Track World Cup Glasgow Member Access

Track: Revolution 32 Report

Navigation:
Home » Track cycling

Bookmark    and Share  Follow britishcycling.org.uk on Follow       British Cycling on Facebook  Follow British       Cycling on Twitter Visit our       Youtube Channel Visit our       images on Flickr

2011 Revolution 32 Track Open

15 January, 2011 | photos Larry Hickmott | Report by Adam Tranter

Live Photos were fed into the slideshow above throughout the day at the Manchester Velodrome. 

Report
Maxgear Take Revolution Championship in Style

The January edition of Revolution 32 saw a sold-out National Cycling Centre enjoy a night of packed track racing, as the Revolution championship heated up.

Early birds were treated to an exciting National Madison Championships, which featured a mixture of experience pros on the world stage, and rising stars aiming to give the established riders a run for their money.

And it was the young pair of Peter Kennaugh and Luke Rowe who took the overall victory, ahead of the Jon Mould/Tom Moses pairing and Alex Dowsett and Tom Murray.

The Velodrome quickly filled up come 7pm, and the crowd showed their appreciation to the teams as they were introduced. Ed Clancy and Andy Tennant made a welcome come back to the series, riding for their new team Rapha Condor Sharp. Back also was Craig MacLean after a flu virus.

Some big name sprinters have also been hit by the flu, with Teun Mulder, Yondi Schmidt and Giddeon Massie all having to pull out shortly before the start. Craig MacLean proved he was well rested, beating Pete Mitchell to go into the final. The other finalist was Ross Edgar who took the semi-final win over Roy van den Berg. Edgar eventually proved he was too strong for MacLean winning two of the final heats.

The Elite Endurance riders, many of whom were well and truly warmed up from the earlier Madison Championships had the treat of the Team Elimination as their first race. Revolution Allstars, Le Col, Manchester City Council and Rapha Condor Sharp were all out in the early stages, before Maxgear exited thereafter leaving Team Sky and CHEP to fight it out. The formidable Team Sky, aided by new signing Alex Dowsett took the overall victory.

The 1km Madison Time Trial, a firm favourite with the fans, was taken by Ed Clancy and Andrew Tennant in 57.144, who were showing off their new Rapha Condor Sharp kit and were aiming to take the men in black off the Revolution bottom spot.

The Team Points race saw a fierce battle between the Le Col and Team Sky teams, both wanting to take the victory for Revolution 32 with an eye on the best end-of-season finishing position. Le Col took the first sprint, while Team Sky took the second and third sprints. Manchester City Council broke up the rhythm a little, before the teams changed over and the second riders joined in.

Revolution Allstars then proved dominant, taking the first two sprints of the second half. Le Col led for most of the race, but Sky took the penultimate sprint with Alex Dowsett then taking off the front, with the deafening crowd cheering him on. Dowsett’s final performance ensured that Team Sky’s Tom Murray, Alex Dowsett and Pete Kennaugh took the race overall.

The Revolution Keirin was taken by another promising sprinter, Peter Mitchell who fought off fierce competition and maintained his good starting position behind the derny.  The Australian Pursuit was only on its second outing at the Revolution series, but has already become a firm favourite with the crowd, who were tonight really embracing the spectacle. Luke Rowe started quickly and the Madison Champion was on fire, eventually beating Stephen Burke and Leigh Howard in the face-off.

The Scratch Race was fairly controlled in the first half, but a well-timed attack from Dean Downing soon changed that. He kicked things off and a group of three formed and was joined by Team Sky’s Peter Kennaugh. With 11 laps to go, they were caught by Ed Clancy and then the rest of the field. Tom Murray fancied his changes and made an attack. In the end, Luke Rowe took the final charge for the Revolution Allstars, beating Mark Christian and Claudio Imhof.

Last on the agenda was the Team Sprint, which saw Ross Edgar (winner of the Revolution sprint) lead Pete Mitchell and Philip Hindes. They were against sprint runner up Craig MacLean, youngster Kian Emadi and Roy van den Berg. Edgar’s men were on top in 46.089 over MacLean’s team time of 46.990.

Maxgear Racing were awarded the Team Prize after their dominant performances throughout the season. Their young squad was consistent throughout and were aptly rewarded with the Revolution Season Championship.

In the Future Stars competition, Emily Kay (Motorpoint-Marshalls Pasta) took the overall girl’s competition, she’ll be one to watch in the future and her dominance throughout the series has shone through. Sam Lowe (Team Sky) in a similairly dominant factor, took the boy’s series overall.

The Revolution will return in October 2011, all the team at Revolution hope you’ve had a great time throughout this series. Keep tuned to cyclingrevolution.com for more information.

Results

Revolution Sprint Qualification
Ross Edgar Team Sky 10.476
Craig Maclean Chep UK 10.546
Pete Mitchell Manchester City Council 10.556
Roy Van Den Berg Maxgear Racing 10.633
Callum Skinner Motorpoint-Marshalls Pasta 10.707
Philip Hindes Revolution Allstars 10.771
Kian Emadi Le Col 10.845
Louis Oliva Rapha-Condor-Sharp 11.149

Revolution Sprint Round 1
Heat 1
Ross Edgar Team Sky 10.476
Louis Oliva Rapha-Condor-Sharp 11.149

Heat 2
Craig Maclean Chep UK 10.546
Kian Emadi Le Col 10.845

Heat 3
Pete Mitchell Manchester City Council 10.556
Philip Hindes Revolution Allstars 10.771

Heat 4
Roy Van Den Berg Maxgear Racing 10.633
Callum Skinner Motorpoint-Marshalls Pasta 10.707

Revolution Sprint Round 1 (Match B)
Heat 1
Ross Edgar Team Sky 10.795
Louis Oliva Rapha-Condor-Sharp

Heat 2
Craig Maclean Chep UK 11.942
Kian Emadi Le Col

Heat 3
Pete Mitchell Manchester City Council 11.177
Philip Hindes Revolution Allstars

Heat 4
Roy Van Den Berg Maxgear Racing 11.266
Callum Skinner Motorpoint-Marshalls Pasta

Minor Final
Louis Oliva Rapha-Condor-Sharp
Kian Emadi Le Col
Philip Hindes Revolution Allstars
Callum Skinner Motorpoint-Marshalls Pasta

Revolution Sprint Semi Finals
Match A
Ross Edgar Team Sky 11.006
Roy Van Den Berg Maxgear Racing

Craig Maclean Chep UK 10.957
Pete Mitchell Manchester City Council

Match B
Ross Edgar Team Sky 11.102
Roy Van Den Berg Maxgear Racing

Craig Maclean Chep UK 11.156
Pete Mitchell Manchester City Council

Minor Finals
Callum Skinner Motorpoint-Marshalls Pasta 11.160
Philip Hindes Revolution Allstars
Louis Oliva Rapha-Condor-Sharp
Kian Emadi Le Col

FINAL
Match A
1 Ross Edgar Team Sky 10.733
2 Craig Maclean Chep UK

Match B
1 Ross Edgar Team Sky 11.086
2 Craig Maclean Chep UK

Team Elimination
1 Tom Murray/Alex Dowsett/Pete Kennaugh Team Sky
2 Dan Mclay/Milan Kadlec/Leigh Howard Chep UK
3 Adam Yates/Simon Yates/Owain Doull Maxgear Racing
4 Josh Papworth/Claudio Imhof/Sam Harrison Manchester City Council
5 Peter Williams/Steven Burke/Mark Christian Motorpoint-Marshalls Pasta
6 Dean Downing/Ed Clancy/Andy Tennant Rapha-Condor-Sharp
7 Jon Mould/Andy Fenn/Alastair Rutherford Le Col
8 Luke Rowe/Tom Moses/Erick Rowsell

DHL Futue Stars 6 Lap Dash - Girls
1 Amy Roberts Le Col
2 Lucy Garner Team Sky
3 Emily Kay Motorpoint-Marshalls Pasta
4 Rebecca Hunt Revolution Allstars
5 Elinor Barker Le Col
6 Grace Garner Team Sky
7 Eve Dixon Team Sky
8 Amy Jacobs Rapha-Condor-Sharp
9 Katie Noakes Maxgear Racing
10 Keira McVitty Rapha-Condor-Sharp
11 Imogen Farley Rapha-Condor-Sharp
12 Lauren O'Brien Chep UK
13 Melissa Lowther Chep UK
14 Sarah Crowley Revolution Allstars
15 Hannah Layland Maxgear Racing
16 Emily Nelson Motorpoint-Marshalls Pasta
17 Clare Gore Maxgear Racing
18 Amy Hill Le Col
19 Natalie Hill Manchester City Council
20 Angela Eggleton Manchester City Council
21 Paige Millward Motorpoint-Marshalls Pasta
22 Chloe Evans Manchester City Council
23 Jess O'Brien Chep UK
Time: 2.01.816

DHL Future Stars Scratch Race - Boys
1 Chris Latham Maxgear Racing
2 Sam Lowe Team Sky
3 Harry Tanfield Chep UK
4 Jacob Ragan Maxgear Racing
5 Alex Minting Team Sky
6 Chris Lawless Maxgear Racing
7 Ryan Mullen Revolution Allstars
8 Oliver Wood Chep UK
9 Owen James Le Col
10 Rob Westwood Le Col
11 Tom Arnstein Revolution Allstars
12 Zachery May Le Col
13 James Locker Motorpoint-Marshalls Pasta
14 Harry Strudley Manchester City Council
15 Stewart McCluskey Revolution Allstars
16 Alan Trolove Rapha-Condor-Sharp
17 Tao Georghean-Hart Rapha-Condor-Sharp
18 Jacob Scott Chep UK
19 Adam Lewis Motorpoint-Marshalls Pasta
20 Jack Cracknell Motorpoint-Marshalls Pasta
21 Dan Maslin Manchester City Council
22 Oliver Plumbley Rapha-Condor-Sharp
23 Cameron Swarbrick Manchester City Council
24 Ben Green Team Sky
Time:6.19.630

1km Madison Time Trial
1 Ed Clancy/Andy Tennant Rapha-Condor-Sharp 57.144
2 Claudio Imhof/Sam Harrison Manchester City Council 57.280
3 Jon Mould/Andy Fenn Le Col 58.296
4 Steven Burke/Mark Christian Motorpoint-Marshalls Pasta 59.901
5 Dan Mclay/Leigh Howard Chep UK 1.00.051
6 Alex Dowsett/Pete Kennaugh Team Sky 1.00.228
7 Adam Yates/Simon Yates Maxgear Racing 1.00.387
8 Tom Moses/Erick Rowsell Revolution Allstars 1.00.506

DHL Future Stars Elimination – Girls
 Emily Kay Motorpoint-Marshalls Pasta
 Amy Roberts Le Col
 Elinor Barker Le Col
 Hannah Layland Maxgear Racing
 Lucy Garner Team Sky
 Rebecca Hunt Revolution Allstars
 Natalie Hill Manchester City Council
 Eve Dixon Team Sky
 Lauren O'Brien Chep UK
 Sarah Crowley Revolution Allstars
 Melissa Lowther Chep UK
 Angela Eggleton Manchester City Council
 Emily Nelson Motorpoint-Marshalls Pasta
 Amy Jacobs Rapha-Condor-Sharp
 Clare Gore Maxgear Racing
 Keira McVitty Rapha-Condor-Sharp
 Paige Millward Motorpoint-Marshalls Pasta
 Katie Noakes Maxgear Racing
 Grace Garner Team Sky
 Jess O'Brien Chep UK
 Imogen Farley Rapha-Condor-Sharp
 Chloe Evans Manchester City Council
Time: 6.34.93

Team Points Race
1 Tom Murray/Alex Dowsett/Pete Kennaugh Team Sky
2 Jon Mould/Andy Fenn/Alastair Rutherford Le Col
3 Dean Downing/Ed Clancy/Andy Tennant Rapha-Condor-Sharp
4 Luke Rowe/Tom Moses/Erick Rowsell Revolution Allstars
5 Adam Yates/Simon Yates/Owain Doull Maxgear Racing
6 Josh Papworth/Claudio Imhof/Sam Harrison Manchester City Council
7 Dan Mclay/Milan Kadlec/Leigh Howard Chep UK
8 Peter Williams/Steven Burke/Mark Christian Motorpoint-Marshalls Pasta
Time: 18.13.23

DHL Future Stars 6 Lap Dash - Boys
 Chris Latham Maxgear Racing
 Alex Minting Team Sky
 Sam Lowe Team Sky
 Harry Tanfield Chep UK
 Ryan Mullen Revolution Allstars
 Rob Westwood Le Col
 Jacob Ragan Maxgear Racing
 Owen James Le Col
 Chris Lawless Maxgear Racing
 Oliver Wood Chep UK
 Adam Lewis Motorpoint-Marshalls Pasta
 Zachery May Le Col
 Tao Georghean-Hart Rapha-Condor-Sharp
 Jacob Scott Chep UK
 James Locker Motorpoint-Marshalls Pasta
 Harry Strudley Manchester City Council
 Alan Trolove Rapha-Condor-Sharp
 Tom Arnstein Revolution Allstars
 Cameron Swarbrick Manchester City Council
 Dan Maslin Manchester City Council
 Stewart McCluskey Revolution Allstars
 Oliver Plumbley Rapha-Condor-Sharp
 Ben Green Team Sky
 Jack Cracknell Motorpoint-Marshalls Pasta
Time; 1.46.961

Revolution Keirin
 Pete Mitchell Manchester City Council 10.708
 Callum Skinner Motorpoint-Marshalls Pasta
 Roy Van Den Berg Maxgear Racing
 Louis Oliva Rapha-Condor-Sharp
 Philip Hindes Revolution Allstars
 Kian Emadi Le Col

DHL Future Stars Scratch Race – Girls
1  Emily Kay Motorpoint-Marshalls Pasta
2  Amy Roberts Le Col
3  Lucy Garner Team Sky
4  Amy Jacobs Rapha-Condor-Sharp
5  Elinor Barker Le Col
6  Hannah Layland Maxgear Racing
7  Grace Garner Team Sky
8  Lauren O'Brien Chep UK
9  Clare Gore Maxgear Racing
10 Rebecca Hunt Revolution Allstars
11 Paige Millward Motorpoint-Marshalls Pasta
12 Emily Nelson Motorpoint-Marshalls Pasta
13 Eve Dixon Team Sky
14 Natalie Hill Manchester City Council
15 Imogen Farley Rapha-Condor-Sharp
16 Sarah Crowley Revolution Allstars
17 Katie Noakes Maxgear Racing
18 Melissa Lowther Chep UK
19 Keira McVitty Rapha-Condor-Sharp
20 Chloe Evans Manchester City Council
21 Jess O'Brien Chep UK
22 Angela Eggleton Manchester City Council
Time: 6.49.985

Australian Pursuit – 10 laps
1 Luke Rowe Revolution Allstars
2 Steven Burke Motorpoint-Marshalls Pasta
3 Leigh Howard Chep UK
4 Ed Clancy Rapha-Condor-Sharp
5 Simon Yates Maxgear Racing
6 Alex Dowsett Team Sky
7 Andy Fenn Le Col
8 Sam Harrison Manchester City Council
Time: 3.05.267

Revolution Stars Elimination - Boys
1 Chris Latham Maxgear Racing
2 Sam Lowe Team Sky
3 Harry Tanfield Chep UK
4 Jacob Scott Chep UK
5 Jacob Ragan Maxgear Racing
6 Tao Georghean-Hart Rapha-Condor-Sharp
7 Oliver Wood Chep UK
8 Alan Trolove Rapha-Condor-Sharp
9 Ryan Mullen Revolution Allstars
10 Alex Minting Team Sky
11 Chris Lawless Maxgear Racing
12 James Locker Motorpoint-Marshalls Pasta
13 Zachery May Le Col
14 Tom Arnstein Revolution Allstars
15 Adam Lewis Motorpoint-Marshalls Pasta
16 Harry Strudley Manchester City Council
17 Ben Green Team Sky
18 Jack Cracknell Motorpoint-Marshalls Pasta
19 Stewart McCluskey Revolution Allstars
20 Rob Westwood Le Col
21 Dan Maslin Manchester City Council
22 Owen James Le Col
23 Cameron Swarbrick Manchester City Council
24 Oliver Plumbley Rapha-Condor-Sharp
Time; 6.50.120

10km Scratch Race
1 Luke Rowe Revolution Allstars
2 Mark Christian Motorpoint-Marshalls Pasta
3 Claudio Imhof Manchester City Council
4 Andy Tennant Rapha-Condor-Sharp
5 Simon Yates Maxgear Racing
6 Alex Dowsett Team Sky
7 Erick Rowsell Revolution Allstars
8 Leigh Howard Chep UK
9 Pete Kennaugh Team Sky
10 Andy Fenn Le Col
11 Tom Murray Team Sky
12 Alastair Rutherford Le Col
14 Adam Yates Maxgear Racing
14 Owain Doull Maxgear Racing
15 Tom Moses Revolution Allstars
16 Steven Burke Motorpoint-Marshalls Pasta
17 Dean Downing Rapha-Condor-Sharp
18 Peter Williams Motorpoint-Marshalls Pasta
19 Ed Clancy Rapha-Condor-Sharp
20 Milan Kadlec Chep UK
Time: 11.48.870

Team Sprint
Team 1
Ross Edgar Team Sky 46.089
Pete Mitchell Manchester City Council
Philip Hindes Revolution Allstars

Team 2
Craig Maclean Chep UK 46.990
Kian Emadi Le Col
Roy Van Den Berg Maxgear Racing

DHL Future Stars Madison - Boys
1 Oliver Wood/Harry Tanfield Chep UK
2 Chris Lawless/Jacob Ragan Maxgear Racing
3 Zachery May/Owen James Le Col
4 Adam Lewis/James Locker Motorpoint-Marshalls Pasta
5 Tao Georghean-Hart/Cameron Swarbrick
6 Stewart McCluskey/Tom Arnstein Revolution Allstars

@ 1 lap
7 Ben Green/Jacob Scott
8 Dan Maslin/ Harry Strudley Manchester City Council

@ 2 laps
9 Oliver Plumbley/Alan Trolove Rapha-Condor-Sharp

DHL Future Stars Madison - Girls (Time: 20.03.217)
1 Elinor Barker/Amy Roberts Le Col 15
2 Emily Kay/Paige Millward Motorpoint-Marshalls Pasta 6
3 Grace Garner/Lucy Garner Team Sky 2
4 Clare Gore/Hannah Layland Maxgear Racing 2

@1 lap
5 Amy Jacobs/Keira McVitty Rapha-Condor-Sharp 5

@2 laps
6 Emily Nelson/Imogen Farley 2
7 Lauren O'Brien/Melissa Lowther Chep UK 0

@ 3 laps
8 Jess O'Brien/Jess Anderson 0
9 Natalie Hill/Chloe Evans Manchester City Council 0

SERIES OVERALL
1. Maxgear Racing 34
2. Team Sky 33
3. Le Col 30
4. Motorpoint Marshals Pasta 23
5. Revolution Allstars 19
6. Chep UK 18
7. Manchester City Council 14
8. Rapha Condor Sharp 9

DHL Future Stars Girls
1. Emily Kay 331
2. Amy Roberts 290
3. Rebecca Hunt 199

DHL Future Stars Boys
1. Same Lowe 307
2. Harry Tanfield 283
3. Matt Rotherham 242

WATCH THE TEAM LIVE

Watch the team live