Track World Cup Glasgow Member Access

2012 National Youth & Junior Track Championships day 4

Navigation:
Home » Track cycling

The fourth day of competition in the velodrome was a relatively short session, but saw four titles decided – the Under 16 Girls and Junior Women’s Scratch Races, the Under 16 Boys 500m Time Trial and the Junior Men’s Keirin.

Under 16 Boys 500m Time Trial

Under 16 Sprint Bronze medallist Thomas Scammell of Newport Velo set the early pace in the 500m Time Trial, clocking 35.456, but his time was soon eclipsed by the Sprint Gold medallist Jack Hoyle of Team Terminator who stormed round in 34.726 seconds.

BBM Revolution’s Leon Gledhill went two better than he did in the Sprint, splitting Hoyle and Scammell with a 35.257. Seven riders went under 36 seconds, but only one went under 35. Hoyle took the Gold, Gledhill the Silver and Scammell collected another Bronze.

Hoyle was delighted with his second national title of the week. “I knew going in to it that I could do a good time and I just got really angry at it and went really hard. I haven’t done a timed 500 all year but I knew I was feeling strong. I didn’t know what time I could do, but I knew I was in with a chance.”

Hoyle’s coach Lee Povey was delighted, too. In the last six years he’s coached youth riders to six national titles – and half of them have been in the 500m Time Trial.

GOLD Jack Hoyle Team Terminator 34.726
SILVER Leon Gledhill BBM Revolution CC 35.257
BRONZE Thomas Scammell Newport Youth Velo CC 35.456

4 Sean McGovern Sport City Velo 35.723
5 Louis Magnani Prestige Velo Club 35.804
6 Thomas Rotherham Sport City Velo 35.853
7 Jacob Kelly Lichfield City CC 35.909
8 Joel Partington Sports City Velo 36.014
9 Andrew Bradshaw VC Londres 36.057
10 Ben Chapman Team Corley Cycles 36.133
11 Jack Payne Sport City Velo 36.208
12 Joseph Truman I-Team CC 36.248
13 Joe Evans Velocity RT 36.299
14 Tristan Robbins Cardiff JIF 36.301
15 Charlie Tanfield Velo29 Cycling Team 36.326
16 Joseph Fry Welwyn Wheelers CC 36.448
17 Oliver Moors Prestige Velo Club 36.897
18 Henry Dawson Prestige Velo Club 37.188
19 Matthew Gibson Warrington RC 37.238
20 David Couch Private Member South 37.240
21 Sam Ross Beacon Wheelers 37.430
22 Oliver Plumley Welwyn Wheelers CC 37.464
23 George Moore I-Team CC 37.560
24 James Ireson Wolverhampton Wheelers 37.609
25 Harry Crew Derby Mercury RC 37.775
26 Thomas Saunders I-Team CC 37.792
27 Tom Sefton Palmer Park Velo RT 37.821
28 Ryan Phillips Wolverhampton Wheelers 38.112
29 Chris Dowling Eastlands Velo 38.112
30 Joshua Dunham Team Swift 38.205
31 Harris Redgrove Sport City Velo 38.230
32 Jake Thomas Bristol Cycling Dev Sqd 38.308
33 Mark Jacobs VC Jubilee 38.752
34 Kieran Senior Eastlands Velo 39.429
35 Benjamin Manfield Wolverhampton Wheelers 39.463
36 Anthony Anderson Kingston Wheelers CC 39.556

Junior Men’s Keirin

Day three’s call for riders to sign up for the Keirin had a positive effect and the crowd was treated to four heats in the first round. Cameron Howard of Spirit Racing – who was beaten in the Junior Sprint Bronze medal ride – stamped his authority on the first heat, coming round Sprint Gold medallist Sean Mayer of Swinnerton Cycles to take the win – with both riders progressing to the Second Round.

Matt Rotherham of Sportcity Velo – who only returned from the Junior World Championships in New Zealand on Tuesday – took the second heat from TheBicycleWorks.com’s Angus Gillies while his brother and team mate Tom took heat three ahead of Sassan Emadi of Tunstall Wheelers.

If Howard’s win in Heat 1 was a slight surprise given his – and Mayer’s – form in the Sprints, Heat 4 was even more of an upset with that man Hoyle – riding up in the Junior competition – dominating the heat to finish ahead of Junior Sprint Silver medallist Andrew Leveton of VC St Raphael.

Joseph Truman of i-Team, Harrison Fielding of Poole Wheelers, William Hyde of Lichfield City and Sean McGovern of Sportcity Velo progressed through the Repechages.

In the first of the Second Round heats, First Round winners Hoyle and Howard took the first two places with McGovern, who’d progressed by virtue of a second place in the reps, took the three Final berths. In the second, Mayer looked back to his best, leading home the Rotherham brothers – Matt followed by Tom - to round out the Final draw.

The Final looked like a battle between Mayer, Rotherham, Howard and Hoyle but Mayer never really featured. Rotherham certainly did, dominating the last two laps to win from the front with Hoyle taking an impressive Silver and Howard the Bronze.

The Minor Final saw Leveton clinch 7th place from Hyde, Fielding and Truman.

Speaking to British Cycling after the race, Rotherham reflected on his recent trip to New Zealand for the Junior Worlds – where he placed 6th in the Sprint, 7th in the Kilo and just missed out on the Second Round of the Keirin competition - and on today’s Keirin “I’d prepared all year for the Worlds, but I went out there and various elements made it quite tough for me – and I didn’t get the results that I’d been hoping for, so there was an element of disappoint there. But looking back, I know where I can move forward from here.

“It was nice today because I’ve come back and there’s a little bit of travelling in my legs – it’s quite a long flight – it was good to get out there and brush the cobwebs away a little bit. That final felt a pretty good ride.”

So everything went to plan? “Yeah, I think so. The Semi-Final was a little bit… not worrying, but I had to take a step back and think about how I was going to win it. But it was good to get out there and show what I can do.”

First Round
1 Cameron Howard Spirit RT
2 Sean Mayer Swinnerton Cycles
3 Joseph Truman I-Team CC
4 Thomas Saunders I-Team CC
5 Andrew Bradshaw VC Londres

1 Matthew Rotherham Sport City Velo
2 Angus Gillies TheBicycleWorks.com
3 Sean McGovern Sport City Velo
4 Harrison Fielding Poole Wheelers
5 J Cole-Hossain VC Londres

1 Thomas Rotherham Sport City Velo
2 Sassan Emadi Tunstall Wheelers CC
3 Thomas Scammell Newport Youth Velo CC
4 Henry Dawson Prestige Velo Club
5 Edward Goater CC Ashwell (CCA)

1 Jack Hoyle Team Terminator
2 Andrew Leveton VC St. Raphael
3 Timothy Ryan Cardiff JIF
4 Mark Stewart Spokes RT
5 William Hyde* Lichfield City CC

Repechages
1 Joseph Truman I-Team CC
2 Harrison Fielding Poole Wheelers
3 Timothy Ryan Cardiff JIF
4 Andrew Bradshaw VC Londres
5 Henry Dawson * Rel Prestige Velo Club

1 William Hyde Lichfield City CC
2 Sean McGovern Sport City Velo
3 Thomas Scammell Newport Youth Velo CC
4 Edward Goater CC Ashwell (CCA)
5 Thomas Saunders I-Team CC
6 J Cole-Hossain VC Londres
DNS 240 Mark Stewart Spokes RT

Second Round
1 Jack Hoyle Team Terminator
2 Cameron Howard Spirit RT
3 Sean McGovern Sport City Velo
4 Sassan Emadi Tunstall Wheelers CC
5 Joseph Truman I-Team CC
6 Angus Gillies TheBicycleWorks.com

1 Sean Mayer Swinnerton Cycles
2 Matthew Rotherham Sport City Velo
3 Thomas Rotherham Sport City Velo
4 Andrew Leveton VC St. Raphael
5 William Hyde Lichfield City CC
6 Harrison Fielding Poole Wheelers

Finals
GOLD Matthew Rotherham Sport City Velo
SILVER Jack Hoyle Team Terminator
BRONZE Cameron Howard Spirit RT

4 Sean McGovern Sport City Velo
5 Thomas Rotherham Sport City Velo
6 Sean Mayer Swinnerton Cycles

Minor Final
7 Andrew Leveton VC St. Raphael
8 William Hyde Lichfield City CC
9 Harrison Fielding Poole Wheelers
10 Joseph Truman I-Team CC
DNS Sassan Emadi Tunstall Wheelers CC
DNS Angus Gillies TheBicycleWorks.com

Under 16 Girls Scratch

The huge field for Under 16 Girls Scratch Race – the event required heats as the entry was 10 over the track limit – was boosted by a number of Under 14 riders including Charlotte Broughton – who’d already placed 4th in both the Under 16 Sprint and Individual Pursuit.

It was the winner of the Individual Pursuit, RST’s Grace Garner, who made one of the few serious attacks in the latter stages of the race before rejoining the bunch - and it was the Bronze medallist from that event – Melissa Lowther of Aire Valley – who led out the sprint at the bell.

But it was Broughton who led on to the home straight, with Garner and – to complete the set – Individual Pursuit Silver medallist Emily Nelson of Halesowen – on her shoulder. This time the youngster wasn’t going to be denied and she held off the charging Garner to secure her first title of the week.

She was delighted, relieved and slightly surprised after the race. How did she think the race went? “It went really well! I was just determined not to come fourth! I’d had two fourths in the 2k and the Sprints yesterday – both of which were very surprising. It was my first Track Nationals where I’ve done the Under 16 races, so I was really happy with that and, to be honest, I’m not a sprinter so yesterday I was just ecstatic to come fourth – and that’s not really like me, because I’m extremely competitive, so I’ve never really been happy to be fourth!”

GOLD Charlotte Broughton Leicestershire RC
SILVER Grace Garner RST RT
BRONZE Emily Nelson Halesowen A & CC

4 Melissa Lowther Aire Valley RT
5 Bethany Hayward Welwyn Wheelers
6 Lauren O'Brien RST RT
7 Lucy Harper Welwyn Wheelers CC
8 Megan Barker Cardiff Ajax CC
9 Elizabeth Holden Tm Royal London 360 IoM
10 Ellie Coster Bush Healthcare CRT
11 Jessie Ansell Wolverhampton Wheelers
12 Paige Milward Lyme RC
13 Lucy Shaw Solihull CC
14 Victoria Kinrade Tm Royal London 360 IoM
15 Kimberley English Welwyn Wheelers CC
16 Abby-Mae Parkinson RST RT
17 Emily Haycox Cardiff Ajax CC
18 Laura Cheesman Prestige Velo Club
19 Abigail Dentus Welwyn Wheelers CC
20 Isabelle Clarke Lichfield City CC
21 Sophie Williams Cardiff JIF
22 Angela Eggleton Halesowen A & CC
23 Emily Capewell Lichfield City CC
24 Sophie Black Tm Royal London 360 IoM

Junior Women’s Scratch Race

Many of the riders admitted to not knowing much about Katie Archibald of Edinburgh Races – who animated the Junior Women’s Points Race and proceeded to do the same thing in the last third of the Scratch Race, with repeated attempts to break away from the bunch.

But the group was now much more aware of the danger posed by the young Scot – who has been a regular in the Women’s Omnium series this year – and were not going to give her the same degree of freedom that they had in the Points Race. She continued to probe right until the end when the pace kicked up and she began to slip back through the field. Like the Under 16 race before it, this one was going to go down to a bunch sprint.

It was Steph May of Team Quest that took advantage of the bunch organizing itself and took the race on with two to go. She was caught on the bell lap and it was Solihull’s Danielle Khan – Monday’s Sprint Gold medallist – who headed Node 4 Giordana’s Grace Garner – resplendent in her European Champion’s jersey – Rebecca Hunt of Scott Contessa and another sprinter, Imogen Farlie of Team Terminator over the line for the penultimate time.

On Tuesday, the two Garner sisters both won Gold; today it was Silver as Hunt’s team mate Emily Kay added the Junior title to the Under 16 crown she won 12 months earlier, pipping Garner on the line. Khan managed to hold off the endurance specialists to take the Bronze.

Kay was still buzzing a couple of hours after the race. “I knew there were some good sprinters in the bunch so I knew the sprint would be tough. I tried to go with a few attacks and then just found the wheels that I knew would be at the finish and just kept patient.

Katie Archibald was involved in many of those attacks. “Definitely. I hadn’t raced her before the Points Race and she rode a really attacking races. So I was more aware today that she would try to get away again.”

“I managed to get on terms with Lucy Garner in the last banking and then I just managed to carry my speed on coming on to the home straight. I don’t think I realised I’d won until I put my hand up after the finishing line!”

GOLD Emily Kay Scott Contessa Epic
SILVER Lucy Garner Node 4 Giordana
BRONZE Danielle Khan Solihull CC

4 Imogen Farlie Team Terminator
5 Rebecca Hunt Scott Contessa Epic
6 Alice Barnes Twenty3c.co.uk Orbea
7 Amy Hill Abergavenny RC
8 Adele Martin GB Cycles.co.uk
9 Katie Archibald Edinburgh Racers
10 Stephanie May Team Quest - The Bike Shop
11 Louise Borthwick Edinburgh RC
12 Laura Clode VC St Raphael
13 Sara Gent VO2 Dev Team
14 Sarah Crowley Cardiff Ajax CC
15 Ellie Gilham VC St Raphael

Youth Paracycling Challenge

In the run up to the UK School Games earlier this year, British Cycling initiated a youth paracycling programme for Blind Visually Impaired athletes, competing on road and track. As the Paralympics kicked off in London – and ahead of their appearance at September’s Inter Regional Track Championships - the youngsters were in action again in a challenge involving flying 200m and standing start 1km time trials.

Jack Garner and his pilot Matt Waters took the honours in the challenge – winning both events.

200m Time Trial
1 Jack Garner MB (Junior) Lincsquad & Matt Waters Junior - Pilot Retford & Dist Whls 12.300
2 Lydia Hayden FB (Youth B) Unattached & Ana Gill Junior - Pilot Heanor Clarion 13.862
3 Joseph Widdowson MB (Youth A) Unattached & Joshua Walling Junior - Pilot Leichestershire Road Club 13.889
4 Alice Hayden FB (Youth B) Unattached & Emily Thoday Junior - Pilot Matlock CC 14.548

1000m Standing Start Time Trial
1 Jack Garner MB (Junior) Lincsquad & Matt Waters Junior - Pilot Retford & Dist Whls 1.14.896
2 Joseph Widdowson MB (Youth A) Unattached & Joshua Walling Junior - Pilot Leichestershire Road Club 1.22.363
3 Lydia Hayden FB (Youth B) Unattached & Ana Gill Junior - Pilot Heanor Clarion 1.26.723
4 Alice Hayden FB (Youth B) Unattached & Emily Thoday Junior - Pilot Matlock CC 1.28.997

WATCH THE TEAM LIVE

Watch the team live