Great Britain Cycling Team's Chris Latham victorious in Beaumont Trophy

Great Britain Cycling Team's Chris Latham victorious in Beaumont Trophy

Navigation:
Home » Road racing

Great Britain Cycling Team's Chris Latham secured victory in the Beaumont Trophy in Northumberland on Sunday, crossing the line just ahead of his breakaway rivals at the end of the epic 117-mile race.

The 21-year-old from Bolton punched the air as he took the win at the end of a rain and wind-lashed six-lap race, while Madison Genesis’s Tom Stewart took second and Yanto Barker (One Pro Cycling) was third.

Hard-working Latham showed his form in last month’s Tour of Berlin under-23 race where he finished second in two stages, but his win in Northumberland was his first so far this season.

The Beaumont Trophy took in six laps, a small, 13.9-mile circuit to start and finish with, while the four big circuits sandwiched in between covered 22.3 miles and included the fearsome climb of the Ryals.

After a few skirmishes off the front came to nothing in the early stages of the race, the first meaningful break came with five riders gaining up to a minute and a half on the bunch – including eventual runner-up Stewart.

As they hit the Ryals climb for the second time the race was back together, but it wasn’t long before the next break went clear – and this time it was larger.

A total of 24 riders quickly gained 45 seconds on the remains of the bunch, and this steadily grew. The harsh conditions saw this break whittled down to 16 as the strong men ploughed on, and with most teams represented it got well clear.

The leading group split again as they headed around the smaller finishing circuit, but in the sprint for the line Latham timed his effort to perfection, with Stewart just holding off Barker, while Jonny McEvoy (NFTO) was fourth.

Results

Place Name Team Time
1 LATHAM, Christopher Great Britain National Team 04h 35' 52
2 STEWART, Tom Team Madison Genesis
3 BARKER, Yanto One Pro Cycling
4 MCEVOY, Jonathan NFTO Race Team
5 DOMAGALSKI, Karol Team Raleigh GAC 00' 02''
6 BIBBY, Ian NFTO Race Team 00' 03''
7 CULLAIGH, Gabriel Great Britain National Team
8 HOLOHAN, Liam Team Madison Genesis
9 GEOGHEGAN-HART, Tao Great Britain National Team 00' 11''
10 WILLIAMS, Peter One Pro Cycling 00' 56''
11 GULLEN, James Velosure Starley Primal
12 HUNT, Josh One Pro Cycling
13 LAMPIER, Steve Team Raleigh GAC 01' 02''
14 NEALE, Tom Catford EquipeBanks
15 OLIPHANT, Evan Team Raleigh GAC
16 BJERGFELT, William SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team
17 GARDIAS, Dexter One Pro Cycling 01' 14''
18 LOWE, Samual Team Raleigh GAC 01' 15''
19 BECK, Joschika Bike Aid
20 HANDLEY, Richard Team JLT Condor
21 MCNALLY, Mark Team Madison Genesis
22 PYM, George Team Raleigh GAC
23 TANNER, Jake Team 3M
24 FERGUSON, Callum Zappi's Racing Team
25 LOWDEN, James Neon Velo Cycling Team
26 SHACKELTON, David Achieve Northside Skinnergate
27 PORTER, Elliott Team 3M
28 KENWAY, Adam SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team
29 HOLMES, Matt Team Madison Genesis
30 MURDOCH, Peter Neon Velo Cycling Team
31 SWIFT, Connor Polypipe Cycling Team
32 STOKES, Brad Achieve Northside Skinnergate
33 ATKINS, George One Pro Cycling
34 LAWLEY, Steven Neon Velo Cycling Team
35 PEARSON, Daniel North East Composite
36 SYBRANDY, Wouter North East Composite 01' 22''
37 FLEEMAN, Dan SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team
38 STOHR, Pavel AC Sparta Praha 05' 21''
39 CLARK, Joe Team Envelopemaster/Bikeboxalan 07' 39''
40 VAN ZIJL, Dylan Team 3M 07' 52''
41 TANFIELD, Charlie Easton Ritte
42 CLARKE, Matthew WHEELBASE ALTURA MGD
43 MAZZONE, Tom Polypipe Cycling Team
44 WILSON, Simon Polypipe Cycling Team
45 APPLEBY, Dale NFTO Race Team
46 BALDWIN, Lee Champion System VCUK RT
47 DAVEY, James Velosure Starley Primal
48 HETHERINGTON, Ben Achieve Northside Skinnergate
49 ROBERTS, Jason Pro Vision Cycle Clothing
50 FALDER, Russ Team Envelopemaster/Bikeboxalan
51 FROST, Lee Easton Ritte
52 STEWART, Mark Great Britain National Team
53 FYFFE, Angus Cycling Ulster
54 BURTON, Germain Great Britain National Team 09' 29''
55 TIPPER, Jacob Neon Velo Cycling Team
56 LUHRS, Alex Achieve Northside Skinnergate
57 FIALA, Petr AC Sparta Praha
58 BARRAS, Tom NFTO Race Team
59 KIPLING, Matthew North East Composite
60 KAY, Alastair North East Composite
61 LOCKER, James Zappi's Racing Team
62 MORENO SALA, Adria Velosure Starley Primal
63 JAMES, Owen Zappi's Racing Team
64 DENNIS, Ashley Catford EquipeBanks
65 JONES, Alex Champion System VCUK RT
66 BICHLMANN, Daniel Bike Aid
67 KELLY, Jake Great Britain National Team
68 HALL, Luc Team WIGGINS
69 BENEKE, Calvin Team Raleigh GAC
70 CARPENTER, Dante Team JLT Condor
71 DEVOS, Gertjan Team 3M 10' 53''
72 FANSHAWE, Alex Zappi's Racing Team 13' 14''
OTL TENNANT, Andy Team WIGGINS OTL
OTL LAWLESS, Chris Team WIGGINS OTL
OTL DOULL, Owain Team WIGGINS OTL

Membership discount for club members