Road: Mcgillick scores double win in CDNW

Road: Mcgillick scores double win in CDNW

Navigation:
Home » Road racing


Location: Tameside, Manchester
Event: 17 August 2013
Report: Snowdon Sports


It was another day of fantastic racing in the CDNW Youth League in this, round five held at Tameside in Manchester.

In the Youth A races, it was Ryan Mcgillick of Mossley CRT who took the double victory, leading from Robert Scott (EBCC) in both races. Sarah Gregson (Ribble Valley Juniors) did the same in the Youth A girls.

Alistair Leivers (Blackpool YCA) and Jack Ford (Wakefield Tri) scored a win each in Youth B and in Youth B girls it was Georgia Savory (Eastlands Velo) winning both races.

Youth C saw Robert Donaldson (Mossley CRT) and Dylan Westley (Wakefield Junior Triathlon Club) take a win each. Matti Egglestone (Beacon Wheelers) showed his consistency coming second twice.

Benjamin Peatfield (Bolton Hot Wheels CC) took first place in both Youth D races and in Youth E, Xavier Teece-Round (West Wales Cycle Racing Team) and (James Donaldson Mossley CRT) notched a victory apiece.

There was also a handcycling race which Brian Alldis of West Suffolk Wheelers & Triathlon Club won.

Results:

Youth A race one:

1 Ryan Mcgillick Mossley Crt 08:29.0

2 Robert Scott EBCC 0.132

3 Thomas Figgins Bolton Hot Wheels CC 0.219

4 Adam Hall Salt Ayre Cog Set 0.564

5 Max Spedding BNECC 0.605

6 Charlie Critchley High on Bikes 25.603

7 Joseph Baldwin Salt Ayre Cog Set 26.189

8 Jonathan Wong Cog Set 26.199

9 Patrick Merriman Liverpool Mercury (Dolan) CC 28.39

10 Ryan Coulton Salt Ayre Cog Set 1 Lap

Youth A race two:

1 Ryan Mcgillick Mossley Crt 37:55.8

2 Robert Scott EBCC 0.232

3 Adam Hall Salt Ayre Cog Set 0.336

4 Max Spedding BNECC 0.48

5 Thomas Figgins Bolton Hot Wheels CC 1.022

6 Charlie Critchley High on Bikes 40.467

7 Jonathan Wong Cog Set 41.367

8 Joseph Baldwin Salt Ayre Cog Set 42.183

9 Patrick Merriman Liverpool Mercury (Dolan) CC 01:24.0

Youth A girl race one:

1 Sarah Gregson Ribble Valley Juniors 09:13.9

Youth A girl race two:

1 Sarah Gregson Ribble Valley Juniors 32:51.3

Youth B race one:

1 Alistair Leivers Blackpool Youth Cycle Association 07:22.8

2 Nathan Hawthorn Cycle Sport Pendle 0.337

3 Jack Ford Wakefield Tri 0.73

4 Euan Cameron East Bradford CC 0.952

5 Daniel Gibson Liverpool Century 0.959

6 Jordan Stanworth Bolton Hot Wheels CC 1.213

7 Mason Hollyman KCA 2.139

8 Lewis Martin Strewarty Wheelers 3.667

9 Elliot Reed Salt Ayre Cog Set 32.427

10 Alex Chesters Salt Ayre Cog Set 32.429

11 Nathan Gill Bolton Hot Wheels CC 01:11.7

12 Brendan Thompson Liverpool Century RC 01:12.0

Youth B race two:

1 Jack Ford Wakefield Tri 30:57.5

2 Alistair Leivers Blackpool Youth Cycle Association 0.171

3 Nathan Hawthorn Cycle Sport Pendle 0.695

4 Euan Cameron East Bradford CC 1.512

5 Daniel Gibson Liverpool Century 1.959

6 Jordan Stanworth Bolton Hot Wheels CC 58.514

7 Mason Hollyman KCA 59.087

8 Alex Chesters Salt Ayre Cog Set 59.109

9 Lewis Martin Strewarty Wheelers 59.621

10 Elliot Reed Salt Ayre Cog Set 1 Lap

11 Brendan Thompson Liverpool Century RC 1 Lap

12 Nathan Gill Bolton Hot Wheels CC 2 Laps

Youth B girl race one:

1 Georgia Savory Eastlands Velo 08:55.0

2 Rhiannon Gornall Cycle Sport Pendle 0.778

3 Helen Osguthorpe North Cheshire Clarion 3.739

4 Rebecca Gregson Ribble Valley Juniors 4.531

Youth B girl race two:

1 Georgia Savory Eastlands Velo 32:32.6

2 Rhiannon Gornall Cycle Sport Pendle 32:33.2

3 Helen Osguthorpe North Cheshire Clarion 31:30.0

4 Rebecca Gregson Ribble Valley Juniors 32:35.4

Youth C race one:

1 Robert Donaldson Mossley CRT 07:21.5

2 Matti Egglestone Beacon Wheelers 0.48

3 Dylan Westley Wakefield Junior Triathlon Club 1.262

4 Isaac Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC 1.319

5 Thomas Bates Mossley CRT 2.139

6 Finlay Cooper-Oldroyd Kirklees Cycling Academy 2.578

7 Tyler Koch Bolton Hot Wheels 3.184

8 Ava May Oxley-Szilaggi Kirklees Cycling Academy 4.044

9 George Elliott Liverpool Century RC 11.499

10 Thomas Wood Mossley CRT 12.023

11 Nathan Rowbotham Eastlands Velo 12.413

12 George Ball 13.041

13 Henry Hollyman KCA 13.502

14 Cameron Bates Mossley CRT 54.296

15 Matthew Wearing Ribble Valley Juniors 01:07.6

16 Betty Henderson Southport CC 01:07.8

17 Jocasta Minton Bolton Hot Wheels CC 01:11.4

18 Andrew Osguthorpe North Cheshire Clarion 01:21.1

19 Thomas Ford Wakefield Tri 01:22.3

20 Carys Field Ribble Valley Juniors 01:38.9

Youth C race two:

1 Dylan Westley Wakefield Junior Triathlon Club 23:09.0

2 Matti Egglestone Beacon Wheelers 0.001

3 Thomas Bates Mossley CRT 0.569

4 Finlay Cooper-Oldroyd Kirklees Cycling Academy 1.15

5 Robert Donaldson Mossley CRT 1.726

6 Isaac Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC 23.644

7 Ava May Oxley-Szilaggi Kirklees Cycling Academy 57.255

8 Tyler Koch Bolton Hot Wheels 58.582

9 George Ball 58.726

10 Thomas Wood Mossley CRT 01:02.9

11 George Elliott Liverpool Century RC 01:36.6

12 Henry Hollyman KCA 01:37.2

13 Nathan Rowbotham Eastlands Velo 1 Lap

14 Cameron Bates Mossley CRT 2 Laps

15 Matthew Wearing Ribble Valley Juniors 2 Laps

16 Betty Henderson Southport CC 2 Laps

17 Jocasta Minton Bolton Hot Wheels CC 2 Laps

18 Andrew Osguthorpe North Cheshire Clarion 2 Laps

19 Thomas Ford Wakefield Tri 2 Laps

20 Carys Field Ribble Valley Juniors 2 Laps

Youth D race one:

1 Benjamin Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC 01:39.2

2 James Higham Eastlands Velo 0.332

3 Kyle Braun Mossley CRT 0.366

4 Adam Hodgson Salt Ayre Cog Set 1.344

5 Niamha Albones Liverpool Century RC 2.205

6 Aimee Hodgson Salt Ayre Cog Set 6.133

7 Peter Gower Border City Wheelers CC 9.316

8 Connor Clarkson Cycle Sport Pendle 10.559

9 Evelina Black Chester Go-Ride Cycling Club 12.331

10 William Gregson Ribble Valley Juniors 22.404

11 Fran Henderson Southport CC 23.18

12 Adele Taylor Clifton 23.365

13 Imogen Wearing Ribble Valley Juniors 36.488

Youth D race two:

1 Benjamin Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC 07:02.6

2 James Higham Eastlands Velo 0.42

3 Adam Hodgson Salt Ayre Cog Set 1.212

4 Niamha Albones Liverpool Century RC 16.276

5 Kyle Braun Mossley CRT 16.392

6 Peter Gower Border City Wheelers CC 29.941

7 Evelina Black Chester Go-Ride Cycling Club 30.326

8 Aimee Hodgson Salt Ayre Cog Set 30.397

9 Connor Clarkson Cycle Sport Pendle 55.114

10 Adele Taylor Clifton 01:13.1

11 William Gregson Ribble Valley Juniors 01:38.8

12 Fran Henderson Southport CC 02:00.9

13 Imogen Wearing Ribble Valley Juniors 1 Lap

Youth E race one:

1 Xavier Teece-Round West Wales Cycle Racing Team

2 James Donaldson Mossley CRT 1.358

3 Tom Elliot Liverpool Century RC 2.329

4 Deetry Jarrett Preston Pirates BMX Club 4.608

5 Michael Henderson Southport CC 11.488

6 Saul Ashton Blackpool Youth Cycle Association 14.641

7 Esther Wong Salt Ayre Cog Set 17.539

8 Imogen Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC 18.645

9 Trayden Jarrett Blackpool Youth Cycle Association 24.146

Youth E race two:

1 James Donaldson Mossley CRT

2 Xavier Teece-Round West Wales Cycle Racing Team 3.928

3 Deetry Jarrett Preston Pirates BMX Club 10.627

4 Tom Elliot Liverpool Century RC 15.426

5 Michael Henderson Southport CC 15.747

6 Esther Wong Salt Ayre Cog Set 58.232

7 Saul Ashton Blackpool Youth Cycle Association 01:02.9

8 Trayden Jarrett Blackpool Youth Cycle Association 01:08.2

9 Imogen Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC 1 Lap

Handcycling:

1 Brian Alldis West Suffolk Wheelers & Triathlon Club 02:34.6

2 Paul Howell Unattached 02:46.1

3 Marcus Asbury HAUK 02:50.4

4 Edward Jones HAUK 03:58.6


Please credit www.britishcycling.org.uk and link back if you use any of our race results.


British Cycling would like to thank the organising team, officials and everyone else who helped promote this event. Our sport could not exist without the hundreds of people, many of them unpaid volunteers, who put in many hours of hard work running events, activities and clubs.

Register with British Cycling and win a Cervello S5