Day 3 Junior and Youth National Track Championships

Navigation:
Home » Track cycling

Bookmark    and Share  Follow britishcycling.org.uk on Follow       British Cycling on Facebook  Follow British       Cycling on Twitter Visit our       Youtube Channel Visit our       images on Flickr

Day 3 Junior and Youth National Track Championships

Newport Velodrome (Wales) | August 22-27

Day 3: Jonathan Dibben won his third Gold medal of the Championships after winning the Under 16 Boys Points Race ahead of Chris Latham and Christopher Lawless. In the Junior Women's Sprint competition, Victoria Williamson defeated Under 16 Women’s Sprint Champion Jess Crampton while Hannah Barnes was third. Records are reported to have been broken in the Under 16 Girls 2000m Pursuit when Emily Kay won the final in 2.32.950 ahead of Elinor Barker who did a time of 2.37.133.

Amy Roberts was third. World Madison champion Dan Mclay beat his fellow World Madison champion teammate, Simon Yates, to the line in the Junior Men Scratch Race to add that title to the World and National ones in his collection. Another World Championship medallist, Sam Harrison was third.

Results

Under 16 Boys Points Race

Heat 1
1 Jonathan Dibben Hargroves Cycles 9pts
2 Jacob Ragan Sport City Velo 6pts
3 Jason Pitt Palmer Park Velo 5pts
4 Sam Lowe Raleigh-Avanti Rt 5pts
5 Stuart Mccluskey Vc Glasgow South 5pts
6 Jack Oliver-Blaney Team Terminator 5pts
7 Christopher Lawless Sport City Velo 4pts
8 Edward Bate Halesowen A & Cc 2pts
9 Kristian Woolf Kings Cliffe Flyers 2pts
10 Will Stephenson Bournemouth Arrow Cc 1pt
11 Jacob Scott Holme Valley Whlrs 0pts
12 Samuel Birchall Lyme Rc 0pts
13 Jake Womersley Sowerby Brothers Rt 0pts
14 Alan Trolove West Suffolk Whlrs 0pts
15 Joseph Hill Sport City Velo 0pts
16 Mark Stewart Discovery Junior Cc 0pts
17 Frazier Carr Palmer Park Velo 0pts
18 Keiran Laurie Vc Londres 0pts
19 Geraint Manley Cardiff Jif 0pts
20 Tim Metcalfe Wolverhampton Whlrs 0pts
21 Tom Arnstein Velo Ecosse Dnf
22 Angus Gillies Peebles Cc Dnf
Time 13 Minutes 32 Secs

Heat 2
1 Chris Latham Sport City Velo 11pts
2 Alex Minting Planet X 5pts
3 Harry Strudley Palmer Park Velo 5pts
4 Daniel Maslin Hillingdon Slipstreamers 5pts
5 Mathew Cross Newport Velo Youth Cc 4pts
6 Harry Tanfield Velo 29 3pts
7 Joshua Penrice Sport City Velo 3pts
8 Adam Lewis Wolverhampton Whlrs 3pts
9 Daniel Murphy Team Milton Keynes 3pts
10 Rob Westwood Cwmcarn Paragon Rc 1pt
11 Zachery May Cardiff Jif 1pt
12 Luc Hall Kuota - Spinergy – Gsg 0pts
13 Richard Walkerdine Wolverhampton Whlrs 0pts
14 William Macke Palmer Park Velo 0pts
15 Ben Green Sport City Velo 0pts
16 Ashley Dennis Vc Jubilee 0pts
17 Jack Cracknell Halesowen A & Cc 0pts
18 Andy Shackel I-Team.Cc 0pts
19 Benjamin Bailey Welwyn Whlrs 0pts
20 Callum Rogers Scunthorpe Poly Cc 0pts
21 Cameron Swarbrick Team Terminator Dnf
22 Charlie Wilson Discovery Junior Cc Dnf
Time 13 Minutes 06 Secs

FINAL
1. Jonathan Dibben Hargroves Cycles 13pts
2. Chris Latham Sport City Velo 10pts
3. Christopher Lawless Sport City Velo 10pts
4. Sam Lowe Raleigh-Avanti RT 8pts
5. Mathew Cross Newport Velo Youth CC 8pts
6. Jack Oliver-BLANEY Team Terminator 5pts
7. Jacob Ragan Sport City Velo 3pts
8. Alex Minting Planet X 2pts
9. Edward Bate Halesowen A & CC 2pts
10. Jacob Scott Holme Valley Whlrs 2pts
11. Harry Tanfield Velo 29 1pt
12. Zachery May Cardiff JIF 1pt
13. Joshua Penrice Sport City Velo 1pt
14. Stuart Mccluskey VC Glasgow South 0pts
15. Will Stephenson Bournemouth Arrow CC 0pts
16. Rob Westwood Cwmcarn Paragon RC 0pts
17. Luc Hall Kuota - Spinergy - GSG 0pts
18. Harry Strudley Palmer Park Velo 0pts
19. Daniel Murphy Team Milton Keynes 0pts
20. Daniel  Maslin Hillingdon Slipstreamers 0pts
21. Adam Lewis Wolverhampton Whlrs -20pts
22. Jason Pitt Palmer Park Velo -20pts
23. Kristian Woolf Kings Cliffe Flyers -20pts
DNF Samuel Birchall Lyme RC
Race Time 20 Minutes 23 Secs

Junior Women Sprint

200m Qualifying Time Trial
1. Victoria Williamson Welwyn Whlrs 12.281
2. Jess Crampton Sport City Velo 12.534
3. Kayleigh Brogan Unattached 12.738
4. Hannah Walker G.S.Surosa 12.757
5. Hannah Barnes Motorpoint Marshalls Pasta 12.759
6. Lisa Daly Sport City Velo 13.796

1st Round

Heat 1
Victoria Williamson Welwyn Whlrs Beat Lisa Daly Sport City Velo 13.979

Heat 2
Jess Crampton Sport City Velo Beat Barnes Hannah Motorpoint Marshalls Pasta 12.845

Heat 3
Hannah Walker G.S.Surosa Beat Brogan Kayleigh Unattached 12.964

Repechage
Hannah Barnes Motorpoint Marshalls Pasta Beat Brogan Kayleigh Unattached & Daly Lisa Sport City Velo 13.062

Semi Final 1 Match A Match B
Victoria Williamson Welwyn Whlrs 12.562 12.690 Beat
Hannah Barnes Motorpoint Marshalls Pasta

Semi Final 2 Match A Match B Match C
Jess Crampton Sport City Velo 12.886 14.408
Hannah Walker G.S.Surosa 12.794

Bronze Medal Match Match A Match B Match C
3rd Hannah Barnes Motorpoint Marshalls Pasta 13.102 12.847
4th Hannah Walker G.S.Surosa Gbr19920816 12.901


Gold And Silver Match Match A Match B
1. Victoria Williamson Welwyn Whlrs 12.666 12.425
2. Jess Crampton Sport City Velo

Under 16 Girls 2000m Pursuit

Qualifying Round
1. E Kay Halesowen A & Cc 2.32.737
2. E Barker Cardiff Ajax 2.33.681
3. A Roberts Cardiff Ajax Cc 2.36.417
4. A Hill Newport Velo Youth Cc 2.38.251
5. L Garner Leicestershire Rc 2.39.051
6. A Barnes Palmer Park Velo 2.41.813
7. A Jacobs Vc Jubilee 2.42.162
8. H Layland Vc St Raphael 2.42.874
9. M Bury Sportscity Velo 2.43.336
10. R Hunt Newport Velo Youth Cc 2.43.458
11. N Hill Hillingdon Slipstreamers 2.44.005
12. R Blount Derby Mercury Rc 2.45.222
13. M Weaver Halesowen A & Cc 2.45.426
14. I Farlie Vc Jubilee 2.46.731
15. E Barnes Rapha Condor Cc 2.47.097
16. K Mcvitty Kings Cliffe Flyers 2.48.478
17. E Dixon Salt Ayre Cog Set 2.48.704
18. Eggleton Angela Halesowen A & Cc 2.50.667
19. E Gilham Bournemouth Arrow Cc 2.52.431
20. J Anderson Sport City Velo 2.52.580
21. S Gent Onelife Cycles Dev Squad 2.52.642
22. L Borthwick Edinburgh Rc 2.53.217
23. H Blount Derby Mercury RC 2.59.208
 

5th – 8th Places
5. L Garner Leicestershire Rc 2.39.383
6. A Jacobs Vc Jubilee 2.40.252
7. A Barnes Palmer Park Velo 2.44.325
8. H Layland Vc St Raphael 2.47.951

Bronze Medal Ride
3. A Roberts Cardiff Ajax Cc 2.35.147
4. A Hill Newport Velo Youth Cc 2.40.375

Gold And Silver Medal Ride
1. E Kay Halesowen A & Cc 2.32.950
2. E Barker Cardiff Ajax 2.37.133

Junior Men Scratch Race

Heat 1
1.    Haase Matthew Vc St Raphael
2.    Crampton Robert Wills Wheels Cc
3.    Harrison Sam Planet X
4.    Yates Simon Maxgear Rt
5.    Byrne Declan Brooks Cycles
6.    Papworth Josh Cult Racing
7.    Bailey Matt Kuota - Road Cc
8.    Penrice Jack Maxgear Rt
9.    Sherriffs Chris Team Wallis Chh Rt
10.    Gregory Thomas Halesowen A & Cc
11.    Fletcher Callum Eastlands Velo
12.    Lowsley-Williams James Agiskoviner Ct
13.    Balyckyi Lewis Team Wallis Chh Rt
14.    Wieckowski Jess Team Nemesis
15.    Smith Mark Welwyn Whlrs
16.    Smith James Dooley's Cycles Rt
17.    Duncumb Rogers Brock Onelife Cycles Dev Squad
18.    Barrett Jack Stirling Bc
19.    Lewis Jim Glenedene Cc
20.    Woffindin Martin Sport City Velo
21.    Hargroves Andy Hargroves Cycles
22.    Webb Jack Cc Cardiff
23.    Hamilton Matthew Team Leslie Bike Shop
24.    Thomas Alistair Eastlands Velo
12 Mins 40 Secs

Heat 2
1.    Edmondson Joshua Motorpoint Marshalls Pasta
2.    Mclay Dan Hargroves Cycles @ 1 Lap
3.    Doull Owain Hargroves Cycles
4.    Paul John City Of Edinburgh Rc
5.    Emadi Kian Tunstall Whlrs Cc
6.    Yates Adam Maxgear Rt
7.    Lambton Robert Brooks Cycles
8.    Rossi Oliver Pca Ciclos Uno
9.    Nicholson Chris Team Manx Telecom
10.    Hargreaves Jordan Team Chevin
11.    Slater Alistair Bourne Whlrs
12.    Cogswell Alex Halesowen A & Cc
13.    Dawkins Martin Team Quest
14.    Stewart Paul Discovery Junior Cc
15.    Gallacher Tom Welwyn Whlrs
16.    Claydon James Sport City Velo
17.    Brown Greg Dooleys Rt
18.    Pearson Julian Team Wallis Chh Rt
19.    Young Finlay Equipe Velo Ecosse
20.    Snow Daniel Welwyn Whlrs
21.    Fletcher Sean Eastlands Velo
22.    Connolley Sam Maldon & District CC
11 Mins 47 Secs

FINAL
1. Dan Mclay Hargroves Cycles
2. Simon Yates Maxgear Rt
3. Sam Harrison Planet X
4. Owain Doull Hargroves Cycles
5. Chris Nicholson Team Manx Telecom
6. Josh Papworth Cult Racing
7. Adam Yates Maxgear Rt
8. Joshua Edmondson Motorpoint Marshalls Pasta
9. Robert Lambton Brooks Cycles
10. Matthew Haase Vc St Raphael
11.Robert Crampton Wills Wheels Cc
12. Declan Byrne Brooks Cycles
13. Matt Bailey Kuota - Road Cc
14. Alistair Slater Bourne Whlrs
15. Kian Emadi Tunstall Whlrs Cc
16. Chris Sherriffs Team Wallis CHH RT @ 1 lap
Race time 24 minutes 44 secs

HSBC UK | National Track Championships