Welsh rider results round-up

Welsh rider results round-up

Navigation:
Home » Search

Many Welsh riders attended various events around the UK at the weekend. Here are some of the results from a busy weekend of racing.

23/04/12

National MTB XC Series Rd 1

2nd Dylan Kerfoot-Robson - Youth Male
3rd Ffion James - Youth Female
3rd Jess Roberts - Juvinille Female

Womens Cheshire Classic Road Race

5th Lowri Bunn - Abergavenny RC

Picture of the weekend

Lowri Bunn (2nd from right) sprints to earn herself 5th place at the Cheshire Classic


10/04/12

Various Results
Matt Cross 4th at Portsmouth

Owen James top 10 at Portsmouth in the E123 circuit race.

Zac May winning the North West open 2-up 10 with 21.18

Sophie Williams 1st Portsmouth Youth Omnium

Emily Tillett 3rd Portsmouth Youth Omnium

James Tillett 1st Portsmouth Youth Omnium

Sam Tillett 3rd Portsmouth Youth Omnium

Ellie Shaw, 2nd U12 girl Portsmouth Youth Omnium

Tim Ryan won the scratch race at the Herne Hill London on good Friday meeting

Ieuan WILLIAMS CC Cardiff won the Sid Stevens 500m Handicap at Herne Hill Good Friday meet

Lewis OLIVA Bristol Cycling Development Squad won the Neovite Super Keirin at Good Friday

Rob Partridge of Endura 9th overall in the Premiere Tour Doon Hame

Castle Combe Results
3rd Cat
2. Mathew Cross, M&D Kinetica
3. Owen Thomas, M&D Kinetica
10. Scott Davies, M&D Kinetica

Under 16 Girls
2. Manon Lloyd, Towy Riders
3. Jessica Roberts, Towy Riders

Under 14 Girls
1. Jessica Roberts, Towy Riders
2. Megan Chard, Newport Velo
3. Elizabeth Bennett, Cardiff JIF

Under 14 Boys
1. Peter Kibble, Cycology Bikes
3. Rhys Britton, Cardiff JIF

Under 12 Girls
1. Megan James, Abergavenny RC
2. Pfieffer Georgi, Giant CC

Under 12 Boys
1. Joe Beckingsale, Abergavenny RC
2. Owain Roberts, Towy Riders
3. Joe Rees, Maindy Flyers

Under 10 Boys
2. Joe Nethell, Maindy Flyers
3. Ryan Philips, Maindy Flyers

First  Girl: 1. Isabelle Bennett, Cardiff JIF

Under 8 Boys
1. Josh Tarling, West Wales CRT
2. Daniel Wylie-Morris, Abergavenny RC
3. Garan Jones, Towy Riders

Under 8 Girls
1. Heledd Hunt, Towy Riders
2. Awen Roberts, Towy Riders
3. Zoe Backstedt, Maindy Flyers

Picture of the weekend

Ieuan Williams CC Cardiff at Herne Hill Good Friday

Picture of the weekend

Ieuan Williams CC Cardiff at Herne Hill Good Friday