Track World Cup Glasgow Member Access

2012 National Youth & Junior Track Championships day 2

Navigation:
Home » Track cycling

The second day of competition at the National Cycling Centre saw three titles decided – the junior men’s sprint, the under 16 girls’ individual pursuit and the junior women’s points race – but kicked off with the under 16 boys’ sprint, which reached the quarter final stage, but concludes on day three.

Under 16 boys sprint

Tom Rotherham of Sportcity Velo was the early leader setting a time of 11.623 which was matched – to the thousandth of a second – by his team mate Sean McGovern. In the closing stages of the qualifying competition Leon Gledhill of BBM Revolution clocked 11.600 to knock the home team off the top of the chart but he didn’t stay there long. Jack Hoyle of Team Terminator set the fastest time in the final heat with a 11.489.

The first round matches all went to form with the seeded riders – Hoyle, Gledhill, Rotherham, McGovern, Thomas Scammell of Newport Velo, Jack Payne of Sportcity Velo, Joseph Truman of i-Team, Tristan Robbins of Cardiff JIF and Joel Partington – also of Sportcity Velo – all going through to the second round.

With Sportcity Velo qualifying 5 riders automatically, it looked like it might be the turn of Prestige Velo to dominate the Repechages with a rider in each heat. Louis Magnani and Henry Dawson won the first two heats but Oliver Moors couldn’t quite keep the run going with Ben Chapman of Corley Cycles taking the third spot in the second round.

The second round also went to form – Hoyle, Gledhill, Rotherham, McGovern, Scammell and Payne going through automatically with 7th placed Truman the first rider from the top half of the draw not to progress, missing out to 9th place qualifier Partington in his rep with 8th fastest rider Robbins taking the other Rep.

And so to the first of the match sprints and Hoyle dominated his heat with Partington, going through to the Semis in two rides – as did Rotherham in his match with Payne. The other two were closer. Robbins surprised a few people with a come-from-behind win over Gledhill in their opener, but Gledhill one two in a row to take the match. McGovern won his opener against Scammell, but the Newport Velo rider tied up the match and took the decider – much to McGovern’s frustration. He was convinced that Scammell had come out of the sprinter’s lane in the final ride; the judges weren’t.

Robbins took 5th place in the minor final from Payne, Patrington and McGovern and the Semi Final draw pitted Hoyle against Scammell and Gledhill against Rotherham.

Result

200m qualifying

1 Jack Hoyle Team Terminator 11.489
2 Leon Gledhill BBM Revolution CC 11.600
3 Thomas Rotherham Sport City Velo 11.623
4 Sean McGovern Sport City Velo 11.623
5 Thomas Scammell Newport Youth Velo CC 11.669
6 Jack Payne Sport City Velo 11.724
7 Joseph Truman I-Team CC 11.786
8 Tristan Robbins Cardiff JIF 11.852
9 Joel Partington Sports City Velo 11.926
10 Louis Magnani Prestige Velo Club 11.981
11 Andrew Bradshaw VC Londres 12.114
12 Ben Chapman Team Corley Cycles 12.154
13 Aaron Adamson Bolton Hot Wheels CC 12.162
14 Harry Crew Derby Mercury RC 12.276
15 Oliver Moors Prestige Velo Club 12.318
16 Oliver Plumley Welwyn Wheelers CC 12.454
17 Henry Dawson Prestige Velo Club 12.587
18 Harris Redgrove Sport City Velo 12.633
19 James Thompson Liverpool Mercury 12.691
20 Joshua Dunham Team Swift 12.749
21 James Ireson Wolverhampton Wheelers 12.778
22 Ryan Phillips Wolverhampton Wheelers 12.781
23 Mark Jacobs VC Jubilee 13.047
25 Oliver Peckover Nottingham Clarion CC 13.326
26 Benjamin Manfield Wolverhampton Wheelers 13.672

First Round

Jack Hoyle Team Terminator
Harris Redgrove Sport City Velo

Leon Gledhill BBM Revolution CC
Henry Dawson Prestige Velo Club

Thomas Rotherham Sport City Velo
Oliver Plumley Welwyn Wheelers CC

Sean McGovern Sport City Velo
Oliver Moors Prestige Velo Club

Thomas Scammell Newport Youth Velo CC
Harry Crew Derby Mercury RC

Jack Payne Sport City Velo
Aaron Adamson Bolton Hot Wheels CC

Joseph Truman I-Team CC
Ben Chapman Team Corley Cycles

Tristan Robbins Cardiff JIF
Andrew Bradshaw VC Londres

Joel Partington Sports City Velo
Louis Magnani Prestige Velo Club

Repchages

Louis Magnani Prestige Velo Club
Aaron Adamson Bolton Hot Wheels CC
Harris Redgrove Sport City Velo

Henry Dawson Prestige Velo Club
Andrew Bradshaw VC Londres
Harry Crew Derby Mercury RC

Ben Chapman Team Corley Cycles
Oliver Moors Prestige Velo Club
Oliver Plumley Welwyn Wheelers CC

Second round

Jack Hoyle Team Terminator
Henry Dawson Prestige Velo Club

Leon Gledhill BBM Revolution CC
Louis Magnani Prestige Velo Club

Thomas Rotherham Sport City Velo
Ben Chapman Team Corley Cycles

Sean McGovern Sport City Velo
Joel Partington Sports City Velo

Thomas Scammell Newport Youth Velo CC
Tristan Robbins Cardiff JIF

Jack Payne Sport City Velo
Joseph Truman I-Team CC

Repechages

Joel Partington Sports City Velo
Joseph Truman I-Team CC
Henry Dawson Prestige Velo Club

Tristan Robbins Cardiff JIF
Louis Magnani Prestige Velo Club
Ben Chapman Team Corley Cycles

Quarter finals

Jack Hoyle Team Terminator **
Joel Partington Sports City Velo

Leon Gledhill BBM Revolution CC **
Tristan Robbins Cardiff JIF *

Thomas Rotherham Sport City Velo **
Jack Payne Sport City Velo

Thomas Scammell Newport Youth Velo CC **
Sean McGovern Sport City Velo *

5th-8th minor final

5 Tristan Robbins Cardiff JIF
6 Jack Payne Sport City Velo
7 Joel Partington Sports City Velo
8 Sean McGovern Sport City Velo

Semi final draw

Jack Hoyle Team Terminator
Thomas Scammell Newport Youth Velo CC

Leon Gledhill BBM Revolution CC
Thomas Rotherham Sport City Velo

Junior men’s sprint

Adam Lewis of Wolverhampton Wheelers set the early mark in qualifying for the Junior Men’s Sprint with a respectable 11.700. Former BMX champion Cameron Howard of Spirit Racing shaved a bit off with an 11.629 before VC St Raphael’s Andrew Leveton took a big chunk out of Howard’s time – going top with an 11.278.

Sean Meyer of Swinnerton Cycles had the last word, though, sneaking past Leveton with an 11.219. They would be that close all day.

The first two heats went the way the qualifying times would have suggested with Mayer and Leveton cruising through. Heat 3 saw Sassan Emadi of Tunstall Wheelers – who’d pipped Howard for 3rd at the tail end of the session – beat James Peckover of Nottingham Clarion, who lost a spoke in the process.

Howard lost out to 7th fastest qualifier Ryan Whatmough of Shepherd’s Cycles and the qualifying order seemed to have been overturned again when Louis Preston of Gold Tec beat Lewis – only to be relegated for coming down on his opponent out of turn four.

In a repechage that looked like a tactical disaster, Howard found himself third as the charge developed but fought his way from the back to go through while Preston put his relegation behind him, easily winning his rep.

In a slightly strange second round, Mayer ended Preston’s progress while Leveton eliminated Lewis. Howard then won a three-up heat that saw Emadi in third place, although the Tunstall Wheelers rider then progressed to the semi-final through the repechage.

The reward for Emadi’s determination was a match-up with Mayer, who progressed to the Finals in two straight wins, leading out from the bell on both occasions. Leveton also made short work of Howard to ensure that the two fastest qualifiers contested the Final.

Emadi seemed to be getting better as the event went on and took the Bronze without the need for a decider. And the way Mayer was riding, the Gold looked like it might go as easily. And it looked as though it had – until Mayer was relegated in the second ride. Leveton forced him to go early in the decider and ran him very close but Mayer held on to claim the title.

Afterwards an exhausted but delighted Mayer spoke to British Cycling. “I wanted that so much! I knew that last ride was going to take everything out of me – but I won… I just knew I had enough distance to hold on and win it, but Andrew came very close. I’ve wanted this for a long time – and it feels great.”

Result

200m qualifying

1 Sean Mayer Swinnerton Cycles 11.219
2 Andrew Leveton VC St. Raphael 11.278
3 Sassan Emadi Tunstall Wheelers CC 11.304
4 Cameron Howard Spirit RT 11.629
5 Adam Lewis Wolverhampton Wheelers 11.700
6 Louis Preston GOLD TEC 11.781
7 Ryan Whatmough Shepherds Cycles 11.789
8 James Peckover Nottingham Clarion CC 12.058
9 Max Gethin Hafren Cycling 12.327
10 Edward Goater CC Ashwell (CCA) 12.448

First round

Sean Mayer Swinnerton Cycles
Edward Goater CC Ashwell

Andrew Leveton VC St. Raphael
Max Gethin Hafren Cycling

Sassan Emadi Tunstall Wheelers CC
James Peckover Nottingham Clarion CC

Ryan Whatmough Shepherds Cycles
Cameron Howard Spirit RT

Adam Lewis Wolverhampton Wheelers
Louis Preston GOLD TEC

Repechages
Louis Preston GOLD TEC
Max Gethin Hafren Cycling

Cameron Howard Spirit RT
James Peckover Nottingham Clarion CC
Edward Goater CC Ashwell

Second round

Sean Mayer Swinnerton Cycles
Louis Preston GOLD TEC

Andrew Leveton VC St. Raphael
Adam Lewis Wolverhampton Wheelers

Cameron Howard Spirit RT
Ryan Whatmough Shepherds Cycles
Sassan Emadi Tunstall Wheelers CC

Semi Finals
Sean Mayer Swinnerton Cycles
Sassan Emadi Tunstall Wheelers CC

Andrew Leveton VC St. Raphael
Cameron Howard Spirit RT

5th to 7th minor final

Ryan Whatmough Shepherds Cycles
Louis Preston GOLD TEC
Adam Lewis Wolverhampton Wheelers

Finals

GOLD Sean Mayer Swinnerton Cycles **
SILVER Andrew Leveton VC St. Raphael *

BRONZE Sassan Emadi Tunstall Wheelers CC **
4 Cameron Howard Spirit RT

Under 16 girls 2000m individual pursuit

With 14 heats to get through, the under 16 girls individual pursuit was split in to two groups of riders. Charlotte Broughton of Leicestershire Road Club led early on, clocking 2:35.817 and having caught Isabelle Clarke of Lichfield City CC. A 2:34.626 put Aire Valley’s Melissa Lowther top of the leaderboard for the remainder of the first session with a 2:41.156 in the last heat putting Kim English 3rd.

In the second group of riders Grace Garner of RST went fastest with a 2:33.459 and in the final heat a 2:33.354 put Emily Nelson in to the Final with her. Lowther and Broughton’s times from the first group were quick enough to see them ride off for Bronze.

In the ride for 5th to 8th, Welwyn Wheelers’ Bethany Hayward was quickest with a 2:40.815 to take 5th with Lucy Shaw of Solihull 6th and two more Welwyn Wheelers - Abbie Dentus and Kim English 7th and 8th.

Lowther took the Bronze with a 2:32.429 - a new British record. Garner was on course to beat that time in a very close Final but slipped off the pace a fraction in the last 500m to clock 2:32.609 to take the Gold. Nelson matched her lap-for-lap until the closing stages and took the Silver with a 2:35.247.

Garner was delighted with the win, telling British Cycling after the race “I was so nervous. I knew that I’d done a quick time before in training, so I knew I could be in contention for a medal, but I didn’t know what to expect. I’ve been in a situation where I could be right there, so it was quit scary. I didn’t know I could go that quick. I saw my time and I was like ‘Whoa!’ – it was faster than I expected.”

And was she aware of how close Nelson was in the final? “Yeah – I kept peeking over. But I just wanted to get it done.”

Result

Qualifying

1 Grace Garner RST RT 2.33.458
2 Emily Nelson Halesowen A & CC 2.33.553
3 Melissa Lowther Aire Valley RT 2.34.626
4 Charlotte Broughton Leicestershire RC 2.35.817

5 Bethany Hayward Welwyn Whlrs 2.37.256
6 Abigail Dentus Welwyn Wheelers CC 2.40.333
7 Lucy Shaw Solihull CC 2.40.759
8 Kimberley English Welwyn Wheelers CC 2.41.155

9 Elizabeth Holden Tm Royal London 360 IoM 2.41.260
10 Megan Barker Cardiff Ajax CC 2.41.721
11 Abby-Mae Parkinson RST RT 2.42.011
12 Lucy Harper Welwyn Wheelers CC 2.43.395
13 Amy Gornall CS Pendle 2.43.451
14 Lauren O'Brien RST RT 2.43.612
15 Sophie Black Tm Royal London 360 IoM 2.43.704
16 Victoria Kinrade Tm Royal London 360 IoM 2.44.380
17 Paige Milward Lyme RC 2.45.143
18 Emily Haycox Cardiff Ajax CC 2.46.556
19 Laura Cheesman Prestige Velo Club 2.48.728
20 Jessie Ansell Wolverhampton Wheelers 2.48.939
21 Isabelle Clarke Lichfield City CC 2.49.010
22 Sallie Birchall Lyme RC 2.51.851
23 Lulu Bartlett Edinburgh Racers 2.52.583
24 Bethany Maunders Cardiff JIF 2.56.566
25 Molly Maunders Cardiff JIF 2.57.553
26 Megan Lewis Palmer Park Velo RT 2.59.224
27 Grace Lodge Solihull CC 3.23.074

5th to 8th finals

5 Bethany Hayward Welwyn Wheelers CC 2.40.815
6 Lucy Shaw Solihull CC 2.41.321
7 Abigail Dentus Welwyn Wheelers CC 2.41.489
8 Kimberley English Welwyn Wheelers CC 2.43.313

Finals

GOLD Grace Garner RST RT 2.32.609
SILVER Emily Nelson Halesowen A & CC 2.35.247

BRONZE Melissa Lowther Aire Valley RT 2.32.429
4 Charlotte Broughton Leicestershire RC 2.36.959

Junior women’s points race

Grace Garner’s elder sister Lucy – world and national junior road race champion – was on track in the 60 lap points race and was in the points from the off. Amy Hill of Abergavenny RC took the first Sprint with Garner – riding for Node 4 Giordana – second and Emily Kay of Scott Contessa and Sara Gent of the VO2 Development Squad taking the remainder of the points.

Kay’s team mate Rebecca Hunt took Sprint Two from Hill, Kay and Garner leaving Hill at the top of the leaderboard. Then, with 38 laps to go, Katie Archibald of Edinburgh Racers went away on her own.

She was half a lap up with 30 to go and took Sprint three with Garner, Kay and Hill taking the sprint for the remaining points. Hill still led by 2 from Garner but there was no real effort to bring Archibald back.

Alice Barnes of Twenty3c.co.uk Orbea bridged the gap to Archibald and the two worked well together for a while. Archibald pipped Barnes on the line to take sprint 5 with Garner and Hill taking the rest of the points. Archibald’s hard work was paying off as she was now tied with Hill for the lead.

The race came together after Archibald took the penultimate sprint from Garner, Hill and Kay. Archibald led on 15 points with Garner and Hill tied in second on 12. All Archibald needed to do was finish third in the final sprint and the title was hers. And she was away again.

This time, though, she hadn’t quite got the timing right – or the energy left. After a courageous ride that had won her the admiration of the crowd, she buckled in the last lap and what remained of the small bunch surged past her on the run in to the line. Garner took the final sprint and with it the title. Barnes was second, from Hunt and Hill. Hill’s fourth place was enough to ensure Archibald won the silver, with the early leader having to settle for bronze.

Garner spoke to British Cycling after the race and gave some of the credit for the win to her younger sister - “Grace helped me a bit – she spurred me on after her win earlier. I didn’t know what I was expecting really. I’m really, really training for the Worlds [Road Race], so I’ve come here really to get the speed for the worlds and I didn’t know how I was going to do. My legs felt pretty good and I was happy with how I rode it – because usually I mess the points race up. But the girl who came second – she was so strong! She basically – it felt like – did 60 laps on her own! And in the last sprint I was just fighting and fighting – like a scratch race – just trying to get it.”

It isn’t often that two sisters win National titles on the same day – although it isn’t the first time for the Garners – and with Lucy riding the scratch, 500m and Pursuit and Grace the sprint, scratch, points and 500m later this week, you wouldn’t rule out another one before the end of Saturday.

Result

GOLD Lucy Garner Node 4 Giordana 17
SILVER Katie Archibald Edinburgh Racers 15
BRONZE Amy Hill Abergavenny RC 13

4 Rebecca Hunt Scott Contessa Epic 7
5 Emily Kay Scott Contessa Epic 7
6 Alice Barnes Twenty3c.co.uk Orbea 6
7 Louise Borthwick Edinburgh RC 0
8 Sara Gent VO2 Dev Team -9
9 Adele Martin GB Cycles.co.uk -10
10 Ellie Gilham VC St Raphael -10
11 Laura Clode VC St Raphael -10
DNF Stephanie May Team Quest - The Bike Shop