Scottish National Records: Road and Track

Scottish National Records: Road and Track

Navigation:
Home » Scottish National Championships & Series

Scottish National Records for Road and Track

Updated 07 February 2018, new records shown in bold.

If you believe you have broken a national record,please complete a record claim form and submit to events@scottishcycling.org.uk within 14 days of recording the time.

Name of Record  Year of Record Holder of Record Club Record time
         
Road Records        
         
Men        
         
Senior Men 10 Mile Time Trial 2007 Jason MacIntyre The edge/Dooley's Cycles 18m 47s
Senior Men 25 Mile Time Trial 2017 John Archibald Pro Vision Scotland 47m 57s
Senior Men 30 Mile Time Trial 2004 Mark Atkinson Team Velo Ecosse / Montpelier's 1h 2m 47s
Senior Men 50 Mile Time Trial 1992 Graeme Obree Greenock R.C. / Castle Leven Hotels 1h 43m 04s
Senior Men 100 Mile Time Trial 2016 Jon Entwistle Team JMC 3h 46m 10s
Senior Men 12 hour Time Trial 2005 Joe Wilson Sandy Wallace Cycles 279.97 miles
Senior Men 24 hour Time Trial 1967 George Berwick Glasgow Road Club 448.70 miles
Veteran Men 10 Mile Time Trial 2007 Graeme Obree Fullarton Wheelers 19m 40s
Veteran Men 25 Mile Time Trial 2017 Jon Entwistle GTR 49m 27s
Veteran Men 30 Mile Time Trial 2014 Iain Grant Dooley's Cycles RT 1h 2m 53s
Veteran Men 50 Mile Time Trial 2016 Jon Entwistle Team JMC 1h 44m 45s
Veteran Men 100 Mile Time Trial 2016 Jon Entwistle Team JMC 3h 46m 10s
Veteran Men 12 hour Time Trial 1990 Steve Beech Denny C.C./Rippin 275.27 miles
Veteran Men 24 hour Time Trial 1967 Archie Speed Fife Century Road Club 383.52 miles
Senior Men 10 Mile Time Trial Team 2014 I. Grant, A. Doyle and N. Tryon www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk 59m 55s
Senior Men 25 Mile Time Trial Team 2017 J. Archibald, D. Griffiths and K. Johnston Pro Vision Scotland 2h 32m 23s
Senior Men 30 Mile Time Trial Team 2012 S. Goldsworthy, A. Thomson and P. Ettles Sandy Wallace Cycles 3h 15m 03s
Senior Men 50 Mile Time Trial Team 1996 S. McCaw, J.Gladwell and N.O'Neil Edinburgh B.C. / Montpelier's 5h 28m 38s
Senior Men 100 Mile Time Trial Team 2007 J. Wilson, I. Black and A. Dow Sandy Wallace Cycles 11h 47m 22s
Senior Men 12 hour Time Trial Team 2007 J. Wilson, I. Black and S. Beech Sandy Wallace Cycles 790.76 miles
         
Women        
         
Senior Women 10 Mile Time Trial 2011 Jessica Wilson-Young Edinburgh R.C. 21m 42s
Senior Women 25 Mile Time Trial 2000 Andrea Pogson Midlothian R.T. / The Bicycle works 55m 32s
Senior Women 30 Mile Time Trial 1995 Sarah Phillips Deeside Thistle CC 1h 11m 28s
Senior Women 50 Mile Time Trial 1998 Andrea Pogson Midlothian R.T. / The Bicycle works 1h 58m 33s
Senior Women 100 Mile Time Trial 2012 Christine McLean Shetland Wheelers 4h 20m 41s
Senior Women 12 hour Time Trial 2004 Ashley Pearson Deeside Thistle CC /Union Transport (Scotland) Ltd 245.79 miles
Veteran Women 10 Mile Time Trial 2000 Andrea Pogson Midlothian R.T. / The Bicycle works 22m 44s
Veteran Women 25 Mile Time Trial 2000 Andrea Pogson Midlothian R.T. / The Bicycle works 55m 32s
Veteran Women 30 Mile Time Trial 2016 Christine McLean Shetland Wheelers 1h 15m 05s
Veteran Women 50 Mile Time Trial 2000 Andrea Pogson Midlothian R.T. / The Bicycle works 1h 59m 06s
Veteran Women 100 Mile Time Trial 2012 Christine McLean Shetland Wheelers 4h 20m 41s
Veteran Women 12 hours Time Trial 2006 Ginny Pollard Deeside Thistle CC /Union Transport (Scotland) Ltd 233.59 miles
         
Senior Women 10 Mile Time Trial Team 2011 Jessica Wilson-Young and Jennifer Lang Edinburgh R.C. 45m 23s
Senior Women 25 Mile Time Trial Team 2009 Mari Todd and Fiona Duncan Sandy Wallace Cycles 1h 57m 13s
Senior Women 30 Mile Time Trial Team 1962 R. Jones, M. Linden and M.Adams Johnstone Wheelers 4h 12m 39s
Senior Women 50 Mile Time Trial Team 2014 Toni McIntosh and Lynne Wardrop Ayr Roads C.C. 4h 10m 34s
Senior Women 100 Mile Time Trial Team 2004 A. Pearson and L. Goldbeck Deeside Thistle 9h 47m 00s
Senior Women 12 hour Time Trial Team 2008 Shelly Farrer and Linda Reid Deeside Thistle 410.36 miles
         
Junior Men        
         
Junior Men 10 Mile Time Trial 2000 Russell Anderson Team Velo Ecosse / Montpelier's 20m 35s
Junior Men 25 Mile Time Trial 2000 Russell Anderson Team Velo Ecosse / Montpelier's 53m 20s
Junior Men 30 Mile Time Trial 1994 Jonathan Ritchie Deeside Thistle CC 1h 09m 39s
Junior Men 50 Mile Time Trial 2000 Russell Anderson Team Velo Ecosse / Montpelier's 1h 52m 48s
         
Junior Men 10 Mile Time Trial Team 2000 Russell Anderson and Robert McNeill Team Velo Ecosse / Montpelier's 43m 31s
Junior Men 25 Mile Time Trial Team 2016 Calum Shackley and Innes Johnston Glasgow Cycle Team 1h 56m 18s
Junior Men 30 Mile Time Trial Team No Record claimed No Record claimed No Record claimed No Record claimed
Junior Men 50 Mile Time Trial Team No Record claimed No Record claimed No Record claimed No Record claimed
         
Junior Women        
         
Junior Women 10 Mile Time Trial No Record claimed No Record claimed No Record claimed No Record claimed
Junior Women 25 Mile Time Trial 2017 Georgia Mansefield RT23 1h 04m 00s
Junior Women 30 Mile Time Trial No Record claimed No Record claimed No Record claimed No Record claimed
Junior Women 50 Mile Time Trial 2016 Georgia Mansefield Forres CC 2h 22m 06s
         
Junior Women 10 Mile Time Trial Team No Record claimed No Record claimed No Record claimed No Record claimed
Junior Women 25 Mile Time Trial Team No Record claimed No Record claimed No Record claimed No Record claimed
Junior Women 30 Mile Time Trial Team No Record claimed No Record claimed No Record claimed No Record claimed
Junior Women 50 Mile Time Trial Team No Record claimed No Record claimed No Record claimed No Record claimed
         
Youth Boys        
         
Youth Boys 10 Mile Time Trial 1999 Russell Anderson Velo Sportiv 21m 00s
Youth Boys 25 Mile Time Trial 1999 Russell Anderson Velo Sportiv 53m 12s
         
Youth Boys 10 Mile Time Trial Team 2005 Peter Ettles and Graeme Laughton Forres CC 47m 22s
Youth Boys 25 Mile Time Trial Team No Record claimed No Record claimed No Record claimed No Record claimed
         
Youth Girls        
         
Youth Girls 10 Mile Time Trial 2002 Rachel Hughes Glasgow Couriers/Tetra Pak CSC 25m 19s
Youth Girls 25 Mile Time Trial 2016 Ellie Park Johnstone Wheelers CC 1h 7m 18s
         
Youth Girls 10 Mile Time Trial Team 1987 Vivian Wylie and Laura Puller Carnoustie C.C / Diahatsu/Wellington Garage 55m 16s
Youth Girls 25 Mile Time Trial Team No Record claimed No Record claimed No Record claimed No Record claimed
         
Track Records        
         
Men        
         
Standing start 1Km 2017 Jonathan Wale Team KGF 1m 2.678s
Standing start 4Km 2017 John Archibald Pro Vision Scotland 4m 21.158s
Standing start 1 hour 1996 Jim Gladwell Edinburgh B.C. 46.650 km
Flying start 200m 2014 Calum Skinner Scotland 10.198s
Flying start 500m 2001 Sir Chris Hoy City of Edinburgh R.C. 28.22s
Team sprint standing start 750m No Record claimed No Record claimed No Record claimed No Record claimed
Team pursuit standing start 4Km 2017 John Archibald, Rob Friel, Kyle Johnston, Jason Roberts Pro Vision Scotland 4m 22.822s
         
Women        
         
Standing start 500m 2016 Eleanor Richardson Edinburgh RC 35.69s
Standing start 3Km 2014 Katie Archibald Scotland 3m 33.526s
Standing start 1 hour 1995 Catherine Cook Team Caledonia 39.70 km
Flying start 200m 2017 Katie Archibald Team WNT 11.575s
Flying start 500m 2003 Kate Cullen City of Edinburgh R.C. 33.97s
Team sprint standing start 500m 2016 Emma Baird and Robyn Stewart Glasgow Sprint Track Cycling Team 35.3s
Team pursuit standing start 4Km 2017 Lulu Bartlett, Louise Borthwick, Margaret Normand, Rosie Owens Edinburgh University Cycling Club 5m 20.314s
         
Junior Men        
         
Standing start 1Km 2016 Lewis Stewart Glasgow Cycle Team 1m 06.6s
Standing start 3Km 2015 Angus Claxton Glasgow Cycle Team 3m 25.440s
Flying start 200m  2017 Alistair Fielding Black Line 10.633s
Flying start 500m 1994 Sir Chris Hoy City of Edinburgh R.C. 30.80s
         
Junior Women        
         
Standing start 500m 2017 Lusia Steele Glasgow Cycle Team 36.837s
Standing start 3km 2017 Georgia Mansfield RT 23 4m 8.119s
Standing start 2km 2017 Jenny Holl Team Jadan Weldtite 2m 34.210s
Flying start 200m  2017 Lusia Steele Glasgow Cycle Team 12.141s
Flying start 500m 2008 Daisy Sherwood City of Edinburgh RC /Continental/The Bicycle Repair Man 30.60s
         
Youth A Boys        
         
Standing start 500m 2017 Alfred George Discovery Junior Cycling Club 34.79s
Standing start 2Km 2017 Alfred George Discovery Junior Cycling Club 2m 19.60s
Flying start 200m 2017 Alfred George Discovery Junior Cycling Club 11.41s
Flying start 500m 1995 Stephen MacMillan Clachnacuddin C.C. 32.99s
         
Youth A Girls        
         
Standing start 500m 2007 Kayleigh Brogan Evans Cycles 38.77s
Standing start 2Km 2015 Rosa Martin PH-MAS VCUK Womens CT 2m 38.380s
Flying start 200m 2015 Rebecca Dornan The Racers 12.213s
Flying start 500m 2000 Kirsteen Laurie Nairn Wheelers 38.41s
         
Youth B Boys        
         
Standing start 500m 2003 Shane Charlton City of Edinburgh R.C. 37.70s
Standing start 1.5Km 2016 Hamish McLaren Johnstone Wheelers CC 1m 55.850s
Flying start 200m  2007 Patrick Galbraith Team Velo Ecosse / Montpelier's 13.10s
Flying start 200m Allcomers Record 2008 Mark Rotherham Eastlands Velo 12.79s
Flying start 500m No Record claimed No Record claimed No Record claimed No Record claimed
         
Youth B Girls        
         
Standing start 500m 2007 Kayleigh Brogan Evans Cycles 40.34s
Standing start 1.5Km 2013 Rhona Callander Stirling Bike Club 2m 7.505s
Flying start 200m 2007 Kayleigh Brogan Evans Cycles 13.10s
Flying start 500m No Record claimed No Record claimed No Record claimed No Record claimed
         
Youth C Boys        
         
Standing start 500m 2013 Jack Cruden Glasgow Riderz 41.003s
Standing start 1.5Km 2013 Alfred George Discovery Junior C.C 2m 7.907s
Flying start 200m 2005 Patrick Galbraith Team Velo Ecosse / Montpelier's 14.89s
Flying start 500m No Record claimed No Record claimed No Record claimed No Record claimed
         
Youth C Girls        
         
Standing start 500m 2016 Imani Pereira-James Glasgow Riderz 42.97s
Standing start 1.5Km 2016 Imani Pereira-James Glasgow Riderz 2m 15.760s
Flying start 200m 2008 Flora Matthews Edinburgh Racers 16.72s
Flying start 500m No Record claimed No Record claimed No Record claimed No Record claimed
         
Club Teams        
         
Standing start 4Km 1993 J. Henderson. G.Herd, S.MacWilliam and M.Williamson City of Edinburgh R.C. 4m 42.42s