Road: Paton wins latest SERRL Road Race

Road: Paton wins latest SERRL Road Race

Navigation:
Home » Road racing


Location: Cyclopark, near Gravesend, Kent
Event: 1 September 2013
Report: Snowdon Sports


THE winner of round five, Alex Paton (Team GWB-ACTiV) notched up a victory in round 21 of the South East Road Race League’s Summer Series at the Cyclopark near Gravesend in Kent on Sunday.

The 23-year-old second category road rider from Dover took the win ahead of Josh Parkin (Aprire Bicycles), a fellow second cat but a junior rider aged just 17, while GS Avanti’s Jonathan Harris took third.

The day included races for several other categories, and Eagle Road Club’s Thomas Bruno won the third/fourth category race from Joel Natale (Dulwich Paragon CC).

Woolwich CC’s James Hayward proved quickest in the race for fourth category riders and women, with the best female being Nicola Juniper (Les Filles).


Results:

E123:

1st Alex Paton Team Gwb-ACTiV 2

2nd Josh Parkin Aprire Bicycles RT 2J

3rd Jonathan Harris GS Avanti 2

4th Rhys Clegg PMR@Toachim House 2

5th Ciaran O'Grady PMR@Toachim House 2

6th Darren Barclay ARCTIC-SRAM 1

7th Mike Cownley Norwood paragon 2

8th Ashley Dennis Team De Ver 2J

9th Dominic Clegg Redhill CC 2

10th David Seager San Fairy Ann CC 2

11th Nick Malins 4t+ Velo 2V

12th Harry Ribbons Norwood Paragon CC 2

13th Kevin Knox ViCiOUS VELO 2V

14th Ryan Visser Redhill cc 2

15th Luke Aderson Wigmore cc 2

16th Jonathan Maher Dulwich Paragon 2

17th Jason Nind Wigmore cc 2 v


3/4 Cat:

1st Thomas Bruno Eagle RC 3

2nd Joel Natale Dulwich Paragon CC 3

3rd Jeremy Bishop Bigfoot CC 3

4th Ross Bryan Team Gwb-ACTiV 3

5th Matt Kuwertz Southborough & District Wheelers 3

6th Antonio Wubber private member 3

7th James Dunsbier London Dynamo 3

8th Oliver Jedrej Dulwich Paragon CC 3

9th Stephen Cavey Catford Cycling Club 3

10th Chris McGovern Catford CC Equipe/Banks J3

11th Basil Adamo London Phoenix CC 3

12th Richard Bayfield London Phoenix CC 3

13th Phil Appleby Wigmore CC 3

14th Peter Morris ASL360 3

15th Andrew Moore Kingston Wheelers CC 3

16th Jeremy Broughton London Dynamo 3V

17th Andrew Macey Ashford Wheelers 3

18th Graham Austin East St Cycles 3

19th Simon Charlesworth SFA Racing 3

20th Joe Luckett private member 3

21st Valentino Fontana Gemini BC 3

22nd Scott Gilchrist 4t+ velo club 3V

23rd Lee Staples GS Avanti 3

24th Daren Squirrell GS Avanti 3

25th Jason Ginn Team ASL360 3

26th Chris Hughes GWB Actice 3V

27th Ewan Tuohy Catford CC Equipe Banks 3

28th Matthew Leary In Gear RT 3J

29th George Moore ASL360 3

DNF Will Weynberg 4

DNF Richard Poynter San Fairy Ann CC 3

DNS Gary Bull Bigfoot cc 3

DNF Andy MacPherson 4t+ velo club 3rd

DNF Chris Herbert Kingston Wheelers 3

DNF Alexander Donaldson London Dynamo 3

DNF Nathan Fletcher asl360 3

DNF Scott Shepard London Dynamo 3V


4th Cat:

1st James Hayward Woolwich CC 4

2nd Richard Cradick Dulwich Paragon 4

3rd Trevor Jarrett Private member 4

4th Sean Kanagarten Dulwich Paragon 4

5th Matthew Whitaker Kingstone Wheelers 4

6th Jack Sedgwick Rollapaluza CC 4

7th Tim Johnston SFA Racing 4

8th Sidney Hawes Medway VC 4

9th Zachary Bredemear Dulwich Paragon CC 4

10th James Horan SouthDowns Bikes 4V

11th Damian Cassidy Dulwich Paragon CC 4

12th Huck Garip PMR@ToachimHouse 4v

13th Jake Mitchell SFACC 4

14th David Bellinger Medway VC 4

15th Mark Morris Finsbury Park CC 4

16th Tom Rowing SFACC 4

17th Nigel Smith Southborough Wheelers 4

18th Matt Evans Southborough Wheelers 4

19th Massimo Conforti Dulwich Paragon 4

20th Paul Greer Southborough District Wheelers 4

21st John Sellars Goscoma BJR 4

22nd Neil Couchman Southborough Wheelers 4

23rd Andrew Deans GPM10 Cycling 4


Women:

1st Nicola Juniper Les Filles 2W

2nd Natalie Creswick Team Mule Bar 2W

3rd Maryka Sennsma Kingstone Wheelers 2W

4th Nicola Oh Les Filles 2W

5th Karen Poole GB Cycles.co.uk 2W

6th Alexi Shaw Les Filles 2W

7th Helen Ralston Les Filles 2W

8th Charmaine Brown Pearson CC 2W

9th Michelle Sellars Goscoma BJR W

10th Bella Leach London Phoenix CC 2W

11th Nikki Engeibach Les Filles W

12th Charlotte Roberge Dulwich Paragon. W

13th Louise Burnie 4W

14th Jennifer George Dulwich Paragon 3W

15th Sandra Mackay GB Cycles.co.uk 3W

16th Susan Freeman WyndyMilla 2W

17th Cassie McGoldrick WyndyMilla 1W

18th Rebecca Caner Goscoma BJR 2W

19th Jesse Yates IN-GEAR Quickvit trainsharp 4W

20th Tabitha Rendall Club Cyclopark W

21st Michelle Forster London Phoenix CC 2W

22nd Jenifer Smart VC Norwich 3W

DNF Hisayo Kaneko 4W

DNF Stephanie Wheatley Giant Radlett 4W

DNF Rod Archibald Adalta CC 4

DNS Phil Hoffman Abellio - SFA Racing 4

DNF Ian Smith Bigfoot cc 4

DNF Jessica Stoddart Private member 3W

DNF Tracy Corbett London Dynamo 2W

DNF Adrian Crothall Avanti 4V


Please credit www.britishcycling.org.uk and link back if you use any of our race results.


British Cycling would like to thank the organising team, officials and everyone else who helped promote this event. Our sport could not exist without the hundreds of people, many of them unpaid volunteers, who put in many hours of hard work running events, activities and clubs.

Great Britain Cycling Team kit 15/16