Day 6 Junior and Youth National Track Championships

Day 6 Junior and Youth National Track Championships

Navigation:
Home » Track cycling

Bookmark    and Share  Follow britishcycling.org.uk on Follow       British Cycling on Facebook  Follow British       Cycling on Twitter Visit our       Youtube Channel Visit our       images on Flickr

Day 6 Junior and Youth National Track Championships

August 22-27, 2010 | Newport Wales

A very successful 2010 National Junior and Youth Track Championships came to an end on Friday with another six titles decided. Most of the races were either omniums (under 14 boys and girls) or time trials but one event that was none of those and stands out for many reasons, was the Junior Women's Points race.

Not only was it won by the World Junior Champion (Omnium) Laura Trott but in the silver and bronze positions were two Under 16 super talents in Emily Kay and Elinor Barker. The race was a very attacking event where Trott had to dig deep when not in the best of form or health to fend off the challenges from the other riders. With quite a few Under 16 riders taking the race to the Juniors, the action was non-stop and first year Under 16, Emily Kay, finished only three points behind Trott at the finish. Quite simply it was sensational!

The Junior Men's Kilo may have been a time trial but with Kian Emadi knocking out a very respectable and world class 1.04.6 to win it, the race certainly had class written all over it. Second was Callum Skinner while Lewis Oliva was third. Another Time Trial with some very respectable efforts was the Boys Under 16 500 metre event where James Berryman blasted round in 34.174 with Alex Minting also under 35 seconds for Silver and Matthew Rotherham in the Bronze medal position.

The volunteers and officials the riders have to thank for the races for them to compete in and British Cycling would like to thank one and all of them for the long days they endured all in the name of making our sport better.

In the Under 16 Female 500 metre Time Trial, Sarah Crowley, Jessica Crampton and Amy Roberts carried on their championship long battle for the British Champion’s jerseys on offer with Crowley getting the Gold this time round from Crampton and Roberts.

There were also two Omniums for Under 14 Girls and Boys. In the Girls event, Grace Garner won all but one of her events and was second in the other which gave her a very good points tally of five from the four races. Second was Ellie Coster while Emily Haycox was third. Finally, in the Boys Under 14 Omnium it was a right nail-biter with only one point between the winner Jack Hoyle and the riders in second and third who both scored 9 points with Max Nethall getting the Silver on countback and Tristan Robbins the bronze.

It certainly has been a memorable championships with so many entertaining and thrilling races through out the week and a credit to all the young riders who made the effort to prepare their very best for the races and then gave their all to try and be a British Champion. Not everyone of course can be champion but I’m sure many bragging rights were fought for and won during the week and a good time had by those who spent the week in Newport (Wales).

Tomorrow, British Cycling will have a feature on the championships with lots of photos from the final two days plus interviews with some of the movers and shakers at the race.

Results

Junior Women Points Race
1. Laura Trott Welwyn Whlrs 17 Pts
2. Emily Kay Halesowen A & Cc 14 Pts
3. Elinor Barker Cardiff Ajax 7 Pts
4. Amy Roberts Cardiff Ajax Cc 7 Pts
5. Mruby Iller Forza Cycles 5 Pts
6. Amy Hill Newport Velo Youth Cc 4 Pts
7. Alice Barnes Palmer Park Velo 3 Pts
8. Harriet Owen Bicester Millennium Cc 3 Pts
9. Hannah Barnes Motorpoint Marshalls Pasta 3 Pts
10. Lisa Daly Sport City Velo 1 Pt
11. Hannah Walker G.S.Surosa 1 Pt
12. Hannah Layland Vc St Raphael 1 Pt
13. Jess Anderson Sport City Velo 0 Pts
14. Mellissa Bury Sportscity Velo 0 Pts
15. Penny Rowson Horizon Fitness Rt 0 Pts
16. Sarah King Langdale Lightweights Rt 0 Pts
17. Hannah Manley Cardiff JIF 0 Pts

Junior Men Kilometre 1000m Time Trial               
1. Kian Emadi Tunstall Whlrs Cc    1.04.679
2. Callum Skinner City Of Edinburgh Rc    1.05.706
3. Lewis Oliva Bristol Cycling Dev Squad    1.07.488
4. John Paul City Of Edinburgh Rc    1.07.658
5. Robert Lambton Brooks Cycles    1.08.161
6. Alex Minting Planet X    1.08.212
7. Matthew Rotherham Sport City Velo    1.08.453
8. Tom Baker Halesowen A & Cc    1.09.235
9. Matthew Haase Vc St Raphael    1.09.862
10. Matt Gittings Aw Cycles.Co.Uk    1.10.959
11. Joffie Houlton Lyme Rc    1.11.722
12. Sassan Emadi Tunstall Whlrs Cc    1.12.425
13. James Claydon Sport City Velo    1.14.827
14. Alistair Thomas Eastlands Velo    1.15.818

Under 16 Female 500m Time Trial
1. Sarah Crowley Cardiff Ajax 37.942
2. Jessica Crampton Sports City Velo 38.001
3. Amy Roberts Cardiff Ajax Cc 38.374
4. Emily Kay Halesowen A & Cc 38.469
5. Megan Boyd Sport City Velo 38.700
6. Rosie Blount Derby Mercury Rc 38.933
7. Amy Hill Newport Velo Youth Cc 39.168
8. Molly Weaver Halesowen A & Cc 39.652
9. Amy Jacobs Vc Jubilee 39.750
10. Imogen Farlie Vc Jubilee 40.289
11. Mellissa Bury Sportscity Velo 40.439
12. Emily Barnes Rapha Condor Cc 40.878
13. Sara Gent Onelife Cycles Dev Squad 42.337
14. Ellie Gilham Bournemouth Arrow CC 43.009

Male Under 16 500m Time Trial
1. James Berryman Sport City Velo 34.174
2. Alex Minting Planet X 34.733
3. Matthew Rotherham Sport City Velo 34.774
4. Chris Latham Sport City Velo 34.924
5. Rob Westwood Cwmcarn Paragon Rc 35.531
6. Sassan Emadi Tunstall Whlrs Cc 36.000
7. Louis Preston Lyme Rc 36.030
8. Ryan Whatmough Sheperds Cycles 36.084
9. Jacob Scott Holme Valley Whlrs 36.319
10. Harry Tanfield Velo 29 36.340
11. Daniel Maslin Hillingdon Slipstreamers 36.413
12. Jake Womersley Sowerby Brothers Rt 36.456
13. Zachery May Cardiff Jif 36.850
14. Tom Arnstein Velo Ecosse 36.960
15. Jack Cracknell Halesowen A & Cc 37.053
16. Benjamin Bailey Welwyn Whlrs 37.074
17. Cameron Swarbrick Team Terminator 37.248
18. Frazier Carr Palmer Park Velo 37.608
19. Edward Bate Halesowen A & Cc 37.710
20. Harry Strudley Palmer Park Velo 37.777
21. Angus Gillies Peebles Cc 38.043
22. Sean Mayer Lyme Rc 38.157
23. Tim Ryan Newport Velo Youth Cc 38.388
24. Alex Taylor Sport City Velo 38.846
25. Andy Shackel I-Team.Cc 38.984
26. Lloyd Taylor East London Velo 39.514
27. Charles Fryer-Stevens Sport City Velo 39.530
28. Charley Bradley Veilands Bristol Cycling Dev Squad 39.988

Under 14 Girls Omnium
Final Overall (see below for detailed result)
1. Grace Garner Leicestershire Rc 5
2. Ellie Coster Newport Velo Youth Cc 11
3. Emily Haycox Maindy Flyers 13
4. Claire Gore Sport City Velo 22
5. Paige Milward Lyme Rc 23
6. Kimberley English Welwyn Whlrs 29
7. Bethany Hayward Welwyn Whlrs 30
8. Emily Nelson Lichfield City Cc 32
9. Sophie Capewell Lichfield Cc 36
10. Angela Eggleton Halesowen A & Cc 42
11. Abigail Dentus Palmer Park Velo 43
12. Lauren O'brien Wakefield Junior Tri Club 44
13. Flora Gillies Peebles Cc 53
14. Hannah Blount Derby Mercury Rc 57
15. Amy Barnes Vc Jubilee 59
16. Emily Capewell Lichfield Cc 60
17. Chloe Evans Welwyn Whlrs 62
18. Megan Lewis Vc Jubilee 64
19. Toni Griffiths Palmer Park Velo 75

Under 14 Girls Omnium Race-by-Race

Pursuit
1. GARNER Grace Leicestershire RC 2.04.496
2. HAYCOX Emily Maindy Flyers 2.05.876
3. COSTER Ellie Newport Velo Youth CC 2.07.466
4. NELSON Emily Lichfield City CC 2.07.696
5. HAYWARD Bethany Welwyn Whlrs 2.07.840
6. MILWARD Paige Lyme RC 2.08.693
7. GORE Claire Sport City Velo 2.10.588
8. ENGLISH Kimberley Welwyn Whlrs 2.11.037
9. DENTUS Abigail Palmer Park Velo 2.12.468
10. EGGLETON Angela Halesowen A & CC 2.13.187
11. CAPEWELL Sophie Lichfield CC 2.14.450
12. BLOUNT Hannah Derby Mercury RC 2.14.544
13. O'BRIEN Lauren Wakefield Junior Tri Club 2.15.016
14. GILLIES Flora Peebles CC 2.17.736
15. CAPEWELL Emily Lichfield CC 2.18.840
16. EVANS Chloe Welwyn Whlrs 2.20.771
17. LEWIS Megan VC Jubilee 2.23.124
18. BARNES Amy VC Jubilee 2.24.451
19. GRIFFITHS Toni Palmer Park Velo 2.31.269
 
Sprint
 
1st Round
 
Heat 1
 GARNER Grace Leicestershire RC
 EGGLETON Angela Halesowen A & CC
 GRIFFITHS Toni Palmer Park Velo
13.385
 
Heat 2
 CAPEWELL Sophie Lichfield CC
 HAYCOX Emily Maindy Flyers
 DENTUS Abigail Palmer Park Velo
 BARNES Amy VC Jubilee
13.892
 
Heat 3
 COSTER Ellie Newport Velo Youth CC
 ENGLISH Kimberley Welwyn Whlrs
 BLOUNT Hannah Derby Mercury RC
 LEWIS Megan VC Jubilee
13.823
 
Heat 4
 GORE Claire Sport City Velo
 NELSON Emily Lichfield City CC
 O'BRIEN Lauren Wakefield Junior Tri Club
 EVANS Chloe Welwyn Whlrs
13.823
 
Heat 5
 MILWARD Paige Lyme RC
 GILLIES Flora Peebles CC
 HAYWARD Bethany Welwyn Whlrs
 CAPEWELL Emily Lichfield CC
14.374
 
Repechage
 
Heat 1
 ENGLISH Kimberley Welwyn Whlrs
 O'BRIEN Lauren Wakefield Junior Tri Club
 EGGLETON Angela Halesowen A & CC
14.408
 
Heat 2
 HAYCOX Emily Maindy Flyers
 HAYWARD Bethany Welwyn Whlrs 
 BLOUNT Hannah Derby Mercury RC
14.016
 
Heat 3
 GILLIES Flora Peebles CC
 BARNES Amy VC Jubilee
 EVANS Chloe Welwyn Whlrs
 GRIFFITHS Toni Palmer Park Velo
14.808
 
Heat 4
 DENTUS Abigail Palmer Park Velo
 NELSON Emily Lichfield City CC
 CAPEWELL Emily Lichfield CC
 LEWIS Megan VC Jubilee
14.606
 
Semi Finals 
SF 1
 GARNER Grace Leicestershire RC
 ENGLISH Kimberley Welwyn Whlrs
 DENTUS Abigail Palmer Park Velo
13.423
 
SF 2
 HAYCOX Emily Maindy Flyers
 CAPEWELL Sophie Lichfield CC 
 MILWARD Paige Lyme RC
14.029
 
SF 3
 GORE Claire Sport City Velo
 COSTER Ellie Newport Velo Youth CC
 GILLIES Flora Peebles CC
13.347
 
FINALS
14th – 19th Places
 EGGLETON Angela Halesowen A & CC
 CAPEWELL Emily Lichfield CC
 BLOUNT Hannah Derby Mercury RC
 EVANS Chloe Welwyn Whlrs
 LEWIS Megan VC Jubilee
 GRIFFITHS Toni Palmer Park Velo 
14.57
 
10th – 13th Places
 NELSON Emily Lichfield City CC
 HAYWARD Bethany Welwyn Whlrs
 O'BRIEN Lauren Wakefield Junior Tri Club 
 BARNES Amy VC Jubilee
14.646
 
7th – 9th Places
 MILWARD Paige Lyme RC
 GILLIES Flora Peebles CC
 DENTUS Abigail Palmer Park Velo
14.727
 
4th – 6th Places
 COSTER Ellie Newport Velo Youth CC
 ENGLISH Kimberley Welwyn Whlrs 
 CAPEWELL Sophie Lichfield CC
13.79
 
1st – 3rd Places
 GARNER Grace Leicestershire RC
 HAYCOX Emily Maindy Flyers
 GORE Claire Sport City Velo
13.241
 
Scratch Race
1. GARNER Grace Leicestershire RC 1
2. MILWARD Paige Lyme RC 2
3. COSTER Ellie Newport Velo Youth CC 3
4. O'BRIEN Lauren Wakefield Junior Tri Club 4
5. HAYWARD Bethany Welwyn Whlrs 5
6. HAYCOX Emily Maindy Flyers 6
7. GORE Claire Sport City Velo 7
8. EGGLETON Angela Halesowen A & CC 8
9. BARNES Amy VC Jubilee 9
10. ENGLISH Kimberley Welwyn Whlrs 10
11. NELSON Emily Lichfield City CC 11
12. EVANS Chloe Welwyn Whlrs 12
13. LEWIS Megan VC Jubilee 13
14. DENTUS Abigail Palmer Park Velo 14
15. CAPEWELL Sophie Lichfield CC 15
16. BLOUNT Hannah Derby Mercury RC 16
17. GILLIES Flora Peebles CC 17
18. CAPEWELL Emily Lichfield CC 18
19. GRIFFITHS Toni Palmer Park Velo 19
11mins 13 secs
 
500m TT
1. COSTER Ellie Newport Velo Youth CC 38.695
2. GARNER Grace Leicestershire RC 39.84
3. HAYCOX Emily Maindy Flyers 40.334
4. CAPEWELL Sophie Lichfield CC 40.909
5. GORE Claire Sport City Velo 41.772
6. ENGLISH Kimberley Welwyn Whlrs 41.988
7. NELSON Emily Lichfield City CC 42.048
8. MILWARD Paige Lyme RC 42.246
9. HAYWARD Bethany Welwyn Whlrs 42.396
10. EGGLETON Angela Halesowen A & CC 42.706
11. DENTUS Abigail Palmer Park Velo 43.078
12. CAPEWELL Emily Lichfield CC 43.728
13. BLOUNT Hannah Derby Mercury RC 43.805
14. GILLIES Flora Peebles CC 44.224
15. O'BRIEN Lauren Wakefield Junior Tri Club 44.38
16. LEWIS Megan VC Jubilee 44.942
17. EVANS Chloe Welwyn Whlrs 45.826
18. GRIFFITHS Toni Palmer Park Velo 46.973
19. BARNES Amy VC Jubilee 47.067

Under 14 Boys Omnium

Final Overall (see below for detailed result)
1. Jack Hoyle Preston Park Cc 8
2. Max Nethell Cardiff Ajax 9
3. Tristan Robbins Newport Velo Youth Cc 9
4. Charlie Tanfield Velo 29 14
5. Oliver Plumley Welwyn Whlrs 26
6. Joe Evans Newcastle Rc 2001 27
7. Joseph Fry Welwyn Whlrs 32
8. Jacob Kelly Lichfield City Cc 33
9. Sean Mcgovern Eastlands Velo 38
10. Joshua Dunham Star Bikes Rt 42
11. Ryan Ellison Eastlands Velo 44
12. Sean Noon Edinburgh Rc 50
13. Harvey Watson Velocity Bikes Cc 51
14. Thomas Rotherham Sport City Velo 55
15. Joel Partington Eastlands Velo 56
16. Archie Wishart Welwyn Whlrs 62
17. Daniel Lansley Palmer Park Velo 64
18. Shaun Carter Newport Velo Youth Cc 70
19. Harris Redgrove Eastlands Velo 73
20. Pay Harris Palmer Park Velo 78
21. Harris Lansley Harris Palmer Park Velo 82

Under 14 Boys Omnium Race-by-Race

Pursuit
1. HOYLE Jack Preston Park CC 1.57.251
2. ROBBINS Tristan Newport Velo Youth CC 1.57.261
3. NETHELL Max Cardiff Ajax 1.57.273
4. TANFIELD Charlie Velo 29 1.58.206
5. PLUMLEY Oliver Welwyn Whlrs 1.59.746
6. EVANS Joe Newcastle RC 2001 1.59.810
7. KELLY Jacob Lichfield City CC 2.01.485
8. FRY Joseph Welwyn Whlrs 2.03.005
9. DUNHAM Joshua Star Bikes RT 2.03.925
10. McGOVERN Sean Eastlands Velo 2.05.161
11. ELLISON Ryan Eastlands Velo 2.06.393
12. NOON Sean Edinburgh RC 2.06.990
13. PARTINGTON Joel Eastlands Velo 2.08.293
14. WATSON Harvey Velocity Bikes CC 2.08.623
15. WISHART Archie Welwyn Whlrs 2.08.957
16. LANSLEY Daniel Palmer Park Velo 2.09.169
17. ROTHERHAM Thomas Sport City Velo 2.09.287
18. CARTER Shaun Newport Velo Youth CC 2.11.124
19. REDGROVE Harris Eastlands Velo 2.14.935
20. PAY Reg Palmer Park Velo 2.22.994
21. LANSLEY Matthew Palmer Park Velo 2.27.061

Sprint
 
1st Round
 
Heat 1
HOYLE Jack Preston Park CC
McGOVERN Sean Eastlands Velo
NOON Sean Edinburgh RC
LANSLEY Matthew Palmer Park Velo
13.546
 
Heat 2
ROBBINS Tristan Newport Velo Youth CC
PARTINGTON Joel Eastlands Velo
DUNHAM Joshua Star Bikes RT
PAY Reg Palmer Park Velo
13.257
 
Heat 3
NETHELL Max Cardiff Ajax
FRY Joseph Welwyn Whlrs
WATSON Harvey Velocity Bikes CC
REDGROVE Harris Eastlands Velo
13.205

Heat 4
TANFIELD Charlie Velo 29
KELLY Jacob Lichfield City CC
WISHART Archie Welwyn Whlrs
CARTER Shaun Newport Velo Youth CC
13.452
 
Heat 5
PLUMLEY Oliver Welwyn Whlrs
ELLISON Ryan Eastlands Velo
LANSLEY Daniel Palmer Park Velo
EVANS Joe Newcastle RC 2001
ROTHERHAM Thomas Sport City Velo
13.684
 
Repechage
 
Heat 1
EVANS Joe Newcastle RC 2001
McGOVERN Sean Eastlands Velo
WATSON Harvey Velocity Bikes CC
WISHART Archie Welwyn Whlrs
 
Heat 2
DUNHAM Joshua Star Bikes RT
LANSLEY Daniel Palmer Park Velo
CARTER Shaun Newport Velo Youth CC
REDGROVE Harris Eastlands Velo
13.767
 
Heat 3
FRY Joseph Welwyn Whlrs
ELLISON Ryan Eastlands Velo
PARTINGTON Joel Eastlands Velo
LANSLEY Matthew Palmer Park Velo
14.059
 
Heat 4
KELLY Jacob Lichfield City CC
ROTHERHAM Thomas Sport City Velo
NOON Sean Edinburgh RC
PAY Reg Palmer Park Velo
13.746
 
Semi Finals
 
SF 1
HOYLE Jack Preston Park CC
KELLY Jacob Lichfield City CC
EVANS Joe Newcastle RC 2001
13.333
 
SF 2
ROBBINS Tristan Newport Velo Youth CC
PLUMLEY Oliver Welwyn Whlrs
FRY Joseph Welwyn Whlrs
13.31
 
SF3
NETHELL Max Cardiff Ajax
TANFIELD Charlie Velo 29
DUNHAM Joshua Star Bikes RT
13.007
 
FINALS
18th – 21st Places
WISHART Archie Welwyn Whlrs
REDGROVE Harris Eastlands Velo
PAY Reg Palmer Park Velo
LANSLEY Matthew Palmer Park Velo
14.597
 
14th – 17th Places
NOON Sean Edinburgh RC
PARTINGTON Joel Eastlands Velo
WATSON Harvey Velocity Bikes CC
CARTER Shaun Newport Velo Youth CC
13.917
 
10th – 13th Places
ELLISON Ryan Eastlands Velo
LANSLEY Daniel Palmer Park Velo
ROTHERHAM Thomas Sport City Velo
McGOVERN Sean Eastlands Velo
14.185
 
7th – 9th Places
EVANS Joe Newcastle RC 2001
DUNHAM Joshua Star Bikes RT
FRY Joseph Welwyn Whlrs
13.708
 
4th – 6th Places
TANFIELD Charlie Velo 29
KELLY Jacob Lichfield City CC
PLUMLEY Oliver Welwyn Whlrs
13.675
 
1st – 3rd Places
NETHELL Max Cardiff Ajax
HOYLE Jack Preston Park CC
ROBBINS Tristan Newport Velo Youth CC
13.214
 
Scratch Race
1. ROBBINS Tristan Newport Velo Youth CC 1
2. TANFIELD Charlie Velo 29 2
3. NETHELL Max Cardiff Ajax 3
4. HOYLE Jack Preston Park CC 4
5. McGOVERN Sean Eastlands Velo 5
6. FRY Joseph Welwyn Whlrs 6
7. WATSON Harvey Velocity Bikes CC 7
8. PLUMLEY Oliver Welwyn Whlrs 8
9. EVANS Joe Newcastle RC 2001 9
10. ROTHERHAM Thomas Sport City Velo 10
11. NOON Sean Edinburgh RC 11
12. ELLISON Ryan Eastlands Velo 12
13. DUNHAM Joshua Star Bikes RT 13
14. WISHART Archie Welwyn Whlrs 14
15. KELLY Jacob Lichfield City CC 15
16. REDGROVE Harris Eastlands Velo 16
17. CARTER Shaun Newport Velo Youth 17
18. PAY Reg Palmer Park Velo 18
19. LANSLEY Matthew Palmer Park Velo 19
20. LANSLEY Daniel Palmer Park Velo 20
21. PARTINGTON Joel Eastlands Velo 20
Race time 10minutes 30 secs
 
Riders No 109 and 156 failed the gear check and were placed last and awarded 20 points each
 
500m TT
1. HOYLE Jack Preston Park CC 38.044 1
2. NETHELL Max Cardiff Ajax 38.072 2
3. ROBBINS Tristan Newport Velo Youth CC 38.338 3
4. TANFIELD Charlie Velo 29 38.791 4
5. EVANS Joe Newcastle RC 2001 38.878 5
6. KELLY Jacob Lichfield City CC 39.294 6
7. PLUMLEY Oliver Welwyn Whlrs 39.702 7
8. PARTINGTON Joel Eastlands Velo 40.128 8
9. FRY Joseph Welwyn Whlrs 40.345 9
10. McGOVERN Sean Eastlands Velo 40.363 10
11. ELLISON Ryan Eastlands Velo 40.459 11
12. DUNHAM Joshua Star Bikes RT 40.872 12
13. NOON Sean Edinburgh RC 41.178 13
14. WATSON Harvey Velocity Bikes CC 41.372 14
15. WISHART Archie Welwyn Whlrs 42.122 15
16. ROTHERHAM Thomas Sport City Velo 42.211 16
17. LANSLEY Daniel Palmer Park Velo 42.244 17
18. CARTER Shaun Newport Velo Youth CC 43.41 18
19. REDGROVE Harris Eastlands Velo 43.471 19
20. PAY Reg Palmer Park Velo 46.518 20
21. LANSLEY Matthew Palmer Park Velo 46.74 21

HSBC UK | National Track Championships