Track World Cup Glasgow Member Access
Track: Ayre tightens grip on Sprinters League

Track: Ayre tightens grip on Sprinters League

Navigation:
Home » Track cycling


Location: Quibell Park, Scunthorpe, North Lincolnshire
Event: 2 September 2012
Report: Snowdon Sports


Overall leader Kenny Ayre (City of Edinburgh RC) won Scunthorpe Poly’s round of the National Sprinters League, beating team-mate Matt Haynes by a tyre in the final at Quibell Park.

Ayre qualified fastest from the 200 metres qualifying round in 11.27 seconds from a low entry of eight riders, Haynes clocking 11.44, and the match-race competition went with the seedings, third place going to Leon Gledhill (BBM Bikes).

Already confirmed as winner of the National Endurance League, John McClelland (Prestige VC) had to settle for fourth place in the 20km scratch round which was won by Adam Duggleby (Sportscover RT).

Duggleby dominated the race, breaking away with a small group and then kicking on with only Philip Trodden (City of Edinburgh RC) the only one able to hang on to his pace as the others dropped back to the bunch.

The two worked together to eventually lap the bunch which by then had been reduced to just ninew riders by the relentless pace.

Duggleby then took a breather for a couple of laps before attacking again with four to go, joined this time by Callum Rogers (Scunthorpe Poly CC), and they built up a big enough lead to coast in for first and third places – McClelland leading in the rest for fourth place with Trodden a lap up.

Duggleby won the other senior events bar the block handicap, where Jessie Walker (Matrix Fitness-Prendas) made good use of her mark to hold off Guy Cooke (Chesterfield Coureurs) and the chasing pack.

Results:

Jack Tighe Sprint (National Sprinters League):
1 Kenny Ayre (City of Edinburgh RC)
2 Matthew Haynes (City of Edinburgh RC)
3 Leon Gledhill (BBM Bikes)
4 Neil Withington (VC St Raphael)
5 Paul Gittins (Ferryhill Wheelers)
6 Richard Baldwin (Dinnington RC)

Scunthorpe Cycling Trophy 20km (National Endurance League):
1 Adam Duggleby (Sportscover RT)
2 Philip Trodden (City of Edinburgh RC)
3 Callum Rogers (Scunthorpe Poly CC)
4 John McClelland (Prestige VC)
5 Tim Rowson (RVO Racing)
6 David Brearley (Cottingham Coureurs)

6km points race:
1 Adam Duggleby
2 John McClelland
3 Philip Trodden

Devil:
1 Adam Duggleby
2 John McClelland
3 James Notley (Planet X)

Block handicap 8km:
1 Jessie Walker (Matrix Fitness-Prendas)
2 Guy Cooke (Chesterfield Coureurs)
3 Adam Duggleby

Youth:
1-lap time trial
1 Reece Wood (Aire Valley RT)
2 Josh Dunham (Team Swift)
3 Harry White (Dinnington RC)

A sprint:
1 Josh Dunham
2 David Pullan (East Bradford CC)
3 David Bolland (Liverpool Mercury RC)

B sprint:
1 Reece Wood
2 Tom Humphrey (Eastlands Velo)
3 Harry White

B/C/Girls sprint:
1 Rebecca Morley (Beacon Wheelers)
2 Stephen Jones (Featherstone RC)
3 Euhan Crehan (Dinnington RC)

Handicap devil:
1 Reece Wood
2 Josh Dunham
3 Tom Humphrey

Handicap course de primes:
1 Reece Wood
2 Jake Beach (Aire Valley RT)
3 Harry White


British Cycling would like to thank the organising team, officials and everyone else who helped promote this event. Our sport could not exist without the hundreds of people, many of them unpaid volunteers, who put in many hours of hard work running events, activities and clubs.