Track World Cup Glasgow Member Access
Report: Sprint Fest II (Swinnos Sprintfest The Revenge!)

Report: Sprint Fest II (Swinnos Sprintfest The Revenge!)

Navigation:
Home » Track cycling

Whilst the eyes of the world were focused upon the competition and competitors taking part at the London 2012 Olympic Games, we, in a far, far away corner of the realm, namely North Staffordshire, were treated to a majestic display from a host of young riders who, with a little luck and much hard work, may well find themselves being our own future Olympians.

The Aspire stadium in Newcastle under Lyme was the venue for Sprint Fest II ( Swinno's Revenge), the eagerly awaited for, sequel to Sprint Fest, and which this time comprised of sprint, Team sprint, Keirin and handicap competitions.

Under mainly clear blue skies, so untypical of our summer so far, the young riders, many of whom had travelled many long miles to take part, enjoyed a full two days of racing under the guidance of Tim Buckle and the talent program team, and west mids volunteers from British Cycling.

The amazing Mr Buckle once again showed his limitless energy and enthusiasm for the sport as he not only provided a most entertaining commentary via the P.A system but also took on the role of derny rider for each and every Keirin race as well as organising the enthusiastic band of volunteers, without whose help the day could not have happened. We did, however, pay a high price for his presence as he hungrily devoured at least six of the lollipops that were supplied by Lyme Racing Club and vigorously offered to anyone either spectating or officiating!

As with SPRINTFEST the major objective of the 2 days was to create a coached learning environment with the added extra of full blown race pressure!!!

On the track itself, not a moment of time was wasted as the races were arranged with an almost military like precision which minimised the waiting between races and, with heavy showers showing on the weather radar, made the most of the warm and dry conditions.

And what races!

All those present were treated to 2 day long displays of high quality, disciplined and fiercely competitive racing from a cast of talented young cyclists under the age of sixteen. The maturity of their racing skills and tactics very much belied their youthfulness. This class of track racing would certainly not look out of place at any competition at any velodrome worldwide, a feat that can most certainly be attributed to some excellent coaching, allied to a plethora of natural ability.

Well done to every single one of the riders. British track cycling has certainly got much to look forward to in the years to come.

When asked what he would like to express about the 2 days he replied

“Most off all I am well impressed with the blossoming of the riders over the 1 day of coaching and 2 days of racing is soooo exciting. Riders all the way through each ladder have shown progression in areas relative to their own needs at this time. The less experienced guys have shown they have gained more control and confidence on their bikes and the more experienced are expressing far deeper and subtle tactical elements to their racing. It goes without question that they have all dug in 100% and the times expressed and the physical performances we have seen show us that. TOP JOB YOU LOT!!!!

I feel that the format of ladders is mega as it allows the riders lots of chances to try new things and make mistakes and put them right after feedback. It has to be said that feedback would have not happened if the guys had not been surrounded by such a wealth of knowledge for more than 12 hours over the weekend! Having the time to become confident with adults who they do not know and then build trust and listen has enabled them to move on an amount that might have taken 3 to 6 months with just sporadic coaching input and races were default settings just keep getting hammered in. I would like to take this chance to thank every who helped pull this thing togethr and then make it happen. My Talent colleagues but those guys that gave, and give their free time not just this weekend but every week, week in and week out, without them we have no Olympic teams!!! It would be great to have a rolling credit here like at the end of a film but a guess we cannot do that but THANKS GUYS”

Prizes Team Sky and Swinnerton Cycles!!! Trek and Giro THANKS!!!!!!!

Results:

Boys 200 TT

1

24

JACK PAYNE

12.05

2

29

THOMAS SCAMMELL

12.13

3

20

SEAN McGOVERN

12.21

4

14

JACK HOYLE

12.25

5

33

DANNIELE KHAN

12.25

6

23

JOEL PARTINGTON

12.36

7

28

THOMAS ROTHERHAM

12.50

8

27

SAM ROSS

12.66

9

18

JACOB KELLY

12.70

10

21

OLIVER MOORS

12.72

11

15

JAMES IRESON

12.94

12

26

HARRIS REDGROVE

13.05

13

25

RYAN PHILLIPS

13.30

14

12

JAKE DOBSON

13.40

15

13

MATHEW DRAPER

13.64

16

22

LEWIS MULHOLLAND

13.67

17

16

MARK JACOBS

13.68

Girls 200 TT

PROMOTED

33

DANNIELE KHAN

12.25

1

8

Sophie Capewell*

13.03

2

10

ELLIE COSTER

13.37

3

1

MEGAN BOYD

13.41

4

6

CHARLOTTE BROUGHTON

13.43

5

5

SOPHIE BLACK

13.50

6

4

SALLIE BIRCHALL

13.74

7

19

VICTORIA KINRADE

13.88

8

7

EMILY CAPEWELL

13.93

9

11

ELEANOR DICKINSON

13.95

10

9

HENRIETTA COLBOURNE

14.81

11

17

Naomi Johnston

14.83

12

31

CATLLIN THOMAS

16.19

Sprint ladder final results:

Girls

Pos

Num

Name

Club

1

8

Sophie Capewell*

LICHFIELD CITY

2

10

ELLIE COSTER

BUSH HOUSE CARE CRT

       

Pos

Num

Name

Club

3

11

ELEANOR DICKINSON

BEACON WHLS

4

1

MEGAN BOYD

SPORT CITY

       

Pos

Num

Name

Club

5

6

CHARLOTTE BROUGHTON

LEICESTERSHIRE ROAD CLUB

6

5

SOPHIE BLACK

ROYAL LONDON 360

7

4

SALLIE BIRCHALL

LYME RACING CUB

8

7

EMILY CAPEWELL

LICHFIELD CITY

       

Pos

Num

Name

Club

9

19

VICTORIA KINRADE

ROYAL LONDON 360

10

9

HENRIETTA COLBOURNE

BEACON WHLS

11

17

Naomi Johnston

CLIFFTON CC

12

31

CATLLIN THOMAS

EAST BRADFORD

Boys:

Pos

Num

Name

Club

1

14

JACK HOYLE

TEAM TERMINATOR

2

24

JACK PAYNE

SPORTCITY

       

Pos

Num

Name

Club

3

33

DANNIELE KHAN

SOLIHULL CC

4

29

THOMAS SCAMMELL

NEWPORT VELO

       

Pos

Num

Name

Club

5

23

JOEL PARTINGTON

SPORTS CITY

6

18

JACOB KELLY

LICHFIELD CITY

7

20

SEAN McGOVERN

SPORTS CITY

8

28

THOMAS ROTHERHAM

SPORTS CITY

       

Pos

Num

Name

Club

9

27

SAM ROSS

BEACON WHEELERS

10

15

JAMES IRESON

WOLVERHAMPTON WHLS

11

13

MATHEW DRAPER

ROYAL LONDON 360

12

26

HARRIS REDGROVE

SPORTS CITY

       

Pos

Num

Name

Club

13

21

OLIVER MOORS

VC JUBILEE

14

25

RYAN PHILLIPS

WOLVERHAMPTON WHLS

15

12

JAKE DOBSON

NEWCASTLE PHOENIX

16

22

LEWIS MULHOLLAND

JOHNSTONE WHLS

17

16

MARK JACOBS

VC JUBILEE

Team sprint Teams boys:

boys teams

team 1

JACK PAYNE

THOMAS SCAMMELL

THOMAS ROTHERHAM

team2

JACOB KELLY

JAMES IRESON

RYAN PHILLIPS

team 3

SAM ROSS

JAKE DOBSON

MATHEW DRAPER

team 4

JACK HOYLE

JOEL PARTINGTON

OLIVER MOORS

team 5

SEAN McGOVERN

HARRIS REDGROVE

MARK JACOBS

Results 1.5 laps 600metre:

team 4

43.89

team 3

44.21

team 1

44.56

team 2

44.77

team 5

47.46

Girls team:

team 1

MEGAN BOYD

VICTORIA KINRADE

team 2

SALLIE BIRCHALL

CATLLIN THOMAS

team 3

LEWIS MULHOLLAND

Naomi Johnston

team 4

SOPHIE BLACK

HENRIETTA COLBOURNE

team 5

Sophie Capewell*

EMILY CAPEWELL

team 6

CHARLOTTE BROUGHTON

ELEANOR DICKINSON

team 7

DANNIELE KHAN

ELLIE COSTER

Results 1 lap 400metres:

GIRLS

team 7

31.30

team 6

32.57

team 1

33.92

team 5

34.27

team 4

34.88

team 2

35.33

team 3

35.42

Day 2

Girls keirin results.

group A

Num

Rider

Result

1

8

SOPHIE CAPEWELL

1

2

11

ELEANORE DICKINSON

2

3

6

CHARLOTTE BROUGHTON

3

4

5

SPOHIE BLACK

4

5

10

ELLIE COSTER

5

6

19

VICTORIA KINRADE

6

       

group B

Num

Rider

Result

7

9

HENREIETTA COLBOURNE

7

8

1

MEGAN BOYD

8

9

4

SALLIE BIRCHALL

9

10

7

EMILY CAPEWELL

10

11

31

CATLIN TROMANS

11

12

 

12

Boys.

 

FINAL RESULTS

 

group A

Num

Rider

Result

1

14

JACK HOYLE

1

2

23

JOEL PARTINGTON

2

3

28

THOMAS ROTHERHAM

3

4

18

JACOB KELLY

4

5

20

SEAN McGOVERN

5

6

33

DANNIELE KHAN

6

       

group B

Num

Rider

Result

7

24

JACK PAYNE

7

8

29

THOMAS SCAMMELL

8

9

26

HARRIS REDGROVE

9

10

25

RYAN PHILLIPS

10

11

15

JAMES IRESON

11

12

27

SAM ROSS

12

     

 

       

group C

Num

 

Result

13

21

OILVER MOORS

13

14

13

MATHEW DRAPER

14

15

22

LEWIS MULHOLLAND

15

16

12

JAKE DOBSON

16

17

16

MARK JACOBS

17

18

 

18

Handicap results 500 metres.

Girls

group A

Num

Rider

Result

HC

1

7

EMILY CAPEWELL

1

350

2

5

SOPHIE BLACK

2

320

3

11

ELEANOR DICKINSON

3

312

4

1

MEGAN BOYD

4

310

5

4

SALLIE BIRCHALL

5

345

6

10

ELLIE COSTER

6

300

7

8

SOPIE CAPEWELL

7

305

FINAL RESULTS

     

grpoup B

Num

Rider

Result

HC

1

6

CHARLOTTE BROUGHTON

8

310

2

19

VICTORIA KINCADE

9

350

3

9

HENRIETTA COLBOURNE

10

355

4

31

CATLLIN TROMANS

11

355

5

 

 

 

6

 

 

 

Boys

group A

Num

Rider

Result

HC

1

23

JOEL PARTINGTON

1

320

2

18

JACOB KELLY

2

320

3

14

JACK HOYLE

3

305

4

29

THOMAS SCAMMELL

4

300

5

25

RYAN PHILLIPS

5

330

6

22

LEWIS MULHOLLAND

6

370

7

33

DANNIELE KHAN

7

312

8

24

JACK PAYNE

8

300

9

28

THOMAS ROTHERHAM

9

315

 

 

 

FINAL RESULTS

     

group B

Num

Rider

Result

HC

1

27

SAM ROSS

1

325

2

26

HARRIS REDGROVE

2

335

3

15

JAMES IRESON

3

325

4

13

MATHEW DRAPER

4

335

5

12

JAKE DOBSON

5

345

6

21

OILVER MOSS

6

330

7

16

MARK JACOBS

7

365

8

20

SEAN  McGOVAN

8

310