National Track Championships - Day 4

Navigation:
Home » Track cycling

DAY 4 - EVENING SESSION

Men's Sprint

Video Final - David Daniell v Chris Hoy part 1 | David Daniell v Chris Hoy part 2
Video Semis- David Daniell's semi v Jason Kenny part 1 | Daniell v Kenny the decider

Chris Hoy took the national Sprint title with a brilliant performance against a previously rampant David Daniell, who was riding all day at a level we've never seen him perform at before. Hoy won 2 - 0 but the margin was narrow. Earlier, Daniell knocked out the defending champion, Jason Kenny with some spectacular and committed sprinting.

And if Hoy's win was a blow for the established order of Sprinting, little else was on a day when the nearly men and coming boys of British Sprinting put on a super show for a packed velodrome. As well as Daniell's performance, which can only be described as a breakthrough, there were superb performances from Lewis Oliva, Phil Hindes and Peter Mitchell. The latter dumped out Matt Crampton before falling victim to an in-form Hoy, who must have been relieved to escape the fate of his illustrious Sky team-mates.

To be fair, Kenny looked out of form all day, from a slightly disappointing qualifying sprint onwards and was probably happy to come away with a medal. At the beginning of a long winter of racing, he'll not be too worried. More significantly it was perhaps the day that the full extent of the talent coming through in men's sprinting became apparent to the public. It means unprecedented competition for places, which is always good news.

After the medal presentation, Chris Hoy spoke to us and gave us his thoughts on David Daniell's outstanding riding this week: "Dave did a 10.1 in a flying 200m time trial, at 19, just after Beijing at the World Cup here and he qualified second behind Jason Kenny in the World Cup, he won the Kilo in that world cup, so he's been performing at this level for the past 3 years. But the level's so high, to break in to the one and two is more difficult. He got left out of the Under 23 team for the European Championships a couple of months ago - that was his big target for the season, and he's bounced back very well from that, I'm really pleased for him, he worked very hard."

We also grabbed a word with David Daniell: "Excellent, I haven't really done much the past year, I've just been training, unfortunately my form didn't really come through the way I wanted it to, I'd been struggling and this is the first target, it came through and obviously it's paid off, had a really good build up to it and I'm just really happy to finish second to Chris on both the sprint and the Kieran, is just brilliant!"

Men's Open Sprint Medal Finals:

Gold
Chris Hoy Sky Track Cycling beat David Daniell Motorpoint Cycling (2 - 0)

Bronze
Jason Kenny Sky Track Cycling beat Peter Mitchell (2 - 0)

Men's Open Sprint Semi-Finals:

Match A
Chris Hoy Sky Track Cycling beat Peter Mitchell (2 - 0)
David Daniell Motorpoint Cycling beat Jason Kenny Sky Track Cycling (2 - 1)

Men's Open Sprint Minor Final:

5. Matthew Crampton Sky Track Cycling
6. Lewis Oliva Bristol Cycling Development Squad
7. Philip Hindes - Unattached
8. Matthew Rotherham Science In Sport.com

Men's Team Pursuit

Hargroves Cycles won an epic Team Pursuit final in the stunning time of 4:16.202 edging out Science in Sport.com who recorded 4:19.202. Hargroves led for much of the race, but the gap was small right up until the last three laps. Remarkably, when they went down to three men at the half way point, Hargroves were left with three Juniors, Owain Doull, Alistair Slater and Jon Dibben to bring them home - something they did in real style.

The bronze medal ride off was very close despite GWR losing a man after only four laps. Their strongest rider Douglas Dewey dug in and did some great turns at the front, taking them into the lead, whilst Cyclepremier.com kept calm and held a neater formation. That eventually paid dividends as GWR cracked in the closing couple of laps and the medal went to the disciplined Cyclepremier.com line-up.

Men's Team Pursuit Medal Finals

Gold

Hargroves Cycles: (DIBBEN Jonathan, DOULL Owain, SLATER Alistair, DIBBEN Peter) 4:16.202
beat
Peterbeatscienceinsport.com: (DUGGLEBY Adam, RUTHERFORD Alistair, YATES Adam, LAWSON Tim) 4:19.202

Bronze
Cyclepremier.com: WILSON Simon, GIBB Tony, ROWE Matt, WHITE Jason 4:22.789
beat
GWR Team: KINCH Llewellyn, DEWEY Douglas, HAWKINS James, SINCLAIR David 4:26.999

Position ride-offs (5th - 14th places)

VC St Raphael A: BUSH Chris, ELLIOTT Ben, HEALD David, STOREY Barney, GREEN Jack 4.29.318
beat
Agiskoviner CT: HOLLAND-LEADER James, KIRK Jack, MCCLELLAND John, WISE Alex 4:31.057

Cottingham Coureurs: BREARLEY John, BREARLEY David, FENTON Matthew, HOOPER John, LAMBERT Richard 4:33.624
beat
AW Cycles Junior: Harry STRUDLEY, William MACKE, Cameron SWARBRICK and Stephen BRADBURY 4:36.446

AW Cycles: BRADBURY Stephen, COOPER Neil, ENGLISH Nicholas, KING Rob, PETERSON Alex 4:35.387
beat
Birmingham University CC: DISLEY B Xavier, BROWN Mark, ROBBINS Andrew, RUDGUARD William 4:47.407

Team Tor 2000: YETMAN Joshua DAVIS Elliott, HOLLIER John , LACKFORD Graeme 4:38.398
beat
VC ST Raphael B: STREATHER, Jason WINSTON, Simon, PEET Alan, WITHINGTON Neil 4:43.021

Team Swift: BELDON Simon, BUSS Blair, JACKSON Andrew, WAREHAM Alastair 4.44.128
beat
Welwyn Wheelers: ANDERSON Alex, MAYNARD Joshua, FARRELL George, GILZEAN Sam 4:44.586

Women's Team Sprint

Jess Varnish and Victoria Pendleton were in a class of their own in winning the Team Sprint. Pendleton's only event of the week, this was a solid if unspectacular performance by the pair many expect will ride this event for GB at next year's Olympics.

Behind them, City of Edinburgh's Jenny Davis and Kayleigh Brogan were comfortably the second best outfit, deserving their silver medal ahead of XRT Elmy Cycles' Janet Birkmyre & Cassie Gledhill

Speaking after the final, Victoria Pendleton outlined her reasons for limiting her racing to this event and revealed it would be her last National Championships:"I felt it was important prior to the Euros to get solid strength week in so that's what I've done this week, I've been in the gym and had a good week. I kind of had to look ahead, and think, 'oh well, maybe it wasn't the right timing this year for me.'

Asked how many times she was going to race between now and London, she said "three times, possibly four, that's it. Europeans, World Cup, World Championships in Melbourne, that's it, that'll be it unless something else has to crop in for some reason."

"I want to start something specifically within my training, I don't want to have too much destruction in terms of travel, I just want to make it as similar to the year before Beijing as I can, because I didn't travel too much that year and I think it really served me well. The points situation between Jess and myself is good at the moment, there's no reason to panic right now, take it in our stride.

She then ended on a down note - "it's a bit sad really as it's my last Nationals and i didn't get to ride it all."

Women's Team Sprint Finals

Gold
North West Region PENDLETON Victoria & VARNISH Jessica 33.541
beat
City of Edinburgh RC BROGAN Kayleigh & DAVIS Jenny 35.300

Bronze
Janet Birkmyre & Cassie Gledhill XRT Elmy Cycles 37.457
beat
VC St Raphael A BRITTEN Marianne VC & TYSON-BLOOR Adel VC 39.782

Women's Team Sprint Semi-Finals

North West Region PENDLETON Victoria & VARNISH Jessica 33.836
City of Edinburgh RC BROGAN Kayleigh & DAVIS Jenny 36.420
Janet Birkmyre & Cassie Gledhill XRT Elmy Cycles 37.530
VC St Raphael A BRITTEN Marianne VC & TYSON-BLOOR Adel VC 39.401
VC St Raphael B Rusine Heald & Eleanor Jones 39.678
Swinnerton Cycles Victoria Garrad & Eleanor Richardson 37.064
Sport City Velo DALY Lisa & LUNT Charlotte 40.548
VC St Raphael C TYSON-BLOOR Adel & Marianne Britten 44.166

Women's Scratch Race

Video - Closing laps and the sprint for medals | Images - Flickr set from the race

The Women's Scratch race began quietly with a cagey opening 10 laps. The big issue facing the majority of the riders was how to combat Lizzie Armitstead's finishing burst. Armitstead kept herself close to the front, keen, no doubt, to mark any moves to get a break going.

With the race nearing half distance, the pace slowed, temptng Marianne Britten of VC St Raphael to have a try off the front, but she was soon brought back and almost immediately Armitstead attacked alone. This move briefly split the field in half and although Armitstead was soon brought back it was a clear indication of the Garmin Cervelo rider's confidence.

The next rider to go was Lucy Garner, a move which drew both a big reaction from the field and the crowd. Laura Trott used the confusion to get away on her own, but Armitstead, Dani King, Harriet Owen and Corinne Hall quickly moved across to joined her and these five rapidly pulled clear of the remainder of the field.

In no time at all they had made contact with the back of the bunch and the defining move of the race had been made. Soon there were under 10 laps to go and, although Hannah Mayho tried to gain a lap too, it was all set to come down to a sprint finish. The field left it late and then Lizzie Armitstead made a typically rapid move down the back straight and just held off Laura Trott and Dani King to claim the gold, to go with the Points title she won the day before.

1. ARMISTEAD Elizabeth Garmin Cervélo
2. TROTT Laura 100% ME
3. KING Dani Horizon Fitness
4. OWEN Harriet Motorpoint Cycling
5. HALL Corrine Team Corridori
6. MAYHO Hannah 100% ME @ 1 lap
7. HOPKINS Ella VC St Raphael
8. ROBERTS Amy For Viored Brookvex
9. BROGAN Kayleigh City of Edinburgh RC
10. GARNER Lucy Motorpoint Cycling
11. WILLIAMS Donna Team Terminator
12. DALY Lisa Sport City Velo
13. RICH Hannah Horizon Fitness
14. MANLEY Hannah For Viored Brookvex
15. HARDING Caroline AW Cycles
16 WALKER Hannah Motorpoint Cycling
17. JOINER Charline City of Edinburgh RC

Youth Male Madison Final

Images - Youth Madison Final

A pusating Youth Male Madison went to the pairing of Chris Lawless Maxgear RT & Jacob Ragan Teamwallis CHH RT who celebrated long and hard at the end of a class race put on by some top young talent. Speaking afterwards they had this to say:

Jacob Ragan: "It feels fantastic, like I said before, me and Chris have been doing this since we were 12 in succession, and to be here now, standing on the podium, British champions is fantastic, it feels great."

Chris Lawless: "Yeah, it gears you up a bit, it's good to race in front of a crowd as we don't really get to race in front of many big crowds really, biggest crowd I ever raced in front of was the Revolution and Cyclo-Cross events and that's because the seniors here, they don't come to watch the youth."

Results

1 LAWLESS Chris Maxgear RT & RAGAN Jacob Teamwallis CHH RT 18pts
2 WOMERSLEY Jake Aire Valley RT & WOOD Oliver Aire Valley RT 11pts
3 SCOTT Jacob Planet X & KELLY Jake Tm Royal London 360 IoM 5pts
4 ARNSTEIN Tom Equipe Velo Ecosse & STEWART Mark Discovery Junior CC 2pts
5 CULLAIGH Gabriel Aire Valley RT & WHATMOUGH Ryan Shepherds Cycles 2pts
6 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao CC Hackney & HALL Luc Kuota - Spinergy - GSG 2pts
7 CROSS Mathew Towy Racing CC & JAMES Owen Towy Riders 2pts
8 GLEDHILL Leon Planet X & TANFIELD Charlie Velo29 CT 1pt
9 FRY Joseph Welwyn Whls CC & HOYLE Jack Team Terminator 1pt
10 LEWIS Adam Wolverhampton Whls & WESTWOOD Rob Cwmcarn Paragon RC 0pts
11 BRAYBROOKE Christian Velocity RT & THOMAS William Velocity RT 0pts

Men's B Sprint

1 & 2 Place Final

Barnaby Swinnerton Science In Sport.com beat Miles Annon Team Terminator (2 - 0)

3 & 4 Place Final

Lee Povey Team Terminator beat Adam Welch VC St Raphael (2 - 0)

Men's B-Sprint Semi-Finals

Miles Annon Team Terminator beat Lee Povey Team Terminator (2 - 0)
Barnaby Swinnerton Science In Sport.com beat Adam Welch VC St Raphael beat (2 - 1)

Men's B-Sprint Minor Final

5. Andrew Kelly Science In Sport.com


DAY 4 - MORNING/AFTERNOON SESSION

Men's Team Pursuit

The gold medal final in the Team Pursuit looks set to be a close affair after SiS and Hargroves Cycles finished within 7 tenths of a second of each other in qualifying. Both recorded 4:20s, with Cyclepremier.com and GWR 4 and 8 seconds down respectively heading into the bronze medal final. the defending champions, VC St Raphael missed out when they split up in the closing kilometre.

Men's Team Pursuit Qualifying

scienceinsport.com: DUGGLEBY Adam, RUTHERFORD Alistair, YATES Adam, ADAMSON Gary 4:20.094
Hargroves Cycles: DIBBEN Jonathan, DOULL Owain, SLATER Alistair, DIBBEN Peter 4:20.751
Cyclepremier.com: WILSON Simon, GIBB Tony, ROWE Matt, WHITE Jason 4:24.177
GWR Team: KINCH Llewellyn, DEWEY Douglas, HAWKINS James, SINCLAIR David 4:28.005
VC St Raphael A: BUSH Chris, ELLIOTT Ben, HEALD David, STOREY Barney, GREEN Jack 4:31.23
Agiskoviner CT: HOLLAND-LEADER James, KIRK Jack, MCCLELLAND John, WISE Alex 4:31.960
Cottingham Coureurs: BREARLEY John, BREARLEY David, FENTON Matthew, HOOPER John, LAMBERT Richard 4.34.360
Planet X: COOPER Ian, DAVIES Oliver, NOTLEY James, PRINCE Richard 4:35.871
AW Cycles: BRADBURY Stephen, COOPER Neil, ENGLISH Nicholas, KING Rob, PETERSON Alex 4:38.522
AW Cycles Junior: Harry STRUDLEY, William MACKE, Frazier CARR and Cameron SWARBRICK4:39.256
Team Tor 2000: YETMAN Joshua DAVIS Elliott, HOLLIER John , LACKFORD Graeme 4:43.629
Birmingham University CC: DISLEY B Xavier, BROWN Mark, ROBBINS Andrew, RUDGUARD William 4:44.957
Team Swift: BELDON Simon, BUSS Blair, JACKSON Andrew, WAREHAM Alastair 4.45.065
VC ST Raphael B: STREATHER, Jason WINSTON, Simon, PEET Alan, WITHINGTON Neil 4:45.076
Welwyn Wheelers: ANDERSON Alex, MAYNARD Joshua, FARRELL George, GILZEAN Sam 4:50.471

Women's Team Sprint

Victoria Pendleton and Jess Varnish qualified fastest in the Women's Team Sprint - their time of 33.743 (national record is 33.186) included an opening lap of 19 seconds dead by Jess Varnish.

Women's Team Sprint Qualifying

North West Region PENDLETON Victoria & VARNISH Jessica 33.743
City of Edinburgh RC BROGAN Kayleigh & DAVIS Jenny 36.653
Janet Birkmyre & Cassie Gledhill XRT Elmy Cycles 37.441
Swinnerton Cycles Victoria Garrad & Eleanor Richardson 37.489
VC St Raphael A BRITTEN Marianne VC & TYSON-BLOOR Adel VC 39.814
VC St Raphael B Rusine Heald & Eleanor Jones 40.108
Sport City Velo DALY Lisa & LUNT Charlotte 40.769
VC St Raphael C Heather Bamford & Marianne Britten 44.310

Men's Sprint

Chris Hoy confirmed that he's starting the winter in excellent form by qualifying fastest in the Men's Sprint with a cracking time of 10.045s. David Daniell was second, just ahead of a slightly de-tuned looking Jason Kenny. Matt Crampton was fourth, with a quintet of promising young sprinters just behind him - Pete Mitchell being the best of them with a time of 10.321.Jody Cundy continued the great run of Paracycling records with a new best for his category of 10.805.

All the big guns progressed with ease to the Quarter Finals, except Jason Kenny, who left his surge for the line very late against Miles Stovold and it almost went to a photograph to part them. Kenny survived, but he didn't look as sharp as he did 12 months ago when winning this event. The two best heats saw four of the best young sprinters in action, with Pete Mitchell and Lewis Oliva going through after very close races against Phil Hindes and Kian Emadi respectively.

The theme of the Quarter Finals was experience against youth and although the former largely prevailed, the youngsters all looked well drilled and talented and really put up a fight. Chris Hoy won his Quarter against Phil Hindes in straight rides, but not before the younger rider had really pushed him, especially in their second ride when they went shoulder to shoulder for almost a lap.

David Daniell had a bit too much for Matt Rotherham, as did Jason Kenny for Lewis Oliva: Oliva nonetheless pushed his illustrious opponent all over the track in an impressive display. However, the best effort came from Peter Mitchell who put out Matt Crampton in two very impressive rides, showing both speed and tactical nous and earning a semi with Hoy in the process.

Video - Hoy qualifies fastest

Men's Open Sprint Quarter Finals

Chris Hoy Sky Track Cycling beat Philip Hindes - Unattached (2 - 0)
David Daniell Motorpoint Cycling beat Matthew Rotherham Science In Sport.com (2 - 0)
Jason Kenny Sky Track Cycling beat Lewis Oliva Bristol Cycling Development Squad (2 - 0)
Peter Mitchell Unattached beat Matthew Crampton Sky Track Cycling (2 - 0)

Men's Open Sprint Round 1

Chris Hoy Sky Track Cycling beat Thomas Baker Team Terminator
David Daniell Motorpoint Cycling beat Jody Cundy MBE Para-T Paracycling Team
Jason Kenny Sky Track Cycling beat Miles Stovold Science In Sport.com
Matthew Crampton Sky Track Cycling beat Matthew Rotherham Science In Sport.com
Peter Mitchell Unattached beat Philip Hindes - Unattached
Lewis Oliva Bristol Cycling Development Squad beat Kian Emadi Tunstall Whls CC

Open Sprint Round 1 Repechage

Heat 1
1. Matthew Rotherham Science In Sport.com
2. Kian Emadi Tunstall Whls CC
3. Thomas Baker Team Terminator

Heat 2
1. Philip Hindes - Unattached
2. Miles Stovold Science In Sport.com
3. Jody Cundy MBE Para-T Paracycling Team

Men's B Sprint

Men's B-Sprint Quarter Finals

Miles Annon Team Terminator beat Kenneth Ayre City of Edinburgh RC (2 - 1)
Adam Welch VC St Raphael beat Rowan Elliott VC St Raphael (2 - 0)
Barnaby Swinnerton Science In Sport.com beat  Andrew Kelly Science In Sport.com (2 - 0)
Lee Povey Team Terminator beat Adrian Dent Team Terminator (2 - 0)

Men's B Sprint Round 1

Kenneth Ayre City of Edinburgh RC beat Andrew Stuart VC St Raphael
Adam Welch VC St Raphael beat Stephen Pulford Bush Healthcare CRT
Andrew Kelly Science In Sport.com beat Miles Annon Team Terminator
Lee Povey Team Terminator beat John Bagnall CC Cardiff
Adrian Dent Team Terminator beat Sassan Emadi Tunstall Whls CC
Barnaby Swinnerton Science In Sport.com beat Rowan Elliott VC St Raphael

Men's B Sprint Round 1 Repechage

Heat 1
1. Rowan Elliott VC St Raphael
2. John Bagnall CC Cardiff
dnf Andrew Stuart VC St Raphael

Heat 2
1. Miles Annon Team Terminator
2. Sassan Emadi Tunstall Whls CC
3. Stephen Pulford Bush Healthcare CRT

Qualifying - 200m Time Trial

Chris Hoy Sky Track Cycling 10.045
David Daniell Motorpoint Cycling 10.212
Jason Kenny Sky Track Cycling 10.283
Matthew Crampton Sky Track Cycling 10.285
Peter Mitchell Unattached 10.321
Kian Emadi Tunstall Whls CC 10.350
Lewis Oliva Bristol Cycling Development Squad 10.351
Philip Hindes - Unattached 10.540
Matthew Rotherham Science In Sport.com 10.599
Miles Stovold Science In Sport.com 10.801
Jody Cundy MBE Para-T Paracycling Team 10.805
Thomas Baker Team Terminator 11.011
Kenneth Ayre City of Edinburgh RC 11.113
Adam Welch VC St Raphael 11.125
Andrew Kelly Science In Sport.com 11.170
Lee Povey Team Terminator 11.290
Sassan Emadi Tunstall Whls CC 11.532
Barnaby Swinnerton Science In Sport.com 11.550
Rowan Elliott VC St Raphael 11.644
Adrian Dent Team Terminator 11.651
John Bagnall CCC 11.757
Miles Annon Team Terminator 11.818
Stephen Pulford Bush Healthcare CRT 11.893
Andrew Stuart VC St Raphael 12.008
Jack Webb CC Cardiff 12.038
Ian Henderson Unattached 12.049
John Coolahan Team Terminator 12.400

Youth Female Madison Final

Amy Hill and Emily Nelson pulled off a sensational win in the Youth Female Madison, winning the final sprint to put themselves level with Alice Barnes and Melissa Lowther, who took two of the first two sprints and a second place and had looked in control. But, not only did they let Hill and Nelson win the final gallop, they also allowed themselves to slip to third place and with that mistake went the title. Rebecca Hunt and Emily Kay took the bronze medals.

1 HILL Amy & NELSON Emily Halesowen A & CC 15pts
2 BARNES Alice Motorpoint Cycling LOWTHER Melissa Aire Valley RT 15pts
3 HUNT Rebecca Cardiff Ajax CC KAY Emily Halesowen A & CC 5pts
4 GARNER Grace Leicestershire RC PARKINSON Abby-Mae RST RT - Trigon 5pts
5 MILWARD Paige Lyme RC O'BRIEN Lauren Aire Valley RT 1pt
6 DENTUS Abigail Palmer Park Velo HARPER Lucy Welwyn Whls CC 0pts
7 HAYWARD Bethany Welwyn Whls CC MCVITTY Keira Kings Cliffe Flyers CC 0pts
8 BROUGHTON Charlotte Leicestershire RC LEWIS Megan Palmer Park Velo 0pts @ 1 lap
9 BOYD Megan Sport City Velo KINRADE Victoria Tm Royal London 360 IoM 0pts
10 BARNES Emily Rapha Condor CC ENGLISH Kimberley Welwyn Whls CC 3pts @2 laps
11 EVANS Chloe Welwyn Whls CC HAYCOX Emily Maindy Flyers Youth CC 0pts @4 laps
12 ANSELL Jessie Wolverhampton Whls CLARKE Isabelle Lichfield City CC 0pts
13 COLBORNE Henrietta Beacon Whlrs GORNALL Amy Cycle Sport Pendle 0pts @7 laps

12 COLBORNE Henrietta Beacon Whlrs GORNALL Amy Cycle Sport Pendle 0pts @7 laps

Youth Male Madison Qualification

Heat 1
1 LAWLESS Chris Maxgear RT RAGAN Jacob Teamwallis CHH RT 10pts
2 ARNSTEIN Tom Equipe Velo Ecosse STEWART Mark Discovery Junior CC 3pts
3 SCOTT Jacob Planet X KELLY Jake Tm Royal London 360 IoM 3pts
4 CULLAIGH Gabriel Aire Valley RT WHATMOUGH Ryan Shepherds Cycles 3pts
5 GLEDHILL Leon Planet X TANFIELD Charlie Velo29 CT 3pts
6 FRY Joseph Welwyn Whls CC HOYLE Jack Team Terminator 0pts
7 CLOSE Fabio Velocity RT EVANS Joe Velocity RT 0pts
8 CROLLA Joseph Palmer Park Velo STEDMAN Maximilian Palmer Park Velo 0pts @ 2 laps
9 BOLLAND David THOMPSON James Liverpool Mercury Dolan 0pts
10 DALLAN David East Bradford CC PARTINGTON Joel Eastlands Velo 0pts @4laps

Heat 2
1 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao & HALL Luc 4pts
2 LEWIS Adam & WESTWOOD Rob 4pts
3 BRAYBROOKE Christian & THOMAS William 0pts
4 CREW Harry & SHAW James 0pts
5 THOMAS Owen & WILTSHIRE Joseph 0pts
6 IRESON James & PHILLIPS Ryan 0pts @1 lap
7 CANNINGS Torin & ROBBINS Tristan 0pts
8 DAWSON Henry & ESCRITT Jack 0pts

HSBC UK | National Track Championships