plans, so…

Did she know she was capable of a 2:30? “No, not a clue! The pursuits I’ve been doing have been in Women’s Omniums – with no scheduling, outdoors, with ridiculous positions – so, it’s been nowhere near 2:30.”

And what’s next for Katie Archibald? “I guess I should know – but I really don’t! The velodrome in Glasgow’s opening up and that’s just a really big drive for everyone back home – and I’m on that train as well – just can’t wait for it.”

Commonwealth Games, then? “That’s asking a bit much – but definitely Winter Track League! That’ll be the start.”

Result
GOLD Katie Archibald Edinburgh Racers 2.30.664
SILVER Lucy Garner Node 4 Giordana 2.35.512
BRONZE Emily Kay Scott Contessa Epic 2.36.771

4 Amy Hill Abergavenny RC 2.37.925
5 Kimberley English Welwyn Wheelers 2.43.199
6 Ellie Gilham VC St Raphael 2.50.146
7 Stephanie May Team Quest - The Bike Shop 2.53.196
8 Louise Borthwick Edinburgh RC DNS

Qualification
1 Katie Archibald Edinburgh Racers 2.30.306
2 Lucy Garner Node 4 Giordana 2.34.403
3 Amy Hill Abergavenny RC 2.35.270
4 Emily Kay Scott Contessa Epic 2.37.997
5 Kimberley English Welwyn Wheelers 2.42.506
6 Louise Borthwick Edinburgh RC 2.45.003
7 Ellie Gilham VC St Raphael 2.50.243
8 Stephanie May Team Quest - The Bike Shop 2.51.345
9 Sara Gent VO2 Dev Team 2.56.865

Under 16 Girls 500m Time Trial

One pair of sisters had already claimed a National Title each – Lucy and Grace Garner – earlier in the week. Now Hannah Blount of Derby Mercury had the chance to emulate her sister Rosie’s Junior 500m Time Trial title in the Under 16 event.

Megan Barker of Cardiff Ajax was the first rider to go under 40 seconds with a 38.214. Abbie Dentus of Welwyn Wheels also dipped under the mark, going second with a 39.638. Sophie Black of Team Royal London 360 Isle of Man slit them with a 38.881 before Grace Garner of RST went top in the penultimate heat with a 37.904, with her opposite number on the track, Beth Hayward of Welwyn Wheelers, taking third on 38.844.

It was all going to be down to the final heat and with Garner the only rider under 38 seconds, she was going to take some beating. Ellie Coster of Bush Healthcare CRT took 4 tenths out of Garner’s time to clock 37.522 - but that was only enough for second. Blount’s time of 37.070 was half a second quicker and was more than enough to clinch the title.

Blount spoke to British Cycling after the event and asked her how it felt to win the same event as her sister. “It feels really good. I’ve put a lot of work in, so it’s paid off at last. I was hoping for a podium – I was hoping to win… I’ve had quite a good start for quite a while, so I had the start on Ellie and Grace, but it was just holding it on the last lap – I wasn’t sure I’d be able to do that, but I’m glad I got it.”

Result:
GOLD Hannah Blount Derby Mercury RC 37.070
SILVER Ellie Coster Bush Healthcare CRT 37.522
BRONZE Grace Garner RST RT 37.904

4 Megan Barker Cardiff Ajax CC 38.213
5 Bethany Hayward Welwyn Wheelers 38.844
6 Sophie Black Tm Royal London 360 IoM 38.881
7 Abigail Dentus Welwyn Wheelers CC 39.638
8 Victoria Kinrade Tm Royal London 360 IoM 40.098
9 Emily Capewell Lichfield City CC 40.246
10 Flora Gillies Peebles CC 40.254
11 Lucy Harper Welwyn Wheelers CC 40.408
12 Amy Gornall CS Pendle 40.416
13 Sallie Birchall Lyme RC 40.557
14 Angela Eggleton Halesowen A & CC 40.627
15 Elizabeth Holden Tm Royal London 360 IoM 41.100
16 Naomi Johnston Clifton CC 41.178
17 Megan Lewis Palmer Park Velo RT 42.356
18 Phoebe Ferguson Tm Royal London 360 IoM 43.966
19 Grace Lodge Solihull CC 47.265

Junior Men’s Points Race

The Junior Men’s Points Race was probably the most exciting race of the week. In the early stages it looked as though the Champion System team had hatched a plot to take all three steps on the podium and, towards the end, it looked like they might have to settle for just the Bronze.

James Shaw of Forme Bikes took the opening sprint from Chris Lawless and Jacob Ragan of Champion System and Oliver Wood of Sportscover Altura RT. Lawless took the second, ahead of Mark Stewart of Spokes RT, Ragan and Shaw – Lawless leading on 8 from Shaw on 6.

Then it was Chris Latham’s turn to take Sprint three from Sam Lowe of Hargroves Cycles, Wood and Ragan. Ragan took Sprint 4 with Lowe’s team mate Luc Hall taking Sprint 5. Latham then took two sprints in a row and it looked like the Individual Pursuit Gold medallist had it in the bag. But Under 16 Points Race Champion Tristan Robbins had other ideas. He got away with 45 laps to go, in company with Hall, and took the next sprint. Hall faded but Robbins didn’t – he took the next two as well. That left Latham and Robbins tied on 15 points with just one sprint to go.

Latham wasn’t finished, though, and took the last sprint ahead of Lowe and Robbins. That was enough to clinch the Gold and left Lowe and Robbins tied on points, with Lowe taking the Silver on finishing order on the last lap. Disappointment for the Under 16 rider, but still a fantastic performance against riders of this calibre.

Afterwards, Latham was still buzzing after his second title of the week. “It’s good. I’ve not won one before, so to win two is a bit of a dream.”

And another close race… “Yeah, definitely. I thought it was over about half way through, to be honest. I went full gas for a couple of Sprints early and then started dropping points. And near the end when that younger lad (Tristan Robbins) had the same points and he was half a lap in front but it all panned out well and I just had to win the last sprint.”

Was the plan to get all three Champion System riders on the podium? “It would be good to get all three of us on there – but the other two got in the way!”

Result
GOLD Christopher Latham Champion System 20
SILVER Samuel Lowe Hargroves Cycles 17
BRONZE Tristan Robbins Cardiff JIF 17

4 Jacob Ragan Champion System 14
5 Chris Lawless Champion System 12
6 Luc Hall Team Shinybikes.com 10
7 Fabio Close Velocity RT 6
8 Andrew Leigh Velocity RT 5
9 James Shaw Forme Bikes UK 4
10 Zachery May Cardiff JIF 4
11 Mark Stewart Spokes RT 3
12 Charlie Tanfield Velo29 Cycling Team 2
13 Callum Ferguson Halesowen A & CC 2
14 Ben Chapman Team Corley Cycles 2
15 Alan Trolove West Suffolk Wheelers 2
16 Andy Shackel VC St Raphael 0
17 Oliver Wood Sportscover Altura RT -16
DNF Tom Arnstein Spokes RT
DNF Angus Gillies TheBicycleWorks.com
DNF Adam Lewis Wolverhampton Wheelers
DNF William Macke AW Cycles
DNF Harry Tanfield Teamwallis CHH RT
DNF Owen Thomas Mnd cycles/ kinetica
DNF William Thomas Velocity RT