Track World Cup Glasgow Member Access

Track: Latest results from the Welwyn League

Navigation:
Home » Track cycling


Location: Gosling Park Stadium, Welwyn
Event: 15 June 2012
Report: Peter Waghorn


Strong winds and the threat of rain reduced the numbers for the latest round of the Welwyn Track League, especially in the senior categories.

The tough conditions and a head wind in the finishing straight saw a number of riders drop out once they lost contact with the field.

But Mike Broadwith (Shorter Rochford) seemed to revel in the conditions and repeatedly attacked in the Senior A group, culminating in a lone break in the final five-mile scratch race after three laps followed by a time trial to the finish.

The youth riders had some good battles - Cameron Gutteridge and Mitchell Powell dominated the Youth B sector while the Welwyn Wheelers Alexi Edwards, Tom Durkin and Millie Gage each scored victories in the CDE group.

It was very difficult track racing conditions for everyone, and organisers and riders alike live in hope of better conditions in future.

Results:

Senior A
10 lap scratch – 1 Lewis Atkins (Orbea), 2 Mike Broadwith (Shorter Rochford), 3 Joseph Fry (Welwyn Whs)
10 lap AB Block Handicap – 1 Tom Neale (Spalding), 2 John McClelland (Prestige), 3 Lewis Atkins (Orbea)
10 lap points – 1 Lewis Atkins (Orbea), 2 Mike Broadwith (Shorter Rochford), 3 Joseph Fry (Welwyn Whs)
5 mile – 1 Mike Broadwith (Shorter Rochford), 2 John McClelland (Prestige), 3 Lewis Atkins (Orbea)

Senior B
10 lap scratch – 1 Roger Woodford (Willesden), 2 Simon Best (North Road), 3 Ken Roesner (Kings Lynn)
Devil – 1 Tom Neale (Spalding), 2 Roger Woodford (Willesden), 3 Ken Roesner (Kings Lynn)

Youth A
7 lap scratch – 1 Theo Doncaster (CC Ashwell), 2 Jordan Mooney (Welwyn), 3 Dan Maynard (Welwyn)
Devil – 1 Theo Doncaster (CC Ashwell), 2 Jordan Mooney (Welwyn), 3 Dan Maynard (Welwyn)

Youth BC
5 lap scratch – 1 Cameron Gutteridge (Lee Valley), 2 Charles Page (Hillingdon), 3 Mitchell Powell (Chelmer)
Devil – 1 Mitchell Powell (Chelmer), 2 Cameron Gutteridge (Lee Valley), 3 Charles Page (Hillingdon)
Points – 1 Mitchell Powell (Chelmer), 2 Cameron Guttridge (Lee Valley), 3 Connor Woodford (Willesden)
ABC 5 lap Handicap – 1 Mitchell Powell (Chelmer), 2 Cameron Guttrridge (Lee Valley), 3 Connor Woodford (Willesden)

Youth CDE
3 lap scratch – 1 Alexi Edwards, 2 Tom Durkin, 3 Mille Gage (all Welwyn)
3 lap H’cap A - 1 Millie Gage, 2 Josie Griffin, 3 Kathryn Anderson (all Welwyn)
4 lap H’Cap – 1 Tom Durkin, 2 Olivia Howard, 3 Alexi Edwards (all Welwyn)


British Cycling would like to thank the organising team, officials and everyone else who helped promote this event. Our sport could not exist without the hundreds of people, many of them unpaid volunteers, who put in many hours of hard work running events, activities and clubs.

WATCH THE TEAM LIVE

Watch the team live